League Cup
  1971/72  Results

First Round

Byes - The 22 1971/72 First Division clubs plus the two clubs relegated from the First Division in 1970/71 (Blackpool and Burnley) plus the 12 Division 2 clubs who were 3rd - 14th in the 1970/71 Division 2 table - Birmingham, Cardiff, Carlisle, Hull, Luton, Middlesbrough, Millwall, Norwich, Oxford, QPR, Sunderland and Swindon).
 

Wed Aug 18 Aldershot 1 -1 Southend United
Mon Aug 23 Southend United 1 -2

Aldershot

Wed Aug 18 Aston Villa 2 -2 Wrexham
Mon Aug 23 Wrexham 1 -1

Aston Villa

Tue Aug 31 Aston Villa 4 -3

Wrexham

(the match was played at the Hawthorns, West Bromwich Albion FC)
Wed Aug 18 Barnsley 0 - 0 Hartlepool
Mon Aug 23 Hartlepool 0 -1

Barnsley

Wed Aug 18   Barrow 0 - 2  Preston North End
Wed Aug 18 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 0 Workington
Tue Aug 17 Bournemouth 2 - 1 Portsmouth
Wed Aug 18 Bradford City 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Aug 25 Bolton Wanderers 2 -1

Bradford City

Tue Aug 17 Charlton Athletic 5 - 1 Peterborough United
Wed Aug 18 Chesterfield 0 - 0 Mansfield Town
Mon Aug 23 Mansfield Town 0 -5

Chesterfield

Wed Aug 18 Colchester United 3 - 1 Brentford
Wed Aug 18 Crewe Alexandra 0 - 1 Southport
Wed Aug 18 Darlington 0 - 1 York City
Wed Aug 18 Exeter City 0 - 3 Bristol Rovers
Tue Aug 17 Fulham 4 - 0 Cambridge United
Wed Aug 18 Gillingham 4 - 0 Reading
Tue Aug 17 Grimsby Town 4 - 3 Doncaster Rovers
Wed Aug 18 Halifax Town 1 - 1 Rochdale
Tue Aug 24 Rochdale 2 -2

Halifax Town

Tue Aug 31 Halifax Town 2 -0

Rochdale

Tue Aug 17 Newport County 1 - 2 Torquay United
Tue Aug 17 Oldham Athletic 1 - 0 Bury
Tue Aug 17 Orient 1 - 1 Notts County
Wed Aug 25 Notts County 3 -1

Orient

Tue Aug 17 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 0 Bristol City
Wed Aug 18 Port Vale 0 - 2 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 17 Rotherham United 0 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Aug 18 Scunthorpe United 0 - 1 Lincoln City
Wed Aug 18 Stockport County 1 - 0 Walsall
Tue Aug 17 Swansea City 0 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Aug 18 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 1 Chester
Wed Aug 25 Chester 1 -3

Tranmere Rovers

Wed Aug 18 Watford 2 - 0 Northampton Town
Second Round
 
Wed Sep 8 Arsenal 1 - 0 Barnsley
Wed Sep 8 Blackburn Rovers 0 - 0 Lincoln City
Wed Sep 15 Lincoln City 4 -1

Blackburn Rovers

Wed Sep 8 Bournemouth 0 - 2 Blackpool
Tue Sep 7 Bristol Rovers 3 - 1 Sunderland
Tue Sep 7 Carlisle United 5 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Sep 7 Charlton Athletic 3 - 1 Leicester City
Wed Sep 8 Chelsea 2 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Wed Sep 8 Chesterfield 2 - 3 Aston Villa
Wed Sep 8 Colchester United 4 - 1 Swindon Town
Tue Sep 7 Coventry City 0 - 1 Burnley
Tue Sep 7 Crystal Palace 2 - 0 Luton Town
Wed Sep 8 Derby County 0 - 0 Leeds United
Mon Sep 27 Leeds United 2 -0

Derby County

Tue Sep 7 Grimsby Town 2 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Sep 7 Huddersfield Town 0 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Sep 7 Ipswich Town 1 - 3 Manchester United
Tue Sep 7 Liverpool 3 - 0 Hull City
Wed Sep 8 Manchester City 4 - 3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Sep 8 Newcastle United 2 - 1 Halifax Town
Wed Sep 8 Norwich City 2 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Sep 7 Nottingham Forest 5 - 1 Aldershot
Wed Sep 8 Notts County 1 - 2 Gillingham
Wed Sep 8 Oxford United 1 - 0 Millwall
Tue Sep 7 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 0 Birmingham City
Tue Sep 7 Sheffield United 3 - 0 Fulham
Tue Sep 7 Southampton 2 - 1 Everton
Wed Sep 8 Southport 1 - 2 Stoke City
Tue Sep 7 Stockport County 0 - 1 Watford
Wed Sep 8 Torquay United 2 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Wed Sep 8 Tranmere Rovers 0 - 1 Preston North End
Wed Sep 8 West Bromwich Albion 0 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Wed Sep 8 West Ham United 1 - 1 Cardiff City
Wed Sep 22 Cardiff City 1 -2

West Ham United

Wed Sep 8 York City 2 - 2 Middlesbrough
Tue Sep 14 Middlesbrough 1 -2

York City

Third Round
Wed Oct 6 Arsenal 4 - 0 Newcastle United
Tue Oct 5 Blackpool 4 - 0 Colchester United
Tue Oct 5 Bolton Wanderers 3 - 0 Manchester City
Tue Oct 5 Bristol Rovers 2 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Tue Oct 5 Crystal Palace 2 - 2 Aston Villa
Wed Oct 13 Aston Villa 2 -0

Crystal Palace

Wed Oct 6 Gillingham 1 - 1 Grimsby Town
Tue Oct 12 Grimsby Town 1 -0

Gillingham

Tue Oct 5 Liverpool 1 - 0 Southampton
Wed Oct 6 Manchester United 1 - 1 Burnley
Mon Oct 18 Burnley 0 -1

Manchester United

Wed Oct 6 Norwich City 4 - 1 Carlisle United
Wed Oct 6 Nottingham Forest 1 - 1 Chelsea
Mon Oct 11 Chelsea 2 -1

Nottingham Forest

Wed Oct 6 Oxford United 1 - 1 Stoke City
Mon Oct 18 Stoke City 2 -0

Oxford United

Tue Oct 5 Queens Park Rangers 4 - 2 Lincoln City
Tue Oct 5 Sheffield United 3 - 2 York City
Wed Oct 6 Torquay United 1 - 4 Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Wed Oct 6 Watford 1 - 1 Preston North End
Mon Oct 11 Preston North End 2 -1

Watford

Wed Oct 6 West Ham United 0 - 0 Leeds United
Wed Oct 20 Leeds United 0 -1

West Ham United

Fourth Round
Tue Oct 26 Arsenal 0 - 0 Sheffield United
Mon Nov 8 Sheffield United 2 -0

Arsenal

Tue Oct 26 Blackpool 4 - 1 Aston Villa
Wed Oct 27 Chelsea 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Mon Nov 8 Bolton Wanderers 0 -6

Chelsea

Tue Oct 26 Grimsby Town 1 - 1 Norwich City
Wed Nov 3 Norwich City 3 -1

Grimsby Town

Wed Oct 27 Manchester United 1 - 1 Stoke City
Mon Nov 8 Stoke City 0 -0

Manchester United

Mon Nov 15 Stoke City 2 -1

Manchester United

Tue Oct 26 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Tue Nov 2 Bristol Rovers 1 -0

Queens Park Rangers

Wed Oct 27 Tottenham Hotspur  (holders) 1 - 1 Preston North End
Mon Nov 8 Preston North End 1 -2

Tottenham Hotspur  (holders)

Wed Oct 27 West Ham United 2 - 1 Liverpool
Fifth Round
Tue Nov 23 Bristol Rovers 2 - 4 Stoke City
Wed Nov 17 Norwich City 0 - 1 Chelsea
Wed Nov 17 Tottenham Hotspur (holders) 2 - 0 Blackpool
Wed Nov 17 West Ham United 5 - 0 Sheffield United
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Wed Dec 22 Chelsea 3 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Wed Jan 5 Tottenham Hotspur (holders) 2 - 2 Chelsea
 Chelsea won 5-4 on aggregate
Wed Dec 8 Stoke City 1 - 2 West Ham United
Wed Dec 15 West Ham United 0 - 1 Stoke City
 Stoke and West Ham finished 2-2 on aggregate
Wed Jan 5 Stoke City 0 -0

West Ham United

(the match was played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC)
Wed Jan 26 Stoke City 3 -2

West Ham United

(the match was played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sat Mar 4 Stoke City 2 - 1 Chelsea

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk