F.A. Cup
                                                   1946/47  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 30 Aldershot4-2Cheltenham Town*
Sat Nov 30 Barnet*3-0Sutton United*
Sat Nov 30 Barrow 0-0Halifax Town
Wed Dec 4 Halifax Town 1-0

Barrow

Sat Nov 30 Bournemouth 4-2Exeter City
Sat Nov 30 Bristol City9-3Hayes*
Sat Nov 30 Brush Sports* 1-6Southend United
Sat Nov 30 Carlisle United 4-0Runcorn*
Sat Nov 30 Doncaster Rovers2-2Accrington Stanley
Wed Dec 4 Accrington Stanley 0-5

Doncaster Rovers

Sat Nov 30 Gainsborough Trinity* 1-2Darlington
Sat Nov 30 Gateshead3-1Bradford City
Sat Nov 30 Gillingham* 4-1Gravesend & Northfleet*
Sat Nov 30 Hartlepools United 6-0North Shields*
Sat Nov 30 Hull City 0-0New Brighton
Wed Dec 4 New Brighton 1-2

Hull City

Sat Nov 30 Ipswich Town 2-0Torquay United
Sat Nov 30 Lancaster City* 1-0Spennymoor United*
Sat Nov 30 Leyton Orient 1-2Notts County
Sat Nov 30 Leytonstone* 1-6Walsall
Sat Nov 30 Merthyr Tydfil* 3-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 30 Northampton Town 2-0Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 30 Norwich City 7-2Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 30 Oldham Athletic 1-0Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 30 Port Vale 5-0Finchley*
Sat Nov 30 Queens Park Rangers 2-2Poole Town*
Wed Dec 4 Poole Town* 0-6

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Nov 30 Reading5-0Colchester United*
Sat Nov 30 Rochdale 6-1Bishop Auckland*
Sat Nov 30 Rotherham United 2-0Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 30 South Liverpool* 2-1Workington*
Sat Nov 30 Stockport County 2-0Southport
Sat Nov 30 Stockton* 2-4Lincoln City
Sat Nov 30 Swindon Town 4-1Cambridge Town*
Sat Nov 30 Wellington Town* 1-1Watford
Wed Dec 4 Watford 1-0

Wellington Town*

Sat Nov 30 Wrexham 5-0Marine*
Sat Nov 30 Yeovil Town* 2-2Peterborough United*
Thu Dec 5 Peterborough United* 1-0

Yeovil Town*

Sat Nov 30 York City 0-1Scunthorpe United*

Second  Round

Sat Dec 14 Barnet*2-9Southend United
Sat Dec 14 Bournemouth 4-2Aldershot
Sat Dec 14 Bristol City 1-2Gillingham*
Sat Dec 14 Darlington 1-2Hull City
Sat Dec 14 Gateshead 4-0Lancaster City*
Sat Dec 14 Halifax Town 1-1Stockport County
Wed Dec 18 Stockport County2-1

Halifax Town

Sat Dec 14 Lincoln City1-1Wrexham
Wed Dec 18 Wrexham3-3

Lincoln City

Mon Dec 23 Lincoln City2-1

Wrexham

(the match was played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Sat Dec 14 Merthyr Tydfil* 1-3Reading
Sat Dec 14 Norwich City 4-4Queens Park Rangers
Wed Dec 18 Queens Park Rangers2-0

Norwich City

Sat Dec 14 Notts County 2-1Swindon Town
Sat Dec 14 Oldham Athletic 1-2Doncaster Rovers
Sat Dec 14 Peterborough United* 1-1Northampton Town
Thu Dec 19 Northampton Town1-1

Peterborough United*

Mon Dec 23 Northampton Town8-1

Peterborough United*

(the match was played at Highfield Road, Coventry City FC)
Sat Dec 14 Rochdale 6-1Hartlepools United
Sat Dec 14 Rotherham United 4-1Scunthorpe United*
Sat Dec 14 South Liverpool* 2-3Carlisle United
Sat Dec 14 Walsall 0-0Ipswich Town
Wed Dec 18 Ipswich Town0-1

Walsall

Sat Dec 14 Watford 1-1Port Vale
Tue Dec 17 Port Vale2-1

Watford

Third  Round
Sat Jan 11 Blackburn Rovers1-1Hull City
Thu Jan 16 Hull City0-3

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 11 Bolton Wanderers5-1Stockport County
Sat Jan 11 Bournemouth 0-2Derby County (holders)
Sat Jan 11 Bradford Park Avenue0-3Manchester United
Sat Jan 11 Brentford1-0Cardiff City
Sat Jan 11 Burnley5-1Aston Villa
Sat Jan 11 Charlton Athletic3-1Rochdale
Sat Jan 11 Chelsea1-1Arsenal
Wed Jan 15 Arsenal1-1

Chelsea

Mon Jan 20 Chelsea2-0

Arsenal

(the match was played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC)
Sat Jan 11 Chester2-0Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 11 Chesterfield2-1Sunderland
Sat Jan 11 Coventry City 5-2Newport County
Sat Jan 11 Doncaster Rovers2-3Portsmouth
Sat Jan 11 Everton 4-2Southend United
Sat Jan 11 Fulham1-2Birmingham City
Sat Jan 11 Huddersfield Town3-4Barnsley
Sat Jan 11 Lincoln City 0-1Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 11 Luton Town6-0Notts County
Sat Jan 11 Manchester City 3-0Gateshead
Sat Jan 11 Millwall 0-3Port Vale
Sat Jan 11 Newcastle United6-2Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 11 Northampton Town1-2Preston North End
Sat Jan 11 Queens Park Rangers1-1Middlesbrough
Wed Jan 15 Middlesbrough3-1

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Jan 11 Reading2-2Grimsby Town
Tue Jan 14 Grimsby Town3-1

Reading

Sat Jan 11 Sheffield United3-0Carlisle United
Sat Jan 11 Sheffield Wednesday4-1Blackpool
Sat Jan 11 Southampton5-1Bury
Sat Jan 11 Swansea Town4-1Gillingham*
Sat Jan 11 Tottenham Hotspur2-2Stoke City
Wed Jan 15 Stoke City1-0

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 11 Walsall2-5Liverpool
Sat Jan 11 West Bromwich Albion 2-1Leeds United
Sat Jan 11 West Ham United1-2Leicester City
Sat Jan 11 Wolverhampton Wanderers3-0Rotherham United

Fourth  Round

Sat Jan 25 Birmingham City1-0Portsmouth
Sat Jan 25 Blackburn Rovers2-0Port Vale
Sat Jan 25 Bolton Wanderers 3-3Manchester City
Wed Jan 29 Manchester City1-0

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 25 Brentford 0-0Leicester City
Thu Jan 30 Leicester City0-0

Brentford

Mon Feb 3 Leicester City4-1

Brentford

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Jan 25 Burnley2-0Coventry City
Sat Jan 25 Chelsea 2-2Derby County (holders)
Wed Jan 29 Derby County (holders) 1-0

Chelsea

Sat Jan 25 Chester0-0Stoke City
Wed Jan 29 Stoke City3-2

Chester

Sat Jan 25 Liverpool2-0Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 25 Luton Town2-0Swansea Town
Sat Jan 25 Manchester United 0-2Nottingham Forest
(played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Sat Jan 25 Middlesbrough2-1Chesterfield
Sat Jan 25 Newcastle United3-1Southampton
Sat Jan 25 Preston North End6-0Barnsley
Sat Jan 25 Sheffield Wednesday2-1Everton
Sat Jan 25 West Bromwich Albion1-2Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 25 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-0Sheffield United
Wed Jan 29 Sheffield United2-0

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 8 Birmingham City5-0Manchester City
Sat Feb 8 Charlton Athletic1-0Blackburn Rovers
Sat Feb 8 Liverpool1-0Derby County (holders)
Sat Feb 8 Luton Town 0-0Burnley
Tue Feb 11 Burnley3-0

Luton Town

Sat Feb 8 Newcastle United1-1Leicester City
Thu Feb 20 Leicester City1-2

Newcastle United

Sat Feb 8 Nottingham Forest2-2Middlesbrough
Wed Feb 12 Middlesbrough6-2

Nottingham Forest

Thu Feb 20 Sheffield Wednesday 0-2Preston North End
Sat Feb 8 Stoke City0-1Sheffield United
Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 1 Charlton Athletic2-1Preston North End
Sat Mar 1 Liverpool4-1Birmingham City
Sat Mar 1 Middlesbrough1-1Burnley
Tue Mar 4 Burnley1-0

Middlesbrough

Sat Mar 1 Sheffield United0-2Newcastle United
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 29 Burnley0-0Liverpool
Played at Ewood Park, Blackburn Rovers FC
Sat Apr 12 Burnley1-0

Liverpool

Played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC
Sat Mar 29 Charlton Athletic4-0Newcastle United
Played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat Apr 26 Charlton Athletic1-0Burnley

 

Question:
Name the former Scottish international footballer with the Christian names of 'Robert Primrose'.

Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk