F.A. Cup
        1937/38  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 27 Accrington Stanley 1 -1 Lancaster Town*
Wed Dec 1 Lancaster Town* 1 - 1

Accrington Stanley

Mon Dec 6 Accrington Stanley 4 - 0

Lancaster Town*

(played at Deepdale, Preston North End FC)
Sat Nov 27 Barrow 0 -1

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Nov 27 Bournemouth 0 -0 Dartford*
Wed Dec 1 Dartford* 0 - 6

Bournemouth

Sat Nov 27 Brighton & Hove Albion 5 -1 Tunbridge Wells Rangers*
Sat Nov 27 Bristol City 3 -0 Enfield*
Sat Nov 27 Bristol Rovers 1 - 8 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Nov 27 Burton Town* 1 - 1 Rotherham United
Mon Nov 29 Rotherham United 3 - 0

Burton Town*

Sat Nov 27 Corinthians* 0 - 2 Southend United
(played at the White City Stadium, London)
Sat Nov 27 Crystal Palace 2 - 2 Kettering Town*
Thu Dec 2 Kettering Town* 0 - 4

Crystal Palace

Sat Nov 27 Darlington 0 - 2 Scarborough*
Sat Nov 27 Doncaster Rovers 7 - 0 Blyth Spartans*
Sat Nov 27 Dulwich Hamlet* 1 - 2 Aldershot
Sat Nov 27 Exeter City 1 - 0 Folkestone*
Sat Nov 27 Gillingham 3 - 4 Swindon Town
Sat Nov 27 Guildford City* 1 - 0 Reading
Sat Nov 27 Hartlepools United 3 - 1 Southport
Sat Nov 27 Hull City 4 - 0 Scunthorpe United*
Sat Nov 27 Kidderminster Harriers* 2 - 2 Newport County
Thu Dec 2 Newport County 4 - 1

Kidderminster Harriers*

Sat Nov 27 King's Lynn* 0 - 4 Bromley*
Sat Nov 27 New Brighton 5 - 0 Workington*
Sat Nov 27 Northampton Town 1 - 2 Cardiff City
Sat Nov 27 Port Vale 1 - 1 Gainsborough Trinity*
Wed Dec 1 Gainsborough Trinity* 2 - 1

Port Vale

Sat Nov 27 Rochdale 1 - 1 Lincoln City
Wed Dec 1 Lincoln City 2 - 0

Rochdale

Sat Nov 27 Torquay United 1 - 2 Clapton Orient
Sat Nov 27 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 1 Carlisle United
Sat Nov 27 Walker Celtic* 1 - 1 Bradford City
Wed Dec 1 Bradford City 11 - 3

Walker Celtic*

Sat Nov 27 Walsall 4 - 0 Gateshead
Sat Nov 27 Watford 3 - 0 Cheltenham Town*
Sat Nov 27 Wellington Town* 1 - 2 Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 27 Westbury United * 1 - 3 Walthamstow Avenue*
Sat Nov 27 Wigan Athletic* 1 - 4 South Liverpool*
Sat Nov 27 Wrexham 2 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 27 Yeovil & Petters United* 2 - 1 Ipswich Town*
Sat Nov 27 York City 1 - 1 Halifax Town
Wed Dec 1 Halifax Town 0 - 1

York City

Second Round
Sat Dec 11 Accrington Stanley 0 - 1 Crystal Palace
Sat Dec 11 Cardiff City 1 - 1 Bristol City
Wed Dec 15 Bristol City 0 - 2

Cardiff City

Sat Dec 11 Clapton Orient 2 - 2

York City

Wed Dec 15 York City 1 - 0

Clapton Orient

Sat Dec 11 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 0 New Brighton
(the match was abandoned after 85 minutes due to fog - match void)
Wed Dec 15 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 2

New Brighton

Mon Dec 20 New Brighton 4 - 1

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Dec 11 Doncaster Rovers 4 - 0 Guildford City*
Sat Dec 11 Exeter City 1 - 2 Hull City
Sat Dec 11 Mansfield Town 1 - 2 Lincoln City
(the match was abandoned after 62 minutes - match void)
Wed Dec 15 Mansfield Town 2 - 1

Lincoln City

Sat Dec 11 Newport County 2 - 1 Bournemouth
Sat Dec 11 Rotherham United 1 - 3 Aldershot
Sat Dec 11 Scarborough* 4 - 1 Bromley*
Sat Dec 11 South Liverpool* 1 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Dec 15 Brighton & Hove Albion 6 - 0

South Liverpool*

Sat Dec 11 Swindon Town 2 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Dec 11 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 1 Hartlepools United
Sat Dec 11 Walthamstow Avenue* 0 - 1 Southend United
Sat Dec 11 Watford 3 - 0 Walsall
Sat Dec 11 Wrexham 1 - 2 Bradford City
Sat Dec 11 Yeovil & Petters United* 2 - 1 Gainsborough Trinity*
Third Round     
Sat Jan 8 Aldershot 1 - 3 Notts County
Sat Jan 8 Arsenal 3 - 1

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 8 Birmingham 0 - 1

Blackpool

Sat Jan 8 Bradford City 1 - 1

Chesterfield

Wed Jan 12 Chesterfield 1 - 1

Bradford City

Mon Jan 17 Chesterfield 2 - 0

Bradford City

(played at Bramall Lane, Sheffield United FC)
Sat Jan 8 Bradford Park Avenue 7 - 4

Newport County

Sat Jan 8 Brentford 3 - 1

Fulham

sat Jan 8 Bury 2 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 8 Charlton Athletic 5 - 0 Cardiff City
Sat Jan 8 Chelsea 0 - 1 Everton
Sat Jan 8 Crystal Palace 0 - 0 Liverpool
Wed Jan 12 Liverpool 3 - 1

Crystal Palace

Sat Jan 8 Derby County 1 - 2 Stoke City
Sat Jan 8 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 2 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 8 Grimsby Town 1 - 1 Swindon Town
Wed Jan 12 Swindon Town 2 - 1

Grimsby Town

Sat Jan 8 Huddersfield Town 3 - 1 Hull City
Sat Jan 8 Leeds United 3 - 1 Chester
Sat Jan 8 Manchester United 3 - 0 Yeovil & Petters United*
Sat Jan 8 Mansfield Town 1 - 2 Leicester City
Sat Jan 8 Middlesbrough 2 - 0 Stockport County
Sat Jan 8 Millwall 2 - 2 Manchester City
Wed Jan 12 Manchester City 3 - 1

Millwall

Sat Jan 8 New Brighton 1 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 8 Norwich City 2 - 3 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 8 Nottingham Forest 3 - 1 Southampton
Sat Jan 8 Preston North End 3 - 0  West Ham United
Sat Jan 8 Scarborough* 1 - 1 Luton Town
Wed Jan 12 Luton Town 5 - 1

Scarborough*

Sat Jan 8 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 1 Burnley
Tue Jan 11 Burnley 3 - 1

Sheffield Wednesday

Sat Jan 8 Southend United 2 - 2 Barnsley
Wed Jan 12 Barnsley 2 - 1

Southend United

Sat Jan 8 Sunderland (holders) 1 - 0 Watford
Sat Jan 8 Swansea Town 0 - 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 8 Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 2 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 8 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 2 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 8 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 0 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 8 York City 3 - 2 Coventry City
Fourth Round  
Sat Jan 22 Aston Villa 4 - 0 Blackpool
Sat Jan 22 Barnsley 2 - 2 Manchester United
Wed Jan 26 Manchester United 1 - 0

Barnsley

Sat Jan 22 Bradford Park Avenue 1 - 1 Stoke City
Wed Jan 26 Stoke City 1 - 2

Bradford Park Avenue

Sat Jan 22 Brentford 2 - 1 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 22 Charlton Athletic 2 - 1 Leeds United
Sat Jan 22 Chesterfield 3 - 2 Burnley
Sat Jan 22 Everton 0 - 1 Sunderland (holders)
Sat Jan 22 Huddersfield Town 1 - 0 Notts County
Sat Jan 22 Luton Town 2 - 1 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 22 Manchester City 3 - 1 Bury
Sat Jan 22 New Brighton 0 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Jan 26 Tottenham Hotspur 5 - 2

New Brighton

Sat Jan 22 Nottingham Forest 1 - 3 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 22 Preston North End 2 - 0 Leicester City
Sat Jan 22 Sheffield United 1 - 1 Liverpool
Wed Jan 26 Liverpool 1 - 0

Sheffield United

Sat Jan 22 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 2 Arsenal
Sat Jan 22 York City 3 - 2 West Bromwich Albion
 
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 12 Arsenal 0 - 1 Preston North End
Sat Feb 12 Brentford 2 - 0 Manchester United
Sat Feb 12 Charlton Athletic 1 - 1 Aston Villa
Wed Feb 16 Aston Villa 2 - 2

Charlton Athletic

Mon Feb 21 Aston Villa 4 - 1

Charlton Athletic

(played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Feb 12 Chesterfield 2 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Feb 16 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 1

Chesterfield

Sat Feb 12 Liverpool 0 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Sat Feb 12 Luton Town 1 - 3 Manchester City
Sat Feb 12 Sunderland (holders) 1 - 0 Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Feb 12 York City 1 - 0 Middlesbrough
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 5 Aston Villa 3 - 2 Manchester City
Sat Mar 5 Brentford 0 - 3 Preston North End
Sat Mar 5 Tottenham Hotspur 0 - 1 Sunderland (holders)
Sat Mar 5 York City 0 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Wed Mar 9 Huddersfield Town 2 - 1

York City

Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 26 Huddersfield Town 3 - 1 Sunderland (holders)
Played at Ewood Park, Blackburn Rovers FC
Sat Mar 26 Preston North End 2 - 1 Aston Villa
Played at Bramall Lane, Sheffield United FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat Apr 30 Preston North End 1 - 0 Huddersfield Town
                  

 

 

"What do you think of Manchester United's three Rs - Rooney, Ronaldo and van Nistelrooy?"
Rob McCaffrey

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk