F.A. Cup
                                                   1950/51  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 25 Aldershot 2-2Bromley*
Wed Nov 29 Bromley* 0-1

Aldershot

Sat Nov 25 Bishop Auckland*2-2York City
Wed Nov 29 York City 2-1

Bishop Auckland*

Sat Nov 25 Bournemouth 1-0Colchester United
Sat Nov 25 Bradford City 2-2Oldham Athletic
Tue Nov 28 Oldham Athletic 2-1

Bradford City

Sat Nov 25 Bristol City4-0Gloucester City*
Sat Nov 25 Bristol Rovers 1-1Llanelly*
Tue Nov 28 Llanelly* 1-1

Bristol Rovers

Mon Dec 4 Bristol Rovers 3-1

Llanelly*

(the match was played at Ninian Park, Cardiff City FC)
Sat  Nov 25 Bromsgrove Rovers* 1-3Hereford United*
Sat Nov 25 Carlisle United2-1Barrow
Sat Nov 25 Chelmsford City* 2-2Tonbridge*
Wed Nov 29 Tonbridge* 0-1

Chelmsford*

Sat Nov 25 Chester1-2Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Nov 25 Cleator Moor Celtic* 0-5Tranmere Rovers
(the match was played at Borough Park, Workington FC)
Sat Nov 25 Crewe Alexandra 4-0North Shields*
Sat Nov 25 Crystal Palace0-0Millwall
(the match was abandoned after 34 minutes due to fog)
Wed Nov 29 Crystal Palace 1-4

Millwall

Sat Nov 25 Darlington 2-7Rotherham United
Sat Nov 25 Gainsborough Trinity* 0-3Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 25 Glastonbury* 1-2Exeter City
Sat Nov 25 Guildford City* 1-5Dartford*
Sat Nov 25 Halifax Town 2-3Ashington*
Sat Nov 25 Leyton Orient 1-2Ipswich Town
Sat Nov 25 Linby Colliery* 1-4Gillingham
Sat Nov 25 Lincoln City 1-1Southport
Tue Nov 28 Southport 3-2

Lincoln City

Sat Nov 25 Mansfield Town 1-0Walthamstow Avenue*
Sat Nov 25 Newport County 4-2Walsall
Sat Nov 25 Norwich City2-0Watford
Sat Nov 25 Nottingham Forest 6-1Torquay United
Sat Nov 25 Port Vale3-2New Brighton
Sat Nov 25 Reading3-1Cheltenham Town*
Sat Nov 25 Rochdale 3-1Willington*
Sat Nov 25 Scarborough* 1-2Rhyl*
Wed Nov 29 Southend United0-3Swindon Town
Sat Nov 25 Tooting & Mitcham United* 2-3Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 25 Witton Albion* 1-2Nelson*
Sat Nov 25 Worcester City* 1-4Hartlepools United
Sat Nov 25 Wrexham1-0Accrington Stanley
Second  Round
Sat Dec 9 Aldershot3-0Bournemouth
Sat Dec 9 Ashington* 1-2Rochdale
Sat Dec 9 Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0Ipswich Town
Sat Dec 9 Bristol City 2-1Wrexham
Sat Dec 9 Bristol Rovers2-2Gillingham
Wed Dec 13 Gillingham1-1

Bristol Rovers

Mon Dec 18 Bristol Rovers2-1

Gillingham

(the match was played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur  FC)
Sat Dec 9 Chelmsford City* 1-4Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 9 Crewe Alexandra2-2Plymouth Argyle
Wed Dec 13 Plymouth Argyle3-0

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Dec 9 Exeter City 3-0Swindon Town
Sat Dec 9 Hartlepools United 1-2Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 9 Hereford United* 0-3Newport County
Sat Dec 9 Millwall 1-1Bradford Park Avenue
Wed Dec 13 Bradford Park Avenue0-1

Millwall

Sat Dec 9 Port Vale 3-2Nelson*
Sat Dec 9 Reading 4-0Dartford*
Sat Dec 9 Rhyl* 0-1Norwich City
Sat Dec 9 Rotherham United 3-1Nottingham Forest
Sat Dec 9 Southport1-3Carlisle United
Sat Dec 9 York City2-1Tranmere Rovers
Third  Round
Sat Jan 6 Arsenal (holders)0-0Carlisle United
Thu Jan 11 Carlisle United1-4

Arsenal (holders)

Sat Jan 6 Aston Villa2-0Burnley
Sat Jan 6 Birmingham City2-0Manchester City
Sat Jan 6 Bolton Wanderers2-0York City
Sat Jan 6 Brighton & Hove Albion2-1Chesterfield
Sat Jan 6 Bristol City2-1Blackburn Rovers
Wed Jan 10 Bristol Rovers5-1Aldershot
Sat Jan 6 Charlton Athletic2-2Blackpool
Wed Jan 10 Blackpool3-0

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 6 Derby County2-2West Bromwich Albion
Wed Jan 10 West Bromwich Albion0-1

Derby County

Sat Jan 6 Fulham1-0Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 6 Grimsby Town3-3Exeter City
Wed Jan 10 Exeter City4-2

Grimsby Town

Sat Jan 6 Huddersfield Town2-0Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 6 Hull City2-0Everton
Sat Jan 6 Leeds United1-0Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 6 Leicester City 0-3Preston North End
Sat Jan 6 Luton Town2-0Portsmouth
Sat Jan 6 Manchester United4-1Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 6 Mansfield Town2-0Swansea Town
Sat Jan 6 Newcastle United 4-1Bury
Sat Jan 6 Newport County3-2Reading
Sat Jan 6 Northampton Town3-1Barnsley
Sat Jan 6 Norwich City3-1Liverpool
Sat Jan 6 Notts County3-4Southampton
Sat Jan 6 Plymouth Argyle1-2Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 6 Queens Park Rangers3-4Millwall
Tue Jan 9 Rochdale2-3Chelsea
Sat Jan 6 Rotherham United2-1Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 6 Sheffield United1-0Gateshead
Sat Jan 6 Stockport County2-1Brentford
Sat Jan 6 Stoke City2-2Port Vale
Mon Jan 8 Port Vale 0-1

Stoke City

(the venue was switched to the Victoria Ground, Stoke City FC)
Sat Jan 6 Sunderland2-0Coventry City
Sat Jan 6 West Ham United 2-1Cardiff City
Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 27 Arsenal (holders)3-2Northampton Town
Sat Jan 27 Blackpool2-1Stockport County
Sat Jan 27 Bristol City1-0Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 27 Derby County1-3Birmingham City
Sat Jan 27 Exeter City1-1Chelsea
Wed Jan 31 Chelsea2-0

Exeter City

Sat Jan 27 Hull City 2-0Rotherham United
Sat Jan 27 Luton Town1-2Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 27 Manchester United4-0Leeds United
Sat Jan 27 Millwall0-1Fulham
Sat Jan 27 Newcastle United3-2Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 27 Newport County0-2Norwich City
Sat Jan 27 Preston North End0-2Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 27 Sheffield United0-0Mansfield Town
Wed Jan 31 Mansfield Town2-1

Sheffield United

Sat Jan 27 Stoke City1-0West Ham United
Sat Jan 27 Sunderland2-0Southampton
Sat Jan 27 Wolverhampton Wanderers3-1Aston Villa
Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 10 Birmingham City2-0Bristol City
Sat Feb 10 Blackpool2-0Mansfield Town
Sat Feb 10 Bristol Rovers3-0Hull City
Sat Feb 10 Chelsea1-1Fulham
Wed Feb 14 Fulham3-0

Chelsea

Sat Feb 10 Manchester United1-0Arsenal  (holders)
Sat Feb 10 Stoke2-4Newcastle United
Sat Feb 10 Sunderland3-1Norwich City
Sat Feb 10 Wolverhampton Wanderers2-0Huddersfield Town
Sixth  Round
Sat Feb 24 Birmingham City1-0Manchester United
Sat Feb 24 Blackpool1-0Fulham
Sat Feb 24 Newcastle United0-0Bristol Rovers
Wed Feb 28 Bristol Rovers1-3

Newcastle United

Sat Feb 24 Sunderland1-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Feb 28 Wolverhampton W.3-1

Sunderland

Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 10 Blackpool0-0Birmingham City
Played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC
Wed Mar 14 Blackpool2-1

Birmingham City

Played at Goodison Park, Everton FC
Sat Mar 10 Newcastle United  0-0Wolverhampton Wanderers
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Wed Mar 14 Newcastle United2-1

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Played at Leeds Road, Huddersfield Town FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat Apr 28 Newcastle United2-0Blackpool

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk