F.A. Cup
                                                   1952/53  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 22 Aldershot0-0Millwall
Thu Nov 27 Millwall7-1

Aldershot

Sat Nov 22 Bath City*3-1Southend United
Sat Nov 22 Beighton Miners Welfare* 0-3Wrexham
(the match was played at Millmoor, Rotherham United FC)
Sat Nov 22 Boston United* 1-2Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 22 Bradford City4-0Rhyl*
Sat Nov 22 Bradford Park Avenue 2-1Rochdale
Sat  Nov 22 Chester0-1Hartlepools United
Sat Nov 22 Chesterfield1-0Workington
Sat Nov 22 Coventry City2-0Bristol City
Sat Nov 22 Crystal Palace1-1Reading
Wed Nov 26 Reading 1-3

Crystal Palace

Sat Nov 22 Darlington 2-3Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 22 Gainsborough Trinity* 1-1Netherfield*
Thu Nov 27 Netherfield* 0-3

Gainsborough Trinity*

Sat Nov 22 Gateshead2-0Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 22 Grays Athletic* 0-5Llanelly*
Sat Nov 22 Guildford City*2-2Great Yarmouth Town*
Thu Nov 27 Great Yarmouth Town* 1-0

Guildford City*

Sat Nov 22 Halifax Town1-1Ashton United*
Tue Nov 25 Ashton United* 1-2

Halifax Town

Sat Nov 22 Hendon*0-0Northampton Town
Thu Nov 27 Northampton Town 2-0

Hendon*

Sat Nov 22 Horden Colliery Welfare* 1-2Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 22 Ipswich Town2-2Bournemouth
Wed Nov 26 Bournemouth 2-2

Ipswich Town

Mon Dec 1 Bournemouth 2-3

Ipswich Town

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Nov 22 Kidderminster Harriers* 0-1Finchley*
Sat Nov 22 Leyton* 0-0Hereford United*
Thu Nov 27 Hereford United* 3-2

Leyton*

Sat Nov 22 Leyton Orient1-1Bristol Rovers
Mon Nov 24 Bristol Rovers 1-0

Leyton Orient

Sat Nov 22 Leytonstone*0-2Watford
Sat Nov 22 Newport County2-1Walsall
Sat Nov 22 North Shields* 3-6Stockport County
Sat Nov 22 Peterborough United*2-1Torquay United
Sat Nov 22 Port Vale2-1Exeter City
Sat Nov 22 Queens Park Rangers 2-2Shrewsbury Town
Thu Nov 27 Shrewsbury Town2-2

Queens Park Rangers

Mon Dec 1 Shrewsbury Town4-1

Queens Park Rangers

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Nov 22 Scarborough*0-8Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 22 Scunthorpe United1-0Carlisle United
Sat Nov 22 Selby Town* 1-5Bishop Auckland*
Sat Nov 22 Southport3-1Bangor City*
Sat Nov 22 Swindon Town5-0Newport (Isle of Wight)*
Sat Nov 22 Tonbridge*2-2Norwich City
Thu Nov 27 Norwich City1-0

Tonbridge*

Sat Nov 22 Tranmere Rovers 8-1Ashington*
Sat Nov 22 Walthamstow Avenue* 2-2Wimbledon*
Wed Nov 26 Wimbledon*0-3

Walthamstow Avenue*

Sat  Nov 22 Wellington Town* 1-1Gillingham
Wed Nov 26 Gillingham3-0

Wellington Town*

Sat Nov 22 Weymouth* 1-1Colchester United
Thu Nov 27 Colchester United4-0

Weymouth*

Sat Nov 22 Yeovil Town*1-4Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 22 York City 1-2Barrow
Second  Round
Sat Dec 6 Accrington Stanley0-2Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 6 Barrow2-2Millwall
Wed Dec 10 Millwall 4-1

Barrow

Sat Dec 6 Bishop Auckland* 1-4Coventry City
Sat Dec 6 Bradford City 1-1Ipswich Town
Wed Dec 10 Ipswich Town 5-1

Bradford City

Sat Dec 6 Bradford Park Avenue1-2Gateshead
Sat Dec 6 Brighton & Hove Albion2-0Norwich City
Sat Dec 6 Colchester United3-2Llanelly*
Sat Dec 6 Finchley* 3-1Crystal Palace
(the game was abandoned after 61 minutes due to fog - match void)
Wed Dec 10 Finchley* 3-1

Crystal Palace

Sat Dec 6 Great Yarmouth Town* 1-2Wrexham
Sat Dec 6 Grimsby Town1-0Bath City*
Sat Dec 6 Halifax Town 4-2Southport
Sat Dec 6 Hereford United* 0-0Scunthorpe United
Thu Dec 11 Scunthorpe United 2-1

Hereford United*

Sat Dec 6 Newport County 2-1Gainsborough Trinity*
Sat Dec 6 Peterborough United* 0-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Dec 6 Port Vale0-3Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 6 Shrewsbury Town0-0Chesterfield
Wed Dec 10 Chesterfield2-4

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Dec 6 Stockport County3-1Gillingham
Sat Dec 6 Swindon Town2-0Northampton Town
Sat Dec 6 Tranmere Rovers 2-1Hartlepools United
Sat Dec 6 Walthamstow Avenue* 1-1Watford
Wed Dec 10 Watford1-2

Walthamstow Avenue*

Third  Round
Sat Jan 10 Arsenal4-0Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 10 Aston Villa3-1Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 10 Barnsley4-3Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Jan 14 Bolton Wanderers3-1Fulham
Sat Jan 10 Brentford2-1Leeds United
Sat Jan 10 Derby County4-4Chelsea
Wed Jan 14 Chelsea1-0

Derby County

Sat Jan 10 Everton3-2Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 10 Gateshead1-0Liverpool
Sat Jan 10 Grimsby Town1-3Bury
Sat Jan 10 Halifax Town3-1Cardiff City
Sat Jan 10 Huddersfield Town2-0Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 10 Hull City3-1Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 10 Leicester City2-4Notts County
Sat Jan 10 Lincoln City1-1Southampton
Wed Jan 14 Southampton2-1

Lincoln City

Sat Jan 10 Luton Town 6-1Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 10 Manchester City7-0Swindon Town
Sat Jan 10 Mansfield Town0-1Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 10 Millwall0-1Manchester United
Sat Jan 10 Newcastle United (holders)0-0Swansea Town
(the game was abandoned after 8 minutes due to fog - match void. Abandoned matches)
Wed Jan 14 Newcastle United (holders)3-0

Swansea Town

Sat Jan 10 Newport County1-4Sheffield United
Sat Jan 10 Oldham Athletic1-3Birmingham City
Sat Jan 10 Plymouth Argyle4-1Coventry City
Sat Jan 10 Portsmouth1-1Burnley
Tue Jan 13 Burnley3-1

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 10 Preston North End5-2Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 10 Rotherham United2-2Colchester United
Thu Jan 15 Colchester United 0-2

Rotherham United

Sat Jan 10 Sheffield Wednesday1-2Blackpool
Sat Jan 10 Shrewsbury Town2-0Finchley*
Sat Jan 10 Stoke City2-1Wrexham
Sat Jan 10 Sunderland1-1Scunthorpe United
Thu Jan 15 Scunthorpe United 1-2

Sunderland

Sat Jan 10 Tranmere Rovers1-1Tottenham Hotspur
Mon Jan 12 Tottenham Hotspur 9-1

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Jan 10 Walthamstow Avenue* 2-1Stockport County
Sat Jan 10 West Ham United1-4West Bromwich Albion
Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 31 Arsenal6-2Bury
Sat Jan 31 Aston Villa0-0Brentford
Wed Feb 4 Brentford1-2

Aston Villa

Sat Jan 31 Blackpool1-0Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 31 Bolton Wanderers1-1Notts County
Thu Feb 5 Notts County2-2

Bolton Wanderers

Mon Feb 9 Bolton Wanderers1-0

Notts County

(the match was played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC)
Sat Jan 31 Burnley2-0Sunderland
Sat Jan 31 Chelsea 1-1West Bromwich Albion
Wed Feb 4 West Bromwich Albion0-0

Chelsea

Mon Feb 9 Chelsea1-1

West Bromwich Albion

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Wed Feb 11 Chelsea4-0

West Bromwich Albion

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Jan 31 Everton4-1Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 31 Halifax Town1-0Stoke City
Sat Jan 31 Hull City1-2Gateshead
Sat Jan 31 Manchester City1-1Luton Town
Wed Feb 4 Luton Town5-1

Manchester City

Sat Jan 31 Manchester United1-1Walthamstow Avenue*
Thu Feb 5 Walthamstow Avenue* 2-5

Manchester United

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Jan 31 Newcastle United (holders)1-3Rotherham United
Sat Jan 31 Plymouth Argyle1-0Barnsley
Sat Jan 31 Preston North End2-2Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Feb 4 Tottenham Hotspur1-0

Preston North End

Sat Jan 31 Sheffield United1-1Birmingham City
Wed Feb 4 Birmingham City3-1

Sheffield United

Sat Jan 31 Shrewsbury Town1-4Southampton
Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 14 Blackpool1-1Southampton
Wed Feb 18 Southampton1-2

Blackpool

Sat Feb 14 Burnley0-2Arsenal
Sat Feb 14 Chelsea0-4Birmingham City
Sat Feb 14 Everton2-1Manchester United
Sat Feb 14 Halifax Town0-3Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Feb 14 Luton Town0-1Bolton Wanderers
Sat Feb 14 Plymouth Argyle0-1Gateshead
Sat Feb 14 Rotherham United1-3Aston Villa
Sixth  Round
Sat Feb 28 Arsenal1-2Blackpool
Sat Feb 28 Aston Villa0-1Everton
Sat Feb 28 Birmingham City1-1Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Mar 4 Tottenham Hotspur2-2

Birmingham City

Mon Mar 9 Tottenham Hotspur1-0

Birmingham City

(the match was played at Molineux, Wolverhampton Wanderers FC)
Sat Feb 28 Gateshead0-1Bolton Wanderers
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 21 Blackpool2-1Tottenham Hotspur
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Mar 21 Bolton Wanderers4-3Everton
Played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat May 2 Blackpool4-3Bolton Wanderers

 

Question:

Who is the only person to have played first-class County cricket and won a World Cup winners medal at football?  
Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk