League Cup
  1965/66  Results
Did not enter - Arsenal, Chelsea (holders), Everton, Liverpool, Manchester United, Nottingham Forest, Sheffield Wednesday, Tottenham Hotspur, Wolverhampton Wanderers

First Round

Byes - 45 clubs received byes through the first round of the League Cup, all based on the previous season League placings  - the 13 1964/65 Division 1 sides who entered the competition in 1965/66, all 22 Division 2 sides from 1964/65 and the top 12 Third Division sides at the end of 1964/65.
 

Wed Sep 1 Barrow 1 -1 Rochdale
Wed Sep 8 Rochdale 3 - 1

Barrow

Wed Sep 1   Bournemouth 0 - 0  Aldershot
Wed Sep 8 Aldershot 2 - 1

Bournemouth

Wed Sep 1 Bradford Park Avenue 1 -0 Halifax Town
Wed Sep 1 Colchester United 2 - 1 Exeter City
Wed Sep 1 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 0 Southport
Wed Sep 1 Doncaster Rovers 2 - 2 Barnsley
Tue Sep 7 Barnsley 1 - 2

Doncaster Rovers

Wed Sep 1 Hartlepools United 1 - 0 Bradford City
Wed Sep 1 Lincoln City 2 - 2 York City
Tue Sep 7 York City 4 - 2

Lincoln City

Wed Sep 1 Luton Town 1 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Sep 7 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 0

Luton Town

Wed Sep 1 Newport County 2 - 2 Southend United
Mon Sep 6 Southend United 3 - 1

Newport County

Wed Sep 1 Notts County 0 - 0 Chesterfield
Wed Sep 8 Chesterfield 2 - 1

Notts County

Wed Sep 1 Oldham Athletic 3 - 2 Tranmere Rovers
Wed Sep 1 Oxford United 0 - 1 Millwall
Wed Sep 1 Port Vale 2 - 2 Reading
Wed Sep 8 Reading 1 - 0

Port Vale

Wed Sep 1 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 1 Walsall
Tue Sep 7 Walsall 3 - 2

Queens Park Rangers

Wed Sep 1 Scunthorpe United 0 - 2 Darlington
Wed Sep 1 Shrewsbury Town 3 - 0 Torquay United
Wed Sep 1 Stockport County 2 - 3 Workington
Wed Sep 1 Wrexham 5 - 2 Chester
Second Round   
Tue Sep 21 Blackburn Rovers 0 - 1 Northampton Town
Wed Sep 22 Blackpool 5 - 2 Gillingham
Wed Sep 22 Bolton Wanderers 3 - 0 Aldershot
Tue Sep 21 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 2 Ipswich Town
Tue Sep 21 Bristol Rovers 3 - 3 West Ham United
Wed Sep 29 West Ham United 3 - 2

Bristol Rovers

Tue Sep 21 Bury 0 - 2 Huddersfield Town
Tue Sep 21 Charlton Athletic 4 - 1 Carlisle United
Wed Sep 22 Chesterfield 3 - 0 Bradford Park Avenue
Wed Sep 22 Colchester United 2 - 4 Middlesbrough
Wed Sep 22 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 1  Cardiff City
Wed Sep 29 Cardiff City 3 - 0

Crewe Alexandra

Wed Sep 22 Crystal Palace 0 - 1 Grimsby Town
Wed Sep 22 Darlington 2 - 1 Swindon Town
Wed Sep 22 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 4 Burnley
Wed Sep 22 Hull City 2 - 2 Derby County
Wed Sep 29 Derby County 4 - 3

Hull City

Wed Sep 22 Leeds United 4 - 2 Hartlepools United
Wed Sep 22 Leyton Orient 0 - 3 Coventry City
Wed Sep 22 Manchester City 3 - 1 Leicester City
Wed Sep 22 Mansfield Town 2 - 1 Birmingham City
Wed Sep 22 Millwall 4 - 1 York City
Wed Sep 22 Newcastle United 3 - 4 Peterborough United
Wed Sep 22 Oldham Athletic 1 - 2 Portsmouth
Wed Sep 22 Preston North End 1 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Wed Sep 22 Reading 5 - 1 Southend United
Wed Sep 22 Rotherham United 2 - 0 Watford
Wed Sep 22 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 0 Bristol City
Wed Sep 22 Southampton 3 - 0 Rochdale
Wed Sep 22 Stoke City 2 - 1 Norwich City
Wed Sep 22 Sunderland 2 - 1 Sheffield United
Tue Sep 21 Swansea Town 2 - 3 Aston Villa
Wed Sep 22 West Bromwich Albion 3 - 1 Walsall
Wed Sep 22 Workington 0 - 0 Brentford
Thu Sep 30 Brentford 1 - 2

Workington

Wed Sep 22 Wrexham 1 - 2 Fulham
Third Round
Wed Oct 13 Blackpool 1 - 2 Darlington
Wed Oct 13 Burnley 3 - 2 Southampton
Wed Oct 13 Cardiff City 2 - 0 Portsmouth
Wed Oct 13 Chesterfield 2 - 2 Stoke City
Wed Oct 20 Stoke City 2 - 1

Chesterfield

Wed Oct 13 Derby County 1 - 1 Reading
Wed Oct 20 Reading 2 - 0

Derby County

Wed Oct 13 Fulham 5 - 0 Northampton Town
Wed Oct 13 Grimsby Town 4 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Oct 13 Huddersfield Town 0 - 1 Preston North End
Wed Oct 13 Leeds United 2 - 4 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Oct 13 Manchester City 2 - 3 Coventry City
Wed Oct 13 Middlesbrough 0 - 0 Millwall
Mon Oct 18 Millwall 3 - 1

Middlesbrough

Wed Oct 13 Peterborough United 4 - 3 Charlton Athletic
Wed Oct 13 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 5 Rotherham United
Wed Oct 13 Sunderland 1 - 2 Aston Villa
Wed Oct 13 West Ham United 4 - 0 Mansfield Town
Wed Oct 13 Workington 1 - 1 Ipswich Town
Wed Oct 20 Ipswich Town 3 - 1

Workington

Fourth Round
Wed Nov 3 Cardiff City 5 - 1 Reading
Wed Nov 3 Coventry City 1 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Nov 10 West Bromwich Albion 6 - 1

Coventry City

Wed Nov 3 Fulham 1 - 1 Aston Villa
Mon Nov 8 Aston Villa 2 - 0

Fulham

Wed Nov 3 Grimsby Town 4 - 0 Preston North End
Wed Nov 3 Ipswich Town 2 - 0 Darlington
Wed Nov 3 Millwall 1 - 4 Peterborough United
Wed Nov 3 Rotherham United 1 - 2 West Ham United
Wed Nov 3 Stoke City 0 - 0 Burnley
Tue Nov 9 Burnley 2 - 1

Stoke City

Fifth Round
Wed Nov 17 Cardiff City 2 - 1 Ipswich Town
Wed Nov 17 Grimsby Town 2 - 2 West Ham United
Wed Dec 15 West Ham United 1 - 0

Grimsby Town

Wed Nov 17 Peterborough United 4 - 0 Burnley
Wed Nov 17 West Bromwich Albion 3 - 1 Aston Villa
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Wed Dec 1 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 1 Peterborough United
Wed Dec 15 Peterborough United 2 - 4 West Bromwich Albion
 WBA won 6-3 on aggregate
Mon Dec 20 West Ham United 5 - 2 Cardiff City
Wed Feb 2 Cardiff City 1 - 5 West Ham United
 WHU won 10-3 on aggregate
Final (home and away legs)
Wed Mar 9 West Ham United 2 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Mar 23 West Bromwich Albion 4 - 1 West Ham United
 WBA won 5-3 on aggregate

 

Did You Know.....
Forget the bowling green surface of the Theatre of Dreams one of Manchester United's previous grounds had a surface which was often little more than sand and mud. In one Second Division match in 1895 - when they were still Newton Heath - they beat Walsall 14-0 but the pitch was so bad they were ordered to replay it.
They only won the replayed match 9-0!
Clubs scoring 10 goals or more in League matches

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk