F.A. Cup
        1972/73  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 18 Altrincham* 0-1Notts County
Sat Nov 18 Banbury United* 0-2Barnet*
Sat Nov 18 Barnsley 1-1Halifax Town
Tue Nov 21 Halifax Town 2-1

Barnsley

Sat Nov 18 Barnstaple Town* 0-2Bilston*
Sat Nov 18 Bolton Wanderers1-1Chester
Wed Nov 22 Chester 0-1

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Nov 18 Boston United* 1-2

Lancaster City*

Sat Nov 18 Bournemouth5-1Cambridge United 
Sat Nov 18 Bradford City3-0Grantham*
Sat Nov 18 Chelmsford City* 2-0Hillingdon Borough*
Sat Nov 18 Chesterfield 4-2Rhyl*
Sat Nov 18 Colchester United 6-0Bognor Regis Town*
Sat Nov 18 Crewe Alexandra1-0Stafford Rangers*
Sat Nov 18 Darlington 1-1Wrexham
Wed Nov 22 Wrexham 5-0

Darlington

Sat Nov 18 Doncaster Rovers3-1Bury
Sat Nov 18 Enfield* 1-1Bishop's Stortford*
Tue Nov 21 Bishop's Stortford* 1-0

Enfield*

Sat Nov 18 Gillingham 1-2Reading
Sat Nov 18 Grimsby Town 2-1Wigan Athletic*
Sat Nov 18 Hartlepool 0-0Scunthorpe United
Tue Nov 21 Scunthorpe United 0-0

Hartlepool

Mon Nov 27 Scunthorpe United 2-1

Hartlepool

(the match was played at Roker Park, Sunderland FC)
Sat Nov 18 Hayes* 1-0Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 18 Lincoln City 2-2Blackburn Rovers
Mon Nov 27 Blackburn Rovers 4-1

Lincoln City

Sat Nov 18 Margate* 1-0Swansea City
Sat Nov 18 Newport County 5-1Alton Town*
Sat Nov 18 Oldham Athletic 1-1Scarborough*
Wed Nov 22 Scarborough* 2-1

Oldham Athletic

Sat Nov 18 Peterborough United 1-0Northampton Town
Sat Nov 18 Plymouth Argyle1-0Hendon*
Sat Nov 18 Port Vale 2-1Southport
Sat Nov 18 Rochdale 1-2Bangor City*
Sat Nov 18 Rotherham United 4-0South Shields*
Sat Nov 18 South Liverpool*0-2Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 18 Southend United 0-2Aldershot
Sat Nov 18 Spennymoor United* 1-1Shrewsbury Town
Tue Nov 21 Shrewsbury Town 3-1

Spennymoor United*

Sat Nov 18 Stockport County 1-0Workington
Sat Nov 18 Telford United* 3-2Nuneaton Borough*
Sat Nov 18 Tonbridge* 0-5Charlton Athletic
Sat Nov 18 Torquay United 3-0Hereford United
Sat Nov 18 Walsall 3-3Kettering Town*
Wed Nov 22 Kettering Town* 1-2

Walsall

Sat Nov 18 Walton & Hersham* 2-1Exeter City
Sat Nov 18 Watford 4-2Guildford City*
Sat Nov 18 Yeovil Town* 2-1Brentford
Sat Nov 18 York City 2-1Mansfield Town
Second Round
Sat Dec 9 Bangor City* 2-3York City
Sat Dec 9 Barnet* 1-1Bilston*
Mon Dec 11 Bilston* 0-1

Barnet*

Sat Dec 9 Blackburn Rovers 0-1Crewe Alexandra
Sat Dec 9 Bolton Wanderers 3-0

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Dec 9 Bournemouth 0-0Colchester United
Mon Dec 11 Colchester United 0-2

Bournemouth

Sat Dec 9 Bradford City 2-1Tranmere Rovers
Sat Dec 9 Bishop's Stortford*2-2Peterborough United
Mon Dec 11 Peterborough United 3-1

Bishop's Stortford*

Sat Dec 9 Chelmsford City* 5-0Telford United*
Sat Dec 9 Grimsby Town 2-2Chesterfield
Wed Dec 13 Chesterfield 0-1

Grimsby Town

Sat Dec 9 Notts County 2-1Lancaster City*
Sat Dec 9 Port Vale 1-0Wrexham
Sat Dec 9 Reading 0-0Hayes*
Tue Dec 12 Hayes* 0-1

Reading

Sat Dec 9 Rotherham United 0-1Stockport County
Sat Dec 9 Scarborough* 1-2Doncaster Rovers
Sat Dec 9 Scunthorpe United 3-2Halifax Town
Sat Dec 9 Torquay United 0-1Newport County
Tue Dec 12 Walsall1-2Charlton Athletic
Sat Dec 9 Walton & Hersham* 0-1Margate*
Sat Dec 9 Watford 2-0Aldershot
Sat Dec 9 Yeovil Town* 0-2Plymouth Argyle
Third Round

Sat Jan 13 Arsenal 2-2Leicester City
Wed Jan 17 Leicester City 1-2

Arsenal

Sat Jan 13 Bradford City 2-1

Blackpool

Sat Jan 13 Brighton & Hove Albion 0-2

Chelsea

Sat Jan 13 Burnley 0-0

Liverpool

Tue Jan 16 Liverpool 3-0

Burnley

Sat Jan 13 Carlisle United 2-2

Huddersfield Town

Tue Jan 16 Huddersfield Town 0-1

Carlisle United

Sat Jan 13 Charlton Athletic 1-1

Bolton Wanderers

Wed Jan 17 Bolton Wanderers 4-0

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 13 Chelmsford City* 1-3 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 13 Crystal Palace 2-0 Southampton
Sat Jan 13 Everton 3-2 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 13 Grimsby Town 0-0 Preston North End
Mon Jan 15 Preston North End 0-1

Grimsby Town

Sat Jan 13 Luton Town 2-0 Crewe Alexandra
Sat Jan 13 Manchester City 3-2 Stoke City
Sat Jan 13 Margate* 0-6 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 13 Millwall 3-0 Newport County
Sat Jan 13 Newcastle United 2-0 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 13 Norwich City 1-1 Leeds United  (holders)
Wed Jan 17 Leeds United  (holders) 1-1

Norwich City

Mon Jan 29 Leeds United  (holders) 5-0

Norwich City

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Jan 13 Notts County 1-1 Sunderland
Tue Jan 16 Sunderland 2-0

Notts County

Sat Jan 13 Orient 1-4 Coventry City
Sat Jan 13 Peterborough United 0-1 Derby County
Sat Jan 13 Plymouth Argyle 1-0 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 13 Portsmouth 1-1 Bristol City
Tue Jan 16 Bristol City 4-1

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 13 Port Vale 0-1 West Ham United
Sat Jan 13 Queens Park Rangers 0-0 Barnet*
Tue Jan 16 Barnet* 0-3

Queens Park Rangers

Wed Jan 17 Reading 2-0 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 13 Scunthorpe United 2-3 Cardiff City
Sat Jan 13 Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Fulham
Sat Jan 13 Stockport County 0-0 Hull City
Tue Jan 23 Hull City 2-0

Stockport County

Sat Jan 13 Swindon Town 2-0 Birmingham City
Sat Jan 13 Watford 0-1 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 13 West Bromwich Albion 1-1 Nottingham Forest
Tue Jan 16 Nottingham Forest 1-1

West Bromwich Albion

(the match was abandoned after 80 minutes due to fog - match void)
Mon Jan 22 Nottingham Forest 0-0

West Bromwich Albion

Mon Jan 29 West Bromwich Albion 3-1

Nottingham Forest

(the match was played at Filbert Street, Leicester City FC)
Sat Jan 13 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Manchester United
Sat Jan 13 York City 0-1 Oxford United
Fourth Round
Sat Feb 3 Arsenal 2-0 Bradford City
Sat Feb 3 Bolton Wanderers 2-2 Cardiff City
Wed Feb 7 Cardiff City 1-1

Bolton Wanderers

Mon Feb 12 Bolton Wanderers 1-0

Cardiff City

(the match was played at the Hawthorns, West Bromwich Albion FC)
Sat Feb 3 Carlisle United 2-1 Sheffield United
Sat Feb 3 Chelsea 2-0 Ipswich Town
Sat Feb 3 Coventry City 1-0 Grimsby Town
Sat Feb 3 Derby County 1-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Feb 7 Tottenham Hotspur 3-5

Derby County

Sat Feb 3 Everton 0-2 Millwall
Sat Feb 3 Hull City 1-0 West Ham United
Sat Feb 3 Leeds United (holders) 2-1 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Feb 3 Liverpool 0-0 Manchester City
Wed Feb 7 Manchester City 2-0

Liverpool

Sat Feb 3 Newcastle United 0-2 Luton Town
Sat Feb 3 Oxford United 0-2 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Feb 3 Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Crystal Palace
Tue Feb 6 Crystal Palace 1-1

Sheffield Wednesday

Mon Feb 19 Sheffield Wednesday 3-2

Crystal Palace

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Feb 3 Sunderland 1-1 Reading
Wed Feb 7 Reading 1-3

Sunderland

Sat Feb 3 West Bromwich Albion 2-0 Swindon Town
Sat Feb 3 Wolverhampton W. 1-0 Bristol City
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 24 Bolton Wanderers 0-1 Luton Town
Sat Feb 24 Carlisle United 1-2 Arsenal
Sat Feb 24 Coventry City 3-0 Hull City
Sat Feb 24 Derby County 4-2 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Feb 24 Leeds United  (holders) 2-0 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Feb 24 Manchester City 2-2 Sunderland
Tue Feb 27 Sunderland 3-1

Manchester City

Sat Feb 24 Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Chelsea
Sat Feb 24 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Millwall
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 17 Chelsea 2-2 Arsenal
Tue Mar 20 Arsenal 2-1

Chelsea

Sat Mar 17 Derby County 0-1 Leeds United  (holders)
Sat Mar 17 Sunderland 2-0 Luton Town
Sat Mar 17 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Coventry City
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 7 Leeds United  (holders) 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC
Sat Apr 7 Sunderland 2-1 Arsenal
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
3rd/4th Place Match  3rd/4th place match details.
Sat Aug 18 Arsenal 1- 3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Match played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 5 Sunderland 1-0 Leeds United  (holders)

 

"What do you think of Manchester United's three Rs - Rooney, Ronaldo and van Nistelrooy?"
Rob McCaffrey

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs