League Cup
  1963/64  Results
Did not enter - Arsenal, Burnley, Everton, Liverpool, Manchester United, Nottingham Forest, Sheffield Wednesday, Tottenham Hotspur, WBA, Wolverhampton Wanderers

First Round

Byes - 46 clubs received byes through the first round of the League Cup, all based on the previous season League placings  - the 12 1962/63 Division 1 sides who entered the competition in 1963/64, all 22 Division 2 sides from 1962/63 and the top 12 Third Division sides at the end of 1962/63.
 

Wed Sep 4 Aldershot 3 -1 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Sep 4   Bradford Park Avenue 7 - 3  Bradford City
Wed Sep 4 Carlisle United 3 -2 Crewe Alexandra
Wed Sep 4 Chesterfield 0 - 1 Halifax Town
Wed Sep 4 Darlington 2 - 2 Barnsley
Wed Sep 11 Barnsley 6 - 2

Darlington

Wed Sep 4 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 0 York City
Mon Sep 23 York City 3 - 0

Doncaster Rovers

Wed Sep 4 Gillingham 4 - 2 Bristol City
Wed Sep 4 Lincoln City 3 - 2 Hartlepools United
Wed Sep 4 Mansfield Town 2 - 1 Watford
Wed Sep 4 Newport County 3 - 4 Millwall
Wed Sep 4 Oldham Athletic 3 - 5 Workington
Wed Sep 4 Oxford United 0 - 1 Exeter City
Wed Sep 4 Reading 1 - 1 Brentford
Mon Sep 23 Brentford 2 - 0

Reading

Wed Sep 4 Rochdale 1 - 1 Chester
Wed Sep 18 Chester 2 - 5

Rochdale

Wed Sep 4 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Mon Sep 23 Bristol Rovers 6 - 2

Shrewsbury Town

Wed Sep 4 Southport 2 - 1 Barrow
Wed Sep 4 Torquay United 1 - 2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Sep 4 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 0 Stockport County
Second Round   
Wed Sep 25 Aston Villa 3 - 1 Barnsley
Wed Sep 25 Blackpool 7 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Wed Sep 25 Bradford Park Avenue 2 - 2 Middlesbrough
Wed Oct 2 Middlesbrough 2 - 3

Bradford Park Avenue

Wed Sep 25 Brentford 0 - 0 Bournemouth
Mon Nov 4 Bournemouth 2 - 0

Brentford

Wed Sep 25 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 1 Northampton Town
Mon Oct 14 Northampton Town 3 - 2

Brighton & Hove Albion

Wed Sep 25 Bristol Rovers 2 - 0 Crystal Palace
Wed Sep 25 Cardiff City 2 - 2 Wrexham
Mon Oct 7 Wrexham 1 - 1

Cardiff City

Mon Oct 21 Wrexham 3 - 0

Cardiff City

Wed Sep 25 Colchester United 5 - 3 Fulham
Wed Sep 25 Gillingham 3 - 0 Bury
Wed Sep 25   Grimsby Town 1 - 3  Rotherham United
Wed Sep 25 Halifax Town 4 - 2 Rochdale
Wed Sep 25 Hull City 1 - 0 Exeter City
Wed Sep 25 Ipswich Town 0 - 0 Walsall
Thu Oct 3 Walsall 1 - 0

Ipswich Town

Wed Sep 25 Leeds United 5 - 1 Mansfield Town
Wed Sep 25 Leicester City 2 - 0 Aldershot
Wed Sep 25 Luton Town 3 - 4 Coventry City
Wed Sep 25 Manchester City 2 - 0 Carlisle United
Wed Sep 25 Millwall 3 - 2 Peterborough United
Wed Sep 25 Newcastle United 3 - 0 Preston North End
Wed Sep 25 Norwich City 2 - 0 Birmingham City  (holders)
Wed Sep 25 Notts County 2 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Sep 25 Plymouth Argyle 2 - 2 Huddersfield Town
Mon Oct 21 Huddersfield Town 3 - 3

Plymouth Argyle

Mon Oct 28 Huddersfield Town 2 - 1

Plymouth Argyle

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Wed Sep 25 Portsmouth 3 - 2 Derby County
Wed Sep 25 Scunthorpe United 2 - 2 Stoke City
Wed Oct 16 Stoke City 3 - 3

Scunthorpe United

Tue Oct 22 Scunthorpe United 0 - 1

Stoke City

(the match was played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC)
Wed Sep 25 Sheffield United 1 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Sep 25 Southend United 2 - 1 Port Vale
Wed Sep 25 Swansea Town 3 - 1 Sunderland
Wed Sep 25 Swindon Town 3 - 0 Chelsea
Wed Sep 25 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 0 Southampton
Wed Sep 25 West Ham United 2 - 1 Leyton Orient
Wed Sep 25 Workington 3 - 0 Southport
Wed Sep 25 York City 1 - 1 Lincoln City
Mon Oct 14 Lincoln City 2 - 0

York City

Third Round
Wed Oct 16 Aston Villa 0 - 2 West Ham United
Wed Nov 6 Bournemouth 2 - 1 Newcastle United
Mon Nov 4 Bristol Rovers 1 - 1 Gillingham
Wed Nov 6 Gillingham 3 - 1

Bristol Rovers

Mon Nov 4 Colchester United 4 - 1 Northampton Town
Wed Oct 16 Halifax Town 2 - 0 Walsall
Wed Oct 16 Hull City 0 - 3 Manchester City
Tue Oct 22 Leeds United 2 - 0 Swansea Town
Mon Nov 4 Millwall 1 - 1 Lincoln City
Tue Nov 12 Lincoln City 1 - 2

Millwall

Wed Oct 30 Norwich City 1 - 0 Blackpool
Tue Nov 5 Notts County 3 - 2 Bradford Park Avenue
Mon Nov 4 Rotherham United 4 - 2 Coventry City
Tue Oct 29 Stoke City 3 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Oct 16 Swindon Town 3 - 0 Southend United
Wed Oct 16 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 2 Leicester City
Mon Nov 4 Workington 1 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Mon Nov 4 Wrexham 3 - 5 Portsmouth
Fourth Round
Wed Nov 27 Halifax Town 1 - 7 Norwich City
Wed Nov 27 Leicester City 3 - 1 Gillingham
Wed Nov 27 Manchester City 3 - 1 Leeds United
Wed Nov 13 Notts County 3 - 2 Portsmouth
Wed Nov 27 Rotherham United 5 - 2 Millwall
Wed Nov 27 Stoke City 2 - 1 Bournemouth
Tue Nov 19 Swindon Town 3 - 3 West Ham United
Mon Nov 25 West Ham United 4 - 1

Swindon Town

Tue Nov 26 Workington 2 - 1 Colchester United
Fifth Round
Wed Dec 18 Norwich City 1 - 1 Leicester City
Wed Jan 15 Leicester City 2 - 1

Norwich City

Tue Dec 17 Notts County 0 - 1 Manchester City
Mon Dec 16 Stoke City 3 - 2 Rotherham United
Mon Dec 16 West Ham United 6 - 0 Workington
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Wed Feb 5 Leicester City 4 - 3 West Ham United
Mon Mar 23 West Ham United 0 - 2 Leicester City
Leicester won 6-3 on aggregate
Wed Jan 15 Stoke City 2 - 0 Manchester City
Wed Feb 5 Manchester City 1 - 0 Stoke City
Stoke won 2-1 on aggregate
Final (home and away legs)
Wed Apr 15 Stoke City 1 - 1 Leicester City 
Wed Apr 22 Leicester City  3 - 2 Stoke City
Leicester won 4-3 on aggregate

 

Did You Know.....

So, what wouldn't you make freely available to an alcoholic ex-footballer about to appear in a chat show on live national television?
Guess what George Best was given?

Read about the results ...Football in the Media

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk