F.A. Cup
                                                   1911/12  Results
* denotes non-league club   
First Round  
Sat Jan 13 Aston Villa6-0Walsall*
Sat Jan 13 Birmingham0-0Barnsley
Mon Jan 22 Barnsley 3-0

Birmingham

Sat Jan 13 Blackburn Rovers 4-1Norwich City*
Sat Jan 13 Bolton Wanderers 1-0Woolwich Arsenal
Sat Jan 13 Brentford* 0-0Crystal Palace*
Wed Jan 17 Crystal Palace* 4-0

Brentford*

Sat Jan 13 Bristol Rovers* 1-2Portsmouth*
Sat Jan 13 Bury 2-1Millwall*
Sat Jan 13 Chelsea 1-0Sheffield United
Sat Jan 13 Clapton Orient 1-2Everton
Sat Jan 13 Crewe Alexandra* 1-1Blackpool
Wed Jan 17 Blackpool 2-1

Crewe Alexandra*

(the match was abandoned after 61 minutes due to a snowstorm - match void)
Mon Jan 22 Blackpool 2-2

Crewe Alexandra*

Thu Jan 25 Blackpool 2-1

Crewe Alexandra*

(played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Sat Jan 13 Croydon Common* 2-2Leicester Fosse
Mon Jan 22 Leicester Fosse 6-1

Croydon Common*

Sat Jan 13 Darlington* 2-1Brighton & Hove Albion*
Sat Jan 13 Derby County 3-0Newcastle United
Sat Jan 13 Fulham 2-1Burnley
Sat Jan 13 Leeds City 1-0Glossop
Sat Jan 13 Lincoln City* 2-0Stockport County
Sat Jan 13 Liverpool 1-0Leyton*
Sat Jan 13 Luton Town* 2-4Notts County
Sat Jan 13 Manchester United 3-1Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 13 Middlesbrough 0-0Sheffield Wednesday
Thu Jan 25 Sheffield Wednesday 1-2

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 13 Northampton Town* 1-0Bristol City
Sat Jan 13 Nottingham Forest 0-1Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Jan 13 Oldham Athletic 1-1Hull City
Tue Jan 16 Hull City 0-1

Oldham Athletic

Sat Jan 13 Preston North End 0-1Manchester City
Sat Jan 13 Queens Park Rangers* 0-0Bradford City (holders)
Thu Jan 18 Bradford City (holders) 4-0

Queens Park Rangers*

Sat Jan 13 Southampton* 0-2Coventry City*
Sat Jan 13 Southport Central* 0-2Reading*
Sat Jan 13 Sunderland 3-1Plymouth Argyle*
Sat Jan 13 Swindon Town* 5-0Sutton Junction*
Sat Jan 13 Watford* 0-0Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Jan 24 Wolverhampton W. 10-0

Watford*

Sat Jan 13 West Bromwich Albion 3-0Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 13 West Ham United* 2-1Gainsborough Trinity
Second Round  
Sat Feb 3 Aston Villa1-1Reading*
Wed Feb 7 Reading* 1-0

Aston Villa

Sat Feb 3 Barnsley 1-0Leicester Fosse
Sat Feb 3 Bolton Wanderers 1-0Blackpool
Sat Feb 3 Bradford City (holders) 2-0Chelsea
Sat Feb 3 Bradford Park Avenue 2-0Portsmouth*
Sat Feb 3 Coventry City* 1-5Manchester United
Sat Feb 3 Crystal Palace* 0-0Sunderland
Wed Feb 7 Sunderland 1-0

Crystal Palace*

Sat Feb 3 Darlington* 1-1Northampton Town*
Thu Feb 8 Northampton Town* 2-0

Darlington*

Sat Feb 3 Derby County 1-2Blackburn Rovers
Sat Feb 3 Everton 1-1Bury
Thu Feb 8 Bury 0-6

Everton

(the venue was switched to Goodison Park, Everton FC)
Sat Feb 3 Fulham 3-0Liverpool
Sat Feb 3 Leeds City 0-1West Bromwich Albion
Sat Feb 3 Manchester City 0-1Oldham Athletic
Sat Feb 3 Middlesbrough 1-1West Ham United*
Thu Feb 8 West Ham United* 2-1

Middlesbrough

Sat Feb 3 Swindon Town* 2-0Notts County
Sat Feb 3 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1Lincoln City*
Third Round
Sat Feb 24 Blackburn Rovers3-2Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Feb 24 Bolton Wanderers 1-2Barnsley
Sat Feb 24 Bradford Park Avenue 0-1Bradford City (holders)
Sat Feb 24 Fulham 2-1Northampton Town*
Sat Feb 24 Oldham Athletic 0-2Everton
Sat Feb 24 Reading* 1-1Manchester United
Thu Feb 29 Manchester United 3-0

Reading*

Sat Feb 24 Sunderland 1-2West Bromwich Albion
Sat Feb 24 West Ham United* 1-1Swindon Town*
Wed Feb 28 Swindon Town* 4-0

West Ham United*

Fourth Round
Sat Mar 9 Barnsley 0-0Bradford City  (holders)
Wed Mar 13 Bradford City  (holders) 0-0

Barnsley

Mon Mar 18 Barnsley 0-0

Bradford City  (holders)

(played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC)
Thu Mar 21 Barnsley 3-2

Bradford City  (holders)

(played at Bramall Lane, Sheffield United FC)
Sat Mar 9 Manchester United 1-1Blackburn Rovers
Thu Mar 14 Blackburn Rovers 4-2

Manchester United

Sat Mar 9 Swindon Town* 2-1Everton
Sat Mar 9 West Bromwich Albion 3-0Fulham
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 30 Barnsley 0-0Swindon Town*
(played at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea FC)
Wed Apr 3 Barnsley 1-0

Swindon Town*

(played at Meadow Lane, Notts County FC)
Sat Mar 30 West Bromwich Albion 0-0Blackburn Rovers
(played at Anfield, Liverpool FC)
Wed Apr 3 West Bromwich Albion 1-0

Blackburn Rovers

(played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC)

                

Final (played at Crystal Palace, London)
Sat Apr 20 Barnsley 0-0West Bromwich Albion
Final Replay (played at Bramall Lane, Sheffield United FC)
Wed Apr 24 Barnsley 1-0West Bromwich Albion

 

Question:

Who is the only person to have played first-class County cricket and won a World Cup winners medal at football?  
Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk