F.A. Cup
        1932/33  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 26 Accrington Stanley 2 -1 Hereford United*
Sat Nov 26 Barrow 0 -1

Gateshead

Sat Nov 26 Bristol City 4 -0 Romford*
Sat Nov 26 Cardiff City 1 -1 Bristol Rovers
Wed Nov 30 Bristol Rovers 4 -1 

Cardiff City

Sat Nov 26 Carlisle United 1 -0 Denaby United*
Sat Nov 26 Chester 4 - 0 Rotherham United
Sat Nov 26 Clapton Orient 0 - 1 Aldershot
Sat Nov 26 Crewe Alexandra 4 - 0 Crook Town*
Sat Nov 26 Crystal Palace 1 - 2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 26 Darlington 1 - 0 Boston United*
Sat Nov 26 Dartford* 0 - 0 Yeovil & Petters United*
Thu Dec 1 Yeovil & Petters United* 4 - 2

Dartford*

Sat Nov 26 Doncaster Rovers 4 - 1 Gainsborough Trinity*
Sat Nov 26 Folkestone* 1 - 0 Norwich City
Sat Nov 26 Gillingham 1 - 1 Wycombe Wanderers*
Wed Nov 30 Wycombe Wanderers* 2 - 4

Gillingham

Sat Nov 26 Guildford City* 1 - 2 Coventry City
Sat Nov 26 Halifax Town 2 - 0 Darwen*
Sat Nov 26 Luton Town 2 - 2 Kingstonian*
Wed Nov 30 Kingstonian* 2 - 3

Luton Town

Sat Nov 26 Margate* 5 - 0 Ryde Sports*
Sat Nov 26 Marine* 2 - 5 Hartlepools United
Sat Nov 26 Merthyr Town* 1 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Thu Dec 1 Queens Park Rangers 5 - 1

Merthyr Town*

Sat Nov 26 Newport County 4 - 2 Ilford*
Sat Nov 26 Northampton Town 8 - 1 Lloyds*
Sat Nov 26 Reading 3 - 2 Brentford
Sat Nov 26 Rochdale 0 - 2 Stockport County
Sat Nov 26 Southend United 1 - 1 Exeter City
Wed Nov 30 Exeter City 0 - 1

Southend United

Sat Nov 26 Southport 3 - 3 Nelson*
Tue Nov 29 Nelson* 0 - 4

Southport

Sat Nov 26 Stalybridge Celtic* 2 - 8 Hull City
Sat Nov 26 Swindon Town 4 - 1 Dulwich Hamlet*
Sat Nov 26 Torquay United 0 - 0 Bournemouth
Wed Nov 30 Bournemouth 2 - 2

Torquay United

Mon Dec 5 Torquay United 3 - 2

Bournemouth

(the match was played at Ashton Gate, Bristol City FC)
Sat Nov 26 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 0 New Brighton
Sat Nov 26 Walsall 4 - 1 Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 26 Workington* 5 - 1 Scunthorpe United*
Sat Nov 26 Wrexham 3 - 0 Spennymoor United*
Sat Nov 26 York City 1 - 3 Scarborough*
Second Round
Sat Dec 10 Accrington Stanley 1 - 2 Aldershot
Sat Dec 10 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 0 Wrexham
Wed Dec 14 Wrexham 2 - 3

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Dec 10 Bristol City 2 - 2

Tranmere Rovers

Wed Dec 14 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 2

Bristol City

Sat Dec 10 Bristol Rovers 1 - 1 Gillingham
Wed Dec 14 Gillingham 1 - 3

Bristol Rovers

Sat Dec 10 Carlisle United 1 - 1 Hull City
Thu Dec 15 Hull City 2 - 1

Carlisle United

Sat Dec 10 Chester 2 - 1 Yeovil & Petters United*
Sat Dec 10 Crewe Alexandra 0 - 2 Darlington
Sat Dec 10 Folkestone* 2 - 1 Newport County
Sat Dec 10 Gateshead 5 - 2 Margate*
Sat Dec 10 Halifax Town 2 - 1 Workington*
Sat Dec 10 Northampton Town 0 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Dec 10 Reading 2 - 2 Coventry City
Thu Dec 15 Coventry City 3 - 3

Reading

Mon Dec 19 Reading 1 - 0

Coventry City

(the match was played at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea FC)
Sat Dec 10 Southend United 4 - 1 Scarborough*
Sat Dec 10 Southport 1 - 2 Swindon Town
Sat Dec 10 Stockport County 2 - 3 Luton Town
Sat Dec 10 Torquay United 1 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Thu Dec 15 Queens Park Rangers 3 - 1

Torquay United

Sat Dec 10 Walsall 2 - 1 Hartlepools United
Third Round     
Sat Jan 14 Aldershot 1 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 14 Barnsley 0 - 0

Luton Town

Wed Jan 18 Luton Town 2 - 0

Barnsley

Sat Jan 14 Birmingham 2 - 1

Preston North End

Sat Jan 14 Blackpool 2 -1

Port Vale

Sat Jan 14 Bradford City 2 -2

Aston Villa

Wed Jan 18 Aston Villa 2 - 1

Bradford City

Sat Jan 14 Bradford Park Avenue 5 - 1

Plymouth Argyle

Sat Jan 14 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 -1 Chelsea
Sat Jan 14 Bury 2 - 2 Nottingham Forest
Wed Jan 18 Nottingham Forest 1 - 2

Bury

Sat Jan 14 Charlton Athletic 1 - 5 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 14 Chester 5 - 0 Fulham
Sat Jan 14 Corinthians* 0 - 2 West Ham United
Sat Jan 14 Darlington 2 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 14 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 3 Halifax Town
Sat Jan 14 Gateshead 1 - 1 Manchester City
Wed Jan 18 Manchester City 9 - 0

Gateshead

Sat Jan 14 Grimsby Town 3 - 2 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 14 Huddersfield Town 2 - 0 Folkestone*
Sat Jan 14 Hull City 0 - 2 Sunderland
Sat Jan 14 Leicester City 2 - 3 Everton
Sat Jan 14 Lincoln City 1 - 5 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 14 Manchester United 1 - 4 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 14 Millwall 2 - 0 Reading
(the match was abandoned after 75 minutes due to fog, match void)
Wed Jan 18 Millwall 1 - 1

Reading

Mon Jan 23 Reading 0 - 2

Millwall

Sat Jan 14 Newcastle United (holders) 0 - 3 Leeds United
Sat Jan 14 Oldham Athletic 0 - 6  Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 14 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 2 Chesterfield
Wed Jan 18 Chesterfield 4 - 2

Sheffield Wednesday

Sat Jan 14 Stoke City 1 - 0 Southampton
Sat Jan 14 Swansea Town 2 - 3 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 14 Swindon Town 1 - 2 Burnley
Sat Jan 14 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 1 Notts County
Sat Jan 14 Walsall 2 - 0 Arsenal
Sat Jan 14 Watford 1 - 1 Southend United
Wed Jan 18 Southend United 2 - 0

Watford

Sat Jan 14 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 0 Liverpool
Say Jan 14 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 - 6 Derby County
Fourth Round  
Sat Jan 28 Aldershot 1 - 0 Millwall
Sat Jan 28 Aston Villa 0 - 3 Sunderland
Sat Jan 28 Birmingham 3 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 28 Blackpool 2 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 28 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 1 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 28 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 1 Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Jan 28 Burnley 3 - 1 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 28 Chester 0 - 0 Halifax Town
Thu Feb 2 Halifax Town 3 - 2

Chester

Sat Jan 28 Darlington 0 - 2 Chesterfield
Sat Jan 28 Everton 3 - 1 Bury
Sat Jan 28 Luton Town 2 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 28 Manchester City 2 - 0 Walsall
Sat Jan 28 Middlesbrough 4 - 1 Stoke City
Sat Jan 28 Southend United 2 - 3 Derby County
Sat Jan 28 Tranmere Rovers 0 - 0 Leeds United
Wed Feb 1 Leeds United 4 - 0

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Jan 28 West Ham United 2 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
 
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 18 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 4 Manchester City
Sat Feb 18 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 2 West Ham United
Wed Feb 22 West Ham United 1 - 0

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Feb 18 Burnley 1 - 0 Chesterfield
Sat Feb 18 Derby County 2 - 0 Aldershot
Sat Feb 18 Everton 2 - 0 Leeds United
Sat Feb 18 Halifax Town 0 - 2 Luton Town
Sat Feb 18 Middlesbrough 0 - 0 Birmingham
Wed Feb 22 Birmingham 3 - 0

Middlesbrough

Sat Feb 18 Sunderland 1 - 0 Blackpool
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 4 Burnley 0 - 1 Manchester City
Sat Mar 4 Derby County 4 - 4 Sunderland
Wed Mar 8 Sunderland 0 - 1

Derby County

Sat Mar 4 Everton 6 - 0 Luton Town
Sat Mar 4 West Ham United 4 - 0 Birmingham
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 18 Everton 2 - 1 West Ham United
Played at Molineux, Wolverhampton Wanderers FC
Sat Mar 18 Manchester City 3 - 2 Derby County
Played at Leeds Road, Huddersfield Town FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat Apr 29 Everton 3 - 0 Manchester City
                  

 

Question:

Which former England striker made his acting debut in the 2011 film Gun of the Black Sun about a Second World War Luger pistol which was found to have dark and mystical powers?


Click for answer

For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk