F.A. Cup
                                                   1913/14  Results
* denotes non-league club   
First Round  
Sat Jan 10 Aston Villa (holders) 4-0Stoke*
Sat Jan 10 Birmingham2-1Southend United*
Sat Jan 10 Blackburn Rovers 3-0Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 10 Bolton Wanderers 3-0Port Vale*
Sat Jan 10 Bradford City 2-0Woolwich Arsenal
Sat Jan 10 Bradford Park Avenue 5-1Reading*
Sat Jan 10 Burnley 3-1South Shields*
Sat Jan 10 Clapton Orient 2-2Nottingham Forest
Wed Jan 14 Nottingham Forest 0-1

Clapton Orient

Sat Jan 10 Crystal Palace* 2-1Norwich City*
Sat Jan 10 Derby County 1-0Northampton Town*
Sat Jan 10 Gainsborough Trinity* 2-4Leeds City
(the venue was switched to Elland Road, Leeds City FC)
Sat Jan 10 Gillingham* 1-0Blackpool
Sat Jan 10 Glossop 2-1Everton
Sat Jan 10 Huddersfield Town 3-0London Caledonians*
Sat Jan 10 Hull City 0-0Bury
Wed Jan 14 Bury 2-1

Hull City

Sat Jan 10 Leicester Fosse 5-5Tottenham Hotspur
Thu Jan 15 Tottenham Hotspur 2-0

Leicester Fosse

Sat Jan 10 Liverpool 1-1Barnsley
Thu Jan 15 Barnsley 0-1

Liverpool

Sat Jan 10 Manchester City 2-0Fulham
Sat Jan 10 Millwall* 0-0Chelsea
Wed Jan 14 Chelsea 0-1

Millwall*

Sat Jan 10 Newcastle United 0-5Sheffield United
Sat Jan 10 Oldham Athletic 1-1Brighton & Hove Albion*
Wed Jan 14 Brighton & Hove Albion* 1-0

Oldham Athletic

Sat Jan 10 Plymouth Argyle* 4-1Lincoln City
Sat Jan 10 Portsmouth* 0-4Exeter City*
Sat Jan 10 Preston North End 5-2Bristol Rovers*
Sat Jan 10 Queens Park Rangers* 2-2Bristol City
Wed Jan 14 Bristol City 0-2

Queens Park Rangers*

Sat Jan 10 Sheffield Wednesday 3-2Notts County
Sat Jan 10 Sunderland 9-0Chatham*
Sat Jan 10 Swansea Town* 2-0Merthyr Town*
Sat Jan 10 Swindon Town* 1-0Manchester United
Sat Jan 10 West Bromwich Albion 2-0Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 10 West Ham United* 8-1Chesterfield Town*
Sat Jan 10 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-0Southampton*
Second Round  
Sat Jan 31 Birmingham1-0Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 31 Blackburn Rovers 2-0Bury
Sat Jan 31 Bolton Wanderers 4-2Swindon Town*
Sat Jan 31 Brighton & Hove Albion* 3-1Clapton Orient
Sat Jan 31 Burnley 3-2Derby County
Sat Jan 31 Exeter City* 1-2Aston Villa (holders)
Sat Jan 31 Glossop 0-1Preston North End
Sat Jan 31 Leeds City 0-2West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 31 Liverpool 2-0Gillingham*
Sat Jan 31 Manchester City 2-1Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 31 Millwall* 1-0Bradford City
Sat Jan 31 Sheffield United 3-1Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Jan 31 Sunderland 2-1Plymouth Argyle*
Sat Jan 31 Swansea Town* 1-2Queens Park Rangers*
Sat Jan 31 West Ham United* 2-0Crystal Palace*
Sat Jan 31 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Feb 4 Sheffield Wednesday 1-0

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Third Round
Sat Feb 21 Aston Villa (holders) 2-1West Bromwich Albion
Sat Feb 21 Birmingham 1-2Queens Park Rangers*
Sat Feb 21 Blackburn Rovers 1-2Manchester City
Sat Feb 21 Burnley 3-0Bolton Wanderers
Sat Feb 21 Millwall* 0-4Sheffield United
Sat Feb 21 Sheffield Wednesday 3-0Brighton & Hove Albion*
Sat Feb 21 Sunderland 2-0Preston North End
Sat Feb 21 West Ham United* 1-1Liverpool
Wed Feb 25 Liverpool 5-1

West Ham United*

Fourth Round
Sat Mar 7 Liverpool 2-1Queens Park Rangers*
Sat Mar 7 Manchester City 0-0Sheffield United
Thu Mar 12 Sheffield United 0-0

Manchester City

Mon Mar 16 Sheffield United 1-0

Manchester City

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa  FC)
Sat Mar 7 Sheffield Wednesday 0-1Aston Villa (holders)
Sat Mar 7 Sunderland 0-0Burnley
Wed Mar 11 Burnley 2-1

Sunderland

Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 28 Burnley 0-0Sheffield United
(played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Wed Apr 1 Burnley 1-0

Sheffield United

(played at Goodison Park, Everton FC)
Sat Mar 28 Liverpool 2-0Aston Villa (holders)
(played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC)

                

Final (played at Crystal Palace, London)
Sat Apr 25 Burnley 1-0Liverpool

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk