F.A. Cup
        1938/39  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 26 Aldershot 1 -1 Guildford City*
Wed Nov 30 Guildford City* 3 - 4

Aldershot

Sat Nov 26 Bournemouth 2 -1

Bristol City

Sat Nov 26 Bristol Rovers 4 -1 Peterborough United*
Sat Nov 26 Bromley* 2 -1 Apsley*
Sat Nov 26 Chelmsford City* 4 -0 Kidderminster Harriers*
Sat Nov 26 Cheltenham Town* 1 - 1 Cardiff City
Wed Nov 30 Cardiff City 1 - 0

Cheltenham Town*

Sat Nov 26 Chester 3 - 1 Bradford City
Sat Nov 26 Clapton Orient 3 - 1 Hayes*
Sat Nov 26 Crystal Palace 1 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Mon Nov 28 Queens Park Rangers 3 - 0

Crystal Palace

Sat Nov 26 Darlington 4 - 0 Stalybridge Celtic*
Sat Nov 26 Doncaster Rovers 4 - 2 New Brighton
Sat Nov 26 Folkestone* 2 - 1 Colchester United*
Sat Nov 26 Gainsborough Trinity* 2 - 1 Gateshead
Sat Nov 26 Halifax Town 7 - 3 Rochdale
Sat Nov 26 Hartlepools United 2 - 1 Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 26 Horden Colliery Welfare* 1 - 1 Chorley*
Wed Nov 30 Chorley* 1 - 2

Horden Colliery*

Sat Nov 26 Hull City 4 - 1 Rotherham United
Sat Nov 26 Ipswich Town 7 - 0 Street*
Sat Nov 26 Lincoln City 4 - 1 Barrow
Sat Nov 26 North Shields* 1 - 4 Stockport County
Sat Nov 26 Oldham Athletic 2 - 2 Crewe Alexandra
Wed Nov 30 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 0

Oldham Athletic

Sat Nov 26 Reading 3 - 3 Newport County
Mon Dec 5 Newport County 3 - 1

Reading

Sat Nov 26 Runcorn* 3 - 0 Wellington Town*
Sat Nov 26 Scarborough* 0 - 0 Southport
Tue Nov 29 Southport 5 - 3

Scarborough*

Sat Nov 26 Scunthorpe United* 4 - 2 Lancaster City*
Sat Nov 26 Southend United 3 - 0 Corinthians*
Sat Nov 26 Swindon Town 6 - 0 Lowestoft Town*
Sat Nov 26 Torquay United 3 - 1 Exeter City
Sat Nov 26 Walsall 4 - 1 Carlisle United
Sat Nov 26 Walthamstow Avenue* 4 - 1 Tunbridge Wells Rangers*
Sat Nov 26 Watford 4 - 1 Northampton Town
Sat Nov 26 Workington* 1 - 1 Mansfield Town
Wed Nov 30 Mansfield Town 2 - 1

Workington*

Sat Nov 26 Wrexham 1 - 2 Port Vale
Sat Nov 26 Yeovil & Petters United* 2 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Second Round
Sat Dec 10 Bristol Rovers 0 - 3 Bournemouth
Sat Dec 10 Cardiff City 1 - 0 Crewe Alexandra
Sat Dec 10 Chelmsford City* 3 - 1

Darlington

Sat Dec 10 Chester 2 - 2 Hull City
Thu Dec 15 Hull City 0 - 1

Chester

Sat Dec 10 Folkestone* 1 - 1 Yeovil & Petters United*
Thu Dec 15 Yeovil & Petters United* 1 - 0

Folkestone*

Sat Dec 10 Gainsborough Trinity* 0 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Dec 10 Halifax Town 1 - 1 Mansfield Town
Wed Dec 14 Mansfield Town 3 - 3

Halifax Town

Mon Dec 19 Halifax Town 0 - 0

Mansfield Town

(played at Belle View, Doncaster Rovers FC)
Wed Dec 21 Halifax Town 2 - 1

Mansfield Town

(played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Sat Dec 10 Hartlepools United 0 - 2 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Dec 10 Horden Colliery Welfare* 2 - 3 Newport County
Sat Dec 10 Ipswich Town 4 - 1 Torquay United
Sat Dec 10 Lincoln City 8 - 1 Bromley*
Sat Dec 10 Port Vale 0 - 1 Southend United
Sat Dec 10 Runcorn* 3 - 1 Aldershot
Sat Dec 10 Scunthorpe United* 1 - 2 Watford
Sat Dec 10 Southport 2 - 0 Swindon Town
Sat Dec 10 Stockport County 0 - 0 Walthamstow Avenue*
Thu Dec 15 Walthamstow Avenue* 1 - 3

Stockport County

Sat Dec 10 Walsall 4 - 2 Clapton Orient
Third Round    
Sat Jan 7 Aston Villa 1 - 1 Ipswich Town
Wed Jan 11 Ipswich Town 1 - 2

Aston Villa

Sat Jan 7 Barnsley 1 - 2

Stockport County

Sat Jan 7 Birmingham 2 - 0

Halifax Town

Sat Jan 7 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 0

Swansea Town

Sat Jan 7 Blackpool 1 - 2

Sheffield United

Sat Jan 7 Brentford 0 - 2

Newcastle United

Sat Jan 7 Cardiff City 1 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 7 Chelmsford City* 4 - 1 Southampton
Sat Jan 7 Chelsea 2 - 1 Arsenal
Sat Jan 7 Chester 1 - 0 Coventry City
Wed Jan 11 Chesterfield 1 - 1 Southend United
Mon Jan 16 Southend United 4 - 3

Chesterfield

Sat Jan 7 Derby County 0 - 1 Everton
Sat Jan 7 Fulham 6 - 0 Bury
Tue Jan 10 Grimsby Town 6 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
Wed Jan 11 Huddersfield Town 0 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Mon Jan 16 Nottingham Forest 0 - 3

Huddersfield Town

Wed Jan 11 Leeds United 3 - 1 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 7 Leicester City 1 - 1 Stoke City
Wed Jan 11 Stoke City 1 - 2

Leicester City

Sat Jan 7 Liverpool 3 - 0 Luton Town
Sat Jan 7 Middlesbrough 0 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Jan 11 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 0

Middlesbrough

Mon Jan 16 Middlesbrough 1 - 0

Bolton Wanderers

(played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC)
Sat Jan 7 Newport County 0 - 2 Walsall
Thu Jan 12 Norwich City 0 - 5 Manchester City
Sat Jan 7 Notts County 3 - 1 Burnley
Sat Jan 7 Portsmouth 4 - 0  Lincoln City
Sat Jan 7 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 2 West Ham United
Sat Jan 7 Runcorn* 2 - 4 Preston North End (holders)
Sat Jan 7 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 1 Yeovil & Petters United*
Thu Jan 12 Yeovil & Petters United* 1 - 2

Sheffield Wednesday

Tue Jan 10 Southport 1 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Thu Jan 12 Doncaster Rovers 2 - 1

Southport

Sat Jan 7 Sunderland 3 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 7 Tottenham Hotspur 7 - 1 Watford
Sat Jan 7 West Bromwich Albion 0 - 0 Manchester United
Wed Jan 11 Manchester United 1 - 5

West Bromwich Albion

Sat Jan 7 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 - 1 Bradford Park Avenue
Wed Jan 11 York City 0 - 5 Millwall
Fourth Round  
Sat Jan 21 Birmingham 6 - 0 Chelmsford City*
Sat Jan 21 Blackburn Rovers 4 - 2 Southend United
Sat Jan 21 Cardiff City 0 - 0 Newcastle United
Wed Jan 25 Newcastle United 4 - 1

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 21 Chelsea 3 - 0 Fulham
Sat Jan 21 Everton 8 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 21 Leeds United 2 - 4 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 21 Liverpool 5 - 1 Stockport County
Sat Jan 21 Middlesbrough 0 - 2 Sunderland
Sat Jan 21 Millwall 2 - 2 Grimsby Town
Tue Jan 24 Grimsby Town 3 - 2

Millwall

Sat Jan 21 Notts County 0 - 0 Walsall
Thu Jan 26 Walsall 4 - 0

Notts County

Sat Jan 21 Portsmouth 2 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 21 Preston North End (holders) 2 - 0 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 21 Sheffield United 2 - 0 Manchester City
Sat Jan 21 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 1 Chester
Wed Jan 25 Chester 1 - 1

Sheffield Wednesday

Mon Jan 30 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 0

Chester

(played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Sat Jan 21 West Ham United 3 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur
Mon Jan 30 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 1

West Ham United

Thu Feb 2 West Ham United 2 - 1

Tottenham Hotspur

(played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Jan 21 Wolverhampton Wanderers 5 - 1 Leicester City
 
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 11 Birmingham 2 - 2 Everton
Wed Feb 15 Everton 2 - 1

Birmingham

Sat Feb 11 Chelsea 1 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Mon Feb 13 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0

Chelsea

Mon Feb 20 Chelsea 3 - 1

Sheffield Wednesday

(played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Feb 11 Huddersfield Town 3 - 0 Walsall
Sat Feb 11 Newcastle United 1 - 2 Preston North End (holders)
Sat Feb 11 Portsmouth 2 - 0 West Ham United
Sat Feb 11 Sheffield United 0 - 0 Grimsby Town
Tue Feb 14 Grimsby Town 1 - 0

Sheffield United

Sat Feb 11 Sunderland 1 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Thu Feb 16 Blackburn Rovers 0 - 0

Sunderland

Mon Feb 20 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 0

Sunderland

(played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC)
Sat Feb 11 Wolverhampton Wanderers 4 - 1 Liverpool
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 4 Chelsea 0 - 1 Grimsby Town
Sat Mar 4 Huddersfield Town 1 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Thu Mar 9 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 2

Huddersfield Town

Sat Mar 4 Portsmouth 1 - 0 Preston North End (holders)
Sat Mar 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 0 Everton
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 25 Portsmouth 2 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Sat Mar 25 Wolverhampton Wanderers 5 - 0 Grimsby Town
Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat Apr 29 Portsmouth 4 - 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
                  

 

 

"What do you think of Manchester United's three Rs - Rooney, Ronaldo and van Nistelrooy?"
Rob McCaffrey

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk