League Cup
  1967/68  Results
Did not enter - Manchester United & Tottenham Hotspur

First Round

Byes - The 20 1967/68 First Division clubs other than Manchester United and Spurs plus the two clubs relegated from the First Division in 1966/67 (Aston Villa and Blackpool) plus the 15 clubs who finished 3rd-17th in the Second Division in 1966/67 (Birmingham, Blackburn, Bolton, Bristol City, Carlisle, Crystal Palace, Derby, Huddersfield, Hull, Ipswich, Millwall, Norwich, Plymouth, Portsmouth, Preston) plus holders QPR who were promoted from the 3rd to the 2nd Division for the start of the 1967/68 season.
 

Wed Aug 23 Aldershot 2 -3 Cardiff City
Wed Aug 23 Barrow 1 -0 Southport
Tue Aug 22   Bournemouth 1 - 1  Watford
Tue Aug 29 Watford 0 - 0

Bournemouth

Wed Sep 6 Watford 2 - 1

Bournemouth

(the match was played at the County Ground, Swindon Town FC)
Wed Aug 23 Brighton & Hove Albion 4 - 0 Colchester United
Wed Aug 23 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 1 Stockport County
Mon Aug 28 Stockport County 3 - 0

Crewe Alexandra

Wed Aug 23 Darlington 1 - 0 York City
Wed Aug 23 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 2 Scunthorpe United
Wed Aug 23 Grimsby Town 1 - 0 Chesterfield
Wed Aug 23 Halifax Town 5 - 0 Bradford Park Avenue
Wed Aug 23 Hartlepools United 2 - 0 Bradford City
Wed Aug 23 Luton Town 1 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Wed Aug 30 Charlton Athletic 1 - 2

Luton Town

Wed Aug 23 Mansfield Town 2 - 3 Lincoln City
Tue Aug 22 Middlesbrough 4 - 1 Barnsley
Wed Aug 23 Northampton Town 3 - 2 Peterborough United
(the match was switch to London Road, Peterborough United FC as Northampton's County Ground was being used for cricket)
Tue Aug 22 Orient 1 - 3 Gillingham
Wed Aug 23 Notts County 0 - 1 Rotherham United
Wed Aug 23 Oxford United 3 - 1 Swansea Town
Tue Aug 22 Port Vale 3 - 0 Chester
Wed Aug 23 Reading 3 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Wed Aug 23 Rochdale 0 - 1 Bury
Wed Aug 23 Southend United 1 - 0 Brentford
Tue Aug 22 Swindon 1 - 1 Newport County
Tue Aug 29 Newport County 2 - 0

Swindon Town

Tue Aug 22 Torquay United 0 - 0 Exeter City
Mon Aug 28 Exeter City 0 - 3

Torquay United

Wed Aug 23 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 1 Wrexham
Tue Aug 22 Walsall 4 - 2 Shrewsbury Town
Wed Aug 23 Workington 1 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Tue Aug 29 Oldham Athletic 1 - 1

Workington

Thu Aug 31 Workington 2 - 1

Oldham Athletic

(the match was played at Brunton Park, Carlisle United FC)
Second Round   
Wed Sep 13 Barrow 1 - 0 Crystal Palace
Wed Sep 13 Blackburn Rovers 3 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Sep 13 Bristol City 0 - 5 Everton
Tue Sep 12 Burnley 2 - 1 Cardiff City
Wed Sep 13 Carlisle United 0 - 2 Workington
Tue Sep 12 Coventry City 1 - 2 Arsenal
Wed Sep 13 Derby County 4 - 0 Hartlepools United
Wed Sep 13 Fulham 1 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
Wed Sep 13 Gillingham 2 - 2 Torquay United
Wed Sep 20 Torquay United 2 - 0

Gillingham

Tue Sep 12 Grimsby Town 2 - 2  Bury
Tue Sep 19 Bury 2 - 0

Grimsby Town

Tue Sep 12 Huddersfield Town 1 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Sep 12 Ipswich Town 5 - 2 Southampton
Wed Sep 13 Leeds United 3 - 1 Luton Town
Wed Sep 13 Lincoln City 2 - 1 Newcastle United
Wed Sep 13 Liverpool 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Sep 27 Bolton Wanderers 3 - 2

Liverpool

Wed Sep 13 Manchester City 4 - 0 Leicester City
Wed Sep 13 Middlesbrough 2 - 1 Chelsea
Wed Sep 13 Millwall 3 - 2 Sheffield United
Tue Sep 12 Newport County 0 - 1 Blackpool
Wed Sep 13 Northampton Town 3 - 1 Aston Villa
Wed Sep 13 Norwich City 1 - 1 Rotherham United
Tue Sep 19 Rotherham United 0 - 2

Norwich City

Wed Sep 13 Oxford United 2 - 1 Preston North End
Wed Sep 13 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 2 Birmingham City
Wed Sep 13 Portsmouth 3 - 1 Port Vale
Tue Sep 12 Queens Park Rangers (holders) 2 - 1 Hull City
Wed Sep 13 Reading 3 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Sep 13 Scunthorpe United 0 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Wed Sep 13 Southend United 1 - 2 Darlington
Wed Sep 13 Stockport County 3 - 5 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Sep 13 Stoke City 2 - 0 Watford
Wed Sep 13 Sunderland 3 - 2 Halifax Town
Wed Sep 13 Walsall 1 - 5 West Ham United
Third Round
Wed Oct 11 Arsenal 1 - 0 Reading
Wed Oct 11 Blackburn Rovers 3 - 2 Middlesbrough
Tue Oct 10 Burnley 3 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Wed Oct 11 Darlington 4 - 1 Portsmouth
Wed Oct 11 Derby County 3 - 1 Birmingham City
Wed Oct 11 Everton 2 - 3 Sunderland
Wed Oct 11 Leeds United 3 - 0 Bury
Wed Oct 11 Lincoln City 4 - 2 Torquay United
Wed Oct 11 Manchester City 1 - 1 Blackpool
Wed Oct 18 Blackpool 0 - 2

Manchester City

Wed Oct 11 Northampton Town 0 - 0 Millwall
Mon Oct 16 Millwall 5 - 1

Northampton Town

Wed Oct 11 Norwich City 0 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Tue Oct 10 Queens Park Rangers (holders) 5 - 1 Oxford United
Wed Oct 11 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 1 Barrow
Wed Oct 11 Stoke City 2 - 1 Ipswich Town
Wed Oct 11 West Ham United 4 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Oct 11 Workington 2 - 2 Fulham
Mon Oct 16 Fulham 6 - 2

Workington

Fourth Round
Wed Nov 1 Arsenal 2 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Oct 31 Darlington 2 - 0 Millwall
Wed Nov 1 Derby County 1 - 1 Lincoln City
Wed Nov 15 Lincoln City 0 - 3

Derby County

Wed Nov 1 Fulham 3 - 2 Manchester City
Wed Nov 1 Huddersfield Town 2 - 0 West Ham United
Tue Oct 31 Queens Park Rangers (holders) 1 - 2 Burnley
Wed Nov 1 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0 Stoke City
Wed Nov 15 Stoke City 2 - 1

Sheffield Wednesday

Wed Nov 15 Sunderland 0 - 2 Leeds United
Fifth Round
Wed Nov 29 Burnley 3 - 3 Arsenal
Tue Dec 5 Arsenal 2 - 1

Burnley

Wed Nov 29 Derby County 5 - 4 Darlington
Wed Nov 29 Fulham 1 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Tue Dec 12 Huddersfield Town 2 - 1

Fulham

Wed Dec 13 Leeds United 2 - 0 Stoke City
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Wed Jan 17 Arsenal 3 - 2 Huddersfield Town
Tue Feb 6 Huddersfield Town 1 - 3 Arsenal
 Arsenal won 6-3 on aggregate
Wed Jan 17 Derby County 0 - 1 Leeds United
Wed Feb 7 Leeds United 3 - 2 Derby County
 Leeds won 4-2 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sat Mar 2 Leeds United 1 - 0 Arsenal

 


"That was the perfect penalty -
apart from he missed it."

Rob McCaffrey

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs
 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk