F.A. Cup
        1933/34  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 25 Barrow 4 -2 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 25 Bath City* 0 -0

Charlton Athletic

Wed Nov 29 Charlton Athletic 3 -1 

Bath City*

Sat Nov 25 Bournemouth 3 -0 Hayes*
Sat Nov 25 Cardiff City 0 -0 Aldershot
Wed Nov 29 Aldershot 3 -1 

Cardiff City

Sat Nov 25 Carlisle United 2 -1 Wrexham
Sat Nov 25 Cheltenham Town* 5 - 1 Barnet*
Sat Nov 25 Chester 6 - 1 Darlington
Sat Nov 25 Clapton Orient 4 - 2 Epsom Town*
Sat Nov 25 Coventry City 3 - 0 Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 25 Crystal Palace 3 - 0 Norwich City
Sat Nov 25 Dulwich Hamlet* 2 - 2 Newport County
Thu Nov 30 Newport County 6 - 2

Dulwich Hamlet*

Sat Nov 25 Folkestone* 0 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Wed Nov 29 Bristol Rovers 3 - 1

Folkestone*

Sat Nov 25 Gainsborough Trinity* 1 - 0 Altrincham
Sat Nov 25 Gateshead 5 - 2 Darwen*
Sat Nov 25 Halifax Town 3 - 2 Barnsley
Sat Nov 25 Ilford* 2 - 4 Swindon Town
Sat Nov 25 Kingstonian* 1 - 7 Bristol City
Sat Nov 25 Lancaster Town* 0 - 1 Stockport County
Sat Nov 25 London Paper Mills* 0 - 1 Southend United
Sat Nov 25 New Brighton 0 - 0 Mansfield Town
Wed Nov 29 Mansfield Town 3 - 4

New Brighton

Sat Nov 25 North Shields 3 - 0 Scarborough*
Sat Nov 25 Northampton Town 2 - 0 Exeter City
Sat Nov 25 Northfleet United* 0 - 2 Dartford*
Sat Nov 25 Oxford City* 1 - 5 Gillingham
Sat Nov 25 Queens Park Rangers 6 - 0 Kettering Town*
Sat Nov 25 Rotherham United 3 - 2 South Bank St Peters*
Sat Nov 25 Scunthorpe United* 1 - 1 Accrington Stanley
Wed Nov 29 Accrington Stanley 3 - 0

Scunthorpe United*

Sat Nov 25 Sutton Town* 2 - 1 Rochdale
Sat Nov 25 Torquay United 1 - 1 Margate*
Thu Nov 30 Margate* 0 - 2

Torquay United

Sat Nov 25 Tranmere Rovers 7 - 0 Newark Town*
Sat Nov 25 Walsall 4 - 0 Spennymoor United*
Sat Nov 25 Watford 0 - 3 Reading
Sat Nov 25 Workington* 1 - 0 Southport
Sat Nov 25 York City 2 - 3 Hartlepools United
Second Round
Sat Dec 9 Accrington Stanley 1 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Sat Dec 9 Bournemouth 2 - 4 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Dec 9 Bristol City 2 - 1

Barrow

Sat Dec 9 Carlisle United 1 - 2 Cheltenham Town*
Sat Dec 9 Charlton Athletic 1 - 0 Gillingham
Sat Dec 9 Gainsborough Trinity* 0 - 2 Aldershot
Sat Dec 9 Gateshead 1 - 0 North Shields*
Sat Dec 9 Halifax Town 1 - 1 Hartlepools United
Wed Dec 13 Hartlepools United 1 - 2

Halifax Town

Sat Dec 9 Northampton Town 3 - 0 Torquay United
Sat Dec 9 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 1 New Brighton
Wed Dec 13 New Brighton 0 - 4

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Dec 9 Rotherham United 2 - 1 Coventry City
Sat Dec 9 Southend United 2 - 1 Chester
Sat Dec 9 Stockport County 1 - 2 Crystal Palace
Sat Dec 9 Sutton Town 1 - 2 Reading
Sat Dec 9 Swindon Town 1 - 0 Dartford
Sat Dec 9 Walsall 0 - 0 Clapton Orient
Thu Dec 14 Clapton Orient 2 - 0

Walsall

Sat Dec 9 Workington* 3 - 1 Newport County
Third Round     
Sat Jan 13 Birmingham 2 - 1 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 13 Bolton Wanderers 3 - 1

Halifax Town

Sat Jan 13 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 - 1

Swindon Town

Sat Jan 13 Bristol City 1 - 1

Derby County

Wed Jan 17 Derby County 1 - 0

Bristol City

Sat Jan 13 Burnley 0 - 0

Bury

Wed Jan 17 Bury 3 - 2

Burnley

Sat Jan 13 Charlton Athletic 2 - 0

Port Vale

Sat Jan 13 Chelsea 1 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Jan 17 West Bromwich Albion 0 - 1

Chelsea

Sat Jan 13 Cheltenham Town* 1 - 3 Blackpool
Sat Jan 13 Chesterfield 2 - 2 Aston Villa
Wed Jan 17 Aston Villa 2 - 0

Chesterfield

Sat Jan 13 Crystal Palace 1 - 0 Aldershot
Sat Jan 13 Grimsby Town 1 - 0 Clapton Orient
Sat Jan 13 Hull City 1 - 0 Brentford
Sat Jan 13 Leeds United 0 - 1 Preston North End
Sat Jan 13 Leicester City 3 - 0 Lincoln City
Sat Jan 13 Liverpool 1 - 1 Fulham
Wed Jan 17 Fulham 2 - 3

Liverpool

Sat Jan 13 Luton Town 0 - 1 Arsenal
Sat Jan 13 Manchester City 3 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 13 Manchester United 1 - 1 Portsmouth
Wed Jan 17 Portsmouth 4 - 1

Manchester United

Sat Jan 13 Millwall 3 - 0 Accrington Stanley
Sat Jan 13 Nottingham Forest 4 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 13 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Wed Jan 17 Huddersfield Town 6 - 2

Plymouth Argyle

Sat Jan 13 Reading 1 - 2 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 13 Rotherham United 0 - 3  Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 13 Southampton 1 - 1 Northampton Town
Wed Jan 17 Northampton Town 1 - 0

Southampton

Sat Jan 13 Stoke City 3 - 0 Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Jan 13 Sunderland 1 - 1 Middlesbrough
Wed Jan 17 Middlesbrough 1 - 2

Sunderland

Sat Jan 13 Swansea Town 1 - 0 Notts County
Sat Jan 13 Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 0 Everton (holders)
Sat Jan 13 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 0 Southend United
Sat Jan 13 West Ham United 3 - 2 Bradford City
Sat Jan 13 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 0 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 13 Workington* 4 - 1 Gateshead
Fourth Round  
Sat Jan 27 Arsenal 7 - 0 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 27 Aston Villa 7 - 2 Sunderland
Sat Jan 27 Birmingham 1 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 27 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Jan 31 Bolton Wanderers 6 - 1

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Jan 27 Bury 1 - 1 Swansea Town
Thu Feb 1 Swansea Town 3 - 0

Bury

Sat Jan 27 Chelsea 1 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Wed Jan 31 Nottingham Forest 0 - 3

Chelsea

Sat Jan 27 Derby County 3 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 27 Huddersfield Town 0 - 2 Northampton Town
Sat Jan 27 Hull City 2 - 2 Manchester City
Wed Jan 31 Manchester City 4 - 1

Hull City

Sat Jan 27 Liverpool 3 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Jan 27 Millwall 3 - 6 Leicester City
Sat Jan 27 Oldham Athletic 1 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Jan 31 Sheffield Wednesday 6 - 1

Oldham Athletic

Sat Jan 27 Portsmouth 2 - 0 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 27 Stoke City 3 - 0 Blackpool
Sat Jan 27 Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 1 West Ham United
Sat Jan 27 Workington* 1 - 2 Preston North End
 
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 17 Arsenal 1 - 0 Derby County
Sat Feb 17 Birmingham 1 - 2 Leicester City
Sat Feb 17 Liverpool 0 - 3 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Feb 17 Preston North End 4 - 0 Northampton Town
Sat Feb 17 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 2 Manchester City
Wed Feb 21 Manchester City 2 - 0

Sheffield Wednesday

Sat Feb 17 Stoke City 3 - 1 Chelsea
Sat Feb 17 Swansea City 0 - 1 Portsmouth
Sat Feb 17 Tottenham Hotspur 0 - 1 Aston Villa
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 3 Arsenal 1 - 2 Aston Villa
Sat Mar 3 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 3 Portsmouth
Sat Mar 3 Manchester City 1 - 0 Stoke City
Sat Mar 3 Preston North End 0 - 1 Leicester City
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 17 Manchester City 6 - 1 Aston Villa
Played at Leeds Road, Huddersfield Town FC
Sat Mar 17 Portsmouth 4 - 1 Leicester City
Played at St Andrews, Birmingham FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat Apr 28 Manchester City 2 - 1 Portsmouth
                  

 

 

"What do you think of Manchester United's three Rs - Rooney, Ronaldo and van Nistelrooy?"
Rob McCaffrey

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk