F.A. Cup
        1926/27  Results
* denotes non-league club

Third Division (South) side Queens Park Rangers were missing from the FA Cup in 1926/27 - their secretary didn't get the paperwork through to the Football Association by the closing date.

First Round
Sat Nov 27 Accrington Stanley 4-3Rochdale
Sat Nov 27 Annfield Plain* 2-4

Chilton Colliery Recreation Athletic*

Sat Nov 27 Barking*0-0Gillingham
Wed Dec 1 Gillingham 2-0

Barking*

Sat Nov 27 Bishop Auckland*0-1Bedlington United*
Sat Nov 27 Boston* 1-1Northampton Town
Thu Dec 2 Northampton Town 2-1

Boston*

Sat Nov 27 Bournemouth1-1Swindon Town
Mon Nov 29 Swindon Town 3-4

Bournemouth

Sat Nov 27 Brighton & Hove Albion 3-0Barnet*
Sat Nov 27 Carlisle United*6-2Hartlepools United
Sat Nov 27 Chatham* 3-1St Albans City*
Sat Nov 27 Chesterfield 0-0Mexborough Athletic*
(the match was abandoned at half time due to fog, match void)
Wed Dec 1 Chesterfield 2-1

Mexborough Athletic*

Sat Nov 27 Clapton* 1-1Brentford
Wed Dec 1 Brentford 7-3

Clapton*

Wed Dec 1 Crewe Alexandra 4-1Northern Nomads*
Sat Nov 27 Crystal Palace 0-0Norwich City
Thu Dec 2 Norwich City 1-0

Crystal Palace

Thu Dec 2 Doncaster Rovers3-0Desborough Town*
Sat Nov 27 Dulwich Hamlet*1-4Southend United
Sat Nov 27 Exeter City 3-0Aberdare Athletic
Sat Nov 27 Grimsby Town 3-2Halifax Town
Sat Nov 27 Kettering Town* 2-3Coventry City
Sat Nov 27 Lincoln City2-0Rotherham United
Sat Nov 27 Luton Town 4-2London Caledonian*
Sat Nov 27 Merthyr Town 0-2Bristol City
Sat Nov 27 Nelson4-1Stockport County
Sat Nov 27 Nunhead* 9-0Kingstonian*
Sat Nov 27 Poole*1-0Newport County
Sat Nov 27 Reading4-4Weymouth*
Wed Dec 1 Reading 5-0

Weymouth*

Sat Nov 27 Rhyl Athletic*1-1Stoke City
Thu Dec 2 Stoke City 1-1

Rhyl Athletic*

Mon Dec 6 Rhyl Athletic* 2-1

Stoke City

(the match was played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Sat Nov 27 Sittingbourne* 1-3Northfleet United*
Sat Nov 27 Southport1-1Tranmere Rovers
Thu Dec 2 Tranmere Rovers 1-2

Southport

Sat Nov 27 Stockton* 1-2Ashington
Sat Nov 27 Torquay United* 1-1Bristol Rovers
Wed Dec 1 Bristol Rovers 1-0

Torquay United*

Sat Nov 27 Walsall 1-0Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Nov 27 Watford10-1Lowestoft Town*
Sat Nov 27 Wellington Town*1-2Mansfield Town*
Wed Dec 1 Wigan Borough 2-2Barrow
Mon Dec 6 Barrow 0-1

Wigan Borough

Sat Nov 27 Woking*1-3Charlton Athletic
Sat Nov 27 Workington*1-2Crook Town*
Sat Nov 27 Wrexham1-1New Brighton
Wed Dec 1 New Brighton 2-2

Wrexham

Mon Dec 6 Wrexham 3-1

New Brighton

(the match was played at Anfield, Liverpool FC)
Wed Dec 1 York City* 4-1Worksop Town*
Second Round
Sat Dec 11 Ashington 2-1Nelson
Sat Dec 11 Bristol City1-1Bournemouth
Wed Dec 15 Bournemouth 2-0

Bristol City

Sat Dec 11 Bristol Rovers 4-1

Charlton Athletic

Sat Dec 11 Carlisle United* 4-0Bedlington United*
Sat Dec 11 Chilton Colliery RA* 0-3Accrington Stanley
Sat Dec 11 Coventry City 1-1Lincoln City
Wed Dec 15 Lincoln City 2-1

Coventry City

Sat Dec 11 Crewe Alexandra 4-1Wigan Borough
Sat Dec 11 Doncaster Rovers 0-1Chesterfield
Sat Dec 11 Exeter City1-0Northampton Town
Sat Dec 11 Gillingham1-1Brentford
Wed Dec 15 Brentford 1-0

Gillingham

Sat Dec 11 Grimsby Town2-1York City*
Sat Dec 11 Luton Town 6-2Northfleet United*
Sat Dec 11 Norwich City 5-0Chatham*
Sat Dec 11 Nunhead*1-2Poole*
Sat Dec 11 Reading3-2Southend United
Sat Dec 11 Rhyl Athletic* 3-1Wrexham
Sat Dec 11 Southport 2-0Crook Town*
Sat Dec 11 Walsall 2-0Mansfield Town*
Sat Dec 11 Watford 0-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Third Round  
Sat Jan 8 Ashington 0-2Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 8 Barnsley 6-1

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Jan 8 Birmingham 4-1

Manchester City

Sat Jan 8 Blackpool 1-3

Bolton Wanderers  (holders)

Sat Jan 8 Bournemouth 1-1

Liverpool

Wed Jan 12 Liverpool 4-1

Bournemouth

Sat Jan 8 Bradford City 2-6

Derby County

Sat Jan 8 Bristol Rovers 3-3 Portsmouth
Wed Jan 12 Portsmouth 4-0

Bristol Rovers

Sat Jan 8 Burnley 3-1 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 8 Cardiff City 2-1 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 8 Carlisle United* 0-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 8 Chelsea 4-0 Luton Town
Sat Jan 8 Clapton Orient 1-1 Port Vale
Wed Jan 12 Port Vale 5-1

Clapton Orient

Sat Jan 8 Darlington 2-1 Rhyl Athletic*
Sat Jan 8 Everton 3-1 Poole*
Sat Jan 8 Exeter City 0-2 Accrington Stanley
Sat Jan 8 Fulham 4-3 Chesterfield
Sat Jan 8 Hull City 2-1 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 8 Leeds United 3-2 Sunderland
Sat Jan 8 Lincoln City 2-4 Preston North End
Sat Jan 8 Middlesbrough 5-3 Leicester City
Sat Jan 8 Millwall 3-1 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 8 Newcastle United 8-1 Notts County
Sat Jan 8   Oldham Athletic 2 -1  Brentford
(the match was abandoned after 73 minutes due to fog - match void - abandoned matches)
Mon Jan 10 Oldham Athletic 2 -4

Brentford

Sat Jan 8 Reading 1-1 Manchester United
Wed Jan 12 Manchester United 2-2

Reading

Mon Jan 17 Reading 2-1

Manchester United

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Jan 8 Sheffield United 2-3 Arsenal
Sat Jan 8 Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 8 South Shields 3-1 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 8 Southampton 3-0 Norwich City
Sat Jan 8 Southport 2-0 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 8 Swansea Town 4-1 Bury
Sat Jan 8 Walsall 0-4 Corinthians*
Sat Jan 8 West Ham United 3-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Fourth Round  
Sat Jan 29 Barnsley 1-3 Swansea Town
Sat Jan 29 Chelsea 7-2 Accrington Stanley
Sat Jan 29 Corinthians* 1-3 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 29 Darlington 0-2 Cardiff City
Sat Jan 29 Derby County 0-2 Millwall
Sat Jan 29 Fulham 0-4 Burnley
Sat Jan 29 Hull City 1-1 Everton
Wed Feb 2 Everton 2-2

Hull City

Mon Feb 7 Hull City 3-2

Everton

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Jan 29 Leeds United 0-0 Bolton Wanderers (holders)
Wed Feb 2 Bolton Wanderers (holders) 3-0

Leeds United

Sat Jan 29 Liverpool 3-1 Southport
Sat Jan 29 Port Vale 2-2 Arsenal
Wed Feb 2 Arsenal 1-0

Port Vale

Sat Jan 29 Preston North End 0-3 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 29 Reading 3-1 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 29 Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 South Shields
Wed Feb 2 South Shields 1-0

Sheffield Wednesday

Sat Jan 29 Southampton 4-1 Birmingham
Sat Jan 29 West Ham United 1-1 Brentford
Wed Feb 2 Brentford 2-0

West Ham United

Sat Jan 29 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Nottingham Forest
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 19 Arsenal 2-0 Liverpool
Sat Feb 19 Bolton Wanderers (holders) 0-2 Cardiff City
Sat Feb 19 Chelsea 2-1 Burnley
Sat Feb 19 Millwall 3-2 Middlesbrough
Sat Feb 19 Reading 1-0 Brentford
Sat Feb 19 South Shields 2-2 Swansea Town
Thu Feb 24 Swansea Town 2-1

South Shields

Sat Feb 19 Southampton 2-1 Newcastle United
Sat Feb 19 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Hull City
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 5 Arsenal 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Mar 5 Chelsea 0-0 Cardiff City
Wed Mar 9 Cardiff City 3-2

Chelsea

Sat Mar 5 Millwall 0-0 Southampton
Wed Mar 9 Southampton 2-0

Millwall

Sat Mar 5 Swansea Town 1-3 Reading
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 26 Arsenal 2-1 Southampton
Played at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea FC
Sat Mar 26 Cardiff City 3-0 Reading
Played at Molineaux, Wolverhampton Wanderers FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat Apr 23 Cardiff City 1-0 Arsenal

 


"The important thing is that he shook hands with us 
over the phone."

Alan Ball

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk