F.A. Cup
                                                   1955/56  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 19 Accrington Stanley3-1Wrexham
Sat Nov 19 Barrow0-0Crewe Alexandra
Wed Nov 23 Crewe Alexandra2-3

Barrow

Sat Nov 19 Bedford Town* 3-0Leyton*
Sat Nov 19 Bishop Auckland* 3-1Durham City*
Sat Nov 19 Boston United* 3-2Northwich Victoria*
Sat Nov 19 Bradford City 3-1Oldham Athletic
Sat  Nov 19 Brentford4-0March Town United*
Sat Nov 19 Brighton & Hove Albion8-1Newport County
Sat Nov 19 Chesterfield1-0Chester
Sat Nov 19 Coventry City0-1Exeter City
Sat Nov 19 Crook Town* 2-2Derby County
Wed Nov 23 Derby County5-1

Crook Town*

Sat Nov 19 Crystal Palace0-0Southampton
Wed Nov 23 Southampton2-0

Crystal Palace

Sat Nov 19 Darlington0-0Carlisle United
Tue Nov 22 Carlisle United0-0

Darlington

Mon Nov 28 Darlington3-1

Carlisle United

(the match was played at St James' Park, Newcastle United FC - see floodlights)
Sat Nov 19 Easington Colliery Welfare* 0-2Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 19 Gillingham1-1Shrewsbury Town
Thu Nov 24 Shrewsbury Town4-1

Gillingham

Sat Nov 19 Goole Town* 1-2Halifax Town
Sat Nov 19 Halesowen Town* 2-4Hendon*
Sat Nov 19 Hartlepools United3-0Gateshead
Sat Nov 19 Hastings United* 6-1Southall*
Sat Nov 19 Leyton Orient7-1Lovell's Athletic*
Sat Nov 19 Mansfield Town2-0Stockport County
Sat Nov 19 Margate* 2-2Walsall
Thu Nov 24 Walsall6-1

Margate*

Sat Nov 19 Netherfield (Kendal)* 1-5Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 19 Northampton Town4-1Millwall
Sat Nov 19 Norwich City4-0Dorchester Town*
Sat Nov 19 Peterborough United* 3-1Ipswich Town
Sat Nov 19 Reading1-0Bournemouth
Sat Nov 19 Rhyl* 0-3Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Nov 19 Rochdale0-1York City
Sat Nov 19 Scunthorpe United3-0Shildon*
Sat Nov 19 Skegness Town* 0-4Worksop Town*
Sat Nov 19 Southend United2-0Queens Park Rangers
Sat Nov 19 Southport6-1Ashton United*
Sat Nov 19 Swindon Town4-0Hereford United*
Sat Nov 19 Torquay United2-0Colchester United
Sat Nov 19 Watford5-3Ramsgate Athletic*
Sat  Nov 19 Weymouth* 3-2Salisbury*
Sat Nov 19 Workington4-2Scarborough*
Sat Nov 19 Wycombe Wanderers* 1-3Burton Albion*
Sat Nov 19 Yeovil Town* 1-1Aldershot
Wed Nov 23 Aldershot1-1

Yeovil Town*

Mon Nov 28 Aldershot3-0

Yeovil Town*

(the match was played at the Dell, Southampton FC)
Second  Round
Sat Dec 10 Bedford Town* 3-2Watford
Sat Dec 10 Bishop Auckland* 0-0Scunthorpe United
Thu Dec 15 Scunthorpe United2-0

Bishop Auckland*

Sat Dec 10 Bradford City2-2Worksop Town*
Thu Dec 15 Worksop Town* 1-0

Bradford City

Sat Dec 10 Bradford Park Avenue4-3Workington
Sat Dec 10 Brighton & Hove Albion1-2Norwich City
Sat Dec 10 Chesterfield1-2Hartlepools United
Sat Dec 10 Darlington0-1Accrington Stanley
Sat Dec 10 Derby County1-6Boston United*
Sat Dec 10 Exeter City6-2Hendon*
Sat Dec 10 Halifax Town0-0Burton Albion*
Wed Dec 14 Burton Albion* 1-0

Halifax Town

Sat Dec 10 Leyton Orient4-1Brentford
Sat Dec 10 Northampton Town4-1Hastings United*
Sat Dec 10 Reading2-2Aldershot
Wed Dec 14 Aldershot3-0

Reading

Sat Dec 10 Shrewsbury Town0-0Torquay United
Wed Dec 14 Torquay United5-1

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Dec 10 Southport0-0Grimsby Town
Wed Dec 14 Grimsby Town3-2

Southport

Sat Dec 10 Swindon Town1-1Peterborough United*
Thu Dec 15 Peterborough United* 1-2

Swindon Town

Sat Dec 10 Tranmere Rovers0-3Barrow
Sat Dec 10 Walsall2-1Southampton
Sat Dec 10 Weymouth* 0-1Southend United
Sat Dec 10 York City2-1Mansfield Town
Third  Round  
Sat Jan 7 Aldershot1-2Barnsley
Sat Jan 7 Arsenal2-2Bedford Town*
Thu Jan 12 Bedford Town* 1-2

Arsenal

Sat Jan 7 Aston Villa1-1Hull City
Thu Jan 12 Hull City1-2

Aston Villa

Sat Jan 7 Bolton Wanderers0-0Huddersfield Town
(the match was abandoned after 47 minutes)
Wed Jan 11 Bolton Wanderers3-0

Huddersfield Town

Sat Jan 7 Bradford Park Avenue0-4Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 7 Bristol Rovers4-0Manchester United
Sat Jan 7 Bury2-2Burnley
(the match was abandoned after 65 minutes)
Tue Jan 10 Bury0-1

Burnley

Sat Jan 7 Charlton Athletic7-0Burton Albion*
Sat Jan 7 Doncaster Rovers3-0Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 7 Everton3-1Bristol City
Sat Jan 7 Exeter City0-0Stoke City
Mon Jan 9 Stoke City3-0

Exeter City

Sat Jan 7 Hartlepools United0-1Chelsea
Sat Jan 7 Leeds United1-2Cardiff City
Sat Jan 7 Leyton Orient1-0Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 7 Lincoln City2-3Southend United
Sat Jan 7 Liverpool2-0Accrington Stanley
Wed Jan 11 Luton Town0-4Leicester City
Sat Jan 7 Manchester City1-1Blackpool
(the match was abandoned after 56 minutes due to fog)
Wed Jan 11 Manchester City2-1

Blackpool

Sat Jan 7 Northampton Town1-2Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 7 Notts County0-1Fulham
Sat Jan 7 Portsmouth3-1Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 7 Rotherham United1-1Scunthorpe United
Thu Jan 12 Scunthorpe United4-2

Rotherham United

Sat Jan 7 Sheffield United5-0Barrow
Sat Jan 7 Sheffield Wednesday1-3Newcastle United (holders)
Sat Jan 7 Sunderland4-2Norwich City
Sat Jan 7 Swansea Town1-2York City
Sat Jan 7 Swindon Town1-0Worksop Town*
Sat Jan 7 Torquay United1-7Birmingham City
Sat Jan 7 Tottenham Hotspur4-0Boston United*
Sat Jan 7 Walsall0-1Port Vale
Sat Jan 7 West Ham United5-2Preston North end
Sat Jan 7 Wolverhampton Wanderers1-2West Bromwich Albion
Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 28 Arsenal4-1Aston Villa
Sat Jan 28 Barnsley0-1Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 28 Bolton Wanderers1-2Sheffield United
Sat Jan 28 Bristol Rovers1-1Doncaster Rovers
Tue Jan 31 Doncaster Rovers1-0

Bristol Rovers

Sat Jan 28 Burnley1-1Chelsea
Wed Feb 1 Chelsea1-1

Burnley

Mon Feb 6 Chelsea2-2

Burnley

(the match was played at St Andrews, Birmingham City FC)
Mon Feb 13 Chelsea0-0

Burnley

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Wed Feb 15 Chelsea2-0

Burnley

(the match was played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC)
Sat Jan 28 Charlton Athletic2-1Swindon Town
Sat Jan 28 Fulham4-5Newcastle United (holders)
Sat Jan 28 Leicester City3-3Stoke City
Mon Jan 30 Stoke City2-1

Leicester City

Sat Jan 28 Leyton Orient0-4Birmingham City
Sat Jan 28 Liverpool3-3Scunthorpe United
Mon Feb 6 Scunthorpe United1-2

Liverpool

Sat Jan 28 Port Vale2-3Liverpool
Sat Jan 28 Southend United0-1Manchester City
Sat Jan 28 Tottenham Hotspur3-1Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 28 West Bromwich Albion2-0Portsmouth
Sat Jan 28 West Ham United2-1Cardiff City
Sat Jan 28 York City0-0Sunderland
Wed Feb 1 Sunderland2-1

York City

Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 18 Charlton Athletic0-2Arsenal
Sat Feb 18 Doncaster Rovers0-2Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Feb 18 Everton1-0Chelsea
Sat Feb 18 Manchester City0-0Liverpool
Wed Feb 22 Liverpool1-2

Manchester City

Sat Feb 18 Newcastle United (holders)2-1Stoke City
Sat Feb 18 Sheffield United0-0Sunderland
Wed Feb 22 Sunderland1-0

Sheffield United

Sat Feb 18 West Bromwich Albion0-1Birmingham City
Sat Feb 18 West Ham United0-0Blackburn Rovers
Thu Feb 23 Blackburn Rovers2-3

West Ham United

Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 3 Arsenal1-3Birmingham City
Sat Mar 3 Manchester City2-1Everton
Sat Mar 3 Newcastle United (holders)0-2Sunderland
Sat Mar 3 Tottenham Hotspur3-3West Ham United
Thu Mar 8 West Ham United1-2

Tottenham Hotspur

Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 17 Birmingham City3-0Sunderland 
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield United FC
Sat Mar 17 Manchester City1-0Tottenham Hotspur
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat May 5 Manchester City3-1Birmingham City

 


"That was the perfect penalty -
apart from he missed it."

Rob McCaffrey

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs
 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk