F.A. Cup
        1971/72  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Wed Nov 24 Aldershot 4-2Alvechurch*
Sat Nov 20 Barrow 0-2Darlington
Sat Nov 20 Basingstoke Town* 1-5Northampton Town
Sat Nov 20 Blackburn Rovers 1-1Port Vale
Mon Nov 22 Port Vale 3-1

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Nov 20 Bolton Wanderers3-0Bangor City*
Sat Nov 20 Bournemouth 11-0

Margate*   (MacDougall's 9 goals)

Sat Nov 20 Bridgwater Town*0-3Reading
Sat Nov 20 Brighton & Hove Albion7-1Hillingdon Borough*
Sat Nov 20 Bristol Rovers 3-0Telford United*
Sat Nov 20 Cambridge United 2-1Weymouth*
Sat Nov 20 Chester 1-1Mansfield Town
Mon Nov 22 Mansfield Town 4-3

Chester

Sat Nov 20 Chesterfield3-0Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 20 Colchester United 1-4Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 20 Crawley Town* 0-0Exeter City
Wed Nov 24 Exeter City 2-0

Crawley Town*

Sat Nov 20 Crewe Alexandra 0-1Blyth Spartans*
Sat Nov 20 Doncaster Rovers 1-2Stockport County
Sat Nov 20 Ellesmere Port Town* 0-3Boston United*
Sat Nov 20 Enfield* 2-0Maidenhead United*
Sat Nov 20 Frickley Colliery* 2-2Rotherham United
Tue Nov 23 Rotherham United 4-0

Frickley Colliery*

Sat Nov 20 Gillingham 3-2Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 20 Guildford City* 0-0Dover*
Wed Nov 24 Dover* 0-2

Guildford City*

Sat Nov 20 Hartlepool 6-1Scarborough*
Sat Nov 20 Kettering Town* 2-4Barnet*
Sat Nov 20 King's Lynn* 0-0Hereford United*
Wed Nov 24 Hereford United* 1-0

King's Lynn*

Sat Nov 20 Lincoln City1-2Bury
Sat Nov 20 Notts County 6-0Newport County
Sat Nov 20 Redditch United* 1-1Peterborough United
Mon Nov 22 Peterborough United 6-0

Redditch United*

Sat Nov 20 Rochdale 1-3Barnsley
Tue Nov 23 Rossendale United* 1-0Altrincham*
Sat Nov 20 Skelmersdale United* 0-4Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 20 South Shields* 3-3Scunthorpe United
Wed Nov 24 Scunthorpe United 2-3

South Shields*

Sat Nov 20 Southend United 1-0Aston Villa
Sat Nov 20 Southport 1-3Workington
Sat Nov 20 Swansea City 1-1Brentford
Mon Nov 22 Brentford 2-3

Swansea City

Sat Nov 20 Torquay United 1-0Nuneaton Borough*
Sat Nov 20 Walsall 4-1Dagenham*
Sat Nov 20 Wigan Athletic* 2-1Halifax Town
Sat Nov 20 Witney Town* 0-3Romford*
Sat Nov 20 Wrexham 5-1Bradford City
Sat Nov 20 York City 4-2Grimsby Town
Second Round
Sat Dec 11 Barnet* 1-4Torquay United
Sat Dec 11 Barnsley 0-0Chesterfield
Wed Dec 15 Chesterfield 1-0

Barnsley

Sat Dec 11 Blyth Spartans* 1-0Stockport County
Sat Dec 11 Boston United* 2-1

Hartlepool

Sat Dec 11 Bournemouth 2-0Southend United
Sat Dec 11 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1Walsall
Tue Dec 14 Walsall 2-1

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Dec 11 Bristol Rovers3-0Cambridge United
Sat Dec 11 Hereford United* 0-0Northampton Town
Tue Dec 14 Northampton Town 2-2

Hereford United*

Mon Dec 20 Hereford United* 2-1

Northampton Town

(the match was played at the Hawthorns, West Bromwich Albion FC)
Sat Dec 11 Mansfield Town 2-2Tranmere Rovers
Wed Dec 15 Tranmere Rovers 4-2

Mansfield Town

Sat Dec 11 Peterborough United 4-0Enfield*
Sat Dec 11 Port Vale 1-0Darlington
Sat Dec 11 Reading 1-0Aldershot
Sat Dec 11 Romford* 0-1Gillingham
Sat Dec 11 Rossendale United* 1-4Bolton Wanderers
(the match was played at Gigg Lane, Bury FC)
Sat Dec 11 Rotherham United 1-1York City
Mon Dec 13 York City 2-3

Rotherham United

Sat Dec 11 Shrewsbury Town 2-1Guildford City*
Sat Dec 11 South Shields* 1-3Notts County
Sat Dec 11 Swansea City 0-0Exeter City
Wed Dec 15 Exeter City 0-1

Swansea City

Sat Dec 11 Workington 1-3Bury
Sat Dec 11 Wrexham 4-0Wigan Athletic*
Third Round     

Sat Jan 15 Birmingham City 3-0Port Vale
Sat Jan 15 Blackpool 0-1

Chelsea

Sat Jan 15 Blyth Spartans* 2-2

Reading

Wed Jan 19 Reading 6-1

Blyth Spartans*

Sat Jan 15 Bolton Wanderers 2-1

Torquay United

Sat Jan 15 Boston United* 0-1

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 15 Burnley 0-1

Huddersfield Town

Sat Jan 15 Bury 1-1 Rotherham United
Wed Jan 19 Rotherham United 2-1

Bury

Sat Jan 15 Charlton Athletic 0-0 Tranmere Rovers
Mon Jan 17 Tranmere Rovers 4-2

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 15 Crystal Palace 2-2 Everton
Tue Jan 18 Everton 3-2

Crystal Palace

Sat Jan 15 Derby County 2-0 Shrewsbury Town
Sat Jan 15 Leeds United 4-1 Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 15 Manchester City 1-1 Middlesbrough
Tue Jan 18 Middlesbrough 1-0

Manchester City

Sat Jan 15 Millwall 3-1 Nottingham Forest
Mon Jan 24 Newcastle United 2-2 Hereford United*
Sat Feb 5 Hereford United* 2-1

Newcastle United

Sat Jan 15 Norwich City 0-3 Hull City
Sat Jan 15 Orient 3-0 Wrexham
Sat Jan 15 Oxford United 0-3 Liverpool
Sat Jan 15 Peterborough United 0-2 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 15 Preston North End 4-2 Bristol City
Sat Jan 15 Queens Park Rangers 1-1 Fulham
Tue Jan 18 Fulham 2-1

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Jan 15 Sheffield United 1-3 Cardiff City
Sat Jan 15 Southampton 1-1 Manchester United
Wed Jan 19 Manchester United 4-1

Southampton

Sat Jan 15 Stoke City 2-1 Chesterfield
Sat Jan 15 Sunderland 3-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 15 Swansea City 1-0 Gillingham
Sat Jan 15 Swindon Town 0-2 Arsenal (holders)
Sat Jan 15 Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Carlisle United
Tue Jan 18 Carlisle United 1-3

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 15 Walsall 1-0 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 15 Watford 1-4 Notts County
Sat Jan 15 West Bromwich Albion 1-2 Coventry City
Sat Jan 15 West Ham United 2-1 Luton Town
Sat Jan 15 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 Leicester City
Wed Jan 19 Leicester City 2-0

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Fourth Round
Sat Feb 5 Birmingham City 1-0 Ipswich Town
Wed Feb 9 Cardiff City 1-1 Sunderland
Mon Feb 14 Sunderland 1-1

Cardiff City

Wed Feb 16 Cardiff City 3-1

Sunderland

(the match was played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Sat Feb 5 Chelsea 3-0 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Feb 5 Coventry City 0-1 Hull City
Sat Feb 5 Derby County 6-0 Notts County
Sat Feb 5 Everton 2-1 Walsall
Wed Feb 9 Hereford United* 0-0 West Ham United
Mon Feb 14 West Ham United 3-1

Hereford United*

Sat Feb 5 Huddersfield Town 3-0 Fulham
Sat Feb 5 Leicester City 0-2 Orient
Sat Feb 5 Liverpool 0-0 Leeds United
Wed Feb 9 Leeds United 2-0

Liverpool

Sat Feb 5 Millwall 2-2 Middlesbrough
Tue Feb 8 Middlesbrough 2-1

Millwall

Sat Feb 5 Portsmouth 2-0 Swansea City
Sat Feb 5 Preston North End 0-2 Manchester United
Sat Feb 5 Reading 1-2 Arsenal (holders)
Sat Feb 5 Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 Rotherham United
Sat Feb 5 Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Stoke City
Wed Feb 9 Stoke City 2-0

Tranmere Rovers

Fifth Round
Sat Feb 26 Birmingham City 3-1 Portsmouth
Sat Feb 26 Cardiff City 0-2 Leeds United
Sat Feb 26 Derby County 2-2 Arsenal (holders)
Tue Feb 29 Arsenal (holders) 0-0

Derby County

Mon Mar 13 Arsenal (holders) 1-0

Derby County

(the match was played at Filbert Street, Leicester City FC)
Sat Feb 26 Everton 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Feb 26 Huddersfield Town 4-2 West Ham United
Sat Feb 26 Manchester United 0-0 Middlesbrough
Tue Feb 29 Middlesbrough 0-3

Manchester United

Sat Feb 26 Orient 3-2 Chelsea
Sat Feb 26 Stoke City 4-1 Hull City
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 18 Birmingham City 3-1 Huddersfield Town
Sat Mar 18 Leeds United 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Mar 18 Manchester United 1-1 Stoke City
Wed Mar 22 Stoke City 2-1

Manchester United

Sat Mar 18 Orient 0-1 Arsenal  (holders)
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 15 Arsenal (holders) 1-1 Stoke City
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Wed Apr 19 Arsenal (holders) 2-1

Stoke City

Played at Goodison Park, Everton FC
Sat Apr 15 Leeds United 3-0 Birmingham City
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
3rd/4th Place Match  3rd/4th place match details.
Sat Aug 5 Birmingham City 0- 0 Stoke City
Birmingham beat Stoke 4-3 on penalties in a match played at St Andrews, Birmingham City FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 6 Leeds United 1-0 Arsenal (holders)

 

Question:

Who is the only person to have played first-class County cricket and won a World Cup winners medal at football?  
Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk