F.A. Cup
                                                   1947/48  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 29 Aldershot2-1Bromsgrove Rovers*
Sat Nov 29 Barrow3-2Carlisle United
Sat Nov 29 Bournemouth 2-0Guildford City*
Sat Nov 29 Bristol Rovers 3-2Leytonstone*
Sat Nov 29 Bromley*3-3Reading
Sat Dec 6 Reading 3-0

Bromley*

Sat Nov 29 Cheltenham Town* 5-0Street*
Sat Nov 29 Chester 3-1Bishop Auckland*
Sat Nov 29 Colchester United*2-1Banbury Spencer*
Sat Nov 29 Crewe Alexandra 4-1South Shields*
Sat Nov 29 Crystal Palace2-1Port Vale
Sat Nov 29 Dartford* 0-0Bristol City
Sat Dec 6 Bristol City 9-2

Dartford*

Sat Nov 29 Exeter City 1-1Northampton Town
Sat Dec 6 Northampton Town 2-0

Exeter City

Sat Nov 29 Gateshead 1-3Bradford City
Sat Nov 29 Gillingham* 1-0Leyton Orient
Sat Nov 29 Great Yarmouth Town* 1-4Shrewsbury Town*
Sat Nov 29 Hartlepools United 1-0Darlington
Sat Nov 29 Hull City 1-1Southport
Sat Dec 6 Southport 2-3

Hull City

Sat Nov 29 Lincoln City 0-2Workington*
Sat Nov 29 New Brighton 4-0Marine*
Sat Nov 29 Newport County 3-2Southend United
Sat Nov 29 Norwich City 3-0Merthyr Tydfil*
Sat Nov 29 Notts County 9-1Horsham*
Sat Nov 29 Oldham Athletic 6-0Lancaster City*
Sat Nov 29 Runcorn*4-2Scunthorpe United*
Sat Nov 29 Stockport County 3-1Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 29 Stockton* 2-1Grantham*
Sat Nov 29 Swindon Town4-2Ipswich Town
Sat Nov 29 Tranmere Rovers 2-0Stalybridge Celtic*
Sat Nov 29 Trowbridge Town* 1-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Dec 6 Brighton & Hove Albion 5-0

Trowbridge Town*

Sat Nov 29 Vauxhall Motors (Luton)* 1-2Walsall
(the match was played at Kenilworth Road, Luton Town FC)
Sat Nov 29 Watford 1-1Torquay United
Sat Dec 6 Torquay United 3-0

Watford

Sat Nov 29 Wimbledon* 0-1Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 29 Wrexham 5-0Halifax Town
Sat Nov 29 York City 0-1Rochdale

Second  Round

Sat Dec 13 Aldershot0-0Swindon Town
Sat Dec 20 Swindon Town2-0

Aldershot

Sat Dec 13 Bournemouth 1-0Bradford City
Sat Dec 13 Bristol City 0-1Crystal Palace
Sat Dec 13 Bristol Rovers 4-0New Brighton
Sat Dec 13 Colchester United* 1-0Wrexham
Sat Dec 13 Hartlepools United 1-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Dec 20 Brighton & Hove Albion2-1

Hartlepools United

Sat Dec 13 Hull City4-2Cheltenham Town*
Sat Dec 13 Northampton Town 1-1Torquay United
Sat Dec 20 Torquay United2-0

Northampton Town

Sat Dec 13 Norwich City 2-2Walsall
Sat Dec 20 Walsall3-2

Norwich City

Sat Dec 13 Notts County 1-1Stockton*
Sat Dec 20 Stockton* 1-4

Notts County

(the match was played at Ayresome Park, Middlesbrough FC)
Sat Dec 13 Oldham Athletic 0-1Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 13 Reading 3-0Newport County
Sat Dec 13 Rochdale 1-1Gillingham*
Sat Dec 20 Gillingham* 3-0

Rochdale

Sat Dec 13 Runcorn* 0-1Barrow
Sat Dec 13 Stockport County 1-1Shrewsbury Town*
(the match was abandoned during extra time, after 112 minutes, due to bad light - see note )
Sat Dec 20 Shrewsbury Town* 2-2

Stockport County

Mon Dec 22 Stockport County3-2

Shrewsbury Town*

(the match was played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Sat Dec 13 Tranmere Rovers 0-1Chester
Sat Dec 13 Workington* 1-2Crewe Alexandra
Third  Round
Sat Jan 10 Arsenal0-1Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Jan 10 Aston Villa4-6Manchester United
Sat Jan 10 Birmingham City 0-2Notts County
Sat Jan 10 Blackburn Rovers0-0West Ham United
Sat Jan 17 West Ham United2-4

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 10 Blackpool4-0Leeds United
Sat Jan 10 Bolton Wanderers0-2Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 10 Bournemouth1-2Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 10 Bristol Rovers3-0Swansea Town
Sat Jan 10 Burnley0-2Swindon Town
Sat Jan 10 Cardiff City1-2Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 10 Charlton Athletic (holders) 2-1Newcastle United
Sat Jan 10 Chelsea5-0Barrow
Sat Jan 10 Colchester United* 1-0Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 10 Coventry City2-1Walsall
Sat Jan 10 Crewe Alexandra3-1Sheffield United
Sat Jan 10 Crystal Palace 0-1Chester
Sat Jan 10 Derby County2-0Chesterfield
Sat Jan 10 Fulham 2-0Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 10 Gillingham* 1-1Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 17 Queens Park Rangers3-1

Gillingham*

Sat Jan 10 Grimsby Town1-4Everton
Sat Jan 10 Hull City1-3Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 10 Leicester City1-0Bury
Sat Jan 10 Liverpool4-1Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 10 Manchester City2-1Barnsley
Sat Jan 10 Mansfield Town2-4Stoke City
Sat Jan 10 Millwall1-2Preston North End
Sat Jan 10 Plymouth Argyle2-4Luton Town
Sat Jan 10 Portsmouth4-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 10 Rotherham United0-3Brentford
Sat Jan 10 Southampton1-0Sunderland
Sat Jan 10 Stockport County3-0Torquay United
Sat Jan 10 West Bromwich Albion 2-0Reading

Fourth  Round

Sat Jan 24 Blackpool4-0Chester
Sat Jan 24 Brentford1-2Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 24 Charlton Athletic (holders) 3-0Stockport County
Sat Jan 24 Colchester United* 3-2Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Jan 24 Crewe Alexandra0-3Derby County
Sat Jan 24 Fulham 5-2Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 24 Leicester City2-1Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 24 Luton Town3-2Coventry City
Sat Jan 24 Manchester City2-0Chelsea
Sat Jan 24 Manchester United 3-0Liverpool
(played at Goodison Park, Everton FC)
Sat Jan 24 Portsmouth1-3Preston North End
Sat Jan 24 Queens Park Rangers3-0Stoke City
Sat Jan 24 Southampton3-2Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 24 Swindon Town1-0Notts County
Sat Jan 24 Tottenham Hotspur3-1West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 24 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1Everton
Sat Jan 31 Everton3-2

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 7 Blackpool5-0Colchester United*
Sat Feb 7 Fulham1-1Everton
Sat Feb 14 Everton0-1

Fulham

Sat Feb 7 Manchester City0-1Preston North End
Sat Feb 7 Manchester United 2-0Charlton Athletic (holders)
(played at Leeds Road, Huddersfield Town FC)
Sat Feb 7 Middlesbrough1-2Derby County
Sat Feb 7 Queens Park Rangers3-1Luton Town
Sat Feb 7 Southampton 3-0Swindon Town
Sat Feb 7 Tottenham Hotspur5-2Leicester City
Sixth  Round
Sat Feb 28 Fulham0-2Blackpool
Sat Feb 28 Manchester United4-1Preston North End
(played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Sat Feb 28 Queens Park Rangers1-1Derby County
Sat Mar 6 Derby County5-0

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Feb 28 Southampton0-1Tottenham Hotspur
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 13 Blackpool3-1Tottenham Hotspur
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Mar 13 Manchester United3-1Derby County
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat Apr 24 Manchester United4-2Blackpool

Note: For the 1947/48 season the Football Association had decreed that extra time would be played in the first match where the scores were level at the end of 90 minutes play. Extra time was duly played in the Second Round tie between Stockport County and Midland Leaguers Shrewsbury Town. However, the match was abandoned before the end of extra time - after 112 minutes due to bad light - but rather than declare the match void and order the match to be played at Edgeley Park again, a replay was staged at Shrewsbury. For the record, prior to that replay at Shrewsbury, the two clubs couldn't agree on the venue for a possible third match. Stockport preferred a venue closer to them - Manchester City's Maine Road ground - while Shrewsbury wanted one in their vicinity - at St Andrew's, Birmingham. Stockport had their way by winning the toss of a coin.

 

Did You Know.....
Forget the bowling green surface of the Theatre of Dreams one of Manchester United's previous grounds had a surface which was often little more than sand and mud. In one Second Division match in 1895 - when they were still Newton Heath - they beat Walsall 14-0 but the pitch was so bad they were ordered to replay it.
They only won the replayed match 9-0!
Clubs scoring 10 goals or more in League matches

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk