F.A. Cup
                                                   1957/58  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 16 Aldershot0-0Worcester City*
Thu Nov 21 Worcester City*2-2

Aldershot

Mon Nov 25 Aldershot3-2

Worcester City*

(the match was played at St Andrews, Birmingham City FC)
Sat Nov 16 Bath City*2-1Exeter City
Sat Nov 16 Bishop Auckland* 0-0Bury
Tue Nov 19 Bury4-1

Bishop Auckland*

Sat Nov 16 Boston United* 5-2Billingham Synthonia*
Sat Nov 16 Bradford City 6-0Scarborough*
Sat Nov 16 Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1Walsall
Sat  Nov 16 Carlisle United5-1Rhyl*
Sat Nov 16 Chester 4-3Gateshead
Sat Nov 16 Clapton*1-1Queens Park Rangers
Mon Nov 18 Queens Park Rangers3-1

Clapton*

Sat Nov 16 Coventry City*1-0Walthamstow Avenue*
Sat Nov 16 Dorchester Town* 3-2Wycombe Wanderers*
Sat Nov 16 Durham City*3-1Spalding United*
Sat Nov 16 Gillingham10-1Gorleston*
Sat Nov 16 Guildford City* 2-2Yeovil Town*
Thu Nov 21 Yeovil Town*1-0

Guildford City*

Sat Nov 16 Hartlepools United 5-0Prescot Cables*
Sat Nov 16 Hull City 2-1Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 16 Mansfield Town 2-0Halifax Town
Sat Nov 16 Margate*2-3Crystal Palace
Sat Nov 16 Millwall 1-0Brentford
Sat Nov 16 Newport (Isle of Wight)*0-3Hereford United*
Sat Nov 16 Northampton Town 3-0Newport County
Sat Nov 16 Norwich City 6-1Redhill*
Sat Nov 16 Oldham Athletic 2-0Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Nov 16 Oswestry Town* 1-5Bournemouth
Sat Nov 16 Peterborough United* 3-3Torquay United
Wed Nov 20 Torquay United1-0

Peterborough United*

Sat Nov 16 Plymouth Argyle 6-2Watford
Sat Nov 16 Port Vale2-1Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 16 Reading 1-0Swindon Town
Sat Nov 16 Rochdale 0-2Darlington
Sat Nov 16 Scunthorpe United2-1Goole Town*
Sat Nov 16 South Shields* 3-2Frickley Colliery*
Sat Nov 16 Southport1-2Wigan Athletic*
Sat Nov 16 Stockport County2-1Barrow
Sat Nov 16 Tranmere Rovers2-1Witton Albion*
Sat Nov 16 Trowbridge Town* 0-2Southend United
Sat Nov 16 Walton & Hersham* 1-6Southampton
Sat Nov 16 Wisbech Town* 1-0Colchester United
Sat Nov 16 Workington 8-1Crook Town*
Sat Nov 16 Wrexham 0-1Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 16 York City 1-0Chesterfield
Second  Round
Sat Dec 7 Aldershot 4-1Coventry City
Sat Dec 7 Carlisle United 1-1Accrington Stanley
Wed Dec 11 Accrington Stanley 3-2

Carlisle United

Sat Dec 7 Chester3-3Bradford City
Wed Dec 11 Bradford City 3-1

Chester

Sat Dec 7 Crystal Palace1-0Southampton
Sat Dec 7 Darlington5-3Boston United*
Sat Dec 7 Durham City* 0-3Tranmere Rovers
Sat Dec 7 Hereford United* 6-1Queens Park Rangers
Sat Dec 7 Millwall 1-1Gillingham
Wed Dec 11 Gillingham 6-1

Millwall

Sat Dec 7 Northampton Town 4-1Bournemouth
Sat Dec 7 Norwich City1-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Dec 11 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2

Norwich City

Sat Dec 7 Oldham Athletic1-5Workington
Sat Dec 7 Plymouth Argyle 5-2Dorchester Town*
Sat Dec 7 Port Vale2-2Hull City
Mon Dec 9 Hull City4-3

Port Vale

Sat Dec 7 Reading 2-1Wisbech Town*
Sat Dec 7 Scunthorpe United2-0Bury
Sat Dec 7 South Shields* 1-3York City
Sat Dec 7 Stockport County2-1Hartlepools United
Sat Dec 7 Torquay United 1-1Southend United
Wed Dec 11 Southend United2-1

Torquay United

Sat Dec 7 Wigan Athletic* 1-1Mansfield Town
Wed Dec 11 Mansfield Town3-1

Wigan Athletic*

Sat Dec 7 Yeovil Town* 2-0Bath City*
Third  Round  
Sat Jan 4 Accrington Stanley2-2Bristol City
Tue Jan 7 Bristol City 3-1

Accrington Stanley

Sat Jan 4 Bristol Rovers5-0Mansfield Town
Sat Jan 4 Burnley4-2Swansea Town
Sat Jan 4 Crystal Palace0-1Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 4 Doncaster Rovers0-2Chelsea
Sat Jan 4 Fulham4-0Yeovil Town*
Sat Jan 4 Hereford United* 0-3Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 4 Huddersfield Town2-2Charlton Athletic
Wed Jan 8 Charlton Athletic 1-0

Huddersfield Town

Sat Jan 4 Hull City1-1Barnsley
Wed Jan 8 Barnsley 0-2

Hull City

Sat Jan 4 Leeds United1-2Cardiff City
Sat Jan 4 Leyton Orient1-0Reading
Sat Jan 4 Lincoln City0-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 4 Liverpool1-1Southend United
Wed Jan 8 Southend United 2-3

Liverpool

Sat Jan 4 Middlesbrough5-0Derby County
Sat Jan 4 Northampton Town3-1Arsenal
Sat Jan 4 Norwich City1-2Darlington
Sat Jan 4 Nottingham Forest2-0Gillingham
Sat Jan 4 Notts County2-0Tranmere Rovers
Sat Jan 4 Plymouth Argyle1-6Newcastle United
Sat Jan 4 Portsmouth 5-1Aldershot
Sat Jan 4 Preston North End0-3Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 4 Rotherham United1-4Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 4 Scunthorpe United1-0Bradford City
Sat Jan 4 Sheffield United5-1Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 4 Stockport County 3-0Luton Town
Sat Jan 4 Stoke City1-1Aston Villa (holders)
Wed Jan 8 Aston Villa (holders)3-3

Stoke City

Mon Jan 13 Stoke City2-0

Aston Villa (holders)

(the match was played at Molineux, Wolverhampton Wanderers FC)
Sat Jan 4 Sunderland2-2Everton
Wed Jan 8 Everton3-1

Sunderland

Sat Jan 4 Tottenham Hotspur4-0Leicester City
Sat Jan 4 West Bromwich Albion5-1Manchester City
Sat Jan 4 West Ham United5-1Blackpool
Sat Jan 4 Workington1-3Manchester United
Wed Jan 8 York City3-0Birmingham City
Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 25 Bristol Rovers2-2Burnley
Tue Jan 28 Burnley2-3

Bristol Rovers

Sat Jan 25 Cardiff City4-1Leyton Orient
Sat Jan 25 Chelsea3-3Darlington
Wed Jan 29 Darlington4-1

Chelsea

Wed Jan 29 Everton1-2Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 25 Fulham1-1Charlton Athletic
Wed Jan 29 Charlton Athletic0-2

Fulham

Sat Jan 25 Liverpool3-1Northampton Town
Sat Jan 25 Manchester United2-0Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 25 Newcastle United1-3Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 25 Notts County1-2Bristol City
Wed Jan 29 Sheffield Wednesday4-3Hull City
Sat Jan 25 Stoke City3-1Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 25 Tottenham Hotspur0-3Sheffield United
Sat Jan 25 West Bromwich Albion3-3Nottingham Forest
Wed Jan 29 Nottingham Forest1-5

West Bromwich Albion

Sat Jan 25 West Ham United3-2Stockport County
Sat Jan 25 Wolverhampton Wanderers5-1Portsmouth
Sat Jan 25 York City0-0Bolton Wanderers
Wed Jan 29 Bolton Wanderers3-0

York City

Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 15 Bolton Wanderers3-1Stoke City
Sat Feb 15 Bristol City3-4Bristol Rovers
Sat Feb 15 Cardiff City0-0Blackburn Rovers
Thu Feb 20 Blackburn Rovers2-1

Cardiff City

Wed Mar 19 Manchester United3-0Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Feb 15 Scunthorpe United0-1Liverpool
Sat Feb 15 Sheffield United1-1West Bromwich Albion
Wed Feb 19 West Bromwich Albion4-1

Sheffield United

Sat Feb 15 West Ham United2-3Fulham
Sat Feb 15 Wolverhampton Wanderers6-1Darlington
Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 1 Blackburn2-1Liverpool
Sat Mar 1 Bolton Wanderers2-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Mar 1 Fulham3-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Mar 1 West Bromwich Albion2-2Manchester United
Wed Mar 5 Manchester United1-0

West Bromwich Albion

Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 22 Bolton Wanderers2-1Blackburn Rovers
Played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC
Sat Mar 22 Manchester United2-2Fulham
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Wed Mar 26 Manchester United5-3

Fulham

Played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat May 3 Bolton Wanderers2-0Manchester United

 

Question:

Who is the only person to have played first-class County cricket and won a World Cup winners medal at football?  
Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk