F.A. Cup
        1934/35  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 24 Aldershot 4 -0 Bournemouth
Sat Nov 24 Ashford* 1 -4

Clapton Orient

Sat Nov 24 Barry* 0 -1 Northampton Town
Sat Nov 24 Bedford Town* 2 -3 Dartford*
Sat Nov 24 Blyth Spartans* 1 -1 Stockport County
Wed Nov 28 Stockport County 4 - 1

Blyth Spartans*

Sat Nov 24 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 - 1 Folkestone*
Sat Nov 24 Bristol City 2 - 0 Gillingham
Sat Nov 24 Bristol Rovers 3 - 0 Harwich & Parkeston*
Sat Nov 24 Burton Town* 2 - 3 York City
Sat Nov 24 Cardiff City 1 - 2 Reading
Sat Nov 24 Carlisle United 1 - 6 Wigan Athletic*
Sat Nov 24 Charlton Athletic 2 - 2 Exeter City
Wed Nov 28 Exeter City 5 - 2

Charlton Athletic

Sat Nov 24 Chester 3 - 1 Dinnington Athletic*
Sat Nov 24 Coventry City 7 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 24 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 2 Walsall
Sat Nov 24 Darwen* 1 - 2 Boston United*
Sat Nov 24 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 2 Barrow
Sat Nov 24 Dulwich Hamlet* 1 - 2 Torquay United
Sat Nov 24 Gateshead 1 - 4 Darlington
Sat Nov 24 Guildford City* 1 - 2 Bath City*
Sat Nov 24 Halifax Town 1 - 1 Hartlepools United
Wed Nov 28 Hartlepools United 2 - 0

Halifax Town

Sat Nov 24 Mansfield Town 6 - 1 Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 24 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 0 Walthamstow Avenue*
Sat Nov 24 Rotherham United 2 - 0 Spennymoor United*
Sat Nov 24 Shildon* 2 - 2 Lincoln City
Wed Nov 28 Lincoln City 4 - 0

Shildon*

Sat Nov 24 Southend United 10 - 1 Golders Green*
Sat Nov 24 Southport 1 - 1 New Brighton
Wed Nov 28 New Brighton 1 - 1

Southport

Mon Dec 3 New Brighton 2 - 1

Southport

(the match was played at Goodison Park, Everton FC)
Sat Nov 24 Swindon Town 4 - 0 Newport County
Sat Nov 24 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 1 Stalybridge Celtic*
Sat Nov 24 Watford 2 - 0 Corinthians*
Sat Nov 24 Wimbledon* 1 - 1 Leyton*
Thu Nov 29 Leyton* 0 - 1

Wimbledon*

Sat Nov 24 Workington* 2 - 0 Birmingham Corporation Tramways*
Sat Nov 24 Wrexham 4 - 1 Rochdale
Sat Nov 24 Yeovil & Petters United* 3 - 0 Crystal Palace
Second Round
Sat Dec 8 Barrow 0 - 2 Aldershot
Sat Dec 8 Bath City* 2 - 1 Boston United*
Sat Dec 8 Clapton Orient 1 - 3

Chester

Sat Dec 8 Dartford* 0 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Sat Dec 8 Hartlepools United 0 - 4 Coventry City
Sat Dec 8 Mansfield Town 4 - 2 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Dec 8 Northampton Town 0 - 0 Workington
Thu Dec 13 Workington 0 - 1

Northampton Town

Sat Dec 8 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Dec 8 Reading 3 - 0 Wrexham
Sat Dec 8 Rotherham United 1 - 2 Bristol City
Sat Dec 8 Stockport County 3 - 2 Darlington
Sat Dec 8 Swindon Town 4 - 3 Lincoln City
Sat Dec 8 Watford 1 - 1 Walsall
Thu Dec 13 Walsall 1 - 0

Watford

Sat Dec 8 Wigan Athletic* 3 - 2 Torquay United
Sat Dec 8 Wimbledon* 1 - 5 Southend United
Sat Dec 8 Yeovil & Petters United* 4 - 1 Exeter City
Sat Dec 8 York City 1 - 0 New Brighton
Third Round     
Sat Jan 12 Aldershot 0 - 0 Reading
Wed Jan 16 Reading 3 - 1

Aldershot

Sat Jan 12 Aston Villa 1 - 3

Bradford City

Sat Jan 12 Birmingham 5 - 1

Coventry City

Sat Jan 12 Brentford 0 - 1

Plymouth Argyle

Sat Jan 12 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 2

Arsenal

Sat Jan 12 Bristol City 1 - 1

Bury

Wed Jan 16 Bury 2 - 2

Bristol City

Mon Jan 21 Bristol City 2 - 1

Bury

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Jan 12 Bristol Rovers 1 - 3 Manchester United
Sat Jan 12 Burnley 4 - 2 Mansfield Town
Sat Jan 12 Chelsea 1 - 1 Luton Town
Wed Jan 16 Luton Town 2 - 0

Chelsea

Sat Jan 12 Chester 0 - 4 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 12 Everton 6 - 3 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 12 Hull City 1 - 5 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 12 Leeds United 4 - 1 Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Jan 12 Leicester City 2 - 1 Blackpool
Sat Jan 12 Middlesbrough 1 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Thu Jan 17 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 0

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 12 Northampton Town 0 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 12 Norwich City 2 - 0 Bath City*
Sat Jan 12 Portsmouth 1 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Wed Jan 16 Huddersfield Town 2 - 3

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 12 Preston North End 0 - 0 Barnsley
Wed Jan 16 Barnsley 0 - 1

Preston North End

Sat Jan 12 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 12 Southend United 0 - 4 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 12 Sunderland 3 - 2 Fulham
Sat Jan 12 Swansea Town 4 - 1  Stoke City
Sat Jan 12 Swindon Town 2 - 1 Chesterfield
Sat Jan 12 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 0 Manchester City (holders)
Sat Jan 12 Walsall 1 - 2 Southampton
Sat Jan 12 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 1 Port Vale
Sat Jan 12 West Ham United 1 - 1 Stockport County
Wed Jan 16 Stockport County 1 - 0

West Ham United

Sat Jan 12 Wigan Athletic 1 - 4 Millwall
Sat Jan 12 Wolverhampton Wanderers 4 - 0 Notts County
Sat Jan 12 Yeovil & Petters United* 2 - 6 Liverpool
Sat Jan 12 York City 0 - 1 Derby County
Fourth Round  
Sat Jan 26 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 0 Liverpool
Sat Jan 26 Bradford City 0 - 0 Stockport County
Thu Jan 31 Stockport County 3 - 2

Bradford City

Sat Jan 26 Burnley 3 - 1 Luton Town
Sat Jan 26 Derby County 3 - 0 Swansea Town
Sat Jan 26 Leicester City 0 - 1 Arsenal
Sat Jan 26 Norwich City 3 - 3 Leeds United
Wed Jan 30 Leeds United 1 - 2

Norwich City

Sat Jan 26 Nottingham Forest 0 - 0 Manchester United
Wed Jan 30 Manchester United 0 - 3

Nottingham Forest

Sat Jan 26 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 4 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 26 Portsmouth 0 - 0 Bristol City
Wed Jan 30 Bristol City 2 - 0

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 26 Reading 1 - 0 Millwall
Sat Jan 26 Southampton 0 - 3 Birmingham
Sat Jan 26 Sunderland 1 - 1 Everton
Wed Jan 30 Everton 6 - 4

Sunderland

Sat Jan 26 Swindon Town 0 - 2 Preston North End
Sat Jan 26 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 0 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 26 West Bromwich Albion 7 - 1 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 26 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
 
Fifth Round
Thu Feb 21 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 2 Birmingham
Sat Feb 16 Bristol City 0 - 0 Preston North End
Mon Feb 25 Preston North End 5 - 0

Bristol City

Sat Feb 16 Everton 3 - 1 Derby County
Sat Feb 16 Norwich City 0 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Feb 16 Nottingham Forest 0 - 0 Burnley
Tue Feb 19 Burnley 3 - 0

Nottingham Forest

Sat Feb 16 Reading 0 - 1 Arsenal
Sat Feb 16 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Feb 20 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 1

Tottenham Hotspur

Mon Feb 25 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 0

Tottenham Hotspur

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Feb 16 West Bromwich Albion 5 - 0 Stockport County
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 2 Burnley 3 - 2 Birmingham
Sat Mar 2 Everton 1 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Mar 2 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 1 Arsenal
Sat Mar 2 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 0 Preston North End
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 16 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 0 Burnley
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Mar 16 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC
Wed Mar 20 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 0

Bolton Wanderers

         Played at the Victoria Ground, Stoke City FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat Apr 27 Sheffield Wednesday 4 - 2 West Bromwich Albion
                  

 

 

"What do you think of Manchester United's three Rs - Rooney, Ronaldo and van Nistelrooy?"
Rob McCaffrey

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk