F.A. Cup
        1919/20  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Jan 10 Aston Villa 2-1

Queens Park Rangers*

Sat Jan 10 Birmingham2-0Everton
Sat Jan 10 Blackburn Rovers2-2Wolverhampton Wanderers
Thu Jan 15 Wolverhampton W. 1-0

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 10 Blackpool 0-0Derby County
Wed Jan 14 Derby County 1-4

Blackpool

Sat Jan 10 Bolton Wanderers0-1Chelsea
Sat Jan 10 Bradford Park Avenue 3-0Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 10 Bradford City2-2Portsmouth*
(the match was abandoned at half-time due to a flooded pitch)
Sat Jan 17 Bradford City 2-0

Portsmouth*

Sat Jan 10 Bristol Rovers* 1-4Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 10 Bury 2-0Stoke
Sat Jan 10 Cardiff City* 2-0Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 10 Castleford Town* 2-0Hednesford Town*
Wed Jan 14 Darlington* 0-0Sheffield Wednesday
Mon Jan 19 Sheffield Wednesday 0-2

Darlington*

Sat Jan 10 Fulham1-2Swindon Town*
Sat Jan 10 Grimsby Town1-2Bristol City
Sat Jan 10 Huddersfield Town 5-1Brentford*
Sat Jan 10 Luton Town* 2-2Coventry City
Thu Jan 15 Coventry City 0-1

Luton Town*

Sat Jan 10 Manchester City 4-1Clapton Orient
Wed Jan 14 Middlesbrough4-1Lincoln City
Sat Jan 10 Newcastle United2-0Crystal Palace*
Sat Jan 10 Newport County* 0-0Leicester City
Thu Jan 15 Leicester City 2-0

Newport County*

Sat Jan 10 Notts County2-0Millwall*
Sat Jan 10 Plymouth Argyle* 2-0Reading*
Sat Jan 10 Port Vale0-1Manchester United
Sat Jan 10 Preston North End3-1Stockport County
Sat Jan 10 Rochdale* 2-4Arsenal
(the venue was switched to Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Jan 10 Sheffield United (holders) 3-0Southend United*
Sat Jan 10 South Shields1-1Liverpool
Wed Jan 14 Liverpool 2-0

South Shields

Sat Jan 10 Southampton* 0-0West Ham United
Thu Jan 15 West Ham United 3-1

Southampton*

Wed Jan 14 Sunderland6-2Hull City
Sat Jan 10 Thornycrofts (Woolston)*0-0Burnley
(the match was played at Fratton Park, Portsmouth FC)
Tue Jan 13 Burnley 5-0

Thornycrofts (Woolston)*

Sat Jan 10 West Bromwich Albion0-1Barnsley
Sat Jan 17 West Stanley* 3-1Gillingham*
Second Round
Sat Jan 31 Birmingham 4-0Darlington*
Sat Jan 31 Bradford City2-1Sheffield United  (holders)
Sat Jan 31 Bradford Park Avenue 3-2

Castleford Town*

Sat Jan 31 Bristol City1-0Arsenal
Sat Jan 31 Burnley 1-1Sunderland
Wed Feb 4 Sunderland 2-0

Burnley

Sat Jan 31 Chelsea 4-0Swindon Town*
Sat Jan 31 Leicester City 3-0Manchester City
Sat Jan 31 Luton Town* 0-2Liverpool
Sat Jan 31 Manchester United1-2Aston Villa
Sat Jan 31 Newcastle United0-1Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 31 Notts County1-0Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 31 Plymouth Argyle* 4-1Barnsley
Sat Jan 31 Preston North End 2-1Blackpool
Sat Jan 31 Tottenham Hotspur4-0West Stanley*
Sat Jan 31 West Ham United6-0Bury
Sat Jan 31 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2Cardiff City*
Third Round
Sat Feb 21 Aston Villa 1-0Sunderland
Sat Feb 21 Bristol City 2-1

Cardiff City*

Sat Feb 21 Chelsea 3-0

Leicester City

Sat Feb 21 Huddersfield Town 3-1

Plymouth Argyle*

Sat Feb 21 Liverpool 2-0

Birmingham

Sat Feb 21 Notts County 3-4

Bradford Park Avenue

Sat Feb 21 Preston North End 0-3 Bradford City
Sat Feb 21 Tottenham Hotspur 3-0 West Ham United
Fourth Round
Sat Mar 6 Bristol City 2-0 Bradford City
Sat Mar 6 Chelsea 4-1 Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Mar 6 Huddersfield Town 2-1 Liverpool
Sat Mar 6 Tottenham Hotspur 0-1 Aston Villa
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 27 Aston Villa 3-1 Chelsea
Played at Bramall Lane, Sheffield United FC
Sat Mar 27 Huddersfield Town 2-1 Bristol City
Played at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea FC
Final   Played at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea FC
Sat Apr 24 Aston Villa 1-0 Huddersfield Town

 

Question:

Who is the only person to have played first-class County cricket and won a World Cup winners medal at football?  
Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk