EUROPEAN CUP
 1979/80  Results
Preliminary Round
Wed Aug 29 Dundalk 1 -1 Linfield
Wed Sep 5 Linfield 0 -2 Dundalk
(because of security problems in Northern Ireland the match was played in Haarlem, Netherlands)
Dundalk (Republic of Ireland) beat Linfield (Northern Ireland) 3-1 on aggregate
         
         
First Round
Wed Sep 19 Arges Pitesti 3 -0 AEK Athens
Wed Oct 3 AEK Athens 2 -0 Arges Pitesti
Arges Pitesti (Romania) beat AEK Athens (Greece) 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 19 Dundalk 2 -0 Hibernians
Wed Sep 26 Hibernians 1 -0 Dundalk
Dundalk (Republic of Ireland) beat Hibernians (Malta) 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 19 Dynamo Berlin 4 -1 Ruch Chorzow
Wed Oct 3 Ruch Chorzow 0 -0 Dynamo Berlin
Dynamo Berlin (East Germany) beat Ruch Chozow (Poland) 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 19 Hajduk Split 1 - 0 Trabzonspor
Wed Oct 3 Trabzonspor 0 - 1 Hajduk Split
Hajduk Split (Yugoslavia) beat Trabzonspor (Turkey) 2-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 19 HJK Helsinki 1 - 8 Ajax
Wed Oct 3 Ajax 8 - 1 HJK Helsinki
Ajax (Netherlands) beat HJK Helsinki (Finland) 16-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 19 Levski Sofia 0 -1 Real Madrid
Wed Oct 3 Real Madrid 2 -0 Levski Sofia
Real Madrid (Spain) beat Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) 3-0 on aggregate.
Wed Sep 19 Liverpool 2 -1 Dinamo Tbilisi
Wed Oct 3 Dinamo Tbilisi 3 -0 Liverpool
Dinamo Tbilisi (Soviet Union) beat Liverpool (England) 4-2 on aggregate 
Wed Sep 19 Nottingham Forest 2 -0 Osters IF
Wed Oct 3 Osters IF 1 -1 Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest (England) beat Osters (Sweden) 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 19 Partizan Tirana 1 -0 Celtic
Wed Oct 3 Celtic 4 -1 Partizan Tirana
Celtic (Scotland) beat Partizan Tirana (Albania) 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 19 Portp 0 - 0 AC Milan
Wed Oct 3 AC Milan 0 - 1 Porto
Porto (Portugal) beat AC Milan (Italy) 1-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 19 Red Boys Differdange 2 - 1 Omonia Nicosia
Wed Oct 3 Omonia Nicosia 6 - 1 Red Boys Differdange
Omonia Nicosia (Cyprus) beat Red Boys Differdange (Luxemburg) 7-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 19 Servette 3 - 1 SK Beveren
Wed Oct 3 SK Beveren 1 - 1 Servette
Servette (Switzerland) beat SK Beveren (Belgium) 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 19 Start Kristiansand 1 -2 Strasbourg
Wed Oct 3 Strasbourg 4 -0 Start Kristiansand
Strasbourg (France) beat Start Kristiansand (Norway) 6-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 19 Ujpest Dozsa 3 - 2 Dukla Prague
Wed Oct 3 Dukla Prague 2 - 0 Ujpest Dozsa
Dukla Prague (Czechoslovakia) beat Ujpest Dozsa (Hungary) 4-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 19 Valur Reykjavik 0 - 3 Hamburg
Wed Oct 3 Hamburg 2 - 1 Valur Reykjavik
Hamburg (West Germany) beat Valur Reykjavik (Iceland) 5-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 19 Vejle BK 3 - 2 Austria Vienna
Wed Oct 3 Austria Vienna 1 - 1 Vejle BK
Vejle BK (Denmark) beat Austria Vienna (Austria) 4-3 on aggregate
Second Round
Wed Oct 24 Ajax 10 - 0 Omonia Nicosia
Wed Nov 7 Omonia Nicosia 4 - 0 Ajax
Ajax beat Omonia Nicosia 10-4 on aggregate
Wed Oct 24 Celtic 3 - 2 Dundalk
Wed Nov 7 Dundalk 0 - 0 Celtic
Celtic beat Dundalk 3-2 on aggregate 
Wed Oct 24 Dukla Prague 1 - 0 Strasbourg
Wed Nov 7 Strasbourg 2 - 0 Dukla Prague
Strasbourg beat Dukla Prague 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Oct 24 Dynamo Berlin 2 - 1 Servette
Wed Nov 7 Servette 2 - 2 Dynamo Berlin
Dynamo Berlin beat Servette 4-3 on aggregate
Wed Oct 24 Hamburg 3 - 1 Dinamo Tbilisi
Wed Nov 7 Dinamo Tbilisi 2 - 3 Hamburg
Hamburg beat Dinamo Tbilisi 6-3 on aggregate
Wed Oct 24 Nottingham Forest 2 - 0 Arges Pitesti
Wed Nov 7 Arges Pitesti 1 - 2 Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest beat Arges Pitesti 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Oct 24 Porto 2 - 1 Real Madrid
Wed Nov 7 Real Madrid 1 - 0 Porto
Real Madrid beat Porto on the away goals rule
Wed Oct 24 Vejle BK 0 - 3 Hajduk Split
Wed Nov 7 Hajduk Split 1 - 2 Vejle BK
Hajduk Split beat Vejle BK 4-2 on aggregate
Third Round
Wed Mar 5 Celtic 2 - 0 Real Madrid
Wed Mar 19 Real Madrid 3 - 0 Celtic
Real Madrid beat Celtic 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Mar 5 Hamburg 1 - 0 Hajduk Split
Wed Mar 19 Hajduk Split 3 - 2 Hamburg
Hamburg beat Hajduk Split on the away goals rule
Wed Mar 5 Nottingham Forest 0 - 1 Dynamo Berlin
Wed Mar 19 Dynamo Berlin 1 - 3 Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest beat Dynamo Berlin 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Mar 5 Strasbourg 0 - 0 Ajax
Wed Mar 19 Ajax 4 - 0 Strasbourg
Ajax beat Strasbourg 4-0 on aggregate
Semi-Finals
Wed Apr 9 Nottingham Forest 2 - 0 Ajax
Wed Apr 23 Ajax 1 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest beat Ajax 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Apr 9 Real Madrid 2 - 0 Hamburg
Wed Apr 23 Hamburg 5 - 1 Real Madrid
Hamburg beat Real Madrid 5-3 on aggregate
Final (at Santiago Bernabeu Stadium, Real Madrid FC)
Wed May 28 Nottingham Forest 1 - 0 Hamburg