F.A. Cup
        1936/37  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 28 Accrington Stanley 3 -1 Wellington Town*
Sat Nov 28 Aldershot 1 -6

Millwall

Sat Nov 28 Barrow 0 -4 Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 28 Bath City* 1 -2 Tunbridge Wells Rangers*
Sat Nov 28 Blyth Spartans* 0 -2 Wrexham
Sat Nov 28 Boston United* 1 - 1 Spennymoor United*
Wed Dec 2 Spennymoor United* 2 - 0

Boston United*

Sat Nov 28 Bournemouth 5 - 1 Harwich & Parkeston*
Sat Nov 28 Burton Town* 5 - 1 Wigan Athletic*
Sat Nov 28 Cardiff City 3 - 1 Southall*
Sat Nov 28 Carlisle United 2 - 1 Stockport County
Sat Nov 28 Clapton Orient 2 - 1 Torquay United
Sat Nov 28 Corinthians* 0 - 2 Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 28 Crewe Alexandra 5 - 1 Rochdale
Sat Nov 28 Crystal Palace 1 - 1 Southend United
Wed Dec 2 Southend United 2 - 0

Crystal Palace

Sat Nov 28 Dartford* 3 - 0 Peterborough United*
Sat Nov 28 Exeter City 3 - 0 Folkestone*
Sat Nov 28 Frickley Colliery* 0 - 2 Southport
Sat Nov 28 Gateshead 2 - 0 Notts County
Sat Nov 28 Halifax Town 1 - 2 Darlington
Sat Nov 28 Ilford* 2 - 4 Reading
Sat Nov 28 Ipswich Town* 2 - 1 Watford
Sat Nov 28 Lincoln City 1 - 1 New Brighton
Wed Dec 2 New Brighton 2 - 3

Lincoln City

Sat Nov 28 Newport County 3 - 0 Bristol City
Sat Nov 28 Oldham Athletic 1 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 28 Queens Park Rangers 5 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 28 Rotherham United 4 - 4 Hartlepools United
Wed Dec 2 Hartlepools United 2 - 0

Rotherham United

Sat Nov 28 Ryde Sports* 1 - 5 Gillingham
Sat Nov 28 Shildon* 4 - 2 Stalybridge Celtic*
Sat Nov 28 South Liverpool* 1 - 0 Morecambe*
Sat Nov 28 Swindon Town 6 - 0 Dulwich Hamlet*
Sat Nov 28 Walsall 3 - 0 Scunthorpe United*
Sat Nov 28 Walthamstow Avenue* 6 - 1 Northampton Town
Sat Nov 28 Yeovil & Petters United* 4 - 3 Worthing*
Sat Nov 28 York City 5 - 2 Hull City
Second Round
Sat Dec 12 Accrington Stanley 1 - 0 Tunbridge Wells Rangers*
Sat Dec 12 Bristol Rovers 2 - 1 Southport
Sat Dec 12 Burton Town* 1 - 2

Darlington

Sat Dec 12 Cardiff City 2 - 1 Swindon Town
Sat Dec 12 Carlisle United 4 - 1 Clapton Orient
Sat Dec 12 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 1 Hartlepools United
Wed Dec 16 Hartlepools United 1 - 2

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Dec 12 Ipswich Town* 1 - 2 Spennymoor United*
Sat Dec 12 Lincoln City 2 - 3 Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 12 Mansfield Town 0 - 3 Bournemouth
Sat Dec 12 Millwall 7 - 0 Gateshead
Sat Dec 12 Reading 7 - 2 Newport County
Sat Dec 12 Shildon* 0 - 3 Dartford*
Sat Dec 12 South Liverpool* 0 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Dec 12 Southend United 3 - 3 York City
Wed Dec 16 York City 2 - 1

Southend

Sat Dec 12 Walsall 1 - 1 Yeovil & Petters United*
Wed Dec 16 Yeovil & Petters United* 0 - 1

Walsall

Sat Dec 12 Walthamstow Avenue* 1 - 1 Exeter City
(the match was abandoned after 65 minutes due to fog - match void)
Thu Dec 17 Walthamstow Avenue* 2 - 3

Exeter City

Sat Dec 12 Wrexham 2 - 0 Gillingham
Third Round     
Sat Jan 16 Aston Villa 2 - 3 Burnley
Sat Jan 16 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 2

Accrington Stanley

Wed Jan 20 Accrington Stanley 3 - 1

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 16 Bradford City 2 - 2

York City

Wed Jan 20 York City 1 - 0

Bradford City

Sat Jan 16 Bradford Park Avenue 0 - 4

Derby County

Sat Jan 16 Brentford 5 - 0

Huddersfield Town

Sat Jan 16 Bristol Rovers 2 - 5

Leicester City

Sat Jan 16 Bury 1 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 16 Cardiff City 1 - 3 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 16 Chelsea 4 - 0 Leeds United
Sat Jan 16 Chester 4 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 16 Chesterfield 1 - 5 Arsenal  (holders)
Sat Jan 16 Coventry City 2 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 16 Crewe Alexandra 0 - 2 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 16 Dartford* 0 - 1 Darlington
Sat Jan 16 Everton 5 - 0 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 16 Exeter City 3 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 16 Luton Town 3 - 3 Blackpool
Wed Jan 20 Blackpool 1 - 2

Luton Town

Sat Jan 16 Manchester United 1 - 0 Reading
Sat Jan 16 Millwall 2 - 0 Fulham
Sat Jan 16 Norwich City 3 - 0 Liverpool
Sat Jan 16 Nottingham Forest 2 - 4 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 16 Portsmouth 0 - 5 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 16 Preston North End 2 - 0  Newcastle United
Sat Jan 16 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 0 Port Vale
Sat Jan 16 Southampton 2 - 3 Sunderland
Sat Jan 16 Stoke City 4 - 1 Birmingham
Sat Jan 16 Swansea Town 1 - 0 Carlisle United
Sat Jan 16 Walsall 3 - 1 Barnsley
Sat Jan 16 West Bromwich Albion 7 - 1 Spennymoor United*
Sat Jan 16 West Ham United 0 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Jan 20 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 0

West Ham United

Sat Jan 16 Wolverhampton Wanderers 6 - 1 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 16 Wrexham 1 - 3 Manchester City
Fourth Round  
Sat Jan 30 Arsenal (holders) 5 - 0 Manchester United
Sat Jan 30 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 1 Norwich City
Thu Feb 4 Norwich 1 - 2

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 30 Burnley 4 - 1 Bury
Sat Jan 30 Coventry City 2 - 0 Chester
Sat Jan 30 Derby County 3 - 0 Brentford
Sat Jan 30 Everton 3 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 30 Exeter City 3 - 1 Leicester City
Sat Jan 30 Grimsby Town 5 - 1 Walsall
Sat Jan 30 Luton Town 2 - 2 Sunderland
Wed Feb 3 Sunderland 3 - 1

Luton Town

Sat Jan 30 Manchester City 2 - 0 Accrington Stanley
Sat Jan 30 Millwall 3 - 0 Chelsea
Sat Jan 30 Preston North End 5 - 1 Stoke City
Sat Jan 30 Swansea City 0 - 0 York City
Wed Feb 3 York City 1 - 3

Swansea Town

Sat Jan 30 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 30 West Bromwich Albion 3 - 2 Darlington
Sat Jan 30 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 2 Sheffield United
Thu Feb 4 Sheffield United 1 - 2

Wolverhampton Wanderers

 
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 20 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 5 Manchester City
Sat Feb 20 Burnley 1 - 7 Arsenal (holders)
Sat Feb 20 Coventry City 2 - 3 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Feb 20 Everton 1 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Mon Feb 22 Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 3

Everton

Sat Feb 20 Grimsby Town 1 - 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Feb 24 Wolverhampton W. 6 - 2

Grimsby Town

Sat Feb 20 Millwall 2 - 1 Derby County
Sat Feb 20 Preston North End 5 - 3 Exeter City
Sat Feb 20 Sunderland 3 - 0 Swansea Town
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 6 Millwall 2 - 0 Manchester City
Sat Mar 6 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 3 Preston North End
Sat Mar 6 West Bromwich Albion 3 - 1 Arsenal (holders)
Sat Mar 6 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 1 Sunderland
Wed Mar 10 Sunderland 2 - 2

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Mon Mar 15 Sunderland 4 - 0

Wolverhampton Wanderers

(played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC)
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 10 Preston North End 4 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Sat Apr 10 Sunderland 2 - 1 Millwall
Played at Leeds Road, Huddersfield Town FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 1 Sunderland 3 - 1 Preston North End
                  

 

 

"What do you think of Manchester United's three Rs - Rooney, Ronaldo and van Nistelrooy?"
Rob McCaffrey

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk