F.A. Cup
        1929/30  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 30 Accrington Stanley 3-1Rochdale
Sat Nov 30 Aldershot Town* 0-1

Northampton Town

Sat Nov 30 Barrow1-0Newark Town*
Sat Nov 30 Barry*0-0Dagenham Town*
Wed Dec 4 Dagenham Town* 0-1

Barry*

(the match was played at Upton Park, West Ham United FC)
Sat Nov 30 Bournemouth 2-0Torquay United
Sat Nov 30 Brighton & Hove Albion4-0Peterborough & Fletton United*
Sat Nov 30 Caernarvon Athletic* 4-2Darlington
Sat Nov 30 Carlisle United2-0Halifax Town
Sat Nov 30 Clapton Orient 0-0Folkestone*
Wed Dec 4 Folkestone* 2-2

Clapton Orient

Mon Dec 9 Clapton Orient 4-1

Folkestone*

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Nov 30 Doncaster Rovers 0-0Shildon*
Wed Dec 4 Shildon* 1-1

Doncaster Rovers

Mon Dec 9 Doncaster Rovers 3-0

Shildon*

(the match was played at Bootham Crescent, York City FC)
Sat Nov 30 Dulwich Hamlet* 0-3Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 30 Fulham 4-0Thames*
Sat Nov 30 Gainsborough Trinity* 0-0Port Vale
Wed Dec 4 Port Vale 5-0

Gainsborough Trinity*

Sat Nov 30 Gillingham 0-2Margate*
Sat Nov 30 Ilford* 0-3Watford
Sat Nov 30 Leyton* 4-1Merthyr Town
Sat Nov 30 Lincoln City 3-1Wigan Borough
Sat Nov 30 Luton Town 2-3Queens Park Rangers
Sat Nov 30 Mansfield Town* 0-2Manchester Central*
Sat Nov 30 Nelson 0-3Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 30 New Brighton 4-1Lancaster Town*
Sat Nov 30 Newport County3-2Kettering Town*
Sat Nov 30 Norwich City 3-3Coventry City
Wed Dec 4 Coventry City 2-0

Norwich City

Sat Nov 30 Nunhead* 0-2Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 30 Rotherham United 3-0Ashington*
Sat Nov 30 Scunthorpe United* 1-0Hartlepools United
Sat Nov 30 South Shields 2-4Wrexham
Sat Nov 30 Southend United1-0Brentford
Sat Nov 30 Southport 0-0Chesterfield
Wed Dec 4 Chesterfield 3-2

Southport

Sat Nov 30 Tunbridge Wells Rangers* 1-3Bath City*
Sat Nov 30 Walsall 1-0Exeter City
Sat Nov 30 Wellington Town* 1-4Stockport County
Sat Nov 30 Wimbledon* 1-4Northfleet United*
Sat Nov 30 York City 2-2Tranmere Rovers
Thu Feb 5 Tranmere Rovers 0-1

York City

Second Round
Sat Dec 14 Brighton & Hove Albion 4-1Barry*
Sat Dec 14 Bristol Rovers4-1Accrington Stanley
Sat Dec 14 Caernarvon Athletic* 1-1

Bournemouth

Wed Dec 18 Bournemouth 5-2

Caernarvon Athletic*

Sat Dec 14 Carlisle United 4-2Crewe Alexandra
Sat Dec 14 Chesterfield 2-0Port Vale
Sat Dec 14 Clapton Orient 2-0Northfleet United*
Sat Dec 14 Coventry City 7-1Bath City*
Sat Dec 14 Doncaster Rovers 1-0New Brighton
Sat Dec 14 Leyton* 1-4Fulham
Sat Dec 14 Manchester Central* 0-1Wrexham
Sat Dec 14 Newport County 2-3Walsall
Sat Dec 14 Northampton Town 6-0Margate*
Sat Dec 14 Queens Park Rangers 2-1Lincoln City
Sat Dec 14 Scunthorpe United* 3-3Rotherham United
Thu Dec 19 Rotherham United 5-4

Scunthorpe United*

Sat Dec 14 Southend United1-4York City
Sat Dec 14 Stockport County 4-0Barrow
Sat Dec 14 Watford 1-1Plymouth Argyle
Wed Dec 18 Plymouth Argyle 3-0

Watford

Third Round  
Sat Jan 11 Arsenal 2-0Chelsea
Sat Jan 11 Aston Villa 5-1

Reading

Sat Jan 11 Barnsley 0-1

Bradford Park Avenue

Sat Jan 11 Birmingham 1-0

Bolton Wanderers (holders)

Sat Jan 11 Blackburn Rovers   4-1

Northampton Town

Sat Jan 11 Blackpool 2-1

Stockport County

Sat Jan 11 Bradford City 4-1 Southampton
Sat Jan 11 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Grimsby Town
Tue Jan 14 Grimsby Town 0-1

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Jan 11 Bury 0-0 Huddersfield Town
Wed Jan 15 Huddersfield Town 3-1

Bury

Sat Jan 11 Carlisle United 2-4 Everton
Sat Jan 11 Charlton Athletic 1-1 Queens Park Rangers
Thu Jan 16 Queens Park Rangers 0-3

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 11 Chesterfield 1-1 Middlesbrough
Wed Jan 15 Middlesbrough 4-3

Chesterfield

Sat Jan 11 Clapton Orient 1-0 Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 11 Corinthians* 2-2 Millwall
Wed Jan 15 Millwall 1-1

Corinthians*

Mon Jan 20 Millwall 5-1

Corinthians*

(the match was played at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea FC)
Sat Jan 11 Coventry City 1-2 Sunderland
Sat Jan 11 Derby County 5-1 Bristol City
Thu Jan 16 Doncaster Rovers 1-0 Stoke City
Sat Jan 11 Fulham 1-1 Bournemouth
Wed Jan 15 Bournemouth 0-2

Fulham

Sat Jan 11 Leeds United 8-1 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 11 Liverpool 1-2 Cardiff City
Sat Jan 11 Manchester United 0-2 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 11 Newcastle United 1-1 York City
Wed Jan 15 York City 1-2

Newcastle United

Sat Jan 11 Oldham Athletic 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 11 Plymouth Argyle 3-4 Hull City
Sat Jan 11 Portsmouth 2-0 Preston North End
Sat Jan 11 Rotherham United 0-5 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 11 Sheffield United 2-1 Leicester City
Sat Jan 11 Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Burnley
Sat Jan 11 Tottenham Hotspur 2-2 Manchester City
Wed Jan 15 Manchester City 4-1

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 11 Walsall 2-0 Swansea Town
Sat Jan 11 West Ham United 4-0 Notts County
Sat Jan 11 Wrexham 1-0 West Bromwich Albion
Fourth Round  
Sat Jan 25 Arsenal 2-2 Birmingham
Wed Jan 29 Birmingham 0-1

Arsenal

Sat Jan 25 Aston Villa 3-1 Walsall
Sat Jan 25 Blackburn Rovers  4-1 Everton
Sat Jan 25 Derby County 1-1 Bradford Park Avenue
Wed Jan 29 Bradford Park Avenue 2-1

Derby County

Sat Jan 25 Huddersfield Town 2-1 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 25 Hull City 3-1 Blackpool
Sat Jan 25 Middlesbrough 1-1 Charlton Athletic
Wed Jan 29 Charlton Athletic 1-1

Middlesbrough

Mon Feb 3 Middlesbrough 1-0

Charlton Athletic

(the match was played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Sat Jan 25 Millwall 4-0 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 25 Newcastle United 3-1 Clapton Orient
Sat Jan 25 Nottingham Forest 2-1 Fulham
Sat Jan 25 Oldham Athletic 3-4 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 25 Portsmouth 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 25 Sunderland 2-1 Cardiff City
Sat Jan 25 Swindon Town 1-1 Manchester City
Wed Jan 29 Manchester City 10-1

Swindon Town

Sat Jan 25 West Ham United 4-1 Leeds United
Sat Jan 25 Wrexham 0-0 Bradford City
Mon Jan 27 Bradford City 2-1

Wrexham

Fifth Round
Sat Feb 15 Aston Villa 4-1 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Feb 15 Huddersfield Town 2-1 Bradford City
Sat Feb 15 Manchester City 1-2 Hull City
Sat Feb 15 Middlesbrough 0-2 Arsenal
Sat Feb 15 Newcastle United 3-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Feb 15 Sheffield Wednesday 5-1 Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Feb 15 Sunderland 2-2 Nottingham Forest
Wed Feb 19 Nottingham Forest 3-1

Sunderland

Sat Feb 15 West Ham United 4-1 Millwall
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 1 Aston Villa 1-2 Huddersfield Town
Sat Mar 1 Newcastle United 1-1 Hull City
Thu Mar 6 Hull City 1-0

Newcastle United

Sat Mar 1 Nottingham Forest 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Mar 5 Sheffield Wednesday 3-1

Nottingham Forest

Sat Mar 1 West Ham United 0-3 Arsenal
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 22 Arsenal 2-2 Hull City
Played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC
Wed Mar 26 Arsenal 1-0

Hull City

Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Mar 22 Huddersfield Town 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat Apr 26 Arsenal 2-0 Huddersfield Town

 

Question:

Who is the only person to have played first-class County cricket and won a World Cup winners medal at football?  
Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk