F.A. Cup
        1931/32  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 28 Aldershot* 7-0 Chelmsford*
Sat Nov 28 Barnet * 3-7

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Nov 28 Barrow3-3Doncaster Rovers
Thu Dec 3 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 1

Barrow

Mon Dec 7 Barrow 1 - 1

Doncaster Rovers

(the match was played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Wed Dec 9 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 0

Barrow

(the match was played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC)
Sat Nov 28 Bath City*9-0Nunhead*
Sat Nov 28 Bournemouth 1-1Northfleet United*
Wed Dec 2 Northfleet United* 0-1

Bournemouth

Sat Nov 28 Bristol Rovers5-1Gillingham
Sat Nov 28 Burton Town* -Wigan Borough
(Burton Town received a walk-over, Wigan Borough scratched - see note)
Sat Nov 28 Cardiff City 8-0Enfield*
Sat Nov 28 Chester 4-1Hartlepools United
Sat Nov 28 Coventry City 2-2Clapton Orient
Thu Dec 3 Clapton Orient 2-0

Coventry City

Sat Nov 28 Crewe Alexandra 2-2Gainsborough Trinity*
Wed Dec 2 Gainsborough Trinity* 1-0

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Nov 28 Crook Town* 3-1Stockport County
Sat Nov 28 Darlington 1-0Walsall
Sat Nov 28 Darwen* 4-1Peterborough & Fletton United*
Sat Nov 28 Folkestone* 2-5Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 28 Fulham 2-0Guildford City*
Sat Nov 28 Gateshead 3-2Wrexham
Sat Nov 28 Hull City 4-1Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 28 Lancaster Town* 0-3Blyth Spartans*
Sat Nov 28 Manchester Central* 0-3Lincoln City
Sat Nov 28 New Brighton 3-1York City
Sat Nov 28 Newark Town* 1-1Halifax Town
Wed Dec 2 Halifax Town 2-1

Newark Town*

Sat Nov 28 Northampton Town 9-0Metropolitan Police*
Sat Nov 28 Reading 0-1Crystal Palace
Sat Nov 28 Rotherham United 0-0Accrington Stanley
Wed Dec 2 Accrington Stanley 5-0

Rotherham United

Sat Nov 28 Scunthorpe United* 2-1Rochdale
Sat Nov 28 Swindon Town 0-5Luton Town
Sat Nov 28 Thames2-2Watford
Wed Dec 2 Watford 2 -1

Thames

Sat Nov 28 Torquay United 1-3Southend United
Sat Nov 28 Tranmere Rovers 3-0West Stanley*
Sat Nov 28 Tunbridge Wells Rangers* 1-1Brentford
Wed Dec 2 Brentford 2-1

Tunbridge Wells Rangers*

Sat Nov 28 Wimbledon* 1-3Norwich City
Sat Nov 28 Yeovil & Petters United* 3-1Hayes*
Sat Nov 28 Yorkshire Amateurs* 1-3Carlisle United
Second Round
Sat Dec 12 Aldershot*1-1Crook Town*
Wed Dec 16 Crook Town* 1-0

Aldershot*

Sat Dec 12 Bath City* 2-1Crystal Palace
Sat Dec 12 Bournemouth 1-0

Blyth Spartans*

Sat Dec 12 Brentford  4-1Norwich City
Sat Dec 12 Brighton & Hove Albion 5-0Doncaster Rovers
Sat Dec 12 Burton Town* 4-1Gateshead
Sat Dec 12 Cardiff City 4-0Clapton Orient
Sat Dec 12 Carlisle United 0-2Darlington
Sat Dec 12 Darwen* 2-1Chester
Sat Dec 12 Fulham 0-0Yeovil & Petters United*
Thu Dec 17 Yeovil & Peters United* 2- 5

Fulham

Sat Dec 12 Gainsborough Trinity* 2-5Watford
Sat Dec 12 Halifax Town 3-0Accrington Stanley
Sat Dec 12 Lincoln City 2-2Luton Town
Wed Dec 16 Luton Town 4-1

Lincoln City

Sat Dec 12 New Brighton 0-4Hull City
Sat Dec 12 Northampton Town3-0Southend United
Sat Dec 12 Scunthorpe United* 1-4Queens Park Rangers
Sat Dec 12 Tranmere Rovers 2-0Bristol Rovers
Third Round     
Sat Jan 9 Arsenal 11-1Darwen*
Sat Jan 9 Barnsley 0-0

Southport

Tue Jan 12 Southport 4 -1

Barnsley

Sat Jan 9 Birmingham 1 -0

Bradford City

Sat Jan 9 Blackpool 1 -1

Newcastle United

Wed Jan 13 Newcastle United 1 -0

Blackpool

Sat Jan 9 Bradford Park Avenue 2 -0

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 9 Brentford 2 -0

Bath City*

Sat Jan 9 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 -2 Port Vale
Sat Jan 9 Burnley 0 - 4 Derby County
Sat Jan 9 Burton Town* 0 - 4 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 9 Bury 2 -1 Swansea Town
Sat Jan 9 Charlton Athletic 1 -2 West Ham United
Sat Jan 9 Chesterfield 5 -2 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 9 Darlington 1 -1 Northampton Town
Thu Jan 14 Northampton Town 2 -0

Darlington

Sat Jan 9 Everton 1 -2 Liverpool
Sat Jan 9 Grimsby Town 4 -1 Exeter City
Sat Jan 9 Halifax Town 1 -3 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 9 Leicester City 7 - 0 Crook Town*
Sat Jan 9 Luton Town 1 -2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 9 Middlesbrough 1 - 1 Portsmouth
Wed Jan 13 Portsmouth 3 -0

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 9 Millwall 2 -3 Manchester City
Sat Jan 9 Notts County 2 - 2 Bristol City
Wed Jan 13 Bristol City 3 -2

Notts County

Sat Jan 9 Oldham Athletic 1 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Wed Jan 13 Huddersfield Town 6 -0

Oldham Athletic

Sat Jan 9 Plymouth Argyle 4 - 1  Manchester United
Sat Jan 9 Preston North End 0 -0 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Jan 13 Bolton Wanderers 2 -5

Preston North End

Sat Jan 9 Queens Park Rangers 3 -1 Leeds United
Sat Jan 9 Sheffield United 2 - 1 Corinthians*
Sat Jan 9 Stoke City 3 - 0 Hull City
Sat Jan 9 Sunderland 0 - 0 Southampton
Wed Jan 13 Southampton 2 -4

Sunderland

Sat Jan 9 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Jan 13 Sheffield Wednesday 3 -1

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 9 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 2 Chelsea
Wed Jan 13 Chelsea 5 -3

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Jan 9 Watford 1 - 1 Fulham
Thu Jan 14 Fulham 0 -3

Watford

Sat Jan 9 West Bromwich A. (holders) 1 - 2 Aston Villa
Fourth Round  
Sat Jan 23 Arsenal 4- 2 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 23 Bradford Park Avenue 4- 2 Northampton Town
Sat Jan 23 Bury 3- 1 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 23 Chelsea 3- 1 West Ham United
Sat Jan 23 Chesterfield 2- 4 Liverpool
Sat Jan 23 Derby County 3- 2 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 23 Grimsby Town 2- 1 Birmingham
Sat Jan 23 Huddersfield Town 5- 0 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 23 Manchester City 6- 1 Brentford
Sat Jan 23 Newcastle United 1- 1 Southport
Tue Jan 26 Southport 1 -1

Newcastle United

Mon Feb 1 Newcastle United 9 -0

Southport

(the match was played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC)
Sat Jan 23 Port Vale 1- 2 Leicester City
Sat Jan 23 Portsmouth 1- 1 Aston Villa
Wed Jan 27 Aston Villa 0 -1

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 23 Preston North End 2- 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 23 Sheffield Wednesday 7- 0 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 23 Sunderland 1- 1 Stoke City
Thu Jan 28 Stoke City 1 -1

Sunderland

Mon Feb 1 Stoke City 2 -1

Sunderland

(the match was played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Sat Jan 23 Watford 2- 1 Bristol City
 
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 13 Bury 3- 0 Stoke City
Sat Feb 13 Huddersfield Town 4- 0 Preston North End
Sat Feb 13 Liverpool 1- 0 Grimsby Town
Sat Feb 13 Manchester City 3- 0 Derby County
Sat Feb 13 Newcastle United 3- 1 Leicester City
Sat Feb 13 Portsmouth 0- 2 Arsenal
Sat Feb 13 Sheffield Wednesday 1- 1 Chelsea
Wed Feb 17 Chelsea 2 -0

Sheffield Wednesday

Sat Feb 13 Watford 1- 0 Bradford Park Avenue
Sixth Round
Sat Feb 27 Bury 3- 4 Manchester City
Sat Feb 27 Huddersfield Town 0- 1 Arsenal
Sat Feb 27 Liverpool 0- 2 Chelsea
Sat Feb 27 Newcastle United 5- 0 Watford
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 12 Arsenal 1- 0 Manchester City
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Mar 12 Newcastle United 2- 1 Chelsea
Played at Leeds Road, Huddersfield Town FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat Apr 23 Newcastle United 2- 1 Arsenal

Note - Third Division North club Wigan Borough resigned from the Football League on 26th October 1931 due to financial difficulties and at the same time withdrew from the FA Cup giving scheduled First Round opponents,  non-leaguers Burton Town, a walk-over.

 

 

"What do you think of Manchester United's three Rs - Rooney, Ronaldo and van Nistelrooy?"
Rob McCaffrey

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk