F.A. Cup
                                                   1956/57  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 17 Accrington Stanley4-1Morecambe*
Sat Nov 17 Bishop Auckland*2-1Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 17 Boston United* 0-2Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Nov 17 Bournemouth 8-0Burton Albion*
Sat Nov 17 Brentford 3-0Guildford City*
Sat Nov 17 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1Millwall
Mon Nov 19 Millwall3-1

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat  Nov 17 Carlisle United6-1Billingham Synthonia*
Sat Nov 17 Cheltenham Town* 1-2Reading
Sat Nov 17 Chester0-0Barrow
Thu Nov 22 Barrow3-1

Chester

Sat Nov 17 Colchester United1-4Southend United
Sat Nov 17 Crewe Alexandra 2-2Wrexham
Wed Nov 21 Wrexham2-1

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Nov 17 Crystal Palace2-0Walthamstow Avenue*
Sat Nov 17 Darlington7-2Evenwood Town*
Sat Nov 17 Derby County 2-1Bradford City
Sat Nov 17 Ely City* 2-6Torquay United
Sat Nov 17 Exeter City 0-2Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 17 Halifax Town 2-3Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 17 Hartlepools United3-1Selby Town*
Sat Nov 17 Hereford United* 3-2Aldershot
Sat Nov 17 Hull City4-0Gateshead
Sat Nov 17 Ilkeston Town* 1-5Blyth Spartans*
Sat Nov 17 Ipswich Town 4-0Hastings United*
Sat Nov 17 Mansfield Town 1-1Workington
Wed Nov 21 Workington2-1

Mansfield Town

Sat Nov 17 Margate* 3-1Dunstable Town*
Sat Nov 17 New Brighton* 3-3Stockport County
Wed Nov 21 Stockport County2-3

New Brighton*

Sat Nov 17 Newport (Isle of Wight)* 0-6Watford
Sat Nov 17 Norwich City2-4Bedford Town*
Sat Nov 17 Queens Park Rangers 4-0Dorchester Town*
Sat Nov 17 Rhyl* 3-2Scarborough*
Sat Nov 17 Scunthorpe United1-0Rochdale
Sat Nov 17 South Shields* 2-2Chesterfield
Wed Nov 21 Chesterfield4-0

South Shields*

Sat Nov 17 Southampton2-0Northampton Town
Sat Nov 17 Southport0-0York City
Wed Nov 21 York City2-1

Southport

Sat Nov 17 Swindon Town2-1Coventry City
Sat Nov 17 Tooting & Mitcham United* 2-1Bromsgrove Rovers*
Sat Nov 17 Walsall0-1Newport County
Sat  Nov 17 Weymouth* 1-0Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 17 Wigan Athletic* 1-2Goole Town*
Sat Nov 17 Yeovil Town* 1-3Peterborough United*
Sat Nov 17 Yiewsley* 2-2Gillingham
Wed Nov 21 Gillingham2-0

Yiewsley*

Second  Round
Sat Dec 8 Accrington Stanley 2-1Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 8 Blyth Spartans* 0-1Hartlepools United
Sat Dec 8 Brentford1-1Crystal Palace
Wed Dec 12 Crystal Palace 3-2

Brentford

Sat Dec 8 Carlisle United2-1Darlington
Sat Dec 8 Chesterfield4-1Barrow
Sat Dec 8 Derby County1-3New Brighton*
Sat Dec 8 Gillingham1-2Newport County
Sat Dec 8 Goole Town* 2-2Workington
Wed Dec 12 Workington 0-1

Goole Town*

Sat Dec 8 Hereford United* 2-3Southend United
Sat Dec 8 Hull City2-1York City
Sat Dec 8 Millwall4-0Margate*
Sat Dec 8 Peterborough United* 3-0Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Dec 8 Reading1-0Bedford Town*
Sat Dec 8 Rhyl* 3-1Bishop Auckland*
Sat Dec 8 Scunthorpe United0-0Wrexham
Wed Dec 12 Wrexham6-2

Scunthorpe United

Sat Dec 8 Southampton3-2Weymouth*
Sat Dec 8 Swindon Town0-1Bournemouth
Sat Dec 8 Tooting & Mitcham United* 0-2Queens Park Rangers
Sat Dec 8 Torquay United 1-0Plymouth Argyle
Sat Dec 8 Watford1-3Ipswich Town
Third  Round  
Sat Jan 5 Arsenal4-2Stoke City
Sat Jan 5 Barnsley3-3Port Vale
Mon Jan 7 Port Vale 0-1

Barnsley

Sat Jan 5 Bolton Wanderers2-3Blackpool
Sat Jan 5 Bournemouth2-0Accrington Stanley
Sat Jan 5 Bristol City4-1Rotherham United
Sat Jan 5 Burnley7-0Chesterfield
Sat Jan 5 Bury1-3Portsmouth
Sat Jan 5 Carlisle United3-3Birmingham City
Wed Jan 9 Birmingham City 4-0

Carlisle United

Sat Jan 5 Doncaster Rovers1-1West Bromwich Albion
Wed Jan 9 West Bromwich Albion 2-0

Doncaster Rovers

Sat Jan 5 Everton1-0Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 5 Hartlepools United3-4Manchester United
Sat Jan 5 Huddersfield Town0-0Sheffield United
Mon Jan 7 Sheffield United 1-1

Huddersfield Town

Mon Jan 14 Huddersfield Town 2-1

Sheffield United

(the match was played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Sat Jan 5 Hull City3-4Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 5 Ipswich Town2-3Fulham
Sat Jan 5 Leeds United1-2Cardiff City
Sat Jan 5 Leyton Orient0-2Chelsea
Sat Jan 5 Luton Town2-2Aston Villa
Mon Jan 7 Aston Villa 2-0

Luton Town

Sat Jan 5 Middlesbrough1-1Charlton Athletic
Thu Jan 10 Charlton Athletic2-3

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 5 Millwall2-0Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 5 New Brighton* 2-1Torquay United
Sat Jan 5 Newcastle United1-1Manchester City (holders)
Wed Jan 9 Manchester City (holders) 4-5

Newcastle United

Sat Jan 5 Newport County3-3Southampton
Wed Jan 9 Southampton0-1

Newport County

Sat Jan 5 Nottingham Forest6-0Goole Town*
Sat Jan 5 Notts County1-3Rhyl*
Sat Jan 5 Peterborough United* 2-2Lincoln City
Wed Jan 9 Lincoln City4-5

Peterborough United*

Sat Jan 5 Preston North End0-0Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Jan 9 Sheffield Wednesday2-2

Preston North End

Mon Jan 14 Preston North End5-1

Sheffield Wednesday

(the match was played at Goodison Park, Everton FC)
Sat Jan 5 Southend United2-1Liverpool
Sat Jan 5 Sunderland4-0Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 5 Tottenham Hotspur2-0Leicester City
Sat Jan 5 West Ham United5-3Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 5 Wolverhampton Wanderers5-3Swansea Town
Sat Jan 5 Wrexham1-1Reading
Wed Jan 9 Reading1-2

Wrexham

Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 26 Blackpool6-2Fulham
Sat Jan 26 Bristol City3-0Rhyl*
Sat Jan 26 Bristol Rovers1-4Preston North End
Sat Jan 26 Burnley9-0New Brighton*
Sat Jan 26 Cardiff City0-1Barnsley
Sat Jan 26 Everton2-1West Ham United
Sat Jan 26 Huddersfield Town3-1Peterborough United*
Sat Jan 26 Middlesbrough2-3Aston Villa
Sat Jan 26 Millwall2-1Newcastle United
Sat Jan 26 Newport County0-2Arsenal
Sat Jan 26 Portsmouth1-3Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 26 Southend United1-6Birmingham City
Sat Jan 26 Tottenham Hotspur4-0Chelsea
Sat Jan 26 West Bromwich Albion4-2Sunderland
Sat Jan 26 Wolverhampton Wanderers0-1Bournemouth
Sat Jan 26 Wrexham0-5Manchester United
Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 16 Aston Villa2-1Bristol City
Sat Feb 16 Barnsley1-2Nottingham Forest
Sat Feb 16 Blackpool0-0West Bromwich Albion
Wed Feb 20 West Bromwich Albion2-1

Blackpool

Sat Feb 16 Bournemouth3-1Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Feb 16 Huddersfield Town1-2Burnley
Sat Feb 16 Manchester United1-0Everton
Sat Feb 16 Millwall1-4Birmingham City
Sat Feb 16 Preston North End3-3Arsenal
Tue Feb 19 Arsenal2-1

Preston North End

Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 2 Birmingham City0-0Nottingham Forest
Thu Mar 7 Nottingham Forest0-1

Birmingham City

Sat Mar 2 Bournemouth1-2Manchester United
Sat Mar 2 Burnley1-1Aston Villa
Wed Mar 6 Aston Villa2-0

Burnley

Sat Mar 2 West Bromwich Albion2-2Arsenal
Tue Mar 5 Arsenal1-2

West Bromwich Albion

Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 23 Aston Villa2-2West Bromwich Albion
Played at Molineux, Wolverhampton Wanderers FC
Thu Mar 28 Aston Villa1-0

West Bromwich Albion

Played at St Andrews, Birmingham City FC
Sat Mar 23 Manchester United2-0Birmingham City
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat May 4 Aston Villa2-1Manchester United

 

Question:
Richard Attenborough was a world-famous actor and film director and was also a Vice-President of which football club?


Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk