F.A. Cup
        1970/71  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 21 Barnet* 6-1Newport County
Sat Nov 21 Barnsley 1-0Bradford Park Avenue*
Sat Nov 21 Bradford City 3-2Macclesfield Town*
Sat Nov 21 Brentford 2-1Gillingham
Sat Nov 21 Brighton & Hove Albion4-0Cheltenham Town*
Sat Nov 21 Chesterfield 2-0

Halifax Town

Sat Nov 21 Colchester United3-0Ringmer*
Sat Nov 21 Crawley Town*1-1Chelmsford City*
Mon Nov 23 Chelmsford City* 6-1

Crawley Town*

Sat Nov 21 Crewe Alexandra 0-0Doncaster Rovers
Tue Nov 24 Doncaster Rovers 1-3

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Nov 21 Dagenham* 2-0Margate*
Sat Nov 21 Darlington 5-1Bangor City*
Sat Nov 21 Enfield*0-1Cambridge United
Sat Nov 21 Fulham 1-2Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 21 Grantham* 2-1Stockport County
Tue Nov 24 Great Harwood* 2-6Rotherham United
Sat Nov 21 Grimsby Town 0-1Bury
Sat Nov 21 Hendon* 0-2Aldershot
Sat Nov 21 Hereford United* 2-2Northampton Town
Tue Nov 24 Northampton Town 1-2

Hereford United*

Sat Nov 21 Lincoln City 2-1Barrow
Sat Nov 21 Mansfield Town 2-0Wrexham
Sat Nov 21 Minehead* 1-2Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 21 Notts County 1-0Port Vale
Sat Nov 21 Oxford City* 1-1Bournemouth
Wed Nov 25 Bournemouth 8-1

Oxford City*

Sat Nov 21 Peterborough United 3-1Wimbledon*
Sat Nov 21 Preston North End1-1Chester
Wed Nov 25 Chester 1-0

Preston North End

Sat Nov 21 Reading 6-1Bishop's Stortford*
Sat Nov 21 Rhyl* 1-0Hartlepool
Sat Nov 21 Rochdale 2-0Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 21 Scarborough* 2-3Workington
Sat Nov 21 Southend United 7-0Weymouth*
Sat Nov 21 Southport 0-2Boston United*
Sat Nov 21 South Shields* 1-1Wigan Athletic*
Mon Nov 23 Wigan Athletic* 2-0

South Shields*

Sat Nov 21 Swansea City 4-1Exeter City
Sat Nov 21 Tamworth* 0-0York City
Mon Nov 23 York City 5-0

Tamworth*

Sat Nov 21 Torquay United 3-1Aston Villa
Sat Nov 21 Tranmere Rovers 1-1Scunthorpe United
Tue Nov 24 Scunthorpe United 0-0

Tranmere Rovers

Mon Nov 30 Scunthorpe United 1-0

Tranmere Rovers

(the match was played at Goodison Park, Everton FC)
Sat Nov 21 Walsall 3-0Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 21 Walton & Hersham* 2-5Telford United*
Sat Nov 21 Wycombe Wanderers* 1-1Slough Town*
Wed Nov 25 Slough Town* 1-0

Wycombe Wanderers*

Sat Nov 21 Yeovil Town* 1-0Aveley*
Second Round
Sat Dec 12 Aldershot 1-1Bristol Rovers
Tue Dec 15 Bristol Rovers 1-3

Aldershot

Sat Dec 12 Boston United* 1-2York City
Sat Dec 12 Bournemouth 0-1Yeovil Town*
Sat Dec 12 Brentford 1-0

Walsall

Sat Dec 12 Bury 1-1Notts County
Mon Dec 21 Notts County 3-0

Bury

Sat Dec 12 Chelmsford City* 0-1Torquay United
Sat Dec 12 Chester1-0Crewe Alexandra
Sat Dec 12 Chesterfield 0-0Workington
Wed Dec 16 Workington 3-2

Chesterfield

Sat Dec 12 Colchester United 3-0Cambridge United
Sat Dec 12 Darlington 0-2Rochdale
Sat Dec 12 Grantham* 1-4Rotherham United
Sat Dec 12 Hereford United* 1-2Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Dec 12 Lincoln City 2-2Bradford City
Wed Dec 16 Bradford City 2-2

Lincoln City

Mon Dec 21 Lincoln City 4-1

Bradford City

(the match was played at Belle Vue, Doncaster Rovers FC)
Sat Dec 12 Rhyl* 0-0Barnsley
Tue Dec 15 Barnsley 1-1

Rhyl*

Mon Dec 21 Rhyl* 2-0

Barnsley

(the match was played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Sat Dec 12 Scunthorpe United 3-0Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 12 Shrewsbury Town 2-2Reading
Mon Dec 21 Reading 1-0

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Dec 12 Slough Town* 0-1Barnet*
Sat Dec 12 Southend United 1-0Dagenham*
Sat Dec 12 Swansea City 6-2Telford United*
Sat Dec 12 Wigan Athletic* 2-1Peterborough United
Third Round     

Tue Jan 5 Barnet* 0-1Colchester United
Sat Jan 2 Blackpool 4-0

West Ham United

Sat Jan 2 Cardiff City 1-0

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Jan 2 Chester 1-2

Derby County

Sat Jan 2 Crystal Palace 2-2

Chelsea (holders)

Wed Jan 6 Chelsea (holders) 2-0

Crystal Palace

Sat Jan 2 Everton 2-0

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 2 Huddersfield Town 1-1 Birmingham City
Tue Jan 5 Birmingham City 0-2

Huddersfield Town

Sat Jan 2 Hull City 3-0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 2 Leicester City 2-0 Notts County
Sat Jan 2 Liverpool 1-0 Aldershot
Sat Jan 2 Manchester City 1-0 Wigan Athletic*
Sat Jan 2 Manchester United 0-0 Middlesbrough
Tue Jan 5 Middlesbrough 2-1

Manchester United

Mon Jan 11 Newcastle United 1-1 Ipswich Town
Wed Jan 13 Ipswich Town 2-1

Newcastle United

Sat Jan 2 Nottingham Forest 1-1 Luton Town
Mon Jan 11 Luton Town 3-4

Nottingham Forest

Mon Jan 11 Oxford United 3-0 Burnley
Sat Jan 2 Portsmouth 2-0 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 2 Queens Park Rangers 1-2 Swindon Town
Mon Jan 11 Rochdale 2-1 Coventry City
Mon Jan 11 Rotherham United 0-0 Leeds United
Mon Jan 18 Leeds United 3-2

Rotherham United

Mon Jan 11 Southampton 3-0 Bristol City
Mon Jan 11 Southend United 0-3 Carlisle United
Sat Jan 2 Stoke City 2-1 Millwall
Mon Jan 11 Sunderland 0-3 Orient
Sat Jan 2 Swansea City 6-1 Rhyl*
Sat Jan 2 Torquay United 4-3 Lincoln City
Sat Jan 2 Tottenham Hotspur 4-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Jan 6 Watford 5-0 Reading
Sat Jan 2 West Bromwich Albion 0-0 Scunthorpe United
Mon Jan 11 Scunthorpe United 1-3

West Bromwich Albion

Sat Jan 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 5-1 Norwich City
Sat Jan 2 Workington 0-1 Brentford
Wed Jan 6 Yeovil Town* 0-3 Arsenal
Sat Jan 2 York City 2-0 Bolton Wanderers
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 23 Cardiff City 0-2 Brentford
Sat Jan 23 Carlisle United 2-3 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 23 Chelsea (holders) 0-3 Manchester City
Sat Jan 23 Derby County 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 23 Everton 3-0 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 23 Hull City 2-0 Blackpool
Sat Jan 23 Leeds United 4-0 Swindon Town
Mon Jan 25 Leicester City 3-0 Torquay United
Sat Jan 23 Liverpool 3-0 Swansea City
Sat Jan 23 Nottingham Forest 1-1 Orient
Mon Jan 25 Orient 0-0

Nottingham Forest

(the match was abandoned at half time due to the state of the pitch - match void)
Mon Feb 1 Orient 0-1

Nottingham Forest

Sat Jan 23 Oxford United 1-1 Watford
Wed Jan 27 Watford 1-2

Oxford United

Sat Jan 23 Portsmouth 1-1 Arsenal
Mon Feb 1 Arsenal 3-2

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 23 Rochdale 3-3 Colchester United
Mon Jan 25 Colchester United 5-0

Rochdale

Sat Jan 23 Stoke City 3-3 Huddersfield Town
Tue Jan 26 Huddersfield Town 0-0

Stoke City

Mon Feb 8 Stoke City 1-0

Huddersfield Town

(the match was played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Sat Jan 23 West Bromwich Albion 1-1 Ipswich Town
Tue Jan 26 Ipswich Town 3-0

West Bromwich Albion

Sat Jan 23 York City 3-3 Southampton
Mon Feb 1 Southampton 3-2

York City

Fifth Round
Sat Feb 13 Colchester United 3-2 Leeds United
Sat Feb 13 Everton 1-0 Derby County
Sat Feb 13 Hull City 2-1 Brentford
Sat Feb 13 Leicester City 1-1 Oxford United
Wed Feb 17 Oxford United 1-3

Leicester City

Sat Feb 13 Liverpool 1-0 Southampton
Wed Feb 17 Manchester City 1-2 Arsenal
Sat Feb 13 Stoke City 0-0 Ipswich Town
Tue Feb 16 Ipswich Town 0-1

Stoke City

Sat Feb 13 Tottenham Hotspur 2-1 Nottingham Forest
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 6 Everton 5-0 Colchester United
Sat Mar 6 Hull City 2-3 Stoke City
Sat Mar 6 Leicester City 0-0 Arsenal
Mon Mar 15 Arsenal 1-0

Leicester City

Sat Mar 6 Liverpool 0-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Mar 16 Tottenham Hotspur 0-1

Liverpool

Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 27 Arsenal 2-2 Stoke City
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Wed Mar 31 Arsenal  2-0

Stoke City

Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Mar 27 Liverpool 2-1 Everton
Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
3rd/4th Place Match  3rd/4th place match details.
Fri May 7 Stoke City 3- 2 Everton
Played at Selhurst Park, Crystal Palace FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 8 Arsenal 2-1 Liverpool

 


For details of every match played
by Premiership and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk