F.A. Cup
        1925/26  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 28 Aberdare Athletic 4-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 28 Accrington Stanley 4-0

Wrexham

Sat Nov 28 Blyth Spartans*2-2Hartlepools United
Wed Dec 2 Hartlepools United 1-1

Blyth Spartans*

Mon Dec 7 Blyth Spartans* 1-1

Hartlepools United

(the match was played at St James' Park, Newcastle United FC)
Wed Dec 9 Blyth Spartans* 2-1

Hartlepools United

(the match was played at Roker Park, Sunderland FC)
Sat Nov 28 Boston*5-2Mansfield Town*
Sat Nov 28 Bournemouth 3-0Merthyr Town
Sat Nov 28 Bradford Park Avenue2-2Lincoln City
Wed Dec 2 Lincoln City 1-1

Bradford Park Avenue

Mon Dec 7 Bradford Park Avenue 2-1

Lincoln City

(the match was played at Bramall Lane, Sheffield United FC)
Sat Nov 28 Brentford 3-1Barnet*
Sat Nov 28 Brighton & Hove Albion1-1Watford
Wed Dec 2 Watford 2-0

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Nov 28 Carlisle United* 0-2Chilton Colliery Recreation Athletic*
Sat Nov 28 Charlton Athletic 4-2Windsor & Eton*
Sat Nov 28 Chatham* 0-3Sittingbourne*
Sat Nov 28 Clapton* 3-1Norwich City
Sat Nov 28 Doncaster Rovers 2-0Wellington Town*
Wed Dec 2 Durham City4-1Ashington
Sat Nov 28 Exeter City1-3Swansea Town
Sat Nov 28 Farnham United Breweries* 1-10Swindon Town
Sat Nov 28 Gillingham 6-0Southall*
Sat Nov 28 Halifax Town 0-3Rotherham United
Sat Nov 28 Horden Colliery*2-3Darlington
Sat Nov 28 Leyton* 1-0St Albans City*
Sat Nov 28 London Caledonian* 1-2Ilford*
Sat Nov 28 Luton Town3-0Folkestone*
Sat Nov 28 New Brighton 2-0Barrow
Sat Nov 28 Northampton Town3-1Barnsley
Sat Nov 28 Northfleet United*2-2Queens Park Rangers
Thu Dec 3 Queens Park Rangers 2-0

Northfleet United*

Sat Nov 28 Oldham Athletic10-1Lytham*
Tue Dec 1 Rochdale 4-0West Stanley*
Thu Dec 3 South Bank*1-4Stockton*
Sat Nov 28 Southend United 5-1Dulwich Hamlet*
Sat Nov 28 Southport1-0Mold*
Sat Nov 28 Torquay United* 1-1Reading
Wed Dec 2 Reading 1-1

Torquay United*

Mon Dec 7 Reading 2-0

Torquay United*

(the match was played at Ashton Gate, Bristol City FC)
Sat Nov 28 Tranmere Rovers0-0Crewe Alexandra
Wed Dec 2 Crewe Alexandra 2-1

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 28 Walsall0-1Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 28 Wath Athletic* 0-5Chesterfield
Sat Nov 28 Weymouth*0-1Newport County
Wed Dec 2 Wigan Borough3-0Nelson
Sat Nov 28 Worcester City*0-0Kettering Town*
Thu Dec 3 Kettering Town* 0-0

Worcester City*

Mon Dec 7 Kettering Town* 2-0

Worcester City*

(the match was played at St Andrews, Birmingham FC)
Sat Nov 28 Worksop Town*1-0Coventry City
Second Round
Sat Dec 12 Aberdare Athletic 1-0Luton Town
Sat Dec 12 Accrington Stanley5-0Blyth Spartans*
Sat Dec 12 Boston* 1-0

Bradford Park Avenue

Sat Dec 12 Brentford1-2Bournemouth
Sat Dec 12 Chilton Colliery RA* 1-1Rochdale
Thu Dec 17 Rochdale 1-2

Chilton Colliery Recreation Athletic*

Sat Dec 12 Clapton* 1-0Ilford*
Sat Dec 12 Crewe Alexandra 2-2Wigan Borough
Wed Dec 16 Wigan Borough 2-1

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Dec 12 Doncaster Rovers 0-2Rotherham United
Sat Dec 12 Durham City0-3Southport
Sat Dec 12 Kettering Town*1-1Grimsby Town
Tue Dec 15 Grimsby Town 3-1

Kettering Town*

Sat Dec 12 New Brighton2-0Darlington
Sat Dec 12 Northampton Town 3-1Newport County
Sat Dec 12 Queens Park Rangers 1-1Charlton Athletic
Thu Dec 17 Charlton Athletic 1-0

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Dec 12 Reading6-0Leyton*
Sat Dec 12 Southend United1-0Gillingham
Sat Dec 12 Stockton* 4-6Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 12 Swansea Town 3-2Watford
Sat Dec 12 Swindon Town 7-0Sittingbourne*
Sat Dec 12 Worksop Town* 1-2Chesterfield
Third Round  
Sat Jan 9 Birmingham 2-0Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 9 Blackburn Rovers 1-1

Preston North End

Thu Jan 14 Preston North End 1-4

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 9 Blackpool 0-2

Swansea Town

Sat Jan 9 Bolton Wanderers 1-0

Accrington Stanley

Sat Jan 9 Bournemouth 2-0

Reading

Sat Jan 9 Cardiff City 2-2

Burnley

Wed Jan 13 Burnley 0-2

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 9 Charlton Athletic 0-1 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 9 Chesterfield 0-1 Clapton Orient
Sat Jan 9 Clapton* 2-3 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 9 Corinthians* 3-3 Manchester City
Wed Jan 13 Manchester City 4-0

Corinthians*

Sat Jan 9 Derby County 0-0 Portsmouth
Wed Jan 13 Portsmouth 1-1

Derby County

Mon Jan 18 Derby County 2-0

Portsmouth

(the match was played at Filbert Street, Leicester City FC)
Sat Jan 9 Everton 1-1 Fulham
Thu Jan 14 Fulham 1-0

Everton

Sat Jan 9 Hull City 0-3 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 9 Middlesbrough 5-1 Leeds United
Sat Jan 9 Millwall 1-1 Oldham Athletic
Tue Jan 12 Oldham Athletic 0-1

Millwall

Sat Jan 9 New Brighton 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 9 Newcastle United 4-1 Aberdare Athletic
Sat Jan 9 Northampton Town 3-3 Crystal Palace
Wed Jan 13 Crystal Palace 2-1

Northampton Town

Sat Jan 9 Nottingham Forest 1-0 Bradford City
Sat Jan 9 Notts County 2-0 Leicester City
Sat Jan 9 Plymouth Argyle 1-2 Chelsea
Sat Jan 9 Port Vale 2-3 Manchester United
Sat Jan 9 Rotherham United 2-3 Bury
Sat Jan 9 Sheffield United (holders) 2-0 Stockport County
Sat Jan 9 South Shields 3-0 Chilton Colliery Recreation Athletic*
Sat Jan 9 Southampton 0-0 Liverpool
Wed Jan 13 Liverpool 1-0

Southampton

Sat Jan 9 Southend United 5-2 Southport
Sat Jan 9 Sunderland 8-1 Boston*
Sat Jan 9 Tottenham Hotspur 5-0 West Ham United
Sat Jan 9 West Bromwich Albion 4-1 Bristol City
Sat Jan 9 Wigan Borough 2-5 Stoke City
Sat Jan 9 Wolverhampton W. 1-1 Arsenal
Wed Jan 13 Arsenal 1-0

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Fourth Round  
Sat Jan 30 Arsenal 3-1 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 30 Bournemouth 2-2 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Feb 3 Bolton Wanderers 6-2

Bournemouth

Sat Jan 30 Bury 3-3 Millwall
Thu Feb 4 Millwall 2-0

Bury

Sat Jan 30 Cardiff City 0-2 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 30 Clapton Orient 4-2 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 30 Crystal Palace 2-1 Chelsea
Sat Jan 30 Fulham 3-1 Liverpool
Sat Jan 30 Manchester City 4-0 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 30 Nottingham Forest 2-0 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 30 Notts County 2-0 New Brighton
Sat Jan 30 Sheffield United (holders) 1-2 Sunderland
Sat Jan 30 South Shields 2-1 Birmingham
Sat Jan 30 Southend United 4-1 Derby County
Sat Jan 30 Swansea Town 6-3 Stoke City
Sat Jan 30 Tottenham Hotspur 2-2 Manchester United
Wed Feb 3 Manchester United 2-0

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 30 West Bromwich Albion 1-2 Aston Villa
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 20 Aston Villa 1-1 Arsenal
Wed Feb 24 Arsenal 2-0

Aston Villa

Sat Feb 20 Bolton Wanderers 3-0 South Shields
Sat Feb 20 Clapton Orient 2-0 Newcastle United
Sat Feb 20 Manchester City 11-4 Crystal Palace
Sat Feb 20 Millwall 0-1 Swansea Town
Sat Feb 20 Notts County 0-1 Fulham
Sat Feb 20 Southend United 0-1 Nottingham Forest
Sat Feb 20 Sunderland 3-3 Manchester United
Wed Feb 24 Manchester United 2-1

Sunderland

Sixth Round
Sat Mar 6 Clapton Orient 1-6 Manchester City
Sat Mar 6 Fulham 1-2 Manchester United
Sat Mar 6 Nottingham Forest 2-2 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Mar 10 Bolton Wanderers 0-0

Nottingham Forest

Mon Mar 13 Bolton Wanderers 1-0

Nottingham Forest

(the match was played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Sat Mar 6 Swansea Town 2-1 Arsenal
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 27 Bolton Wanderers 3-0 Swansea Town
Played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC
Sat Mar 27 Manchester City 3-0 Manchester United
Played at Bramall Lane, Sheffield United FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat Apr 24 Bolton Wanderers 1-0 Manchester City

 

Anagrams
Rearrange the letters into the names of Premier League/Football League clubs -
Cow With Spin
Tuned Diesel
Synthetic Cream
Vital Loans

Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk