F.A. Cup
                                                   1954/55  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 20 Accrington Stanley7-1Cresswell Colliery*
Sat Nov 20 Aldershot3-1Chelmsford City*
Sat Nov 20 Barnet*1-4Southampton
Sat Nov 20 Barnsley3-2Wigan Athletic*
Sat Nov 20 Barnstaple Town*1-4Bournemouth
Sat Nov 20 Barrow1-1Darlington
Wed Nov 24 Darlington2-1

Barrow

Sat  Nov 20 Bishop Auckland*5-1Kettering Town*
Sat Nov 20 Boston United*1-1Blyth Spartans*
Wed Nov 24 Blyth Spartans*5-4

Boston United*

Sat Nov 20 Bradford City3-1Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 20 Bradford Park Avenue2-0Southport
Sat Nov 20 Brentford2-1Nuneaton Borough*
Sat Nov 20 Brighton & Hove Albion5-0Tunbridge Wells United*
Sat Nov 20 Bristol City1-2Southend United
Sat Nov 20 Corby Town*0-2Watford
Sat Nov 20 Crook Town*5-3Stanley United*
Sat Nov 20 Dorchester Town*2-0Bedford Town*
Sat Nov 20 Frome Town*0-3Leyton Orient
Sat Nov 20 Gateshead6-0Chester
Sat Nov 20 Gillingham2-0Newport County
Sat Nov 20 Grimsby Town2-1Halifax Town
Sat Nov 20 Hartlepools United1-0Chesterfield
Sat Nov 20 Hinckley Athletic*4-3Newport (Isle of Wight)*
Sat Nov 20 Horden Colliery Welfare*0-1Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 20 Hounslow Town*2-4Hastings United*
Sat Nov 20 Merthyr Tydfil*1-1Wellington Town*
Wed Nov 24 Wellington Town*1-6

Merthyr Tydfil*

Sat Nov 20 Millwall3-2Exeter City
Sat Nov 20 Netherfield*3-3Wrexham
Wed Nov 24 Wrexham4-0

Netherfield*

Sat Nov 20 Northampton Town0-1Coventry City
Sat Nov 20 Norwich City4-2Headington United*
Sat Nov 20 Oldham Athletic1-0Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 20 Queens Park Rangers2-2Walthamstow Avenue*
Thu Nov 25 Walthamstow Avenue*2-2

Queens Park Rangers

Mon Nov 29 Queens Park Rangers0-4

Walthamstow Avenue*  

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Nov 20 Reading3-3Colchester United
Thu Nov 25 Colchester United1-2

Reading

Sat Nov 20 Selby Town*2-1Rhyl*
Sat Nov 20 Stockport County0-1Carlisle United
Sat Nov 20 Swindon Town0-2Crystal Palace
Sat Nov 20 Torquay United4-0Cambridge United*
Sat  Nov  20 Tranmere Rovers3-3Rochdale
Tue Nov 23 Rochdale1-0

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 20 Walsall5-2Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 20 Workington5-1Hyde United*
Sat Nov 20 York City3-2Scarborough*
Second  Round
Sat Dec 11 Blyth Spartans*1-3Torquay United
Sat Dec 11 Bournemouth1-0Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 11 Bradford Park Avenue2-3Southend United
Sat Dec 11 Bradford City7-1Merthyr Tydfil*
Sat Dec 11 Brentford4-1Crook Town*
Sat Dec 11 Carlisle United2-2Watford
Wed Dec 15 Watford4-1

Carlisle United

Sat Dec 11 Coventry City4-0Scunthorpe United
Sat Dec 11 Crystal Palace2-4Bishop Auckland*
Sat Dec 11 Dorchester Town*2-5York City
Sat Dec 11 Gateshead3-3Barnsley
Thu Dec 16 Barnsley0-1

Gateshead

Sat Dec 11 Gillingham1-1Reading
Mon Dec 13 Reading5-3

Gillingham

Sat Dec 11 Grimsby Town4-1Southampton
Sat Dec 11 Hartlepools United4-0Aldershot
Sat Dec 11 Leyton Orient0-1Workington
Sat Dec 11 Millwall3-2Accrington Stanley
Sat Dec 11 Norwich City0-0Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Dec 15 Brighton & Hove Albion5-1

Norwich City

Sat Dec 11 Rochdale2-1Hinckley Athletic*
Sat Dec 11 Selby Town*0-2Hastings United*
Sat Dec 11 Walthamstow Avenue*0-3Darlington
Sat Dec 11 Wrexham1-2Walsall
Third  Round
Sat Jan 8 Arsenal1-0Cardiff City
Sat Jan 8 Blackburn Rovers0-2Swansea Town
Sat Jan 8 Blackpool0-2York City
Sat Jan 8 Bolton Wanderers3-1Millwall
Sat Jan 8 Bournemouth0-1West Bromwich Albion (holders)
Sat Jan 8 Brentford1-1Bradford City
Wed Jan 12 Bradford City2-2

Brentford

Thu Jan 20 Brentford1-0

Bradford City

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Jan 8 Brighton & Hove Albion2-2Aston Villa
Mon Jan 10 Aston Villa4-2

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Jan 8 Bristol Rovers2-1Portsmouth
Sat Jan 8 Bury1-1Stoke City
Wed Jan 12 Stoke City1-1

Bury

(abandoned during extra time - after 112 minutes - due to a snowstorm)
Mon Jan 17 Bury3-3

Stoke City

(the match was played at Goodison Park, Everton FC)
Wed Jan 19 Stoke City2-2

Bury

(the match was played at Anfield, Liverpool FC)
Mon Jan 24 Bury2-3

Stoke City

(the match was played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Sat Jan 8 Chelsea2-0Walsall
Sat Jan 8 Derby County1-3Manchester City
Sat Jan 8 Everton3-1Southend United
Sat Jan 8 Fulham2-3Preston North End
Sat Jan 8 Gateshead0-2Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 8 Grimsby Town2-5Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 8 Hartlepools United1-1Darlington
Wed Jan 12 Darlington2-2

Hartlepools United

Mon Jan 17 Hartlepools United2-0

Darlington

(the match was played at Ayresome Park, Middlesbrough FC)
Sat Jan 8 Huddersfield Town3-3Coventry City
Thu Jan 13 Coventry City1-2

Huddersfield Town

Sat Jan 8 Hull City0-2Birmingham City
Sat Jan 8 Ipswich Town2-2Bishop Auckland*
Wed Jan 12 Bishop Auckland*3-0

Ipswich Town

Sat Jan 8 Leeds United2-2Torquay United
Wed Jan 12 Torquay United4-0

Leeds United

Sat Jan 8 Lincoln City1-1Liverpool
Wed Jan 12 Liverpool1-0

Lincoln City

Sat Jan 8 Luton Town5-0Workington
Sat Jan 8 Middlesbrough1-4Notts County
Sat Jan 8 Plymouth Argyle0-1Newcastle United
Sat Jan 8 Reading1-1Manchester United
Wed Jan 12 Manchester United4-1

Reading

Sat Jan 8 Rochdale1-3Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 8 Rotherham United1-0Leicester City
Sat Jan 8 Sheffield United1-3Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 8 Sheffield Wednesday2-1Hastings United*
Sat Jan 8 Sunderland1-0Burnley
Sat Jan 8 Watford1-2Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 8 West Ham United2-2Port Vale
Mon Jan 10 Port Vale3-1

West Ham United

Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 29 Birmingham City2-1Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 29 Bishop Auckland*1-3York City
Sat Jan 29 Bristol Rovers1-3Chelsea
Sat Jan 29 Doncaster Rovers0-0Aston Villa
Wed Feb 2 Aston Villa2-2

Doncaster Rovers

Mon Feb 7 Doncaster Rovers1-1

Aston Villa 

(the match was played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Mon Feb 14 Aston Villa0-0

Doncaster Rovers

(the match was played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday and was abandoned after 90 minutes - before extra time was played - because of bad light)
Tue Feb 15 Doncaster Rovers3-1

Aston Villa

(the match was played at the Hawthorns, West Bromwich Albion FC)
Sat Jan 29 Everton0-4Liverpool
Sat Jan 29 Hartlepools United1-1Nottingham Forest
Wed Feb 2 Nottingham Forest2-1

Nottingham Forest

Sat Jan 29 Manchester City2-0Manchester United
Sat Jan 29 Newcastle United3-2Brentford
Sat Jan 29 Preston North End3-3Sunderland
Wed Feb 2 Sunderland2-0

Preston North End

Sat Jan 29 Rotherham United1-5Luton Town
Sat Jan 29 Sheffield Wednesday1-1Notts County
Thu Feb 3 Notts County1-0

Sheffield Wednesday

Sat Jan 29 Swansea Town3-1Stoke City
Sat Jan 29 Torquay United0-1Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 29 Tottenham Hotspur4-2Port Vale
Sat Jan 29 West Bromwich A. (holders)2-4Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 29 Wolverhampton Wanderers1-0Arsenal
Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 19 Birmingham City2-1Doncaster Rovers
Sat Feb 19 Liverpool0-2Huddersfield Town
Sat Feb 19 Luton Town0-2Manchester City
Sat Feb 19 Nottingham Forest1-1Newcastle United
Mon Feb 28 Newcastle United2-2

Nottingham Forest

Wed Mar 2 Newcastle United2-1

Nottingham Forest 

Sat Feb 19 Notts County1-0Chelsea
Sat Feb 19 Swansea Town2-2Sunderland
Wed Feb 23 Sunderland1-0

Swansea Town

Sat Feb 19 Wolverhampton Wanderers4-1Charlton Athletic
Sat Feb 19 York City3-1Tottenham Hotspur
Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 12 Birmingham City0-1Manchester City
Sat Mar 12 Huddersfield Town1-1Newcastle United
Wed Mar 16 Newcastle United2-0

Huddersfield Town

Sat Mar 12 Notts County0-1York City
Sat Mar 12 Sunderland2-0Wolverhampton Wanderers
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 26 Manchester City1-0Sunderland 
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Mar 26 Newcastle United1-1York City
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Wed Mar 30 Newcastle United2-0

York City

Played at Roker Park, Sunderland FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat May 7 Newcastle United3-1Manchester City

 


Did You Know.....

that in 1953 over 63,000 fans turned up to watch a Newcastle v Swansea FA Cup tie - and the match was abandoned after 8 minutes!
Read more about this and other abandoned matches...
Click on
Did You Know?

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk