F.A. Cup
                                                   1964/65  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 14 Barnet*2-1Cambridge United*    
Sat Nov 14 Barrow 1-1Grimsby Town
Tue Nov 17 Grimsby Town 2-2

Barrow

Mon Nov 23 Grimsby Town 2-0

Barrow

(the match was played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Sat  Nov 14 Bournemouth7-0Gravesend & Northfleet* 
Sat Nov 14 Bradford Park Avenue 2-3Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 14 Bristol City 1-0Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 14 Canterbury City*  0-6Torquay United
Sat Nov 14 Chester 5-0Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 14 Chesterfield 2-0South Shields* 
Sat Nov 14 Colchester United3-3Bideford* 
Wed Nov 18 Bideford*  1-2

Colchester United

Sat Nov 14 Corby Town*  1-3Hartlepools United
Sat Nov 14 Crook Town*  1-0Carlisle United
Sat Nov 14 Dartford* 1-1Aldershot
Wed Nov 18 Aldershot 1-0

Dartford* 

Sat Nov 14 Exeter City1-0Hayes* 
Sat Nov 14 Guildford City*  2-2Gillingham
Wed Nov 18 Gillingham 1-0

Guildford City* 

Sat Nov 14 Halifax Town 2-2South Liverpool* 
Wed Nov 18 South Liverpool*  4-2

Halifax Town

Sat Nov 14 Kidderminster Harriers*  1-4Hull City
Sat Nov 14 King's Lynn*  0-1Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 14 Luton Town 1-0Southend United
Sat Nov 14 Macclesfield Town*  1-2Wrexham
Sat Nov 14 Millwall 2-0Kettering Town* 
Sat Nov 14 Netherfield (Kendal)*  1-3Barnsley
Sat Nov 14 Newport County 5-3Spalding United* 
Sat Nov 14 Notts County 2-0Chelmsford City* 
Sat Nov 14 Oldham Athletic 4-0Hereford United* 
Sat Nov 14 Oxford United 0-1Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 14 Peterborough United 5-1Salisbury City* 
Sat Nov 14 Port Vale 2-1Hendon* 
Sat Nov 14 Queens Park Rangers 2-0Bath City* 
Sat Nov 14 Reading 3-1Watford
Sat Nov 14 Romford* 0-0Enfield* 
Tue Nov 17 Enfield*  0-0

Romford* 

Mon Nov 23 Enfield*  4-2

Romford* 

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sat Nov 14 Scarborough*  1-0Bradford City
Sat Nov 14 Scunthorpe United 1-2Darlington
Sat Nov 14 Southport 6-1Annfield Plain* 
Sat Nov 14 Stockport County 2-1Wigan Athletic* 
Sat Nov 14 Tranmere Rovers 0-0Lincoln City
Wed Nov 18 Lincoln City 1-0

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 14 Walsall 0-2Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 14 Welton Rovers*  1-1Weymouth* 
Wed Nov 18 Weymouth*  4-3

Welton Rovers* 

Sat Nov 14 Wisbech Town*  0-2Brentford
Sat Nov 14 Workington 2-0Rochdale
Sat Nov 14 York City 5-1Bangor City* 
Second  Round
Sat Dec 5 Aldershot 1-3Reading
Sat Dec 5 Barnsley 2-5Chester
Sat Dec 5 Bournemouth 0-3Bristol City
Sat Dec 5 Brentford 4-0Notts County
Sat Dec 5 Bristol Rovers4-1Weymouth* 
Sat Dec 5 Chesterfield 2-1York City
Sat Dec 5 Crook Town* 0-1Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 5 Doncaster Rovers 0-0Scarborough*
Wed Dec 9 Scarborough* 1-2

Doncaster Rovers

Sat Dec 5 Enfield* 4-4Barnet*
Tue Dec 8 Barnet* 3-0

Enfield*

Sat Dec 5 Exeter City1-2Shrewsbury Town
Sat Dec 5 Hartlepools United0-0Darlington
Wed Dec 9 Darlington 4-1

Hartlepools United

Sat Dec 5 Hull City 1-1Lincoln City
Wed Dec 9 Lincoln City 3-1

Hull City

Sat Dec 5 Luton Town1-0Gillingham
Sat Dec 5 Millwall 4-0Port Vale
Sat Dec 5 Newport County3-0Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 5 Queens Park Rangers 3-3Peterborough United
Wed Dec 9 Peterborough United 2-1

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Dec 5 South Liverpool* 0-2Workington
Sat Dec 5 Stockport County 0-0Grimsby Town
(the match was abandoned after 50 minutes due to fog - match void)
Mon Dec 7 Stockport County 1-0

Grimsby Town

Sat Dec 5 Torquay United 2-0Colchester United
Sat Dec 5 Wrexham 2-3Southport
Third  Round  
Sat Jan 9 Aston Villa3-0Coventry City
Sat Jan 9 Barnet*2-3Preston North End
Sat Jan 9 Bolton Wanderers 4-1Workington
Sat Jan 9 Bristol City1-1Sheffield United
Mon Jan 11 Sheffield United 3-0

Bristol City

Sat Jan 9 Bristol Rovers0-0Stockport County
Mon Jan 11 Stockport County 3-2

Bristol Rovers

Sat Jan 9 Burnley1-1Brentford
Tue Jan 12 Brentford 0-2

Burnley

Sat Jan 9 Cardiff City 1-2Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 9 Chelsea4-1Northampton Town
Sat Jan 9 Chesterfield0-3Peterborough United
Sat Jan 9 Crystal Palace5-1Bury
Sat Jan 9 Darlington0-2Arsenal
Sat Jan 9 Doncaster Rovers0-1Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 9 Everton2-2Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Jan 13 Sheffield Wednesday 0-3

Everton

Sat Jan 9 Fulham3-3Millwall
Mon Jan 11 Millwall 2-0

Fulham

Sat Jan 9 Leeds United3-0Southport
Sat Jan 9 Leicester City2-2Blackburn Rovers
Thu Jan 14 Blackburn Rovers 1-2

Leicester City

Sat Jan 9 Luton Town0-3Sunderland
Sat Jan 9 Manchester City1-1Shrewsbury Town
Wed Jan 13 Shrewsbury Town 3-1

Manchester City

Sat Jan 9 Manchester United2-1Chester
Sat Jan 9 Middlesbrough 6-2Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 9 Nottingham Forest1-0Norwich City
Sat Jan 9 Plymouth Argyle4-2Derby County
Sat Jan 9 Portsmouth0-0Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Jan 12 Wolverhampton W. 3-2

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 9 Reading2-2Newport County
Mon Jan 11 Newport County 0-1

Reading

Sat Jan 9 Rotherham United 5-1Lincoln City
Sat Jan 9 Southampton3-1Leyton Orient
Mon Jan 11 Stoke City4-1Blackpool
Sat Jan 9 Swansea Town1-0Newcastle United
Sat Jan 9 Swindon Town1-2Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 9 Torquay United3-3Tottenham Hotspur
Mon Jan 18 Tottenham Hotspur 5-1

Torquay United

Sat Jan 9 West Bromwich Albion 1-2Liverpool
Sat Jan 9 West Ham United (holders) 4-2Birmingham City
Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 30 Charlton Athletic1-1Middlesbrough
Mon Feb 1 Middlesbrough2-1

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 30 Leeds United1-1Everton
Tue Feb 2 Everton1-2

Leeds United

Sat Jan 30 Leicester City 5-0Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 30 Liverpool1-1Stockport County
Wed Feb 3 Stockport County0-2

Liverpool

Sat Jan 30 Millwall1-2Shrewsbury Town
Sat Jan 30 Peterborough United2-1Arsenal
Sat Jan 30 Preston North End1-2Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 30 Reading1-1Burnley
Tue Feb 2 Burnley1-0

Reading

Sat Jan 30 Sheffield United0-2Aston Villa
Sat Jan 30 Southampton1-2Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 30 Stoke City0-0Manchester United
Wed Feb 3 Manchester United1-0

Stoke City

Sat Jan 30 Sunderland 1-3Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 30 Swansea Town1-0Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 30 Tottenham Hotspur5-0Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 30 West Ham United (holders) 0-1Chelsea
Sat Jan 30 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-2Rotherham United
Tue Feb 2 Rotherham United0-3

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 20 Aston Villa1-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Feb 24 Wolverhampton W.0-0

Aston Villa

Mon Mar 1 Wolverhampton W.3-1

Aston Villa

(the match was played at the Hawthorns, West Bromwich Albion FC)
Sat Feb 20 Bolton Wanderers0-1Liverpool
Sat Feb 20 Chelsea1-0Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Feb 20 Crystal Palace 3-1Nottingham Forest
Sat Feb 20 Leeds United2-0Shrewsbury Town
Sat Feb 20 Manchester United2-1Burnley
Sat Feb 20 Middlesbrough0-3Leicester City
Sat Feb 20 Peterborough United0-0Swansea Town
Tue Feb 23 Swansea Town0-2

Peterborough United

Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 6 Chelsea5-1Peterborough United
Wed Mar 10 Crystal Palace 0-3Leeds United
Sat Mar 6 Leicester City0-0Liverpool
Wed Mar 10 Liverpool1-0

Leicester City

Wed Mar 10 Wolverhampton Wanderers3-5Manchester United
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 27 Leeds United0-0Manchester United
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Wed Mar 31 Leeds United1-0

Manchester United

Played at the City Ground, Nottingham Forest FC
Sat Mar 27 Liverpool2-0Chelsea
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat May 1 Liverpool2-1Leeds United

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk