F.A. Cup
                                                   1949/50  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 26 Accrington Stanley0-1Hartlepools United
Sat Nov 26 Bradford City9-0Fleetwood*
Sat Nov 26 Bromley* 1-2Watford
Sat Nov 26 Carlisle United 1-0Lincoln City
Sat Nov 26 Chester4-1Goole Town*
Sat Nov 26 Crystal Palace 0-3Newport County
Sat  Nov 26 Darlington 2-2Crewe Alexandra
Wed Nov 30 Crewe Alexandra 1-0

Darlington

Sat Nov 26 Doncaster Rovers5-1New Brighton
Sat Nov 26 Gateshead 3-1York City
Sat Nov 26 Gloucester City*2-3Norwich City
Sat Nov 26 Gravesend & Northfleet * 1-3Torquay United
Sat Nov 26 Hastings United* 1-3Gillingham*
Sat Nov 26 Hereford United*3-0Bromsgrove Rovers*
Sat Nov 26 Ipswich Town 2-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 26 Leyton Orient 0-2Southend United
Sat Nov 26 Leytonstone* 1-2Chelmsford City*
Sat Nov 26 Mansfield Town 4-1Walsall
Sat Nov 26 Millwall 3-5Exeter City
Sat Nov 26 Netherfield (Kendal)* 4-3North Shields*
Sat Nov 26 Northampton Town 4-1Walthamstow Avenue*
Sat Nov 26 Nottingham Forest 1-0Bristol City
Sat Nov 26 Notts County 4-0Tilbury*
Sat Nov 26 Nuneaton Borough* 2-1King's Lynn*
Sat Nov 26 Oldham Athletic4-0Stockton*
Sat Nov 26 Port Vale 1-0Wealdstone*
Sat Nov 26 Rhyl* 0-3Rochdale
Sat Nov 26 Southport1-1Barrow
Thu Dec 1 Barrow 0-1

Southport

Sat Nov 26 Stockport County 3-0Billingham Synthonia*
Sat Nov 26 Swindon Town 1-0Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 26 Tranmere Rovers2-1Halifax Town
Sat Nov 26 Weymouth* 2-2Aldershot
Wed Nov 30 Aldershot 2-3

Weymouth*

Sat Nov 26 Witton Albion* 0-1Mossley*
Sat Nov 26 Wrexham 4-1Grantham*
Sat Nov 26 Yeovil Town* 4-1Romford*
Second  Round
Sat Dec 10 Carlisle United2-0Swindon Town
Sat Dec 10 Chelmsford City* 1-1Ipswich Town
Wed Dec 14 Ipswich Town1-0

Chelmsford City*

Sat Dec 10 Crewe Alexandra 1-1Oldham Athletic
Tue Dec 13 Oldham Athletic0-0

Crewe Alexandra

Mon Dec 19 Oldham Athletic3-0

Crewe Alexandra

(the match was played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Sat Dec 10 Doncaster Rovers 1-0Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 10 Exeter City2-0Chester
Sat Dec 10 Hartlepools United 1-1Norwich City
Thu Dec 15 Norwich City5-1

Hartlepools United

Sat Dec 10 Newport County1-1Gateshead
Wed Dec 14 Gateshead1-2

Newport County

Sat Dec 10 Northampton Town 4-2Torquay United
Sat Dec 10 Nottingham Forest 0-2Stockport County
Sat Dec 10 Nuneaton Borough* 0-0Mossley*
Sat Dec 17 Mossley* 0-3

Nuneaton Borough*

Sat Dec 10 Port Vale 1-0Tranmere Rovers
Sat Dec 10 Rochdale 1-2Notts County
Sat Dec 10 Southport 2-1Bradford City
Sat Dec 10 Watford 6-0Netherfield (Kendal)*
Sat Dec 10 Weymouth* 2-1Hereford United*
Sat Dec 10 Wrexham2-2Southend United
Wed Dec 14 Southend United2-0

Wrexham

Sat Dec 10 Yeovil Town* 3-1Gillingham*
Third  Round
Sat Jan 7 Arsenal1-0Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 7 Aston Villa2-2Middlesbrough
Wed Jan 11 Middlesbrough0-0

Aston Villa

Mon Jan 16 Middlesbrough3-0

Aston Villa

(the match was played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC)
Sat Jan 7 Blackburn Rovers 0-0Liverpool
Wed Jan 11 Liverpool2-1

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 7 Blackpool4-0Southend United
Sat Jan 7 Bradford Park Avenue0-1Bournemouth
Sat Jan 7 Brentford0-1Chelsea
Sat Jan 7 Bury5-4Rotherham United
Sat Jan 7 Cardiff City2-2West Bromwich Albion
Wed Jan 11 West Bromwich Albion0-1

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 7 Carlisle United2-5Leeds United
Sat Jan 7 Charlton Athletic2-2Fulham
Wed Jan 11 Fulham1-2

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 7 Chesterfield3-1Yeovil Town*
Sat Jan 7 Coventry City1-2Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 7 Exeter City3-0Nuneaton Borough*
Sat Jan 7 Luton Town3-4Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 7 Manchester City3-5Derby County
Sat Jan 7 Manchester United 4-0Weymouth*
Sat Jan 7 Newport County1-2Port Vale
Sat Jan 7 Northampton Town1-1Southampton
Wed Jan 11 Southampton2-3

Northampton Town

Sat Jan 7 Notts County1-4Burnley
Sat Jan 7 Oldham Athletic2-7Newcastle United
Sat Jan 7 Plymouth Argyle1-1Wolverhampton Wanderers (holders)
Wed Jan 11 Wolverhampton W. (holders)3-0

Plymouth Argyle

Sat Jan 7 Portsmouth1-1Norwich City
Thu Jan 12 Norwich City 0-2

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 7 Queens Park Rangers0-2Everton
Sat Jan 7 Reading2-3Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 7 Sheffield United3-1Leicester City
Sat Jan 7 Southport0-0Hull City
Thu Jan 12 Hull City 5-0

Southport

Sat Jan 7 Stockport County4-2Barnsley
Sat Jan 7 Stoke City0-1Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 7 Sunderland6-0Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 7 Swansea Town3-0Birmingham City
Sat Jan 7 Watford2-2Preston North End
Wed Jan 11 Preston North End 0-1

Watford

Sat Jan 7 West Ham United5-1Ipswich Town
Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 28 Arsenal  2-1Swansea Town
Sat Jan 28 Blackpool2-1Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 28 Bournemouth1-1Northampton Town
Thu Feb 2 Northampton Town2-1

Bournemouth

Sat Jan 28 Burnley2-1Port Vale
Sat Jan 28 Bury2-2Derby County
Wed Feb 1 Derby County5-2

Bury

Sat Jan 28 Charlton Athletic 1-1Cardiff City
Wed Feb 1 Cardiff City2-0

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 28 Chelsea3-0Newcastle United
Sat Jan 28 Chesterfield3-2Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 28 Leeds United1-1Bolton Wanderers
Wed Feb 1 Bolton Wanderers2-3

Leeds United

Sat Jan 28 Liverpool3-1Exeter City
Sat Jan 28 Portsmouth5-0Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 28 Stockport County0-0Hull City
Thu Feb 2 Hull City0-2

Stockport County

Sat Jan 28 Tottenham Hotspur5-1Sunderland
Sat Jan 28 Watford0-1Manchester United
Sat Jan 28 West Ham United1-2Everton
Sat Jan 28 Wolverhampton W. (holders) 0-0Sheffield United
Wed Feb 1 Sheffield United3-4

Wolverhampton W. (holders)

Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 11 Arsenal2-0Burnley
Sat Feb 11 Chesterfield1-1Chelsea
Wed Feb 15 Chelsea3-0

Chesterfield

Sat Feb 11 Derby County4-2Northampton Town
Sat Feb 11 Everton1-0Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Feb 11 Leeds United3-1Cardiff City
Sat Feb 11 Manchester United3-3Portsmouth
Wed Feb 15 Portsmouth1-3

Manchester United

Sat Feb 11 Stockport County1-2Liverpool
Sat Feb 11 Wolverhampton W. (holders) 0-0Blackpool
Wed Feb 15 Blackpool1-0

Wolverhampton W. (holders)

Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 4 Arsenal1-0Leeds United
Sat Mar 4 Chelsea2-0Manchester United
Sat Mar 4 Derby County1-2Everton
Sat Mar 4 Liverpool2-1Blackpool
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 18 Arsenal2-2Chelsea
Played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC
Wed Mar 22 Arsenal1-0

Chelsea

Played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC
Sat Mar 25 Liverpool2-0Everton
Played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat Apr 29 Arsenal2-0Liverpool

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk