F.A. Cup
                                                   1959/60  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 14 Accrington Stanley1-2Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 14 Barnsley3-3Bradford City
Wed Nov 18 Bradford City2-1

Barnsley

Sat  Nov 14 Bath City*3-1Millwall
Sat Nov 14 Bedford Town* 0-4Gillingham
Sat Nov 14 Bradford Park Avenue 6-1Scarborough*
Sat Nov 14 Brentford 5-0Ashford Town*
Sat Nov 14 Burscough* 1-3Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 14 Bury 5-0Hartlepools United
Sat Nov 14 Cheltenham Town*0-0Watford
Tue Nov 17 Watford3-0

Cheltenham Town*

Sat Nov 14 Colchester United2-3Queens Park Rangers
Sat Nov 14 Coventry City 1-1Southampton
Wed Nov 18 Southampton5-1

Coventry City

Sat Nov 14 Crook Town*2-2Matlock Town*
Thu Nov 19 Matlock Town*0-1

Crook Town*

Sat Nov 14 Crystal Palace5-1Chelmsford City*
Sat Nov 14 Darlington 4-0Prescot Cables*
Sat Nov 14 Doncaster Rovers 3-3Gainsborough Trinity*
Wed Nov 18 Gainsborough Trinity*0-1

Doncaster Rovers

Sat Nov 14 Dorchester Town* 1-2Port Vale
Sat Nov 14 Enfield* 4-3Headington United*
Sat Nov 14 Exeter City 4-0Barnstaple Town*
Sat Nov 14 Gateshead3-4Halifax Town
Sat Nov 14 Hastings United* 1-2Notts County
Sat Nov 14 Kettering Town*1-1Margate*
Thu Nov 19 Margate* 3-2

Kettering Town*

Sat Nov 14 King's Lynn* 3-1Aldershot
Sat Nov 14 Newport County 4-2Hereford United*
Sat Nov 14 Norwich City 1-1Reading
Wed Nov 18 Reading 2-1

Norwich City

Sat Nov 14 Peterborough United* 4-3Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 14 Rhyl* 1-2Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 14 Rochdale 2-2Carlisle United
Tue Nov 17 Carlisle United 1-3

Rochdale

Sat Nov 14 Salisbury*1-0Barnet*
Sat Nov 14 Shildon* 1-1Oldham Athletic
Tue Nov 17 Oldham Athletic 3-0

Shildon*

Sat Nov 14 South Shields* 2-1Chesterfield
Sat Nov 14 Southend United6-0Oswestry Town*
Sat Nov 14 Southport 2-2Workington
Wed Nov 18 Workington 3-0

Southport

Sat Nov 14 Swindon Town 2-3Walsall
Sat Nov 14 Torquay United7-1Northampton Town
Sat Nov 14 Tranmere Rovers0-1Chester
Sat Nov 14 Walthamstow Avenue* 2-3Bournemouth
Sat Nov 14 West Auckland Town* 2-6Stockport County
Sat Nov 14 Wrexham 2-1Blyth Spartans*
Sat Nov 14 Wycombe Wanderers* 4-2Wisbech Town*
Sat Nov 14 York City 3-1Barrow
Second  Round
Sat Dec 5 Bury 2-1Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 5 Crook Town* 0-1York City
Sat Dec 5 Doncaster Rovers 3-2Darlington
Sat Dec 5 Enfield*1-5Bournemouth
Sat Dec 5 Exeter City3-1Brentford
Sat Dec 5 Gillingham 2-2Torquay United
Wed Dec 9 Torquay United 1-2

Gillingham

Sat Dec 5 Grimsby Town 2-3Wrexham
Sat Dec 5 Mansfield Town 2-0Chester
Sat Dec 5 Margate* 0-0Crystal Palace
Wed Dec 9 Crystal Palace 3-0

Margate*

Sat Dec 5 Notts County0-1Bath City*
Sat Dec 5 Queens Park Rangers3-3Port Vale
Mon Dec 7 Port Vale 2-1

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Dec 5 Reading 4-2King's Lynn*
Sat Dec 5 Rochdale1-1Bradford City
Wed Dec 9 Bradford City 2-1

Rochdale

Sat Dec 5 Salisbury* 0-1Newport County
Sat Dec 5 Southampton 3-0Southend United
Sat Dec 5 South Shields* 1-5Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Dec 5 Stockport County 0-0Crewe Alexandra
Wed Dec 9 Crewe Alexandra 2-0

Stockport County

Sat Dec 5 Walsall 2-3Peterborough United*
Sat Dec 6 Watford 5-1Wycombe Wanderers*
Sat Dec 5 Workington 1-0Halifax Town
Third  Round  
Sat Jan 9 Aston Villa2-1Leeds United
Sat Jan 9 Bath City* 0-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 9 Blackpool3-0Mansfield Town
Sat Jan 9 Bournemouth1-0York City
Sat Jan 9 Bradford City3-0Everton
Sat Jan 9 Bristol City2-3Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 9 Bristol Rovers 0-0Doncaster Rovers
Tue Jan 12 Doncaster Rovers 1-2

Bristol Rovers

Sat Jan 9 Bury1-1Bolton Wanderers
Wed Jan 13 Bolton Wanderers 4-2

Bury

Sat Jan 9 Cardiff City0-2Port Vale
Sat Jan 9 Chelsea5-1Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Jan 9 Crewe Alexandra2-0Workington
Sat Jan 9 Derby County2-4Manchester United
Sat Jan 9 Exeter City1-2Luton Town
Sat Jan 9 Fulham5-0Hull City
Sat Jan 9 Gillingham1-4Swansea Town
Sat Jan 9 Huddersfield Town1-1West Ham United
Wed Jan 13 West Ham United 1-5

Huddersfield Town 

Sat Jan 9 Ipswich Town2-3Peterborough United*
Sat Jan 9 Lincoln City1-1Burnley
Tue Jan 12 Burnley 2-0

Lincoln City

Sat Jan 9 Liverpool2-1Leyton Orient
Sat Jan 9 Manchester City 1-5Southampton
Sat Jan 9 Newcastle United2-2Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Jan 13 Wolverhampton W. 4-2

Newcastle United

Sat Jan 9 Newport County0-4Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 9 Nottingham Forest  (holders) 1-0Reading
Sat Jan 9 Rotherham United2-2Arsenal
Wed Jan 13 Arsenal 1-1

Rotherham United

Mon Jan 18 Rotherham United 2-0

Arsenal

(the match was played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC)
Sat Jan 9 Scunthorpe United 1-0Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 9 Sheffield United3-0Portsmouth
Sat Jan 9 Sheffield Wednesday2-1Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 9 Stoke City1-1Preston North End
Tue Jan 12 Preston North End 3-1

Stoke City

Sat Jan 9 Sunderland1-1Blackburn Rovers
Wed Jan 13 Blackburn Rovers 4-1

Sunderland

Sat Jan 9 Watford 2-1Birmingham City
Sat Jan 9 West Bromwich Albion 3-2Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 9 Wrexham1-2Leicester City
Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 30 Blackburn Rovers1-1Blackpool
Wed Feb 3 Blackpool0-3

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 30 Bradford City3-1Bournemouth
Sat Jan 30 Bristol Rovers3-3Preston North End
Tue Feb 2 Preston North End5-1

Bristol Rovers

Sat Jan 30 Chelsea1-2Aston Villa
Sat Jan 30 Crewe Alexandra2-2Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Feb 3 Tottenham Hotspur13-2

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Jan 30 Huddersfield Town0-1Luton Town
Sat Jan 30 Leicester City2-1Fulham
Sat Jan 30 Liverpool1-3Manchester United
Sat Jan 30 Rotherham United1-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Feb 3 Brighton & Hove Albion1-1

Rotherham United

Mon Feb 8 Brighton & Hove Albion6-0

Rotherham United

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Jan 30 Scunthorpe United0-1Port Vale
Sat Jan 30 Sheffield United3-0Nottingham Forest (holders)
Sat Jan 30 Sheffield Wednesday2-0Peterborough United*
Sat Jan 30 Southampton2-2Watford
Tue Feb 2 Watford1-0

Southampton

Sat Jan 30 Swansea Town0-0Burnley
Tue Feb 2 Burnley2-1

Swansea Town

Sat Jan 30 West Bromwich Albion 2-0Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 30 Wolverhampton Wanderers2-1Charlton Athletic
Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 20 Bradford City2-2Burnley
Tue Feb 23 Burnley5-0

Bradford City

Sat Feb 20 Leicester City2-1West Bromwich Albion
Sat Feb 20 Luton Town1-4Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Feb 20 Manchester United 0-1Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Feb 20 Port Vale1-2Aston Villa
Sat Feb 20 Preston North End2-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Feb 20 Sheffield United3-2Watford
Sat Feb 20 Tottenham Hotspur1-3Blackburn Rovers
Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 12 Aston Villa2-0Preston North End
Sat Mar 12 Burnley3-3Blackburn Rovers
Wed Mar 16 Blackburn Rovers2-0

Burnley

Sat Mar 12 Leicester City1-2Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Mar 12 Sheffield United0-2Sheffield Wednesday
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 26 Blackburn Rovers2-1Sheffield Wednesday
Played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC
Sat Mar 26 Wolverhampton Wanderers1-0Aston Villa
Played at the Hawthorns, West Bromwich Albion FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat May 7 Wolverhampton Wanderers3-0Blackburn Rovers

 

Did You Know.....
...that Torquay United once had a match postponed - because of a total eclipse of the sun!

Read more about this and other unusual postponements
Click on
Postponed Matches

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk