F.A. Cup
                                                   1962/63  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 3 Aldershot1-0Brentford
Sat Nov 3 Andover* 0-1Gillingham
Sat  Nov 3 Barnsley4-0Rhyl*
Sat Nov 3 Bedford Town* 2-1Cambridge United*
Sat Nov 3 Blyth Spartans* 2-1Morecambe*
Sat Nov 3 Boston United* 1-2Kings Lynn*
Sat Nov 3 Bristol City 4-2Wellington Town*
Sat Nov 3 Bristol Rovers 0-2Port Vale
Sat Nov 3 Buxton*2-2Barrow
Mon Nov 5 Barrow 3-1

Buxton*

Sat Nov 3 Carlisle United 2-1Hartlepools United
Sat Nov 3 Chelmsford City* 2-6Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 3 Cheltenham Town*3-6Enfield*
Sat Nov 3 Chester0-2Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 3 Chesterfield 4-1Stockport County
Sat Nov 3 Coventry City 1-0Bournemouth
Sat Nov 3 Crewe Alexandra 1-1Scarborough*
Wed Nov 7 Scarborough* 2-3

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Nov 3 Crystal Palace 2-0Hereford United*
Sat Nov 3 Falmouth Town* 1-2Oxford United
Sat Nov 3 Gateshead* 2-1Wigan Athletic*
Sat Nov 3 Gravesend & Northfleet* 3-2Exeter City
Sat Nov 3 Halifax Town 1-0Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Nov 3 Hinckley Athletic* 3-0Sittingbourne*
Sat Nov 3 Hounslow Town* 3-3Mansfield Town
Mon Nov 5 Mansfield Town 9-2

Hounslow Town*

Sat Nov 3 Hull City 5-4Crook Town*
Sat Nov 3 Lincoln City 1-1Darlington
Wed Nov 7 Darlington1-2

Lincoln City

Sat Nov 3 Maidenhead* 0-3Wycombe Wanderers*
Sat Nov 3 Millwall 3-1Margate*
Sat Nov 3 North Shields* 2-2Workington
Thu Nov 8 Workington7-2

North Shields*

Sat Nov 3 Northampton Town1-2Torquay United
Sat Nov 3 Notts County 0-3Peterborough United
Sat Nov 3 Oldham Athletic 2-5Bradford City
Sat Nov 3 Queens Park Rangers 3-2Newport County
Sat Nov 3 South Shields* 0-0Doncaster Rovers
Thu Nov 8 Doncaster Rovers 2-1

South Shields*

Sat Nov 3 Southend United 2-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 3 Southport 1-1Wrexham
Wed Nov 7 Wrexham 3-2

Southport

Sat Nov 3 Swindon Town 4-2Reading
Sat Nov 3 Watford 2-2Poole Town*
Tue Nov 6 Poole Town* 1-2

Watford

Sat Nov 3 Wimbledon* 2-1Colchester United
Sat Nov 3 Yeovil Town* 3-2Dartford*
Sat Nov 3 York City 0-0Rochdale
Tue Nov 6 Rochdale 1-2

York City

Second  Round
Sat Nov 24 Barnsley 2-1Chesterfield
Sat Nov 24 Blyth Spartans* 0-2Carlisle United
Sat Nov 24 Bradford City 3-2Gateshead*
Sat Nov 24 Bristol City 2-1Wimbledon*
Sat Nov 24 Crystal Palace2-2Mansfield Town
Mon Nov 26 Mansfield Town 7-2

Crystal Palace

Sat Nov 24 Doncaster Rovers 1-4Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 24 Gillingham 3-0Bedford Town*
Sat Nov 24 Gravesend & Northfleet* 3-1Wycombe Wanderers*
Sat Nov 24 Hull City 2-0Workington
Sat Nov 24 King's Lynn* 1-2Oxford United*
Sat Nov 24 Lincoln City 1-0Halifax Town
Sat Nov 24 Millwall 0-0Coventry City
Tue Nov 27 Coventry City 2-1

Millwall

Sat Nov 24 Peterborough United 1-0Enfield*
Sat Nov 24 Port Vale2-0Aldershot
Sat Nov 24 Queens Park Rangers 7-2Hinckley Athletic*
Sat Nov 24 Shrewsbury Town 2-1Torquay United
Sat Nov 24 Southend United 0-2Watford
Sat Nov 24 Wrexham 5-2Barrow
Sat Nov 24 Yeovil Town* 0-2Swindon Town
Sat Nov 24 York City 2-1Crewe Alexandra
Third  Round   - see postponed matches
Wed Jan 30 Arsenal5-1Oxford United
Tue Jan 15 Barnsley 0-3Everton
Tue Mar 5 Birmingham City3-3Bury
Thu Mar 7 Bury 2-0

Birmingham City

Tue Mar 5 Blackburn Rovers1-1Middlesbrough
Mon Mar 11 Middlesbrough 3-1

Blackburn Rovers

Thu Mar 7 Bradford City1-6Newcastle United
Wed Jan 16 Bristol City1-1Aston Villa
Thu Mar 7 Aston Villa 3-2

Bristol City

Tue Jan 29 Carlisle United 0-1Gravesend & Northfleet*
Mon Feb 18 Charlton Athletic1-0Cardiff City
Mon Feb 4 Derby County2-0Peterborough United
Wed Feb 27 Gillingham2-4Port Vale
Tue Jan 8 Grimsby Town 1-3Leicester City
Wed Mar 6 Leeds United3-1Stoke City
Mon Feb 11 Leyton Orient1-1Hull City
Tue Feb 19 Hull City 0-2

Leyton Orient

Wed Mar 6 Lincoln City1-5Coventry City
Sat Jan 26 Luton Town0-2Swindon Town
Mon Mar 4 Manchester United5-0Huddersfield Town
Wed Jan 9 Mansfield Town2-3Ipswich Town
Mon Mar 4 Norwich City1-1Blackpool
Wed Mar 6 Blackpool 1-3

Norwich City

Tue Jan 29 Nottingham Forest4-3Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 5 Plymouth Argyle1-5West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 26 Portsmouth 1-1Scunthorpe United
Thu Mar 7 Scunthorpe United 1-2

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 5 Preston North End 1-4Sunderland
Wed Mar 6 Sheffield United3-1Bolton Wanderers
Thu Feb 21 Shrewsbury Town1-1Sheffield Wednesday
Thu Mar 7 Sheffield Wednesday 2-1

Shrewsbury Town

Wed Feb 13 Southampton 5-0York City
Sat Jan 26 Swansea Town2-0Queens Park Rangers
Wed Jan 16 Tottenham H. (holders) 0-3Burnley
Sat Jan 5 Tranmere Rovers2-2Chelsea
Wed Jan 30 Chelsea 3-1

Tranmere Rovers

Wed Mar 6 Walsall0-1Manchester City
Wed Feb 20 Watford2-0Rotherham United
Mon Feb 4 West Ham United0-0Fulham
Wed Feb 20 Fulham 1-2

West Ham United

Wed Jan 9 Wrexham 0-3Liverpool
Fourth  Round
Tue Mar 12 Arsenal2-0Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 26 Burnley1-1Liverpool
Wed Feb 20 Liverpool2-1

Burnley

Wed Mar 6 Charlton Athletic0-3Chelsea
Tue Feb 12 Gravesend & Northfleet* 1-1Sunderland
Mon Feb 18 Sunderland5-2

Gravesend & Northfleet*

Wed Jan 30 Leicester City3-1Ipswich Town
Mon Mar 4 Leyton Orient3-0Derby County
Wed Mar 13 Manchester City1-0Bury
Mon Mar 11 Manchester United1-0Aston Villa
Sat Mar 16 Middlesbrough0-2Leeds United
Wed Mar 13 Norwich City5-0Newcastle United
Wed Mar 13 Port Vale1-2Sheffield United
Wed Mar 13 Portsmouth1-1Coventry City
Sat Mar 16 Coventry City2-2

Portsmouth

Tue Mar 19 Coventry City2-1

Portsmouth

(the match was played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC)
Wed Feb 27 Southampton3-1Watford
Tue Jan 29 Swindon Town1-5Everton
Wed Mar 6 West Bromwich Albion0-0Nottingham Forest
Mon Mar 11 Nottingham Forest2-1

West Bromwich Albion

Mon Mar 4 West Ham United 1-0Swansea Town
Fifth  Round
Sat Mar 16 Arsenal1-2Liverpool
Mon Mar 25 Coventry City2-1Sunderland
Sat Mar 16 Leyton Orient0-1Leicester City
Sat Mar 16 Manchester City 1-2Norwich City
Sat Mar 16 Manchester United2-1Chelsea
Tue Mar 19 Nottingham Forest3-0Leeds United
Sat Mar 16 Southampton1-0Sheffield United
Sat Mar 16 West Ham United1-0Everton
Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 30 Coventry City1-3Manchester United
Sat Mar 30 Liverpool1-0West Ham United
Sat Mar 30 Norwich City0-2Leicester City
Sat Mar 30 Nottingham Forest 1-1Southampton
Wed Apr 3 Southampton3-3

Nottingham Forest

Mon Apr 8 Southampton5-0

Nottingham Forest

(the match was played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC)
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 27 Leicester City1-0Liverpool
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Sat Apr 27 Manchester United 1-0Southampton
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat May 25 Manchester United 3-1Leicester City

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk