F.A. Cup
                                                   1968/69  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 16 Altrincham*0-1Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 16 Bangor City* 2-3Morecambe*
Sat Nov 16 Barnet*1-1Brentwood Town*
Mon Nov 18 Brentwood Town* 1-0

Barnet*

Sat Nov 16 Barnsley 0-0Rochdale
Mon Nov 18 Rochdale 0-1

Barnsley

Sat Nov 16 Bilston* 1-3Halifax Town
Sat Nov 16 Bradford City 1-2Chester
Sat Nov 16 Brentford 2-0Woking*
Sat Nov 16 Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2Kidderminster Harriers*
Wed Nov 20 Kidderminster Harriers* 0-1

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Nov 16 Bristol Rovers3-1Peterborough United
Sat Nov 16 Bury Town* 0-0Bournemouth
Wed Nov 20 Bournemouth 3-0

Bury Town*

Sat Nov 16 Canterbury City* 0-1Swindon Town
(the venue was switched to the County Ground, Swindon Town FC)
Sat Nov 16 Cheltenham Town*0-4Watford
Sat Nov 16 Chesterfield 2-0Skelmersdale United*
Sat Nov 16 Colchester United 5-0Chesham United*
Sat Nov 16 Darlington 2-0Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 16 Dartford* 3-1Aldershot
Sat Nov 16 Doncaster Rovers 1-0Notts County
Sat Nov 16 Exeter City 0-0Newport County
Mon Nov 18 Newport County 1-3

Exeter City

Sat Nov 16 Goole Town* 1-3Barrow
Sat Nov 16 Grantham* 2-1Chelmsford City*
Sat Nov 16 Hartlepool 1-1Rotherham United
Tue Nov 19 Rotherham United 3-0

Hartlepool

Sat Nov 16 Hereford United* 0-0Torquay United
Wed Nov 20 Torquay United 4-2

Hereford United*

Sat Nov 16 Leytonstone* 0-1Walsall
Sat Nov 16 Luton Town 6-1Ware*
Sat Nov 16 Macclesfield Town* 1-3Lincoln City
Sat Nov 16 Mansfield Town 4-1Tow Law Town*
Sat Nov 16 Northampton Town 3-1Margate*
Sat Nov 16 Orient 1-1Gillingham
Wed Nov 20 Gillingham 2-1

Orient

Sat Nov 16 Oxford City* 2-3Swansea Town
Sat Nov 16 Reading1-0Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 16 Shrewsbury Town 1-1Port Vale
Mon Nov 18 Port Vale 3-1

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Nov 16 Southend United 9-0King's Lynn*
Sat Nov 16 South Shields* 0-6York City
Sat Nov 16 Stockport County 3-0Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Nov 16 Tranmere Rovers 0-1Southport
Sat Nov 16 Waterlooville* 1-2Kettering Town*
Sat Nov 16 Wealdstone* 1-1St Albans City*
Tue Nov 19 St Albans City* 1-0

Wealdstone*

Sat Nov 16 Weymouth* 2-1Yeovil Town*
Sat Nov 16 Workington 2-0Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 16 Wrexham 4-2Oldham Athletic
Second  Round
Sat Dec 7 Bournemouth 0-0Bristol Rovers
Tue Dec 10 Bristol Rovers 1-0

Bournemouth

Sat Dec 7 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2Northampton Town
Sat Dec 7 Chester 1-1Lincoln City
Wed Dec 11 Lincoln City 2-1

Chester

Sat Dec 7 Chesterfield 2-1Wrexham
Sat Dec 7 Colchester United 0-1Exeter City
Sat Dec 7 Darlington 0-0Barnsley
Tue Dec 10 Barnsley 1-0

Darlington

Sat Dec 7 Doncaster Rovers 2-1Southport
Sat Dec 7 Grantham* 0-2Swindon Town
Sat Dec 7 Halifax Town 1-1Crewe Alexandra
Wed Dec 11 Crewe Alexandra 1-3

Halifax Town

Sat Dec 7 Kettering Town* 5-0Dartford*
Sat Dec 7 Luton Town 3-1Gillingham
Sat Dec 7 Port Vale 0-0Workington
Wed Dec 11 Workington 1-2

Port Vale

Sat Dec 7 Reading0-0Torquay United
Wed Dec 11 Torquay United 1-2

Reading

Sat Dec 7 Rotherham United 2 -2Mansfield Town
Mon Dec 9 Mansfield Town 1-0

Rotherham United

Sat Dec 7 Southend United 10-1Brentwood Town*
Sat Dec 7 St Albans City* 1-1Walsall
Tue Dec 10 Walsall 3-1

St Albans City*

Sat Dec 7 Stockport County 2-0Barrow
Sat Dec 7 Watford 1-0Brentford
Sat Dec 7 Weymouth* 1-1Swansea Town
Tue Dec 10 Swansea Town 2-0

Weymouth*

Sat Dec 7 York City 2-0Morecambe*
Third  Round  
Sat Jan 4 Aston Villa2-1Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 4 Barnsley 1-1Leicester City
Wed Jan 8 Leicester City 2-1

Barnsley

Sat Jan 4 Birmingham City 2-1Lincoln City
Sat Jan 4 Blackburn Rovers 2-0Stockport County
Sat Jan 4 Bolton Wanderers2-1Northampton Town
Sat Jan 4 Bristol Rovers1-1Kettering Town*
Wed Jan 8 Kettering Town* 1-2

Bristol Rovers

Sat Jan 4 Burnley 3-1Derby County
Sat Jan 4 Bury1-2Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 4 Cardiff City0-0Arsenal
Tue Jan 7 Arsenal 2-0

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 4 Charlton Athletic0-0Crystal Palace
Wed Jan 8 Crystal Palace 0-2

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 4 Chelsea2-0Carlisle United
Sat Jan 4 Coventry City3-1Blackpool
Sat Jan 4 Everton2-1Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 4 Exeter City1-3Manchester United
Sat Jan 4 Hull City1-3Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 4 Liverpool2-0Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 4 Manchester City1-0Luton Town
Sat Jan 4 Mansfield Town2-1Sheffield United
Sat Jan 4 Middlesbrough 1-1Millwall
Mon Jan 6 Millwall 1-0

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 4 Newcastle United 4-0Reading
Sat Jan 4 Oxford United1-1Southampton
Wed Jan 8 Southampton 2-0

Oxford United

Sat Jan 4 Portsmouth3-0Chesterfield
Sat Jan 4 Preston North End3-0Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 4 Sheffield Wednesday1-1Leeds United
Wed Jan 8 Leeds United 1-3

Sheffield Wednesday

Sat Jan 4 Sunderland 1-4Fulham
Sat Jan 4 Swansea Town 0-1Halifax Town
Sat Jan 4 Swindon Town0-2Southend United
Sat Jan 4 Walsall0-1Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 4 Watford2-0Port Vale
Sat Jan 4 West Bromwich A. (holders) 3-0Norwich City
Sat Jan 4 West Ham United3-2Bristol City
Sat Jan 4 York City 0-2Stoke City
Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 25 Arsenal 2-0Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 25 Blackburn Rovers4-0Portsmouth
Sat Jan 25 Bolton Wanderers 1-2Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 25 Everton2-0Coventry City
Sat Jan 25 Fulham1-2West Bromwich Albion  (holders)
Sat Jan 25 Huddersfield Town0-2West Ham United
Sat Jan 25 Liverpool2-1Burnley
Sat Jan 25 Manchester United1-1Watford
Mon Feb 3 Watford0-2

Manchester United

Sat Jan 25 Mansfield Town2-1Southend United
Sat Jan 25 Millwall0-1Leicester City
Sat Jan 25 Newcastle United0-0Manchester City
Wed Jan 29 Manchester City2-0

Newcastle United

Sat Jan 25 Preston North End 0-0Chelsea
Wed Jan 29 Chelsea2-0

Preston North End

(the match was abandoned after 72 minutes due to floodlight failure, match void)
Mon Feb 3 Chelsea2-1

Preston North End

Sat Jan 25 Sheffield Wednesday 2-2Birmingham City
Tue Jan 28 Birmingham City2-1

Sheffield Wednesday

Sat Jan 25 Southampton 2-2Aston Villa
Wed Jan 29 Aston Villa2-1

Southampton

Sat Jan 25 Stoke City1-1Halifax Town
Tue Jan 28 Halifax Town0-3

Stoke City

Sat Jan 25 Tottenham Hotspur 2-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
Fifth  Round
Tue Feb 11 Birmingham City2-2Manchester United
Mon Feb 24 Manchester United6-2

Birmingham City

Mon Feb 24 Blackburn Rovers1-4Manchester City
Wed Feb 12 Chelsea3-2Stoke City
Wed Feb 12 Everton 1-0Bristol Rovers
Sat Mar 1 Leicester City0-0Liverpool
Mon Mar 3 Liverpool0-1

Leicester City

Wed Feb 26 Mansfield Town3-0West Ham United
Wed Feb 12 Tottenham Hotspur   3-2Aston Villa
Wed Feb 12 West Bromwich A. (holders) 1-0Arsenal
Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 1 Chelsea1-2West Bromwich Albion (holders)
Sat Mar 1 Manchester City 1-0Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Mar 1 Manchester United0-1Everton
Sat Mar 8 Mansfield Town0-1Leicester City
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 29 Leicester City1-0West Bromwich Albion (holders)
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Sat Mar 22 Manchester City1-0Everton
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat Apr 26 Manchester City1-0Leicester City

 

Football Programmes
Tens of thousands for sale - 
an excellent selection mainly at 50p each

Click on
football programmes

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk