F.A. Cup
                                                   1966/67  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 26 Aldershot2-1Torquay United
Sat Nov 26 Ashford Town*  4-1Cambridge City* 
Sat  Nov 26 Barnsley3-1Southport
Sat Nov 26 Bath City* 1-0Sutton United*
Sat Nov 26 Bishop Auckland* 1-1Blyth Spartans*
Wed Nov 30 Blyth Spartans* 0-0

Bishop Auckland*

Mon Dec 5 Bishop Auckland* 3-3

Blyth Spartans*

(the match was played at Roker Park, Sunderland FC)
Thu Dec 8 Bishop Auckland* 4-1

Blyth Spartans*

(the match was played at Roker Park, Sunderland FC)
Sat Nov 26 Bournemouth 3-0Welton Rovers*
Sat Nov 26 Bradford City 1-2Port Vale
Sat Nov 26 Bradford Park Avenue 3-2Witton Albion*
Sat Nov 26 Brentford1-0Chelmsford City*
Sat Nov 26 Chester 2-5Middlesbrough
Sat Nov 26 Crewe Alexandra 1-1Grimsby Town
Wed Nov 30 Grimsby Town 0-1

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Nov 26 Darlington0-0Stockport County
Tue Nov 29 Stockport County 1-1

Darlington

Mon Dec 5 Darlington 4-2

Stockport County

(the match was played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC)
Sat Nov 26 Enfield* 6-0Chesham United*
Sat Nov 26 Exeter City 1-1Luton Town
Thu Dec 1 Luton Town 2-0

Exeter City

Sat Nov 26 Folkestone* 2-2Swansea Town
Tue Nov 29 Swansea Town 7-2

Folkestone*

Sat Nov 26 Gainsborough Trinity* 0-1Colchester United
Sat Nov 26 Gillingham 4-1Tamworth*
Sat Nov 26 Grantham* 2-1Wimbledon*
Sat Nov 26 Halifax Town 2-2Doncaster Rovers
Tue Nov 29 Doncaster Rovers 1-3

Halifax Town

Sat Nov 26 Hendon* 1-3Reading
Sat Nov 26 Horsham* 0-3Swindon Town
Sat Nov 26 Leyton Orient 2-1Lowestoft Town*
Sat Nov 26 Lincoln City 3-4Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 26 Mansfield Town 4-1Bangor City*
Sat Nov 26 Newport County 1-2Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 26 Oldham Athletic 3-1Notts County
Sat Nov 26 Oxford City* 2-2Bristol Rovers
Tue Nov 29 Bristol Rovers 4-0

Oxford City*

Sat Nov 26 Peterborough United 4-1Hereford United*
Sat Nov 26 Queens Park Rangers 3-2Poole Town*
Sat Nov 26 Rochdale1-3Barrow
Sat Nov 26 Shrewsbury Town 5-2Hartlepools United
Sat Nov 26 South Shields* 1-4Workington
Sat Nov 26 Tranmere Rovers 1-1Wigan Athletic*
Mon Nov 28 Wigan Athletic* 0-1

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 26 Walsall 2-0St Neots Town*
Sat Nov 26 Watford 1-0Southend United
Sat Nov 26 Wealdstone* 0-2Nuneaton Borough*
Sat Nov 26 Wrexham 3-2Chesterfield
Sat Nov 26 Wycombe Wanderers* 1-1Bedford Town*
Wed Nov 30 Bedford Town* 3-3

Wycombe Wanderers*

Mon Dec 5 Wycombe Wanderers* 1-1

Bedford Town*

(the match was abandoned after 90 minutes - before the start of extra time - as the pitch was unplayable)
Thu Dec 8 Bedford Town* 3-2

Wycombe Wanderers*

Sat Nov 26 Yeovil Town* 1-3Oxford United
Sat Nov 26 York City 0-0Morecambe*
Mon Dec 5 Morecambe* 1-1

York City

Thu Dec 8 York City 1-0

Morecambe*

(the match was played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Second  Round
Mon Jan 16 Aldershot 1-0Reading
Sat Jan 7 Barnsley 1-1Port Vale
Mon Jan 16 Port Vale 0-3

Barnsley

Sat Jan 7 Barrow 2-1Tranmere Rovers
Sat Jan 7 Bath City* 0-5Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 7 Bishop Auckland* 0-0Halifax Town
Tue Jan 10 Halifax Town 7-0

Bishop Auckland*

Wed Jan 11 Bradford Park Avenue 3-1Workington
Sat Jan 7 Bristol Rovers 3-2Luton Town
Sat Jan 7 Colchester United 0-3Peterborough United
Sat Jan 7 Crewe Alexandra 2-1Darlington
Sat Jan 7 Enfield* 2-4Watford
Sat Jan 7 Grantham* 0-4Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 7 Leyton Orient 0-0Brentford
Tue Jan 10 Brentford 3-1

Leyton Orient

Sat Jan 7 Mansfield Town2-1Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 7 Middlesbrough 1-1York City
Wed Jan 11 York City 0-0

Middlesbrough

Mon Jan 16 Middlesbrough  4-1

York City

(the match was played at St James' Park, Newcastle United FC)
Sat Jan 7 Nuneaton Borough* 2-0Swansea City
Wed Jan 11 Oxford United 1-1Bedford Town*
Mon Jan 16 Bedford Town* 1-0

Oxford United

Sat Jan 7 Queens Park Rangers 2-0Bournemouth
Sat Jan 7 Shrewsbury Town 5-1Wrexham
Tue Jan 10 Swindon Town 5-0Ashford Town*
Sat Jan 7 Walsall 3-1Gillingham
Third  Round  
Sat Jan 28 Aldershot0-0Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Feb 1 Brighton & Hove Albion 3-1

Aldershot

Sat Jan 28 Barnsley 1-1Cardiff City
Tue Jan 31 Cardiff City 2-1

Barnsley

Sat Jan 28 Barrow 2-2Southampton
Wed Feb 1 Southampton 3-0

Barrow

Sat Jan 28 Bedford Town* 2-6Peterborough United
Sat Jan 28 Birmingham City2-1Blackpool
Sat Jan 28 Blackburn Rovers1-2Carlisle United
Sat Jan 28 Bolton Wanderers 1-0Crewe Alexandra
Sat Jan 28 Bradford Park Avenue1-3Fulham
Sat Jan 28 Bristol Rovers0-3Arsenal
Sat Jan 28 Burnley0-0Everton (holders)
Tue Jan 31 Everton (holders) 2-1

Burnley

Sat Jan 28 Bury2-0Walsall
Sat Jan 28 Charlton Athletic0-1Sheffield United
Sat Jan 28 Coventry City3-4Newcastle United
Sat Jan 28 Halifax Town 1-1Bristol City
Tue Jan 31 Bristol City 4-1

Halifax Town

Sat Jan 28 Huddersfield Town1-2Chelsea
Sat Jan 28 Hull City1-1Portsmouth
Wed Feb 1 Portsmouth 2-2

Hull City

Mon Feb 6 Portsmouth 3-1

Hull City

(the match was played at Highfield Road, Coventry City FC)
Sat Jan 28 Ipswich Town4-1Shrewsbury Town
Sat Jan 28 Leeds United3-0Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 28 Manchester City2-1Leicester City
Sat Jan 28 Manchester United 2-0Stoke City
Sat Jan 28 Mansfield Town2-0Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 28 Millwall0-0Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Feb 1 Tottenham Hotspur 1-0

Millwall

Sat Jan 28 Northampton Town1-3West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 28 Norwich City3-0Derby County
Sat Jan 28 Nottingham Forest 2-1Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 28 Nuneaton Borough* 1-1Rotherham United
Tue Jan 31 Rotherham United 1-0

Nuneaton Borough*

Sat Jan 28 Oldham Athletic2-2Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Feb 1 Wolverhampton W. 4-1

Oldham Athletic

Sat Jan 28 Preston North End0-1Aston Villa
Sat Jan 28 Sheffield Wednesday3-0Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 28 Sunderland5-2Brentford
Sat Jan 28 Watford 0-0Liverpool
Wed Feb 1 Liverpool 3-1

Watford

Sat Jan 28 West Ham United 3-3Swindon Town
Tue Jan 31 Swindon Town 3-1

West Ham United

Fourth  Round
Sat Feb 18 Bolton Wanderers 0-0Arsenal
Wed Feb 22 Arsenal3-0

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Feb 18 Brighton & Hove Albion1-1Chelsea
Wed Feb 22 Chelsea4-0

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Feb 18 Bristol City 1-0Southampton
Sat Feb 18 Cardiff City1-1Manchester City
Wed Feb 22 Manchester City3-1

Cardiff City

Sat Feb 18 Fulham1-1Sheffield United
Wed Mar 1 Sheffield United3-1

Fulham

Sat Feb 18 Ipswich Town2-0Carlisle United
Sat Feb 18 Leeds United5-0West Bromwich Albion
Sat Feb 18 Liverpool1-0Aston Villa
Sat Feb 18 Manchester United1-2Norwich City
Sat Feb 18 Nottingham Forest3-0Newcastle United
Sat Feb 18 Rotherham United0-0Birmingham City
Tue Feb 21 Birmingham City2-1

Rotherham United

Sat Feb 18 Sheffield Wednesday 4-0Mansfield Town
Sat Feb 18 Sunderland7-1Peterborough United
Sat Feb 18 Swindon Town2-1Bury
Sat Feb 18 Tottenham Hotspur 3-1Portsmouth
Sat Feb 18 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1Everton
Tue Feb 21 Everton3-1

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Fifth  Round
Sat Mar 11 Birmingham City1-0Arsenal
Sat Mar 11 Chelsea2-0Sheffield United
Sat Mar 11 Everton1-0Liverpool
Sat Mar 11 Manchester City 1-1Ipswich Town
Tue Mar 14 Ipswich Town0-3

Manchester City

Sat Mar 11 Norwich City1-3Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Mar 11 Nottingham Forest0-0Swindon Town
Tue Mar 14 Swindon Town1-1

Nottingham Forest

Mon Mar 20 Nottingham Forest3-0

Swindon Town

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Mar 11 Sunderland1-1Leeds United
Wed Mar 15 Leeds United1-1

Sunderland

Mon Mar 20 Leeds United2-1

Sunderland

(the match was played at Boothferry Park, Hull City FC)
Sat Mar 11 Tottenham Hotspur2-0Bristol City
Sixth  Round
Sat Apr 8 Birmingham City0-0Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Apr 12 Tottenham Hotspur6-0

Birmingham City

Sat Apr 8 Chelsea 1-0Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Apr 8 Leeds United1-0Manchester City
Sat Apr 8 Nottingham Forest3-2Everton
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 29 Chelsea1-0Leeds United
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Apr 29 Tottenham Hotspur2-1Nottingham Forest
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat May 20 Tottenham Hotspur2-1Chelsea

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk