F.A. Cup
                                                   1963/64  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 16 Altrincham1-2Wrexham
(the match was abandoned after 76 minutes due to fog - result void)
Wed Nov 20 Altrincham 0-0

Wrexham

Wed Nov 27 Wrexham 3-0

Altrincham*

Sat Nov 16 Barnsley 1-0Stockport County
Sat  Nov 16 Barrow3-2Bangor City*
Sat Nov 16 Bexley United* 1-5Wimbledon*
Sat Nov 16 Bournemouth 1-3Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 16 Bradford City 1-2Port Vale
Sat Nov 16 Bradford Park Avenue 3-1Heanor Town*
Sat Nov 16 Brentford 2-2Margate*
Wed Nov 20 Margate* 0-2

Brentford

Sat Nov 16 Bridgwater Town*0-3Luton Town
Sat Nov 16 Brighton & Hove Albion 0-1Colchester United
Sat Nov 16 Cambridge United* 0-1Chelmsford City*
Sat Nov 16 Chester3-2Blyth Spartans*
Sat Nov 16 Corby Town*1-3Bristol City
Sat Nov 16 Crook Town* 1-2Chesterfield
Sat Nov 16 Crystal Palace 8-2Harwich & Parkeston*
Sat Nov 16 Darlington 1-4Gateshead*
Sat Nov 16 Doncaster Rovers 3-0Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 16 Exeter City 2-1Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 16 Hartlepools United 0-1Lincoln City
Sat Nov 16 Hereford United* 1-1Newport County
Mon Nov 18 Newport County 4-0

Hereford United*

Sat Nov 16 Hull City 2-2Crewe Alexandra
Wed Nov 20 Crewe Alexandra 0-3

Hull City

Sat Nov 16 Kettering Town* 1-1Millwall
Mon Nov 25 Millwall 2-3

Kettering Town*

Sat Nov 16 Maidenhead United* 0-2Bath City*
Sat Nov 16 Netherfield (Kendal)* 6-1Loughborough United*
Sat Nov 16 Notts County 2-1Frickley Colliery*
Wed Nov 20 Oldham Athletic 3-2Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 16 Oxford United 2-0Folkestone*
Sat Nov 16 Peterborough United 1-1Watford
Tue Nov 19 Watford2-1

Peterborough United

Sat Nov 16 Queens Park Rangers 4-1Gillingham
Sat Nov 16 Reading2-2Enfield*
Tue Nov 19 Enfield* 2-4

Reading

Mon Nov 18 Rochdale 2-1Chorley*
Sat Nov 16 Southport 2-1Walsall
Sat Nov 16 Sutton United* 0-4Aldershot
Sat Nov 16 Tooting & Mitcham United* 1-2Gravesend & Northfleet*
Sat Nov 16 Torquay United 6-2Barnet*
Sat Nov 16 Trowbridge Town* 1-6Coventry City
Sat Nov 16 Weymouth* 1-1Bedford Town*
Thu Nov 21 Bedford Town* 1-0

Weymouth*

Sat Nov 16 Workington 4-1Halifax Town
Sat Nov 16 Yeovil Town* 1-0Southend United
Sat Nov 16 York City 2-5Carlisle United
Second  Round
Sat Dec 7 Barnsley 3-1Rochdale
Sat Dec 7 Brentford 1-0Gravesend & Northfleet*
Sat Dec 7 Carlisle United 4-3Gateshead*
Sat Dec 7 Chelmsford City* 0-1Bedford Town*
Sat Dec 7 Chester0-2Barrow
Sat Dec 7 Colchester United 0-1Queens Park Rangers
Sat Dec 7 Coventry City 1-2Bristol Rovers
Sat Dec 7 Doncaster Rovers 1-1Notts County
Tue Dec 10 Notts County 1-2

Doncaster Rovers

Sat Dec 7 Exeter City 0-2Bristol City
Sat Dec 7 Lincoln City2-0Southport
Sat Dec 7 Luton Town2-1Reading
Sat Dec 7 Netherfield (Kendal)* 1-1Chesterfield
Wed Dec 11 Chesterfield 4-1

Netherfield (Kendal)*

Sat Dec 7 Newport County2-0Watford
Sat Dec 7 Oldham Athletic 2-0Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Dec 7 Oxford United2-1Kettering Town*
Sat Dec 7 Port Vale 2-1Workington
Sat Dec 7 Torquay United 2-3Aldershot
Sat Dec 7 Wimbledon* 2-2Bath City*
Thu Dec 12 Bath City* 4-0

Wimbledon*

Sat Dec 7 Wrexham 0-2Hull City
Sat Dec 7 Yeovil Town* 3-1Crystal Palace
Third  Round  
Sat Jan 4 Arsenal2-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 4 Aston Villa0-0Aldershot
Wed Jan 8 Aldershot 2-1

Aston Villa

Sat Jan 4 Bath City* 1-1Bolton Wanderers
Wed Jan 8 Bolton Wanderers 3-0

Bath City*

Sat Jan 4 Birmingham City1-2Port Vale
Sat Jan 4 Blackburn Rovers4-0Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 4 Brentford2-1Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 4 Bristol Rovers 2-1Norwich City
Sat Jan 4 Burnley1-1Rotherham United
Tue Jan 7 Rotherham United 2-3

Burnley

Sat Jan 4 Cardiff City0-1Leeds United
Sat Jan 4 Carlisle United2-0Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 4 Doncaster Rovers2-2Bristol City
Tue Jan 7 Bristol City 2-0

Doncaster Rovers

Sat Jan 4 Fulham4-1Luton Town
Sat Jan 4 Hull City1-1Everton
Tue Jan 7 Everton 2-1

Hull City

Sat Jan 4 Ipswich Town6-3Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 4 Leicester City2-3Leyton Orient
Sat Jan 4 Lincoln City0-4Sheffield United
Sat Jan 4 Liverpool5-0Derby County
Sat Jan 4 Newcastle United1-2Bedford Town*
Sat Jan 4 Newport County3-2Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 4 Nottingham Forest 0-0Preston North End
Mon Jan 13 Preston North End 1-0

Nottingham Forest

Sat Jan 4 Oxford United1-0Chesterfield
Sat Jan 4 Plymouth Argyle0-1Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan  4 Scunthorpe United2-2Barnsley
Tue Jan 7 Barnsley 3-2

Scunthorpe United

Sat Jan 4 Southampton2-3Manchester United (holders)
Sat Jan 4 Stoke City 4-1Portsmouth
Sat Jan 4 Sunderland2-0Northampton Town
Sat Jan 4 Swansea Town4-1Barrow
Sat Jan 4 Swindon Town2-1Manchester City
Sat Jan 4 Tottenham Hotspur1-1Chelsea
Wed Jan 8 Chelsea 2-0

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 4 West Bromwich Albion2-2Blackpool
Wed Jan 8 Blackpool 0-1

West Bromwich Albion

Sat Jan 4 West Ham United 3-0Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 4 Yeovil Town* 0-2Bury
Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 25 Aldershot1-2Swindon Town
Sat Jan 25 Barnsley2-1Bury
Sat Jan 25 Bedford Town* 0-3Carlisle United
Sat Jan 25 Blackburn Rovers2-0Fulham
Sat Jan 25 Bolton Wanderers2-2Preston North End
Mon Jan 27 Preston North End2-1

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 25 Burnley2-1Newport County
Sat Jan 25 Chelsea1-2Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 25 Ipswich Town1-1Stoke City
Wed Jan 29 Stoke City1-0

Ipswich Town

Sat Jan 25 Leeds United1-1Everton
Tue Jan 28 Everton2-0

Leeds United

Sat Jan 25 Leyton Orient1-1West Ham United
Wed Jan 29 West Ham United3-0

Leyton Orient

Sat Jan 25 Liverpool0-0Port Vale
Mon Jan 27 Port Vale1-2

Liverpool

Sat Jan 25 Manchester United (holders) 4-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 25 Oxford United2-2Brentford
Tue Jan 28 Brentford1-2

Oxford United

Sat Jan 25 Sheffield United1-1Swansea Town
Tue Jan 28 Swansea Town4-0

Sheffield United

Sat Jan 25 Sunderland6-1Bristol City
Sat Jan 25 West Bromwich Albion 3-3Arsenal
Wed Jan 29 Arsenal2-0

West Bromwich Albion

Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 15 Arsenal0-1Liverpool
Sat Feb 15 Barnsley0-4Manchester United (holders)
Sat Feb 15 Burnley3-0Huddersfield Town
Sat Feb 15 Oxford United 3-1Blackburn Rovers
Sat Feb 15 Preston North End1-0Carlisle United
Sat Feb 15 Stoke City2-2Swansea Town
Tue Feb 18 Swansea Town2-0

Stoke City

Sat Feb 15 Sunderland3-1Everton
Sat Feb 15 Swindon Town1-3West Ham United
Sixth  Round
Sat Feb 29 Liverpool1-2Swansea City
Sat Feb 29 Manchester United (holders) 3-3Sunderland
Wed Mar 4 Sunderland2-2

Manchester United (holders)

Mon Mar 9 Manchester Un. (holders) 5-1

Sunderland

(the match was played at Leeds Road, Huddersfield Town FC)
Sat Feb 29 Oxford United1-2Preston North End
Sat Feb 29 West Ham United3-2Burnley
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 14 Preston North End2-1Swansea Town
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Mar 14 West Ham United3-1Manchester United (holders)
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat May 2 West Ham United3-2Preston North End

 

Question:

Who is the only person to have played first-class County cricket and won a World Cup winners medal at football?  
Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk