F.A. Cup
                                                   1961/62  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 4 Aldershot3-1Tunbridge Wells United*
Sat Nov 4 Barry Town* 1-1Queens Park Rangers
Mon Nov 6 Queens Park Rangers7-0

Barry Town*

Sat  Nov 4 Bournemouth0-3Margate*
Sat Nov 4 Bradford City 1-0York City
Sat Nov 4 Bradford Park Avenue 0-1Port Vale
Sat Nov 4 Brentford 3-0Oxford United*
Sat Nov 4 Bridgwater Town* 0-0Weston-super-Mare*
Thu Mar 9 Weston-super-Mare* 0-1

Bridgwater Town*

Sat Nov 4 Brierley Hill Alliance* 3-0Grantham*
Sat Nov 4 Bristol City1-1Hereford United*
Wed Nov 8 Hereford United* 2-5

Bristol City

Sat Nov 4 Chelmsford City* 1-2King's Lynn*
Sat Nov 4 Chester  4-1Ashington*
Sat Nov 4 Coventry City2-0Gillingham
Sat Nov 4 Crewe Alexandra2-0Lincoln City
Sat Nov 4 Crystal Palace 3-0Portsmouth
Sat Nov 4 Darlington 0-4Carlisle United
Sat Nov 4 Doncaster Rovers 0-4Chesterfield
Sat Nov 4 Exeter City 3-3Dartford*
Wed Nov 8 Dartford* 2-1

Exeter City

Sat Nov 4 Hartlepools United 5-1Blyth Spartans*
Sat Nov 4 Hull City 5-0Rhyl*
Sat Nov 4 Mansfield Town 3-2Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 4 Morecambe* 2-1South Shields*
Sat Nov 4 Northampton Town 2-0Millwall
Sat Nov 4 Notts County 4-2Yeovil Town*
Sat Nov 4 Oldham Athletic 5-2Shildon*
Sat Nov 4 Peterborough United 3-3Colchester United
Mon Nov 6 Colchester United2-2

Peterborough United

Mon Nov 13 Peterborough United3-0

Colchester United

(the match was played at Carrow Road, Norwich City FC)
Sat Nov 4 Reading 1-1Newport County
Mon Nov 6 Newport County1-0

Reading

Sat Nov 4 Rochdale 2-0Halifax Town
Sat Nov 4 Shrewsbury Town 7-1Banbury Spencer*
Sat Nov 4 Southend United0-2Watford
Sat Nov 4 Southport  1-0Northwich Victoria*
Sat Nov 4 Stockport County 0-1Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 4 Swindon Town 2-2Kettering Town*
Wed Nov 8 Kettering Town* 3-0

Swindon Town

Sat Nov 4 Torquay United 5-1Harwich & Parkeston*
Sat Nov 4 Tranmere Rovers 2-3Gateshead*
Sat Nov 4 Walthamstow Avenue* 2-3Romford*
Sat Nov 4 West Auckland Town* 3-3Barnsley
Wed Nov 8 Barmsley 2-0

West Auckland Town*

Sat Nov 4 Weymouth* 1-0Barnet*
Sat Nov 4 Workington 2-0Worksop Town*
Sat Nov 4 Wrexham 3-2Barrow
Sat Nov 4 Wycombe Wanderers* 0-0Ashford Town*
Wed Nov 8 Ashford Town* 3-0

Wycombe Wanderers*

Second  Round
Sat Nov 25 Aldershot 2-2Brentford
Tue Nov 28 Brentford 2-0

Aldershot

Sat Nov 25 Ashford Town* 0-3Queens Park Rangers
Sat Nov 25 Barnsley 1-2Carlisle United
Sat Nov 25 Bridgwater Town* 0-3Crystal Palace
Sat Nov 25 Bristol City8-2Dartford*
Sat Nov 25 Chester 0-1Morecambe*
Sat Nov 25 Chesterfield 2-2Oldham Athletic
Wed Nov 29 Oldham Athletic 4-2

Chesterfield

Sat Nov 25 Coventry City 1-2King's Lynn*
Sat Nov 25 Crewe Alexandra 1-1Port Vale
Mon Nov 27 Port Vale 3-0

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Nov 25 Gateshead* 0-2Workington
Sat Nov 25 Hartlepools United 2-1Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 25 Hull City 0-2Bradford City
Sat Nov 25 Margate* 1-1Notts County
Thu Nov 30 Notts County 3-1

Margate*

Sat Nov 25 Northampton Town3-0Kettering Town*
Sat Nov 25 Rochdale 1-2Wrexham
Sat Nov 25 Romford* 1-3Watford
Sat Nov 25 Shrewsbury Town 3-0Brierley Hill Alliance*
Sat Nov 25 Southport 4-2Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 25 Torquay United 1-4Peterborough United
Sat Nov 25 Weymouth* 1-0Newport County
Third  Round  
Sat Jan 6 Arsenal3-0Bradford City
Sat Jan 6 Aston Villa 4-3Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 6 Birmingham City3-3Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Wed Jan 10 Tottenham H. (holders) 4-2

Birmingham City

Sat Jan 6 Blackpool0-0West Bromwich Albion
Wed Jan 10 West Bromwich Albion 2-1

Blackpool

Sat Jan 6 Brentford1-1Leyton Orient
Mon Jan 8 Leyton Orient 2-1

Brentford

Sat Jan 6 Brighton & Hove Albion0-3Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 6 Bristol City 0-0Walsall
Tue Jan 9 Walsall 4-1

Bristol City

Mon Jan 8 Bristol Rovers1-1Oldham Athletic
Wed Jan 10 Oldham Athletic 2-0

Bristol Rovers

Sat Jan 6 Burnley6-1Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 6 Bury0-0Sheffield United
Wed Jan 10 Sheffield United 2-2

Bury

Mon Jan 15 Sheffield United 2-0

Bury

(the match was played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC)
Sat Jan 6 Charlton Athletic1-0Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 6 Everton4-0King's Lynn*
Sat Jan 6 Fulham3-1Hartlepools United
Tue Jan 9 Huddersfield Town4-3Rotherham United
Sat Jan 6 Ipswich Town1-1Luton Town
Wed Jan 10 Luton Town 1-1

Ipswich Town

Mon Jan 15 Ipswich Town 5-1

Luton Town

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Jan 6 Leeds United2-2Derby County
Wed Jan 10 Derby County 3-1

Leeds United

Wed Jan 10 Leicester City1-1Stoke City
Mon Jan 15 Stoke City 5-2

Leicester City

Sat Jan 6 Liverpool4-3Chelsea
Sat Jan 6 Manchester United2-1Bolton Wanderers
Wed Jan 10 Middlesbrough 1-0Cardiff City
Sat Jan 6 Morecambe* 0-1Weymouth*
Sat Jan 6 Newcastle United0-1Peterborough United
Wed Jan 10 Norwich City3-1Wrexham
Sat Jan 6 Notts County 0-1Manchester City
Sat Jan 6 Plymouth Argyle3-0West Ham United
Sat Jan 6 Port Vale 3-1Northampton Town
Sat Jan 6 Preston North End3-2Watford
Tue Jan 9 Sheffield Wednesday1-0Swansea Town
Sat Jan 6 Southampton2-2Sunderland
Wed Jan 10 Sunderland 3-0

Southampton

Tue Jan 9 Southport1-3Shrewsbury Town
Mon Jan 8 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-1Carlisle United
Sat Jan 6 Workington 1-2Nottingham Forest
Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 27 Aston Villa2-1Huddersfield Town
Tue Jan 30 Burnley1-1Leyton Orient
Tue Feb 6 Leyton Orient0-1

Burnley

Sat Jan 27 Charlton Athletic2-1Derby County
Sat Jan 27 Everton2-0Manchester City
Sat Jan 27 Fulham2-2Walsall
Tue Jan 30 Walsall0-2

Fulham

Wed Jan 31 Manchester United1-0Arsenal
Sat Jan 27 Norwich City1-1Ipswich Town
Tue Jan 30 Ipswich Town1-2

Norwich City

Sat Jan 27 Nottingham Forest0-2Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 27 Oldham Athletic1-2Liverpool
Sat Jan 27 Peterborough United1-3Sheffield United
Sat Jan 27 Plymouth Argyle1-5Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Mon Jan 29 Preston North End2-0Weymouth*
Sat Jan 27 Shrewsbury Town2-2Middlesbrough
Wed Jan 31 Middlesbrough5-1

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Jan 27 Stoke City0-1Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 27 Sunderland 0-0Port Vale
Wed Jan 31 Port Vale3-1

Sunderland

Sat Jan 27 Wolverhampton Wanderers1-2West Bromwich Albion
Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 17 Aston Villa2-1Charlton Athletic
Sat Feb 17 Blackburn Rovers2-1Middlesbrough
Sat Feb 17 Burnley3-1Everton
Sat Feb 17 Fulham 1-0Port Vale
Sat Feb 17 Liverpool0-0Preston North End
Tue Feb 20 Preston North End0-0

Liverpool

Mon Feb 26 Preston North End1-0

Liverpool

(the match was played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Sat Feb 17 Manchester United0-0Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Feb 21 Sheffield Wednesday0-2

Manchester United

Sat Feb 17 Sheffield United3-1Norwich City
Sat Feb 17 West Bromwich Albion2-4Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 10 Fulham2-2Blackburn Rovers
Wed Mar 14 Blackburn Rovers0-1

Fulham

Sat Mar 10 Preston North End0-0Manchester United
Wed Mar 14 Manchester United2-1

Preston North End

Sat Mar 10 Sheffield United0-1Burnley
Sat Mar 10 Tottenham Hotspur (holders) 2-0Aston Villa
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 31 Burnley1-1Fulham
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Mon Apr 9 Burnley2-1

Fulham

Played at Filbert Street, Leicester City FC
Sat Mar 31 Tottenham Hotspur (holders) 3-1Manchester United
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat May 5 Tottenham Hotspur (holders) 3-1Burnley

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk