League Cup
  1968/69  Results
Did not enter - Manchester United

First Round

Byes - The 21 1968/69 First Division clubs other than Manchester United plus the two clubs relegated from the First Division in 1967/68 (Fulham and Sheffield United) plus the 14 clubs who finished 3rd-16th in the Second Division in 1967/68 (Aston Villa, Birmingham, Blackburn, Blackpool, Bolton, Cardiff, Carlisle, Charlton, Crystal Palace, Huddersfield, Middlesbrough, Millwall, Norwich, Portsmouth).
 

Wed Aug 14 Aldershot 2 -4 Brentford
Tue Aug 13 Bournemouth 1 -6 Southend United
Wed Aug 14   Bradford City 3 - 2  Hartlepool
Tue Aug 13 Bradford Park Avenue 0 - 3 Darlington
Wed Aug 14 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 0 Oxford United
Tue Aug 13 Bristol City 2 - 0 Newport County
Tue Aug 13 Bristol Rovers 0 - 2 Swansea Town
Tue Aug 13 Bury 1 - 1 Stockport County
Mon Aug 19 Stockport County 1 - 0

Bury

Tue Aug 13 Chester 0 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
Wed Aug 21 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 2

Chester

Mon Aug 26 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 1

Chester

Wed Aug 28 Chester 1 - 2

Tranmere Rovers

Tue Aug 13 Colchester United 2 - 0 Reading
Tue Aug 13 Derby County 3 - 0 Chesterfield
Wed Aug 14 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 0 Peterborough United
Mon Aug 19 Peterborough United 1 - 0

Doncaster Rovers

Wed Aug 14 Gillingham 2 - 2 Orient
Tue Aug 20 Orient 3 - 0

Gillingham

Wed Aug 14 Grimsby Town 0 - 0 Notts County
Wed Aug 21 Notts County 0 - 1

Grimsby Town

Wed Aug 14 Halifax Town 0 - 3 Hull City
Wed Aug 14 Lincoln City 2 - 1 Mansfield Town
Wed Aug 14 Luton Town 3 - 0 Watford
Wed Aug 14 Northampton Town 1 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Wed Aug 21 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 0

Northampton Town

Wed Aug 14 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 0 Exeter City
Wed Aug 21 Exeter City 0 - 0

Plymouth Argyle

Mon Aug 26 Exeter City 1 - 0

Plymouth Argyle

(the match was played at Plainmoor, Torquay United FC)
Wed Aug 14 Preston North End 1 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Wed Aug 21 Oldham Athletic 0 - 1

Preston North End

Tue Aug 13 Scunthorpe United 2 - 1 Rotherham United
Wed Aug 14 Southport 2 - 2 Barrow
Mon Aug 19 Barrow 1 - 3

Southport

Tue Aug 13 Swindon Town 2 - 1 Torquay United
Tue Aug 13 Walsall 2 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Wed Aug 14 Workington 2 - 1 Rochdale
Wed Aug 14 Wrexham 2 - 0 Port Vale
Wed Aug 14 York City 3 - 4 Barnsley
Second Round 
Wed Sep 4 Arsenal 1 - 0 Sunderland
Wed Sep 4 Aston Villa 1 - 4 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Sep 3 Barnsley 1 - 1 Millwall
Mon Sep 9 Millwall 3 - 1

Barnsley

Tue Sep 3 Birmingham City 0 - 1 Chelsea
Wed Sep 4 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 1 Stoke City
Wed Sep 11 Stoke City 0 - 1

Blackburn Rovers

Wed Sep 4 Bradford City 1 - 1 Swindon Town
Tue Sep 10 Swindon Town 4 - 3

Bradford City

Wed Sep 4 Brentford 3 - 0 Hull City
Wed Sep 4 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 1 Luton Town
Wed Sep 11 Luton Town 4 - 2

Brighton & Hove Albion

Wed Sep 4 Bristol City 1 - 0 Middlesbrough
Wed Sep 4 Carlisle United 2 - 0  Cardiff City
Wed Sep 4 Colchester United 0 - 1 Workington
Tue Sep 3 Coventry City 2 - 0 Portsmouth
Wed Sep 4 Crystal Palace 3 - 1 Preston North End
Wed Sep 4 Darlington 1 - 2 Leicester City
Wed Sep 4 Derby County 5 - 1 Stockport County
Tue Sep 3 Everton 4 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
Wed Sep 4 Exeter City 3 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Sep 4 Grimsby Town 1 - 1 Burnley
Tue Sep 10 Burnley 6 - 0

Grimsby Town

Tue Sep 3 Huddersfield Town 0 - 0 Manchester City
Wed Sep 11 Manchester City 4 - 0

Huddersfield Town

Tue Sep 3 Ipswich Town 2 - 4 Norwich City
Wed Sep 4 Leeds United  (holders) 1 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Wed Sep 4 Liverpool 4 - 0 Sheffield United
Tue Sep 3 Nottingham Forest 2 - 3 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Sep 3 Orient 1 - 0 Fulham
Wed Sep 4 Peterborough United 4 - 2 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Sep 3 Scunthorpe United 2 - 1 Lincoln City
Wed Sep 4 Southampton 3 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Mon Sep 2 Southport 0 - 2 Newcastle United
Tue Sep 3 Walsall 1 - 1 Swansea Town
Tue Sep 10 Swansea Town 3 - 2

Walsall

Wed Sep 4 West Ham United 7 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Sep 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 0 Southend United
Wed Sep 4 Wrexham 1 - 1 Blackpool
Mon Sep 9 Blackpool 3 - 0

Wrexham

Third Round
Wed Sep 25 Blackpool 1 - 0 Manchester City
Tue Sep 24 Brentford 0 - 2 Norwich City
Tue Sep 24 Carlisle United 0 - 3 Leicester City
Wed Sep 25 Chelsea 0 - 0 Derby County
Wed Oct 2 Derby County 3 - 1

Chelsea

Tue Sep 24 Everton 5 - 1 Luton Town
Wed Sep 25 Leeds United   (holders) 2 - 1 Bristol City
Wed Sep 25 Liverpool 2 - 0 Swansea Town
Tue Sep 24 Orient 0 - 1 Crystal Palace
Wed Sep 25 Peterborough United 2 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Sep 25 Scunthorpe United 1 - 6 Arsenal
Wed Sep 25 Southampton 4 - 1 Newcastle United
Tue Sep 24 Swindon Town 1 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Sep 25 Tottenham Hotspur 6 - 3 Exeter City
Wed Sep 25 West Ham United 0 - 0 Coventry City
Tue Oct 1 Coventry City 3 - 2

West Ham United

Wed Sep 25 Wolverhampton Wanderers 5 - 1 Millwall
Wed Sep 25 Workington 0 - 1 Burnley
Fourth Round
Tue Oct 15 Arsenal 2 - 1 Liverpool
Wed Oct 16 Blackpool 2 - 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Oct 16 Burnley 4 - 0 Leicester City
Wed Oct 16 Coventry City 2 - 2 Swindon Town
Mon Oct 21 Swindon Town 3 - 0

Coventry City

Wed Oct 16 Crystal Palace 2 - 1 Leeds United  (holders)
Wed Oct 16 Everton 0 - 0 Derby County
Wed Oct 23 Derby County 1 - 0

Everton

Wed Oct 16 Norwich City 0 - 4 Southampton
Wed Oct 16 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 0 Peteborough United
Fifth Round
Tue Oct 29 Arsenal 5 - 1 Blackpool
Wed Oct 30 Burnley 2 - 0 Crystal Palace
Wed Oct 30 Derby County 0 - 0 Swindon Town
Tue Nov 5 Swindon 1 - 0

Derby County

Wed Oct 30 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 0 Southampton
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Wed Nov 20 Arsenal 1 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Dec 4 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 1 Arsenal
 Arsenal won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Nov 20 Burnley 1 - 2 Swindon Town
Wed Dec 4 Swindon Town 1 - 2 Burnley
Wed Dec 18 Swindon Town 3 - 2

Burnley

 Swindon won the replay at the Hawthorns, WBA FC, after finishing the two legs 3-3 on aggregate.
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sat Mar 15 Swindon Town 3 - 1 Arsenal

Aston Villa
were founder members of the Football League in 1888. For every one first team results and League tables
click on...

Aston Villa
 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk