F.A. Cup
                                                   1948/49  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Dec 4 Barnet*2-6Exeter City
Sat Dec 4 Bradford City4-3Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 27 Colchester United* 1-1Reading
(the match was abandoned after 35 minutes due to fog (match void) - see Did You Know)
Sat Dec 4 Colchester United* 2-4

Reading

Sat Nov 27 Crewe Alexandra 5-0Billingham Synthonia*
Sat Nov 27 Crystal Palace0-1Bristol City
Sat Nov 27 Dartford* 2-3Leyton Orient
Sat Nov 27 Gainsborough Trinity* 1-0Witton Albion*
Sat Nov 27 Gateshead3-0Netherfield (Kendal)*
Sat Dec 4 Halifax Town 0-0Scunthorpe United*
Mon Dec 6 Scunthorpe United* 1-0

Halifax Town

Sat Nov 27 Hartlepools United1-3Chester
Sat Nov 27 Hull City 3-1Accrington Stanley
Sat Dec 4 Ipswich Town 0-3Aldershot
Sat Nov 27 Kidderminster Harriers* 0-3Hereford United*
Sat Nov 27 Leytonstone* 1-1Watford
(the match was abandoned after 63 minutes due to fog - match void)
Sat Dec 4 Leytonstone* 2-1

Watford

Sat Nov 27 Mansfield Town 4-0Gloucester City*
Sat Nov 27 Millwall 1-0Tooting & Mitcham United*
Sat Nov 27 New Brighton 1-0Carlisle United
Sat Nov 27 Newport County 3-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 27 Northampton Town 2-1Dulwich Hamlet*
Sat Nov 27 Norwich City 1-0Wellington Town*
Sat Nov 27 Notts County 2-1Port Vale
Sat Nov 27 Peterborough United* 0-1Torquay United
Sat Dec 4 Rhyl* 0-2Scarborough*
Sat Nov 27 Rochdale1-1Barrow
(the match was played at Boundary Park, Oldham Athletic FC - see Note)
Sat Dec 4 Barrow 2-0

Rochdale

Sat Dec 4 Southend United 1-2Swansea Town
Sat Nov 27 Southport 2-1Horden Colliery Welfare*
Sat Nov 27 Tranmere Rovers1-3Darlington
Sat Nov 27 Walsall 2-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 27 Walthamstow Avenue* 3-2Cambridge Town*
Sat Nov 27 Weymouth* 2-1Chelmsford City*
Sat Nov 27 Workington* 0-3Stockport County
Sat Nov 27 Wrexham 0-3Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 27 Yeovil Town* 4-0Romford*
Sat Nov 27 York City 2-1Runcorn*
Second  Round
Sat Dec 11 Aldershot1-0Chester
Sat Dec 11 Bradford City 0-0New Brighton
Sat Dec 18 New Brighton1-0

Bradford City

Sat Dec 11 Bristol City 3-1Swansea Town
Sat Dec 11 Crewe Alexandra 3-2Millwall
Sat Dec 11 Darlington1-0Leyton Orient
Sat Dec 11 Exeter City 2-1Hereford United*
Sat Dec 11 Gateshead3-0Scarborough*
Sat Dec 11 Hull City 0-0Reading
Sat Dec 18 Reading1-2

Hull City

Sat Dec 11 Leytonstone* 3-4Newport County
Sat Dec 11 Mansfield Town 2-1Northampton Town
Sat Dec 11 Notts County 3-2Barrow
Sat Dec 11 Scunthorpe United* 0-1Stockport County
Sat Dec 11 Southport 2-2York City
Sat Dec 18 York City0-2

Southport

Sat Dec 11 Torquay United 3-1Norwich City
Sat Dec 11 Walsall 4-3Gainsborough Trinity*
Sat Dec 11 Walthamstow Avenue* 2-2Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 18 Oldham Athletic3-1

Walthamstow Avenue*

Sat Dec 11 Weymouth* 0-4Yeovil Town*
Third  Round
Sat Jan 8 Arsenal3-0Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 8 Aston Villa1-1Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 15 Bolton Wanderers0-0

Aston Villa

Mon Jan 17 Aston Villa2-1

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 8 Barnsley 0-1Blackpool
Sat Jan 8 Birmingham City1-1Leicester City
Sat Jan 15 Leicester City1-1

Birmingham City

Mon Jan 17 Birmingham City1-2

Leicester City

Sat Jan 8 Blackburn Rovers1-2Hull City
Sat Jan 8 Brentford3-2Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 8 Bristol City1-3Chelsea
Sat Jan 8 Burnley2-1Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 8 Crewe Alexandra0-2Sunderland
Sat Jan 8 Derby County4-1Southport
Sat Jan 8 Everton1-0Manchester City
Sat Jan 8 Fulham0-1Walsall
Sat Jan 8 Gateshead3-1Aldershot
Sat Jan 8 Grimsby Town2-1Exeter City
Sat Jan 8 Leeds United1-3Newport County
Sat Jan 8 Lincoln City 0-1West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 8 Luton Town3-1West Ham United
Sat Jan 8 Manchester United (holders) 6-0Bournemouth
Sat Jan 8 Newcastle United0-2Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Jan 8 Nottingham Forest2-2Liverpool
Sat Jan 15 Liverpool4-0

Nottingham Forest

Sat Jan 8 Oldham Athletic2-3Cardiff City
Sat Jan 8 Plymouth Argyle0-1Notts County
Sat Jan 8 Portsmouth7-0Stockport County
Sat Jan 8 Preston North End2-1Mansfield Town
Sat Jan 8 Queens Park Rangers0-0Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 15 Huddersfield Town 5-0

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Jan 8 Rotherham United4-2Darlington
Sat Jan 8 Sheffield United5-2New Brighton
Sat Jan 8 Sheffield Wednesday2-1Southampton
Sat Jan 8 Swindon Town1-3Stoke City
Sat Jan 8 Torquay United1-0Coventry City
Sat Jan 8 Wolverhampton W.6-0Chesterfield
Sat Jan 8 Yeovil Town* 3-1Bury
Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 29 Aston Villa1-2Cardiff City
Sat Jan 29 Brentford1-0Torquay United
Sat Jan 29 Chelsea2-0Everton
Sat Jan 29 Derby County1-0Arsenal
Sat Jan 29 Gateshead1-3West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 29 Grimsby Town 2-3Hull City
Sat Jan 29 Leicester City2-0Preston North End
Sat Jan 29 Liverpool1-0Notts County
Sat Jan 29 Luton Town4-0Walsall
Sat Jan 29 Manchester United (holders) 1-1Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Feb 5 Bradford Park Avenue1-1

Manchester United (holders)

Mon Feb 7 Manchester Un. (holders) 5-0

Bradford Park Avenue

Sat Jan 29 Newport County3-3Huddersfield Town
Sat Feb 5 Huddersfield Town1-3

Newport County

Sat Jan 29 Portsmouth2-1Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 29 Rotherham United0-1Burnley
Sat Jan 29 Sheffield United0-3Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 29 Stoke City1-1Blackpool
Sat Feb 5 Blackpool0-1

Stoke City

Sat Jan 29 Yeovil Town* 2-1Sunderland
Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 12 Brentford4-2Burnley
Sat Feb 12 Derby County2-1Cardiff City
Sat Feb 12 Luton Town5-5Leicester City
Sat Feb 19 Leicester City5-3

Luton Town

Sat Feb 12 Manchester United (holders) 8-0Yeovil Town*
Sat Feb 12 Portsmouth3-2Newport County
Sat Feb 12 Stoke City0-2Hull City
Sat Feb 12 West Bromwich Albion 3-0Chelsea
Sat Feb 12 Wolverhampton W.3-1Liverpool
Sixth  Round
Sat Feb 26 Brentford0-2Leicester City
Sat Feb 26 Hull City0-1Manchester United (holders)
Sat Feb 26 Portsmouth2-1Derby County
Sat Feb 26 Wolverhampton W.1-0West Bromwich Albion
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 26 Leicester City3-1Portsmouth
Played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Sat Mar 26 Wolverhampton W.1-1Manchester United (holders)
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Sat Apr 2 Wolverhampton W.1-0

Manchester United (holders)

Played at Goodison Park, Everton FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat Apr 30 Wolverhampton W.3-1Leicester City
Note: In the week before their home FA Cup First Round tie with Barrow, Rochdale had been working on levelling their slopping ground. Although the work had been completed and the pitch was relaid Barrow protested and the FA ordered the match be played at another ground. Neighbours Oldham Athletic offered their Boundary Road ground and the tie was played there.

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk