F.A. Cup
        1975/76  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 22 AP Leamington* 2-3Stafford Rangers*
Sat Nov 22 Aldershot 4-3Wealdstone*
Sat Nov 22 Boston United* 0-1Lincoln City
Sat Nov 22 Bradford City 1-0

Chesterfield

Sat Nov 22 Brentford2-0Northampton Town
Sat Nov 22 Bury4-2Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 22 Cardiff City 6-2Exeter City
Sat Nov 22 Colchester United3-3Dover*
Wed Nov 26 Dover* 4-1

Colchester United

Sat Nov 22 Coventry Sporting* 2-0Tranmere Rovers
(the match was played at Highfield Road, Coventry City FC)
Sat Nov 22 Crystal Palace 1-0Walton & Hersham*
Sat Nov 22 Darlington0-0Chester
Wed Nov 26 Chester 2-0

Darlington

Sat Nov 22 Dartford* 1-4Bishop's Stortford*
Sat Nov 22 Grantham*2-2Port Vale
Mon Nov 24 Port Vale 4-1

Grantham*

Sat Nov 22 Grimsby Town 1-3Gateshead United*
Sat Nov 22 Halifax Town3-1Altrincham*
Sat Nov 22 Hartlepool 3-0Stockport County
Sat Nov 22 Hendon* 1-0Reading
Sat Nov 22 Hereford United 2-0Torquay United
Sat Nov 22 Leatherhead* 2-0Cambridge United
Sat Nov 22 Mansfield Town 1-1Wrexham
Mon Nov 24 Wrexham 1-1

Mansfield Town

Mon Dec 8 Mansfield Town 2-1

Wrexham

(the match was played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Nov 22 Marine* 3-1Barnsley
Sat Nov 22 Newport County 2-2Swindon Town
Tue Nov 25 Swindon Town 3-0

Newport County

Sat Nov 22 Nuneaton Borough* 0-1Wimbledon*
Sat Nov 22 Peterborough United4-1Winsford United*
Sat Nov 22 Preston North End 2-1Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 22 Romford* 0-1Tooting & Mitcham United*
Sat Nov 22 Rossendale United* 0-1Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 22 Rotherham United2-1Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 22 Scarborough* 2-0Morecambe*
Sat Nov 22 Sheffield Wednesday 3-1Macclesfield Town*
Sat Nov 22 Southend United 2-0Swansea City
Sat Nov 22 Spennymoor United* 4-1Southport
Sat Nov 22 Sutton United* 1-1Bournemouth
Wed Nov 26 Bournemouth 1-0

Sutton United*

Sat Nov 22 Walsall 0-1Huddersfield Town
Sat Nov 22 Watford0-3Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 22 Weymouth* 0-2Gillingham
Sat Nov 22 Wigan Athletic* 4-1Matlock Town*
Sat Nov 22 Workington 1-1Rochdale
Tue Nov 25 Rochdale 2-1

Workington

Sat Nov 22 Wycombe Wanderers* 0-0Bedford Town*
Mon Nov 24 Bedford Town* 2-2

Wycombe Wanderers*

Mon Dec 1 Wycombe Wanderers* 2-1

Bedford Town*

Sat Nov 22 Yeovil Town* 1-1Millwall
Tue Nov 25 Millwall 2-2

Yeovil Town*

Wed Dec 3 Millwall 1-0

Yeovil Town*

(the match was played at the Recreation Ground, Aldershot FC)
Second Round
Sat Dec 13 Aldershot 2-0Bishop's Stortford*
Sat Dec 13 Bournemouth 2-2Hereford United
Wed Dec 17 Hereford United 2-0

Bournemouth

Sat Dec 13 Bury 3-0Spennymoor United*
Sat Dec 13 Cardiff City 1-0

Wycombe Wanderers*

Sat Dec 13 Coventry Sporting* 0-4Peterborough United
(the match was played at Highfield Road, Coventry City FC)
Sat Dec 13 Gateshead United* 1-1Rochdale
Tue Dec 16 Rochdale 3-1

Gateshead United*

Sat Dec 13 Gillingham0-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Dec 13 Hendon* 0-1Swindon Town
Sat Dec 13 Huddersfield Town 2-1Port Vale
Sat Dec 13 Leatherhead* 0-0Tooting & Mitcham United*
Tue Dec 16 Tooting & Mitcham Un.* 1-1

Leatherhead*

(the match was abandoned after 57 minutes due to a frozen pitch) 
Mon Dec 22 Tooting & Mitcham Un.* 2-1

Leatherhead*

Sat Dec 13 Mansfield Town 1-2Lincoln City
Sat Dec 13 Marine* 1-1Hartlepool
Mon Dec 15 Hartlepool 6-3

Marine*

Sat Dec 13 Millwall 1-1Crystal Palace
Tue Dec 16 Crystal Palace 2-1

Millwall

Sat Dec 13 Rotherham United 0-3Bradford City
Sat Dec 13 Scarborough* 3-2Preston North End
Sat Dec 13 Sheffield Wednesday 2-0Wigan Athletic*
Sat Dec 13 Shrewsbury Town3-1Chester
Sat Dec 13 Southend United 4-1Dover*
Sat Dec 13 Stafford Rangers* 1-3Halifax Town
Sat Dec 13 Wimbledon* 0-2Brentford
Third Round

Sat Jan 3 Aldershot 1-2Lincoln City
Sat Jan 3 Blackpool 1-0

Burnley

Sat Jan 3 Brentford 0-0

Bolton Wanderers

Tue Jan 6 Bolton Wanderers 2-0

Brentford

Sat Jan 3 Charlton Athletic 2-1

Sheffield Wednesday

Thu Jan 1 Chelsea 1-1

Bristol Rovers

Sat Jan 3 Bristol Rovers 0-1

Chelsea

Sat Jan 3 Coventry City 2-1

Bristol City

Sat Jan 3 Derby County 2-1 Everton
Sat Jan 3 Fulham 2-3 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 3 Hull City 1-1 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Jan 6 Plymouth Argyle 1-4

Hull City

Sat Jan 3 Ipswich Town 3-1 Halifax Town
Sat Jan 3 Leicester City 3-0 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 3 Luton Town 2-0 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 3 Manchester City 6-0 Hartlepool
Sat Jan 3 Manchester United 2-1 Oxford United
Sat Jan 3 Middlesbrough 0-0 Bury
Tue Jan 6 Bury 3-2

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 3 Norwich City 1-1 Rochdale
Tue Jan 6 Rochdale 0-0

Norwich City

Tue Jan 13 Norwich City 2-1

Rochdale

Thu Jan 1 Nottingham Forest 0-0 Peterborough United
Wed Jan 7 Peterborough United 1-0

Nottingham Forest

Sat Jan 3 Notts County 0-1 Leeds United
Sat Jan 3 Orient 0-1 Cardiff City
Sat Jan 3 Portsmouth 1-1 Birmingham City
Tue Jan 6 Birmingham City 0-1

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 3 Queens Park Rangers 0-0 Newcastle United
Wed Jan 7 Newcastle United 2-1

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Jan 3 Scarborough* 1-2 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 3 Shrewsbury Town 1-2 Bradford City
Sat Jan 3 Southampton 1-1 Aston Villa
Wed Jan 7 Aston Villa 1-2

Southampton

Sat Jan 3 Southend United 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 3 Sunderland 2-0 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 3 Swindon Town 2-2 Tooting & Mitcham United*
Tue Jan 6 Tooting & Mitcham Un.* 2-1

Swindon Town

Sat Jan 3 Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Stoke City
Sat Jan 24 Stoke City 2-1

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 3 West Bromwich Albion 3-1 Carlisle United
Sat Jan 3 West Ham United (holders) 0-2 Liverpool
Sat Jan 3 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-0 Arsenal
Sat Jan 3 York City 2-1 Hereford United
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 24 Bradford City 3-1 Tooting & Mitcham United*
Sat Jan 24 Charlton Athletic 1-1 Portsmouth
Tue Jan 27 Portsmouth 0-3

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 24 Coventry City 1-1 Newcastle United
Wed Jan 28 Newcastle United 5-0

Coventry City

Sat Jan 24 Derby County 1-0 Liverpool
Sat Jan 24 Huddersfield Town 0-1 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 24 Ipswich Town 0-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Jan 27 Wolverhampton W. 1-0

Ipswich Town

Sat Jan 24 Leeds United 0-1 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 24 Leicester City 1-0 Bury
Sat Jan 24 Manchester United 3-1 Peterborough United
Sat Jan 24 Norwich City 2-0 Luton Town
Sat Jan 24 Southampton 3-1 Blackpool
Sat Jan 24 Southend United 2-1 Cardiff City
Wed Jan 28 Stoke City 1-0 Manchester City
Mon Feb 2 Sunderland 1-0 Hull City
Sat Jan 24 West Bromwich Albion 3-2 Lincoln City
Sat Jan 24 York City 0-2 Chelsea
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 14 Bolton Wanderers 3-3 Newcastle United
Wed Feb 18 Newcastle United 0-0

Bolton Wanderers

Mon Feb 23 Newcastle United 2-1

Bolton Wanderers

(the match was played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC)
Sat Feb 14 Chelsea 2-3 Crystal Palace
Sat Feb 14 Derby County 1-0 Southend United
Sat Feb 14 Leicester City 1-2 Manchester United
Mon Feb 23 Norwich City 1-2 Bradford City
Sat Feb 14 Stoke City 0-0 Sunderland
Tue Feb 17 Sunderland 2-1

Stoke City

Sat Feb 14 West Bromwich Albion 1-1 Southampton
Tue Feb 17 Southampton 4-0

West Bromwich Albion

Sat Feb 14 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-0 Charlton Athletic
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 6 Bradford City 0-1 Southampton
Sat Mar 6 Derby County 4-2 Newcastle United
Sat Mar 6 Manchester United 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Mar 9 Wolverhampton W. 2-3

Manchester United

Sat Mar 6 Sunderland 0-1 Crystal Palace
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 3 Manchester United 2-0 Derby County
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Sat Apr 3 Southampton 2-0 Crystal Palace
Played at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 1 Southampton 1-0 Manchester United

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk