F.A. Cup
        1935/36  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 30 Barrow 4 -1 Wrexham
Sat Nov 30 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 -0

Cheltenham Town*

Wed Dec 4 Cheltenham Town* 0 -6 

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Nov 30 Bristol City 0 -1 Crystal Palace
Sat Nov 30 Cardiff City 0 -3 Dartford*
Sat Nov 30 Chester 1 -0 Gateshead
Sat Nov 30 Chesterfield 3 - 0 Southport
Sat Nov 30 Clapton Orient 0 - 0 Aldershot
Wed Dec 4 Aldershot 0 -1 

Clapton Orient

Sat Nov 30 Coventry City 1 - 1 Scunthorpe United*
Mon Dec 9 Scunthorpe United* 4 -2 

Coventry City

Sat Nov 30 Crewe Alexandra 4 - 2 Boston United*
Sat Nov 30 Darlington 4 - 2 Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 30 Dulwich Hamlet* 2 - 3 Torquay United
Sat Nov 30 Exeter City 0 - 4 Gillingham
Sat Nov 30 Gainsborough Trinity* 3 - 1 Blyth Spartans*
Sat Nov 30 Grantham* 0 - 2 Notts County
Sat Nov 30 Halifax Town 4 - 0 Rochdale
Sat Nov 30 Kidderminster Harriers* 4 - 1 Bishop Auckland*
Sat Nov 30 Mansfield Town 2 - 3 Hartlepools United
Sat Nov 30 Margate* 3 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Nov 30 New Brighton 1 - 3 Workington*
Sat Nov 30 Newport County 0 - 1 Southend United
Sat Nov 30 Northampton Town 0 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Wed Dec 4 Bristol Rovers 3 - 1

Northampton Town

Sat Nov 30 Nunhead* 2 - 4 Watford
Sat Nov 30 Oldham Athletic 6 - 1 Ferryhill Athletic*
Sat Nov 30 Reading 8 - 3 Corinthians*
Sat Nov 30 Romford* 3 - 3 Folkestone*
Wed Dec 4 Folkestone* 2 - 1

Romford*

Sat Nov 30 Scarborough* 2 - 0 Darwen*
Sat Nov 30 Southall* 3 - 1 Swindon Town
Sat Nov 30 Stalybridge Celtic* 4 - 0 Kells United*
Sat Nov 30 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 0 Carlisle United
Sat Nov 30 Walsall 2 - 0 Lincoln City
Sat Nov 30 Walthamstow Avenue* 1 - 1 Bournemouth
Wed Dec 4 Bournemouth 8 - 1

Walthamstow Avenue*

Sat Nov 30 Wigan Athletic* 1 - 2 Rotherham United
Sat Nov 30 Yeovil & Petters United* 0 - 1 Newport (Isle of Wight)*
Sat Nov 30 York City 1 - 5 Burton Town*
Second Round
Sat Dec 14 Bournemouth 5 - 2 Barrow
Sat Dec 14 Chester 3 - 3 Reading
Wed Dec 18 Reading 3 - 0

Chester

Sat Dec 14 Chesterfield 0 - 0

Walsall

Thu Dec 19 Walsall 2 - 1

Chesterfield

Sat Dec 14 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 1 Gillingham
Sat Dec 14 Dartford* 4 - 0 Gainsborough Trinity*
Sat Dec 14 Folkestone* 1 - 2 Clapton Orient
Sat Dec 14 Halifax Town 1 - 1 Hartlepools United
Wed Dec 18 Hartlepools United 0 - 0

Halifax Town

Mon Dec 23    Hartlepools United 4 - 1  

Halifax Town

         (the match was played at St James' Park, Newcastle United FC)
Sat Dec 14 Margate* 3 - 1 Crystal Palace
Sat Dec 14 Notts County 3 - 0 Torquay United
Sat Dec 14 Oldham Athletic 1 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Wed Dec 18 Bristol Rovers 4 - 1

Oldham Athletic

Sat Dec 14 Rotherham United 1 - 1 Watford
Wed Dec 18 Watford 1 - 0

Rotherham United

Sat Dec 14 Scarborough* 1 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Dec 18 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 - 0

Scarborough*

Sat Dec 14 Southall* 8 - 0 Newport (Isle of Wight)*
Sat Dec 14 Southend United 5 - 0 Burton Town*
Sat Dec 14 Stalybridge Celtic* 0 - 1 Darlington
Sat Dec 14 Tranmere Rovers 6 - 2 Scunthorpe United*
Sat Dec 14 Workington* 5 - 1 Kidderminster Harriers*
Third Round     
Sat Jan 11 Aston Villa 0 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 11 Barnsley 3 - 3

Birmingham

Wed Jan 15 Birmingham 0 - 2

Barnsley

Sat Jan 11 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 1

Bolton Wanderers

Wed Jan 15 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 1

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 11 Blackpool 3 - 1

Margate*

Sat Jan 11 Bradford City 1 - 0

Bournemouth

Sat Jan 11 Bradford Park Avenue 3 - 2

Workington*

Sat Jan 11 Bristol Rovers 1 - 5 Arsenal
Sat Jan 11 Burnley 0 - 0 Sheffield United
Thu Jan 16 Sheffield United 2 - 1

Burnley

Sat Jan 11 Clapton Orient 3 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 11 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday (holders)
Wed Jan 15 Sheffield Wed (holders) 3 - 1

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Jan 11 Darlington 2 - 3 Bury
Sat Jan 11 Derby County 3 - 2 Dartford*
Sat Jan 11 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 2 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 11 Everton 1 - 3 Preston North End
Sat Jan 11 Fulham 2 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 11 Hartlepools United 0 - 0 Grimsby Town
Tue Jan 14 Grimsby Town 4 - 1

Hartlepools United

Sat Jan 11 Leicester City 1 - 0 Brentford
Sat Jan 11 Liverpool 1 - 0 Swansea Town
Sat Jan 11 Manchester City 3 - 1 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 11 Middlesbrough 1 - 0 Southampton
Sat Jan 11 Millwall 0 - 0 Stoke City
Wed Jan 15 Stoke City 4 - 0

Millwall

Sat Jan 11 Norwich City 1 - 1 Chelsea
Wed Jan 15 Chelsea 3 - 1

Norwich City

Sat Jan 11 Notts County 0 - 0  Tranmere Rovers
Wed Jan 15 Tranmere Rovers 4 - 3

Notts County

Sat Jan 11 Reading 1 - 3 Manchester United
Sat Jan 11 Southall* 1 - 4 Watford
Sat Jan 11 Stockport County 2 - 3 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 11 Sunderland 2 - 2 Port Vale
Mon Jan 13 Port Vale 2 - 0

Sunderland

Sat Jan 11 Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 4 Southend United
Wed Jan 15 Southend United 1 - 2

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 11 Walsall 0 - 2 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 11 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 0 Hull City
Sat Jan 11 West Ham United 2 - 2 Luton Town
Wed Jan 15 Luton Town 4 - 0

West Ham United

Sat Jan 11 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 1 Leeds United
Wed Jan 15 Leeds United 3 - 1

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Fourth Round  
Mon Feb 3 Bradford City 3 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Jan 29 Bradford Park Avenue 1 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Mon Feb 3 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 1

Bradford Park Avenue

Mon Feb 10 Bradford Park Avenue 2 - 0

West Bromwich Albion

(the match was played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Sat Jan 25 Chelsea 4 - 1 Plymouth
Sat Jan 25 Derby County 2 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 25 Fulham 5 - 2 Blackpool
Wed Jan 29 Leeds United 3 - 2 Bury
Sat Jan 25 Leicester City 6 - 3 Watford
Sat Jan 25 Liverpool 0 - 2 Arsenal
Sat Jan 25 Manchester City 2 - 1 Luton Town
Sat Jan 25 Middlesbrough 3 - 0 Clapton Orient
Sat Jan 25 Port Vale 0 - 4 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 25 Preston North End 0 - 0 Sheffield United
Thu Jan 30 Sheffield United 2 - 0

Preston North End

Sat Jan 25 Sheffield Wednesday (holders) 1 - 1 Newcastle United
Wed Jan 29 Newcastle United 3 - 1

Sheffield Wednesday (holders)

Sat Jan 25 Stoke City 0 - 0 Manchester United
Wed Jan 29 Manchester United 0 - 2

Stoke City

Sat Jan 25 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 25 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 4 Barnsley
 
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 15 Barnsley 2 - 1 Stoke City
Sat Feb 15 Bradford City 0 - 1 Derby County
Sat Feb 15 Bradford Park Avenue 0 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Feb 17 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 1

Bradford Park Avenue

Wed Feb 19 Chelsea 0 - 0 Fulham
Mon Feb 24 Fulham 3 - 2

Chelsea

Sat Feb 15 Grimsby Town 3 - 2 Manchester City
Sat Feb 15 Middlesbrough 2 - 1 Leicester City
Sat Feb 15 Newcastle United 3 - 3 Arsenal
Wed Feb 19 Arsenal 3 - 0

Newcastle United

Sat Feb 15 Sheffield United 3 - 1 Leeds United
Sixth Round
Sat Feb 29 Arsenal 4 - 1 Barnsley
Sat Feb 29 Fulham 3 - 0 Derby County
Sat Feb 29 Grimsby Town 3 - 1 Middlesbrough
Sat Feb 29 Sheffield United 3 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 21 Arsenal 1 - 0 Grimsby Town
Played at Leeds Road, Huddersfield Town FC
Sat Mar 21 Sheffield United 2 - 1 Fulham
Played at Molineux, Wolverhampton Wanderers FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat Apr 25 Arsenal 1 - 0 Sheffield United
                  

 

 

"What do you think of Manchester United's three Rs - Rooney, Ronaldo and van Nistelrooy?"
Rob McCaffrey

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk