F.A. Cup
                                                   1965/66  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 13 Aldershot2-1Wellingborough Town* 
Sat Nov 13 Altrincham*  6-0Scarborough* 
Sat  Nov 13 Barnet*  0-2Dartford* 
Sat Nov 13 Barrow 1-2Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 13 Bath City*  2-0Newport County
Sat Nov 13 Bournemouth 0-0Weymouth* 
Wed Nov 17 Weymouth*  1-4

Bournemouth

Sat Nov 13 Bradford Park Avenue 2-3Hull City
Sat Nov 13 Brentford 2-1Yeovil Town* 
Sat Nov 13 Brighton & Hove Albion10-1Wisbech Town* 
Sat Nov 13 Chesterfield 0-2Chester
Sat Nov 13 Colchester United 3-3Queens Park Rangers
Wed Nov 17 Queens Park Rangers 4-0

Colchester United

Sat Nov 13 Corby Town*  6-3Burton Albion* 
Sat Nov 13 Corinthian Casuals*  1-5Watford
Sat Nov 13 Crewe Alexandra 3-0Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 13 Darlington 3-2Bradford City
Sat Nov 13 Doncaster Rovers 2-2Wigan Athletic* 
Wed Nov 17 Wigan Athletic*  3-1

Doncaster Rovers

Sat Nov 13 Exeter City 1-2Bedford Town* 
Sat Nov 13 Fleetwood*  2-2Rochdale
Wed Nov 17 Rochdale 5-0

Fleetwood* 

Sat Nov 13 Gateshead*  4-2Crook Town* 
Sat Nov 13 Gillingham 1-2Folkestone* 
Sat Nov 13 Grantham*  4-1Hendon* 
Sat Nov 13 Guildford City*  2-2Wycombe Wanderers* 
Wed Nov 17 Wycombe Wanderers*  0-1

Guildford City* 

Sat Nov 13 Hartlepools United 3-1Workington
Sat Nov 13 Leytonstone*  0-1Hereford United* 
Sat Nov 13 Lincoln City 1-3Barnsley
Sat Nov 13 Mansfield Town 1-3Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 13 Millwall 3-1Wealdstone* 
Sat Nov 13 Oxford United 2-2Port Vale
Mon Nov 15 Port Vale 3-2

Oxford United

Sat Nov 13 Peterborough United 2-1Kidderminster Harriers* 
Sat Nov 13 Reading3-2Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 13 Romford*  1-1Luton Town
Thu Nov 18 Luton Town 1-0

Romford* 

Sat Nov 13 Shrewsbury Town 2-1Torquay United
Sat Nov 13 South Shields*  3-1York City
Sat Nov 13 Southend United 3-1Notts County
Sat Nov 13 Southport 2-0Halifax Town
Sat Nov 13 Swindon Town 5-1Merthyr Tydfil*
Sat Nov 13 Tranmere Rovers 0-1Stockport County
Sat Nov 13 Walsall 6-3Swansea Town
Sat Nov 13 Wimbledon* 4-1Gravesend & Northfleet*
Sat Nov 13 Wrexham 4-1South Liverpool*
Second  Round
Sat Dec 4 Aldershot 0-2Walsall
Sat Dec 4 Barnsley 1-1Grimsby Town
Wed Dec 8 Grimsby Town 2-0

Barnsley

Sat Dec 4 Bournemouth 5-3Bath City*
Sat Dec 4 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1Bedford Town*
Mon Dec 6 Bedford Town* 2-1

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Dec 4 Chester2-1Wigan Athletic*
Sat Dec 4 Corby Town* 2-2Luton Town
Tue Dec 7 Luton Town 0-1

Corby Town*

Sat Dec 4 Crewe Alexandra 3-1South Shields*
Sat Dec 4 Darlington 0-1Oldham Athletic
Wed Dec 8 Gateshead* 0-4Hull City
Sat Dec 4 Grantham* 1-6Swindon Town
Sat Dec 4 Hartlepools United2-0Wrexham
Sat Dec 4 Hereford United* 1-0Millwall
Sat Dec 4 Port Vale1-0Dartford*
Sat Dec 4 Queens Park Rangers 3-0Guildford City*
Sat Dec 4 Reading5-0Brentford
Wed Dec 8 Rochdale 1-3Altrincham*
Sat Dec 4 Shrewsbury Town 3-2Peterborough United
Sat Dec 4 Southend United 2-1Watford
Sat Dec 4 Southport 3-3Stockport County
Mon Dec 13 Stockport County 0-2

Southport

Sat Dec 4 Wimbledon* 0-1Folkestone*
Third  Round  
Sat Jan 22 Aston Villa1-2Leicester City
Sat Jan 22 Bedford Town* 2-1Hereford United*
Sat Jan 22 Birmingham City 3-2Bristol City
Sat Jan 22 Blackburn Rovers3-0Arsenal
Sat Jan 22 Blackpool1-1Manchester City
Mon Jan 24 Manchester City 3-1

Blackpool

Sat Jan 22 Bolton Wanderers3-0West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 22 Bournemouth 1-1Burnley
Tue Jan 25 Burnley 7-0

Bournemouth

Wed Jan 26 Cardiff City2-1Port Vale
Sat Jan 22 Carlisle United3-0Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 22 Charlton Athletic2-3Preston North End
Sat Jan 22 Chester1-3Newcastle United
Sat Jan 22 Derby County2-5Manchester United
Sat Jan 22 Everton3-0Sunderland
Sat Jan 22 Folkestone* 1-5Crewe Alexandra
Sat Jan 22 Grimsby Town0-0Portsmouth
Wed Jan 26 Portsmouth 1-3

Grimsby Town

Mon Jan 24 Huddersfield Town3-1Hartlepools United
Sat Jan 22 Hull City1-0Southampton
Sat Jan 22 Leeds United6-0Bury
Sat Jan 22 Leyton Orient1-3Norwich City
Sat Jan 22 Liverpool (holders) 1-2Chelsea
Sat Jan 22 Northampton Town1-2Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 22 Oldham Athletic2-2West Ham United
Mon Jan 24 West Ham United 2-1

Oldham Athletic

Sat Jan 22 Plymouth Argyle6-0Corby Town*
Sat Jan 22 Queens Park Rangers0-0Shrewsbury Town
Wed Jan 26 Shrewsbury Town 1-0

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Jan 22 Reading 2-3Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 22 Rotherham United3-2Southend United
Sat Jan 22 Sheffield United3-1Fulham
Sat Jan 22 Southport0-0Ipswich Town
Tue Jan 25 Ipswich Town 2-3

Southport

Sat Jan 22 Stoke City0-2Walsall
Sat Jan 22 Swindon Town1-2Coventry City
Sat Jan 22 Tottenham Hotspur 4-0Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 22 Wolverhampton Wanderers 5-0Altrincham*
Fourth  Round
Sat Feb 12 Bedford Town* 0-3Everton
Sat Feb 12 Birmingham City1-2Leicester City
Sat Feb 12 Bolton Wanderers 1-1Preston North End
Mon Feb 14 Preston North End3-2

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Feb 12 Chelsea1-0Leeds United
Sat Feb 12 Crewe Alexandra1-1Coventry City
Mon Feb 14 Coventry City4-1

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Feb 12 Hull City2-0Nottingham Forest
Sat Feb 12 Manchester City2-0Grimsby Town
Sat Feb 12 Manchester United0-0Rotherham United
Tue Feb 15 Rotherham United0-1

Manchester United

Sat Feb 12 Newcastle United1-2Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Feb 12 Norwich City3-2Walsall
Sat Feb 12 Plymouth Argyle0-2Huddersfield Town
Sat Feb 12 Shrewsbury Town 0-0Carlisle United
Tue Feb 15 Carlisle United1-1

Shrewsbury Town

Mon Feb 21 Shrewsbury Town4-3

Carlisle United

(the match was played at Deepdale, Preston North End FC)
Sat Feb 12 Southport2-0Cardiff City
Sat Feb 12 Tottenham Hotspur4-3Burnley
Sat Feb 12 West Ham United 3-3Blackburn Rovers
Tue Feb 16 Blackburn Rovers4-1

West Ham United

Sat Feb 12 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-0Sheffield United
Fifth  Round
Sat Mar 5 Chelsea3-2Shrewsbury Town
Sat Mar 5 Everton3-0Coventry City
Sat Mar 5 Huddersfield Town1-2Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Mar 5 Hull City 2-0Southport
Sat Mar 5 Manchester City2-2Leicester City
Wed Mar 9 Leicester City0-1

Manchester City

Sat Mar 5 Norwich City2-2Blackburn Rovers
Wed Mar 9 Blackburn Rovers3-2

Norwich City

Sat Mar 5 Preston North End2-1Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Mar 5 Wolverhampton W.2-4Manchester United
Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 26 Blackburn Rovers1-2Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Mar 26 Chelsea 2-2Hull City
Thu Mar 31 Hull City1-3

Chelsea

Sat Mar 26 Manchester City0-0Everton
Tue Mar 29 Everton0-0

Manchester City

Tue Apr 5 Everton2-0

Manchester City

(the match was played at Molineux, Wolverhampton Wanderers FC)
Sat Mar 26 Preston North End1-1Manchester United
Wed Mar 30 Manchester United3-1

Preston North End

Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 23 Everton1-0Manchester United
Played at Burnden Park, Bolton Wanderers FC
Sat Apr 23 Sheffield Wednesday2-0Chelsea
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat May 14 Everton3-2Sheffield Wednesday

 

Question:
At which ground did Eric Cantona launch his kung-fu attack on a fan in 1995?


Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk