F.A. Cup
        1928/29  Results
* denotes non-league club

Did Not Enter - Division 3 North side Nelson who missed the deadline date for entering the competition!

First Round
Sat Nov 24 Accrington Stanley 2-1South Shields
Sat Nov 24 Annfield Plain* 1-4

Southport

Sat Nov 24 Bradford City4-1Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 24 Brentford4-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 24 Bristol Rovers 2-1Wellingborough Town*
Sat Nov 24 Chesterfield3-2Rochdale
Sat Nov 24 Coventry City 1-4Fulham
Sat Nov 24 Crystal Palace2-0Kettering Town*
Sat Nov 24 Darlington 3-0New Brighton
Sat Nov 24 Exeter City 6-0Barking*
Sat Nov 24 Gainsborough Trinity* 3-1Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 24 Gillingham 0-0Torquay United
Wed Nov 28 Torquay United 5-1

Gillingham

Sat Nov 24 Grantham* 1-0Rhyl Athletic*
Sat Nov 24 Guildford City* 4-2Queens Park Rangers
Sat Nov 24 Horwich RMI* 1-2Scarborough*
Sat Nov 24 Lancaster Town* 1-3Lincoln City
Sat Nov 24 Leyton* 0-2Watford
Sat Nov 24 Luton Town 5-1Southend United
Sat Nov 24 Merthyr Town 4-2Dulwich Hamlet*
Sat Nov 24 Newport County 7-0Woking*
Sat Nov 24 Northfleet United* 5-2Ilford*
Sat Nov 24 Norwich City6-1Chatham*
Sat Nov 24 Peterborough & Fletton Un* 0-2Charlton Athletic
Sat Nov 24 Poole* 1-4Bournemouth
Sat Nov 24 Shirebrook* 2-4Mansfield Town*
Sat Nov 24 Sittingbourne* 2-1Southall*
Sat Nov 24 Spennymoor United* 5-2Hartlepools United
Sat Nov 24 Stockport County1-0Halifax Town
Sat Nov 24 Tranmere Rovers 2-1Rotherham United
Sat Nov 24 Walsall 3-1Worcester City*
Sat Nov 24 Wigan Borough 2-0Ashington*
Sat Nov 24 Wrexham 0-1Carlisle United
Sat Nov 24 Yeovil & Petters United* 1-4Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 24 York City* 0-1Barrow
Second Round
Sat Dec 8 Accrington Stanley 7-0Spennymoor United*
Sat Dec 8 Barrow1-2Mansfield Town*
Sat Dec 8 Brentford 0-1

Plymouth Argyle

Sat Dec 8 Carlisle United 0-1Lincoln City
Sat Dec 8 Crystal Palace 3-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Dec 8 Fulham 0-0Luton Town
Thu Dec 13 Luton Town 4-1

Fulham

Sat Dec 8 Gainsborough Trinity* 2-3Chesterfield
Sat Dec 8 Guildford City* 1-5Bournemouth
Sat Dec 8 Northfleet United* 1-5Charlton Athletic
Sat Dec 8 Norwich City 6-0Newport County
Sat Dec 8 Scarborough* 2-2Darlington
Wed Dec 12 Darlington 2-1

Scarborough*

Sat Dec 8 Stockport County 3-0Southport
Sat Dec 8 Torquay United 0-1Exeter City
Sat Dec 8 Tranmere Rovers 0-1Bradford City
Sat Dec 8 Walsall2-1Sittingbourne*
Sat Dec 8 Watford 2-0Merthyr Town
Sat Dec 8 Wigan Borough 2-1Grantham*
Third Round  
Sat Jan 12 Accrington Stanley 1-1Bournemouth
Wed Jan 16 Bournemouth 2-0

Accrington Stanley

Sat Jan 12 Arsenal 2-1

Stoke City

Sat Jan 12 Aston Villa 6-1

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 12 Birmingham 3-1

Manchester City

Sat Jan 12 Blackburn Rovers (holders) 1-0

Barnsley

Sat Jan 12 Bolton Wanderers 2-0

Oldham Athletic

Sat Jan 12 Bradford City 2-0 Stockport County
Sat Jan 12 Bristol City 0-2 Liverpool
Sat Jan 12 Burnley 2-1 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 12 Chelsea 2-0 Everton
Sat Jan 12 Chesterfield 1-7 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 12 Darlington 2-6 Bury
Sat Jan 12 Derby County 4-3 Notts County
Sat Jan 12 Exeter City 2-2 Leeds United
Wed Jan 16 Leeds United 5-1

Exeter City

Sat Jan 12 Grimsby Town 1-1 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Jan 16 West Bromwich Albion 2-0

Grimsby Town

Sat Jan 12 Hull City 1-1 Bradford Park Avenue
Wed Jan 16 Bradford Park Avenue 3-1

Hull City

Sat Jan 12 Lincoln City 0-1 Leicester City
Sat Jan 12 Luton Town 0-0 Crystal Palace
Wed Jan 16 Crystal Palace 7-0

Luton Town

Sat Jan 12 Millwall 1-1 Northampton Town
Thu Jan 17 Northampton Town 2-2

Millwall

Mon Jan 21 Millwall 2-0

Northampton Town

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Jan 12 Norwich City 0-5 Corinthians*
Sat Jan 12 Nottingham Forest 1-2 Swansea Town
Sat Jan 12 Plymouth Argyle 3-0 Blackpool
Sat Jan 12 Port Vale 0-3 Manchester United
Sat Jan 12 Portsmouth 2-1 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 12 Reading 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 12 Southampton 0-0 Clapton Orient
Thu Jan 17 Clapton Orient 2-1

Southampton

Sat Jan 12 Swindon Town 2-0 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 12 Walsall 1-1 Middlesbrough
Mon Jan 21 Middlesbrough 5-1

Walsall

Sat Jan 12 Watford 1-0 Preston North End
Sat Jan 12 West Ham United 1-0 Sunderland
Sat Jan 12 Wigan Borough 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 12 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Mansfield Town*
Fourth Round  
Sat Jan 26 Arsenal 2-0 Mansfield Town*
Sat Jan 26 Aston Villa 0-0 Clapton Orient
Wed Jan 30 Clapton Orient 0-8

Aston Villa

Sat Jan 26 Blackburn Rovers (holders) 1-1 Derby County
Wed Jan 30 Derby County 0-3

Blackburn Rovers (holders)

Sat Jan 26 Bournemouth 6-4 Watford
Sat Jan 26 Burnley 3-3 Swindon Town
Wed Jan 30 Swindon Town 3-2

Burnley

Sat Jan 26 Chelsea 1-0 Birmingham
Sat Jan 26 Huddersfield Town 3-0 Leeds United
Sat Jan 26 Leicester City 1-0 Swansea Town
Sat Jan 26 Liverpool 0-0 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Jan 30 Bolton Wanderers 5-2

Liverpool

Sat Jan 26 Manchester United 0-1 Bury
Sat Jan 26 Millwall 0-0 Crystal Palace
Wed Jan 30 Crystal Palace 5-3

Millwall

Sat Jan 26 Plymouth Argyle 0-1 Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Jan 26 Portsmouth 2-0 Bradford City
Sat Jan 26 Reading 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 26 West Bromwich Albion 1-0 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 26 West Ham United 3-0 Corinthians*
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 16 Blackburn Rovers (holders) 1-0 Bury
Sat Feb 16 Bournemouth 1-1 West Ham United
Wed Feb 20 West Ham United 3-1

Bournemouth

Sat Feb 16 Chelsea 1-1 Portsmouth
Wed Feb 20 Portsmouth 1-0

Chelsea

Sat Feb 16 Huddersfield Town 5-2 Crystal Palace
Sat Feb 16 Leicester City 1-2 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Feb 16 Reading 1-3 Aston Villa
Sat Feb 16 Swindon Town 0-0 Arsenal
Wed Feb 20 Arsenal 1-0

Swindon Town

Sat Feb 16 West Bromwich Albion 6-0 Bradford Park Avenue
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 2 Aston Villa 1-0 Arsenal
Sat Mar 2 Blackburn Rovers (holders) 1-1 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Mar 6 Bolton Wanderers 2-1

Blackburn Rovers (holders)

Sat Mar 2 Portsmouth 3-2 West Ham United
Sat Mar 2 West Bromwich Albion 1-1 Huddersfield Town
Wed Mar 6 Huddersfield Town 2-1

West Bromwich Albion

Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 23 Bolton Wanderers 3-1 Huddersfield Town
Played at Anfield, Liverpool FC
Sat Mar 23 Portsmouth 1-0 Aston Villa
Played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat Apr 27 Bolton Wanderers 2-0 Portsmouth

 

Question:

Who is the only person to have played first-class County cricket and won a World Cup winners medal at football?  
Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk