F.A. Cup
        1930/31  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 29 Accrington Stanley 3-1Lancaster Town*
Sat Nov 29 Aldershot Town* 4-1

Peterborough & Fletton United*

Sat Nov 29 Bristol Rovers4-1Merthyr Town*
Sat Nov 29 Carlisle United3-1New Brighton
Sat Nov 29 Chesterfield 1-2Notts County
Sat Nov 29 Crewe Alexandra1-0Jarrow*
Sat Nov 29 Crystal Palace 6-0Taunton Town*
Sat Nov 29 Dulwich Hamlet* 2-2Newport County
Thu Dec 4 Newport County 4-1

Dulwich Hamlet*

Sat Nov 29 Folkestone* 5-3Sittingbourne*
Sat Nov 29 Fulham 1-1Wimbledon*
Wed Dec 3 Wimbledon* 0-6

Fulham

Sat Nov 29 Gainsborough Trinity* 1-0Scunthorpe United*
Sat Nov 29 Gillingham 7-2Guildford City*
Sat Nov 29 Halifax Town 2-2Mansfield Town*
Wed Dec 3 Mansfield Town* 1-2

Halifax Town

Sat Nov 29 Hartlepools United 2-3Stockport County
Sat Nov 29 Ilford* 1-6Brentford
Sat Nov 29 Lincoln City 8-3Barrow
Sat Nov 29 Luton Town 2-2Clapton Orient
Thu Dec 4 Clapton Orient 2-4

Luton Town

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Nov 29 Nelson 4-0Workington*
Sat Nov 29 Newark Town* 2-1Rotherham United
Sat Nov 29 Northampton Town 1-2Coventry City
Sat Nov 29 Northfleet United* 0-3Exeter City
Sat Nov 29 Norwich City2-0Swindon Town
Sat Nov 29 Queens Park Rangers 5-0Thames
Sat Nov 29 Rochdale 1-2Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 29 Scarborough* 6-0Rhyl Athletic*
Sat Nov 29 Southend United 0-1Torquay United
Sat Nov 29 Southport 4-2Darlington
Sat Nov 29 Tranmere Rovers4-4Gateshead
Wed Dec 3 Gateshead 3-2

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 29 Tunbridge Wells Rangers* 3-0Kingstonian*
sat Nov 29 Walsall 1-0Bournemouth
Sat Nov 29 Walthamstow Avenue* 1-5Watford
Sat Nov 29 Wellington Town* 0-0Wombwell*
Thu Dec 4 Wombwell* 0-3

Wellington Town*

Sat Nov 29 Wrexham 2-0Wigan Borough
Sat Nov 29 York City 3-1Gresley Rovers*
Second Round
Sat Dec 13 Accrington Stanley 0-1Torquay United
Sat Dec 13 Brentford1-0Norwich City
Sat Dec 13 Bristol Rovers 4-2

Stockport County

Sat Dec 13 Carlisle United 4-2Tunbridge Wells Rangers*
Sat Dec 13 Crystal Palace 6-0Newark Town*
Sat Dec 13 Crewe Alexandra 2-4Queens Park Rangers
Sat Dec 13 Doncaster Rovers 0-1Notts County
Sat Dec 13 Exeter City 1-1Coventry City
Thu Dec 18 Coventry City 1-2

Exeter City

Sat Dec 13 Fulham 4-0Halifax Town
Sat Dec 13 Gainsborough Trinity* 0-4Southport
Sat Dec 13 Gateshead 3-2Folkestone*
Sat Dec 13 Gillingham 1-3Aldershot Town*
Sat Dec 13 Nelson 1-1York City
Thu Dec 18 York City 3-2

Nelson

Sat Dec 13 Scarborough* 6-4Lincoln City
Sat Dec 13 Walsall4-0Newport County
Sat Dec 13 Watford 3-1Luton Town
Sat Dec 13 Wellington Town* 2-4Wrexham
Third Round  
Sat Jan 10 Aldershot Town* 0-1Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Jan 10 Arsenal (holders) 2-2

Aston Villa

Wed Jan 14 Aston Villa 1 -3

Arsenal (holders)

Sat Jan 10 Barnsley 4-1

Bristol City

Sat Jan 10 Blackburn Rovers 1-1

Walsall

Thu Jan 15 Walsall 0-3

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 10 Bolton Wanderers 1-0

Carlisle United

Sat Jan 10 Brentford 2-2

Cardiff City

Wed Jan 14 Cardiff City 1-2

Brentford

Sat Jan 10 Bristol Rovers 3-1 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 10 Burnley 3-0 Manchester City
Sat Jan 10 Bury 1-1 Torquay United
Wed Jan 14 Torquay United 1-2

Bury

Sat Jan 10 Corinthians* 1-3 Port Vale
Sat Jan 10 Crystal Palace 1-1 Reading
Wed Jan 14 Reading 1-1

Crystal Palace

Mon Jan 19 Crystal Palace 2-0

Reading

(the match was played at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea FC)
Sat Jan 10 Exeter City 3-2 Derby County
Sat Jan 10 Fulham 0-2 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 10 Gateshead 2-6 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 10 Hull City 1-2 Blackpool
Sat Jan 10 Leeds United 2-0 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 10 Leicester City 1-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 10 Liverpool 0-2 Birmingham
Wed Jan 14 Middlesbrough 1-1 Bradford City
Mon Jan 19 Bradford City 2-1

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 10 Newcastle United 4-0 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 10 Notts County 3-1 Swansea Town
Sat Jan 10 Oldham Athletic 1-3 Watford
Sat Jan 10 Plymouth Argyle 0-2 Everton
Sat Jan 10 Scarborough* 1-2 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 10 Sheffield United 1-1 York City
Wed Jan 14 York City 0-2

Sheffield United

Sat Jan 10 Southport 3-1 Millwall
Sat Jan 10 Stoke City 3-3 Manchester United
Wed Jan 14 Manchester United 0-0

Stoke City

Mon Jan 19 Manchester United 4-2

Stoke City

(the match was played at Anfield, Liverpool FC)
Sat Jan 10 Sunderland 2-0 Southampton
Sat Jan 10 Tottenham Hotspur 3-1 Preston North End
Sat Jan 10 West Bromwich Albion 2-2 Charlton Athletic
Wed Jan 14 Charlton Athletic 1-1

West Bromwich Albion

Mon Jan 19 West Bromwich Albion 3-1

Charlton Athletic

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Jan 10 West Ham United 1-3 Chelsea
Sat Jan 10 Wolverhampton W. 9-1 Wrexham
Fourth Round  
Sat Jan 24 Barnsley 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 24 Birmingham 2-0 Port Vale
Sat Jan 24 Blackburn Rovers  5-1 Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 24 Bolton Wanderers 1-1 Sunderland
Wed Jan 28 Sunderland 3-1

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 24 Bradford City 0-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Jan 28 Wolverhampton W. 4-2

Bradford City

Sat Jan 24 Bradford Park Avenue 2-0 Burnley
Sat Jan 24 Brentford 0-1 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 24 Bury 1-2 Exeter City
Sat Jan 24 Chelsea 2-1 Arsenal (holders)
Sat Jan 24 Crystal Palace 0-6 Everton
Sat Jan 24 Grimsby Town 1-0 Manchester United
Sat Jan 24 Leeds United 4-1 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 24 Sheffield United 4-1 Notts County
Sat Jan 24 Southport 2-1 Blackpool
Sat Jan 24 Watford 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 24 West Bromwich Albion 1-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 14 Barnsley 1-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Feb 14 Birmingham 3-0 Watford
Sat Feb 14 Chelsea 3-0 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Feb 14 Everton 5-3 Grimsby Town
Sat Feb 14 Exeter City 3-1 Leeds United
Sat Feb 14 Portsmouth 0-1 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Feb 14 Southport 1-0 Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Feb 14 Sunderland 2-1 Sheffield United
Sixth Round
Sat Feb 28 Birmingham 2-2 Chelsea
Wed Mar 4 Chelsea 0-3

Birmingham

Sat Feb 28 Everton 9-1 Southport
Sat Feb 28 Sunderland 1-1 Exeter City
Wed Mar 4 Exeter City 2-4

Sunderland

Sat Feb 28 West Bromwich Albion 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Mar 4 Wolverhampton W. 1-2

West Bromwich Albion

Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 14 Birmingham 2-0 Sunderland
Played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC
Sat Mar 14 West Bromwich Albion 1-0 Everton
Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat Apr 25 West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Birmingham

 

 

"What do you think of Manchester United's three Rs - Rooney, Ronaldo and van Nistelrooy?"
Rob McCaffrey

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk