F.A. Cup
                                                   1951/52  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 24 Accrington Stanley1-2Chester
Sat Nov 24 Aylesbury United*0-5Watford
Sat Nov 24 Bangor City* 2-2Southport
Tue Nov 27 Southport 3-0

Bangor City*

Sat Nov 24 Barnstaple Town* 2-2Folkestone*
Wed Nov 28 Folkestone* 5-2

Barnstaple Town*

Sat Nov 24 Barrow0-2Chesterfield
Sat Nov 24 Blackhall Colliery Welfare* 2-5Workington
Sat  Nov 24 Blyth Spartans* 2-1Bishop Auckland*
Sat Nov 24 Bradford City6-1Carlisle United
Sat Nov 24 Brighton & Hove Albion1-2Bristol City
Sat Nov 24 Bristol Rovers3-0Kettering Town*
Sat Nov 24 Brush Sports* 2-3Weymouth*
Sat Nov 24 Colchester United 3-1Port Vale
Sat Nov 24 Crewe Alexandra2-4Lincoln City
Sat Nov 24 Crystal Palace  0-1Gillingham
Sat Nov 24 Grimsby Town4-0Darlington
Sat Nov 24 Guildford City* 4-1Hereford United*
Sat Nov 24 Hartlepools United2-0Rhyl*
Sat Nov 24 Ilkeston Town* 0-2Rochdale
Sat Nov 24 King's Lynn* 1-3Exeter City
Sat Nov 24 Leyton* 3-0Chippenham Town*
Sat Nov 24 Leyton Orient 2-2Gorleston*
Thu Nov 29 Gorleston* 0-0

Leyton Orient

Mon Dec 3 Leyton Orient 5-4

Gorleston*

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Nov 24 Leytonstone* 2-0Shrewsbury Town
Thu Nov 29 Merthyr Tydfil* 2-2Ipswich Town
Wed Dec 5 Ipswich Town 1-0

Merthyr Tydfil*

Sat Nov 24 Millwall1-0Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 24 Nelson* 0-4Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 24 Newport County4-0Barry Town*
Sat Nov 24 Norwich City3-2Northampton Town
Sat Nov 24 Rawmarsh Welfare* 1-4Buxton*
Sat Nov 24 Reading1-0Walsall
Sat Nov 24 Scunthorpe United5-0Billingham Synthonia*
Sat Nov 24 Southend United 6-1Bournemouth
Sat Nov 24 Stockport County2-2Gateshead
Wed Nov 28 Gateshead1-1

Stockport County

Mon Dec 3 Gateshead2-1

Stockport County

(the match was played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC)
Sat Nov 24 Stockton* 1-1Mansfield Town
Wed Nov 28 Mansfield Town0-2

Stockton*

Sat Nov 24 Swindon Town2-0Bedford Town*
Sat Nov 24 Tonbridge* 0-0Aldershot
Wed Nov 28 Aldershot3-2

Tonbridge*

Sat Nov 24 Torquay United 3-2Bromley*
Sat  Nov 24 Tranmere Rovers 4-2Goole Town*
Sat Nov 24 Witton Albion* 2-1Gainsborough Trinity*
Sat Nov 24 Wrexham3-0Halifax Town
Sat Nov 24 York City 1-1Bradford Park Avenue
Wed Nov 28 Bradford Park Avenue1-1

York City

Mon Dec 3 Bradford Park Avenue4-0

York City

(the match was played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC)
Second  Round
Sat Dec 15 Bradford Park Avenue3-2Bradford City
Sat Dec 15 Bristol Rovers2-0Weymouth*
Sat Dec 15 Buxton* 4-3Aldershot
Sat Dec 15 Chester  5-2Leyton*
Sat Dec 15 Colchester United2-1Bristol City
Sat Dec 15 Gateshead2-0Guildford City*
Sat Dec 15 Gillingham0-3Rochdale
Sat Dec 15 Ipswich Town 4-0Exeter City
Sat Dec 15 Leytonstone* 2-2Newport County
Thu Dec 20 Newport County3-0

Leytonstone*

Sat Dec 15 Lincoln City3-1Grimsby Town
Sat Dec 15 Millwall 0-0Scunthorpe United
Thu Dec 20 Scunthorpe United3-0

Millwall

Sat Dec 15 Norwich City 3-1Chesterfield
Sat Dec 15 Reading 1-1Southport
Wed Dec 19 Southport1-1

Reading

Tue Jan 1 Reading2-0

Southport

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Dec 15 Southend United 5-0Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 15 Stockton* 2-1Folkestone*
Sat Dec 15 Swindon Town3-3Torquay United
Wed Dec 19 Torquay United1-1

Swindon Town

Wed Jan 2 Swindon Town3-1

Torquay United

(the match was played at Ashton Gate, Bristol City FC)
Sat Dec 15 Tranmere Rovers1-1Blyth Spartans*
Wed Dec 19 Blyth Spartans* 1-1

Tranmere Rovers

(the match was abandoned after 115 minutes due to bad light)
Thu Jan 3 Blyth Spartans* 2-2

Tranmere Rovers

(the match was played at Brunton Park, Carlisle United FC)
Mon Jan 7 Tranmere Rovers5-1

Blyth Spartans*

(the match was played at Goodison Park, Everton FC)
Sat Dec 15 Watford1-2Hartlepools United
Sat Dec 15 Witton Albion* 3-3Workington
Thu Dec 20 Workington1-0

Witton Albion*

Sat Dec 15 Wrexham 1-1Leyton Orient
Wed Dec 19 Leyton Orient3-2

Wrexham

Third  Round
Sat Jan 12 Barnsley 3-0Colchester United
Sat Jan 12 Bradford Park Avenue2-1Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 12 Brentford3-1Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 12 Bristol Rovers2-0Preston North End
Sat Jan 12 Burnley1-0Hartlepools United
Sat Jan 12 Cardiff City1-1Swindon Town
Wed Jan 16 Swindon Town1-0

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 12 Chelsea2-2Chester
Wed Jan 16 Chester2-3

Chelsea

Sat Jan 12 Doncaster Rovers2-0Buxton*
Sat Jan 12 Fulham0-1Birmingham City
Sat Jan 12 Huddersfield Town1-2Tranmere Rovers
Sat Jan 12 Ipswich Town2-2Gateshead
Wed Jan 16 Gateshead3-3

Ipswich Town

Mon Jan 21 Gateshead2-1

Ipswich Town

(the match was played at Bramall Lane, Sheffield United FC)
Sat Jan 12 Leicester City1-1Coventry City
Mon Jan 14 Coventry City4-1

Leicester City

Sat Jan 12 Leyton Orient0-0Everton
Wed Jan 16 Everton1-3

Leyton Orient

Sat Jan 12 Liverpool1-0Workington
Sat Jan 12 Luton Town 1-0Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 12 Manchester City2-2Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Jan 16 Wolverhampton W.4-1

Manchester City

Sat Jan 12 Manchester United0-2Hull City
Sat Jan 12 Middlesbrough2-2Derby County
Wed Jan 16 Derby County0-2

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 12 Newcastle United  (holders)4-2Aston Villa
Sat Jan 12 Norwich City0-5Arsenal
Sat Jan 12 Nottingham Forest2-2Blackburn Rovers
Wed Jan 16 Blackburn Rovers2-0

Nottingham Forest

Sat Jan 12 Notts County4-0Stockton*
Sat Jan 12 Portsmouth4-0Lincoln City
Sat Jan 12 Reading0-3Swansea Town
Sat Jan 12 Rochdale0-2Leeds United
Sat Jan 12 Rotherham United2-1Bury
Sat Jan 12 Scunthorpe United0-3Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 12 Sheffield United2-0Newport County
Sat Jan 12 Southend United3-0Southampton
Sat Jan 12 Sunderland0-0Stoke City
Mon Jan 14 Stoke City 3-1

Sunderland

Sat Jan 12 West Bromwich Albion4-0Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 12 West Ham United 2-1Blackpool
Fourth  Round
Sat Feb 2 Arsenal4-0Barnsley
Sat Feb 2 Birmingham City0-1Leyton Orient
Sat Feb 2 Blackburn Rovers2-0Hull City
Sat Feb 2 Burnley2-0Coventry City
Sat Feb 2 Chelsea4-0Tranmere Rovers
Wed Feb 6 Gateshead 0-2West Bromwich Albion
(the match was played at St James' Park, Newcastle United FC)
Sat Feb 2 Leeds United2-0Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Feb 2 Liverpool2-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Feb 2 Luton Town2-2Brentford
Wed Feb 6 Brentford0-0

Luton Town

Mon Feb 18 Luton Town3-2

Brentford

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Wed Feb 6 Middlesbrough1-4Doncaster Rovers
Sat Feb 2 Notts County1-3Portsmouth
Sat Feb 2 Southend United2-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Feb 2 Swansea Town3-0Rotherham United
Sat Feb 2 Swindon Town1-1Stoke City
Mon Feb 4 Stoke City0-1

Swindon Town

Sat Feb 2 Tottenham Hotspur0-3Newcastle United  (holders)
Sat Feb 2 West Ham United0-0Sheffield United
Wed Feb 6 Sheffield United4-2

West Ham United

Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 23 Blackburn Rovers1-0West Bromwich Albion
Sat Feb 23 Burnley2-0Liverpool
Sat Feb 23 Leeds United1-1Chelsea
Wed Feb 27 Chelsea1-1

Leeds United

Mon Mar 3 Chelsea5-1

Leeds United

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Feb 23 Leyton Orient0-3Arsenal
Sat Feb 23 Luton Town3-1Swindon Town
Sat Feb 23 Portsmouth4-0Doncaster Rovers
Sat Feb 23 Southend United1-2Sheffield United
Sat Feb 23 Swansea Town0-1Newcastle United  (holders)
Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 8 Blackburn Rovers3-1Burnley
Sat Mar 8 Luton Town2-3Arsenal
Sat Mar 8 Portsmouth2-4Newcastle United (holders)
Sat Mar 8 Sheffield United0-1Chelsea
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 5 Arsenal1-1Chelsea
Played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC
Mon Apr 7 Arsenal3-0

Chelsea

Played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC
Sat Mar 29 Newcastle United (holders)0-0Blackburn Rovers
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Wed Apr 2 Newcastle United (holders)2-1

Blackburn Rovers

Played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat May 3 Newcastle United (holders)1-0Arsenal

 

Did You Know.....
..1-5 down, just 10 players, less than half an hour left - but they win 7-6! Full details of this Football League match and other great  fight-backs click on...


Did You Know?

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk