F.A. Cup
        1969/70  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 15 Alfreton Town* 1-1Barrow
Mon Nov 17 Barrow 0-0

Alfreton Town*

Thu Nov 20 Barrow 2-2

Alfreton Town*

(the match was played at Saltergate, Chesterfield FC)
Mon Nov 24 Barrow 2-0

Alfreton Town*

(the match was played at Deepdale, Preston North End FC)
Sat Nov 15 Bangor City* 6-0Kirkby Town*
Sat Nov 15 Bournemouth 1-1Luton Town
Tue Nov 18 Luton Town 3-1

Bournemouth

Sat Nov 15 Bradford City 2-1Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 15 Brentford0-0Plymouth Argyle
Wed Nov 19 Plymouth Argyle 2-0

Brentford

Sat Nov 15 Brentwood Town* 1-0

Reading

Sat Nov 15 Brighton & Hove Albion2-1Enfield*
Sat Nov 15 Bury2-2Mansfield Town
Wed Nov 19 Mansfield Town 2-0

Bury

Sat Nov 15 Chelmsford City* 1-2Hereford United*
Sat Nov 15 Cheltenham Town* 0-2Oxford City*
Sat Nov 15 Dagenham* 0-1Sutton United*
Sat Nov 15 Darlington0-0Barnsley
Tue Nov 18 Barnsley 2-0

Darlington

Sat Nov 15 Doncaster Rovers 1-1Crewe Alexandra
Wed Nov 19 Crewe Alexandra 0-1

Doncaster Rovers

Sat Nov 15 Exeter City 2-0Fulham
Sat Nov 15 Falmouth Town* 1-4Peterborough United
Sat Nov 15 Halifax Town 3-3Chester
Wed Nov 19 Chester 1-0

Halifax Town

Sat Nov 15 Hartlepool 3-0North Shields*
Sat Nov 15 Hendon* 5-3Carshalton Athletic*
Sat Nov 15 Hillingdon Borough* 2-0Wimbledon*
Sat Nov 15 Kettering Town* 0-2Swansea Town
Sat Nov 15 Lincoln City 2-0Southport
Sat Nov 15 Macclesfield Town* 1-1Scunthorpe United
Tue Nov 18 Scunthorpe United 4-2

Macclesfield Town*

Sat Nov 15 Margate* 2-7Aldershot
Sat Nov 15 Newport County 2-1Colchester United
Sat Nov 15 Northampton Town0-0Weymouth*
Wed Nov 19 Weymouth* 1-3

Northampton Town

Sat Nov 15 Notts County 0-3Rotherham United
Sat Nov 15 Oldham Athletic 3-1Grantham*
Sat Nov 15 South Shields* 2-1Bradford Park Avenue
Sat Nov 15 Southend United 0-0Gillingham
Wed Nov 19 Gillingham 2-1

Southend United

Sat Nov 15 Spennymoor United* 1-4Wrexham
Sat Nov 15 Stockport County 1-1Mossley*
Tue Nov 18 Mossley* 0-1

Stockport County

Sat Nov 15 Tamworth* 2-1Torquay United
Sat Nov 15 Telford United* 0-3Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 15 Tranmere Rovers 3-0Chesterfield
Sat Nov 15 Walsall 0-0Orient
Mon Nov 17 Orient 0-2

Walsall

Sat Nov 15 Walton & Hersham* 0-1Barnet*
Sat Nov 15 Wigan Athletic* 1-1Port Vale
Tue Nov 18 Port Vale 2-2

Wigan Athletic*

Mon Nov 24 Port Vale 1-0

Wigan Athletic*

(the match was played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Sat Nov 15 Workington 2-1Rochdale
Sat Nov 15 Yeovil Town* 2-3Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 15 York City 2-0Whitby Town*
Second Round
Sat Dec 6 Aldershot 3-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Dec 6 Bangor City* 0-0York City
Wed Dec 10 York City 2-0

Bangor City*

Sat Dec 6 Barnet* 0-2Sutton United*
Sat Dec 6 Barnsley 3-0

Barrow

Sat Dec 6 Bradford City 3-0Lincoln City
Sat Dec 6 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1Walsall
Tue Dec 9 Walsall 1-1

Brighton & Hove Albion

Mon Dec 15 Walsall 0-0

Brighton & Hove Albion

(the match was played at Craven Cottage, Fulham FC)
Wed Dec 17 Walsall 2-1

Brighton & Hove Albion

(the match was played at Highfield Road, Coventry City FC)
Sat Dec 6 Chester1-1Doncaster Rovers
Tue Dec 9 Doncaster Rovers 0-2

Chester

Sat Dec 6 Gillingham 6-0Tamworth*
Sat Dec 6 Hartlepool 0-1Wrexham
Sat Dec 6 Hendon* 0-2Brentwood Town*
Sat Dec 6 Hillingdon Borough* 2-1Luton Town
Sat Dec 6 Newport County 2-1Hereford United*
Sat Dec 6 Northampton Town 1-1Exeter City
Tue Dec 9 Exeter City 0-0

Northampton Town

Mon Dec 15 Northampton Town 2-1

Exeter City

(the match was played at the County Ground, Swindon Town FC)
Sat Dec 6 Oxford City* 1-5Swansea Town
Sat Dec 6 Peterborough United 2-0Plymouth Argyle
Sat Dec 6 Port Vale 2-2Tranmere Rovers
Mon Dec 8 Tranmere Rovers 3-1

Port Vale

Sat Dec 6 Rotherham United 3-0Workington
Sat Dec 6 Shrewsbury Town 1-2Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 6 South Shields* 0-0Oldham Athletic
Tue Dec 9 Oldham Athletic 1-2

South Shields*

Sat Dec 6 Stockport County 0-0Scunthorpe United
Tue Dec 9 Scunthorpe United 4-0

Stockport County

Third Round     

Sat Jan 3 Arsenal 1-1Blackpool
Thu Jan 15 Blackpool 3-2

Arsenal

Sat Jan 3 Aston Villa 1-1

Charlton Athletic

Mon Jan 12 Charlton Athletic 1-0

Aston Villa

Sat Jan 3 Blackburn Rovers 0-4

Swindon Town

Sat Jan 3 Bolton Wanderers 1-2

Watford

Sat Jan 3 Bradford City 2-2

Tottenham Hotspur

Wed Jan 7 Tottenham Hotspur 5-0

Bradford City

Mon Jan 12 Brentwood Town* 0-1

Northampton Town

Sat Jan 3 Burnley 3-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 3 Chelsea 3-0 Birmingham City
Sat Jan 3 Chester 2-1 Bristol City
Wed Jan 7 Coventry City 1-1 Liverpool
Mon Jan 12 Liverpool 3-0

Coventry City

Sat Jan 3 Crystal Palace 2-0 Walsall
Sat Jan 3 Gillingham 1-0 Newport County
Tue Jan 6 Hillingdon Borough* 0-0 Sutton United*
Mon Jan 12 Sutton United* 4-1

Hillingdon Borough*

Sat Jan 3 Huddersfield Town 1-1 Aldershot
Mon Jan 12 Aldershot 3-1

Huddersfield Town

Sat Jan 3 Hull City 0-1 Manchester City (holders)
Sat Jan 3 Ipswich Town 0-1 Manchester United
Sat Jan 3 Leeds United 2-1 Swansea Town
Sat Jan 3 Leicester City 1-0 Sunderland
Sat Jan 3 Mansfield Town 3-2 Barnsley
Sat Jan 3 Middlesbrough 2-1 West Ham United
Sat Jan 3 Norwich City 1-2 Wrexham
Sat Jan 3 Nottingham Forest 0-0 Carlisle United
Tue Jan 6 Carlisle United 2-1

Nottingham Forest

Sat Jan 3 Oxford United 0-0 Stoke City
Wed Jan 7 Stoke City 3-2

Oxford United

Sat Jan 3 Portsmouth 1-2 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Jan 3 Preston North End 1-1 Derby County
Wed Jan 7 Derby County 4-1

Preston North End

Sat Jan 3 Queens Park Rangers 4-1 South Shields*
Sat Jan 3 Rotherham United 0-1 Peterborough United
Sat Jan 3 Scunthorpe United 2-1 Millwall
Sat Jan 3 Sheffield United 2-1 Everton
Sat Jan 3 Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 3 Southampton 3-0 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 3 York City 1-1 Cardiff City
Mon Jan 12 Cardiff City 1-1

York City

Thu Jan 15 York City 3-1

Cardiff City

(the match was played at St Andrew's. Birmingham City FC)
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 24 Blackpool 0-2 Mansfield Town
Sat Jan 24 Carlisle United 2-2 Aldershot
Wed Jan 28 Aldershot 1-4

Carlisle United

Sat Jan 24 Charlton Athletic 2-3 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 24 Chelsea 2-2 Burnley
Tue Jan 27 Burnley 1-3

Chelsea

Sat Jan 24 Derby County 3-0 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 24 Gillingham 5-1 Peterborough United
Sat Jan 24 Liverpool 3-1 Wrexham
Sat Jan 24 Manchester United 3-0 Manchester City (holders)
Sat Jan 24 Middlesbrough 4-1 York City
Sat Jan 24 Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 24 Southampton 1-1 Leicester City
Wed Jan 28 Leicester City 4-2

Southampton

Sat Jan 24 Sutton United* 0-6 Leeds United
Sat Jan 24 Swindon Town 4-2 Chester
Sat Jan 24 Tottenham Hotspur 0-0 Crystal Palace
Wed Jan 28 Crystal Palace 1-0

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 24 Tranmere Rovers 0-0 Northampton Town
Tue Jan 27 Northampton Town 2-1

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Jan 24 Watford 1-0 Stoke City
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 7 Carlisle United 1-2 Middlesbrough
Sat Feb 7 Crystal Palace 1-4 Chelsea
Sat Feb 7 Leeds United 2-0 Mansfield Town
Sat Feb 7 Liverpool 0-0 Leicester City
Wed Feb 11 Leicester City 0-2

Liverpool

Sat Feb 7 Northampton Town 2-8 Manchester United
Sat Feb 7 Queens Park Rangers 1-0 Derby County
Sat Feb 7 Swindon Town 3-1 Scunthorpe United
Sat Feb 7 Watford 2-1 Gillingham
Sixth Round
Sat Feb 21 Middlesbrough 1-1 Manchester United
Wed Feb 25 Manchester United 2-1

Middlesbrough

Sat Feb 21 Queens Park Rangers 2-4 Chelsea
Sat Feb 21 Swindon Town 0-2 Leeds United
Sat Feb 21 Watford 1-0 Liverpool
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 14 Chelsea 5-1 Watford
Played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC
Sat Mar 14 Leeds United 0-0 Manchester United
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Mon Mar 23 Leeds United 0-0

Manchester United

Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Thu Mar 26 Leeds United 1-0

Manchester United

Played at Burnden Park, Bolton Wanderers FC
3rd/4th Place Match  3rd/4th place match details.
Fri Apr 10 Manchester United 2- 0 Watford
Played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Final    
Sat Apr 11 Chelsea 2-2 Leeds United
Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Wed Apr 29 Chelsea 2-1

Leeds United

Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC

 

Did You Know.....
..1-5 down, just 10 players, less than half an hour left - but they win 7-6! Full details of this Football League match and other great  fight-backs click on...


Did You Know?

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk