League Cup
  1975/76  Results

First Round

Byes - Although the format of the League Cup changed in the 1975/76 season - for the first time Round One was decided over two legs - the format of the byes through the First Round stayed the same. The 22 First Division clubs plus the 3 clubs relegated from the First Division the previous season, 1974/75 (Carlisle, Chelsea,  Luton) plus the 11 sides who finished 4th-14th in Division 2 in 1974/75 (Blackpool, Bolton, Bristol City, Fulham, Hull, Notts County, Orient, Oxford, Southampton, Sunderland, WBA.).

 

Wed Aug 20 Aldershot 1 -1 Portsmouth
Tue Aug 26 Portsmouth 2 - 1 Aldershot
Portsmouth won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 20 Bradford City 2 -0 York City
Tue Aug 26 York City 3 - 0 Bradford City
York won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Brentford 2 -1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Aug 27 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 1 Brentford
Brentford won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Bury 2 - 0 Rochdale
Tue Aug 26 Rochdale 0 - 2 Bury
Bury won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Cambridge United 1 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Tue Aug 26 Charlton Athletic 3 - 0 Cambridge United
Charlton won 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 20 Cardiff City 1 - 2 Bristol Rovers
Tue Aug 26 Bristol Rovers 1 - 1 Cardiff City
Bristol Rovers won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 20 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Aug 26 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Sep 2 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 1

Tranmere Rovers

Crewe won the replay after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Crystal Palace 3 - 0 Colchester United
Mon Aug 25 Colchester United 3 - 1 Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace won 4-3 aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Darlington 0 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Aug 27 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 2 Darlington
Wed Sep 3 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0

Darlington

Darlington won the replay  5-3 on penalties - the first shoot-out in the League Cup
Tue Aug 19 Doncaster Rovers 3 - 1 Grimsby Town
Mon Aug 25 Grimsby Town 0 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Doncaster won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Halifax Town 4 - 1 Hartlepool
Mon Aug 25 Hartlepool 2 - 1 Halifax Town
Halifax won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Huddersfield Town 2 - 1 Barnsley
Wed Aug 27 Barnsley 1 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 20 Lincoln City 4 - 2 Chesterfield
Mon Aug 25 Chesterfield 3 - 2 Lincoln City
Lincoln won 6-5 on aggregate
Wed Aug 20 Mansfield Town 4 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Tue Aug 26 Scunthorpe United 0 - 2 Mansfield Town
Mansfield won 6-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Newport County 1 - 1 Exeter City
Tue Aug 26 Exeter City 2 - 0 Newport County
Exeter won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Oldham Athletic 3 - 0 Workington
Tue Aug 26 Workington 1 - 3 Oldham Athletic
Oldham won 6-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Plymouth Argyle 2 - 0 Bournemouth
Tue Aug 26 Bournemouth 1 - 2 Plymouth Argyle
Plymouth won 4-1 aggregate
Mon Aug 18 Port Vale 4 - 2 Hereford United
Wed Aug 27 Hereford United 2 - 0 Port Vale
Mon Sep 1 Hereford United 1 - 0

Port Vale

(the replay was played at Gay Meadow, Shrewsbury Town FC)
Hereford won the replay after finishing 4-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Preston North End 2 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Aug 27 Blackburn Rovers 0 - 0 Preston North End
Preston won 2-0 on aggregate
Wed Aug 20 Reading 0 - 1 Gillingham
Mon Aug 25 Gillingham 1 - 1 Reading
Gillingham won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Rotherham United 1 - 2 Nottingham Forest
Wed Aug 27 Nottingham Forest 5 - 1 Rotherham United
Nottingham Forest won 7-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 20 Southend United 2 - 0 Peterborough United
Wed Aug 27 Peterborough United 3 - 0 Southend United
Peterborough won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 20 Southport 3 - 1 Stockport County
Mon Aug 25 Stockport County 1 - 2 Southport
Southport won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Swansea City 1 - 2 Torquay United
Wed Aug 27 Torquay United 5 - 3 Swansea City
Torquay won 7-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Swindon Town 2 - 1 Millwall
Mon Aug 25 Millwall 0 - 1 Swindon Town
Swindon won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Walsall 0 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 26 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 1 Walsall
Shrewsbury won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 19 Watford 2 - 0 Northampton Town
Wed Aug 27 Northampton Town 1 - 1 Watford
Watford won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 20 Wrexham 3 - 0 Chester
Wed Aug 27 Chester 0 - 0 Wrexham
Wrexham won 3-0 on aggregate
Second Round  
Wed Sep 10 Aston Villa  (holders) 2 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Tue Sep 9 Birmingham City 4 - 0 Orient
Wed Sep 10 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 3 Coventry City
Tue Sep 9 Bury 1 - 2 Middlesbrough
Tue Sep 9 Carlisle United 2 - 0 Gillingham
Tue Sep 9 Charlton Athletic 3 - 3 Oxford United
Wed Sep 17 Oxford United 1 - 1

Charlton Athletic

Mon Sep 29 Oxford United 2 - 3

Charlton Athletic

Wed Sep 10 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 0 Chelsea
Tue Sep 9 Darlington 2 - 1 Luton Town
Wed Sep 10 Derby County 2 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Tue Sep 9 Doncaster Rovers 2 - 1 Crystal Palace
Tue Sep 9 Everton 2 - 2 Arsenal
Tue Sep 23 Arsenal 0 - 1

Everton

Wed Sep 10 Halifax Town 2 - 4 Sheffield United
Wed Sep 10 Hereford United 1 - 4 Burnley
Tue Sep 9 Hull City 4 - 2 Preston North End
Tue Sep 9 Leeds United 3 - 2 Ipswich Town
Wed Sep 10 Lincoln City 2 - 1 Stoke City
Wed Sep 10 Manchester United 2 - 1 Brentford
Wed Sep 10 Newcastle United 6 - 0 Southport
(the venue was switched from Haig Avenue, Southport, to St James' Park)
Wed Sep 10 Norwich City 1 - 1 Norwich City
Wed Sep 17 Manchester City 2 - 2

Norwich City

Mon Sep 29 Manchester City 6 - 1

Norwich City

(the match was played at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea FC)
Wed Sep 10 Nottingham Forest 1 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Sep 9 Notts County 2 - 1 Sunderland
Wed Sep 10 Peterborough United 2 - 0 Blackpool
Tue Sep 9 Portsmouth 1 - 1 Leicester City
Wed Sep 17 Leicester City 1 - 0

Portsmouth

Tue Sep 9 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 4 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Sep 9 Southampton 0 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Tue Sep 9 Swindon Town 2 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Sep 16 Wolverhampton W. 3 - 2

Swindon Town

Wed Sep 10 Torquay United 1 - 1 Exeter City
Wed Sep 17 Exeter City 1 - 2

Torquay United

Tue Sep 9 Watford 0 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Sep 9 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 1 Fulham
Wed Sep 24 Fulham 1 - 0

West Bromwich Albion

Tue Sep 9 West Ham United 0 - 0 Bristol City
Wed Sep 24 Bristol City 1 - 3

West Ham United

Wed Sep 10 Wrexham 1 - 2 Mansfield Town
Wed Sep 10 York City 0 - 1 Liverpool
 
Third Round
Wed Oct 8 Aston Villa (holders) 1 - 2 Manchester United
Tue Oct 7 Birmingham City 0 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Oct 7 Bristol Rovers 1 - 1 Newcastle United
Wed Oct 15 Newcastle United 2 - 0

Bristol Rovers

Wed Oct 8 Crewe Alexandra 0 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Oct 8 Everton 2 - 0 Carlisle United
Wed Oct 8 Fulham 0 - 1 Peterborough United
Tue Oct 7 Hull City 2 - 0 Sheffield United
Wed Oct 8 Leeds United 0 - 1 Notts County
Wed Oct 8 Leicester City 2 - 1 Lincoln City
Tue Oct 7 Liverpool 1 - 1 Burnley
Tue Oct 14 Burnley 1 - 0

Liverpool

Wed Oct 8 Manchester City 2 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Wed Oct 8 Mansfield Town 2 - 0 Coventry City
Tue Oct 7 Middlesbrough 1 - 0 Derby County
Tue Oct 7 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Tue Oct 14 Charlton Athletic 0 - 3

Queens Park Rangers

Tue Oct 7 Torquay United 1 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Mon Oct 13 Doncaster Rovers 3 - 0

Torquay United

Wed Oct 8 West Ham United 3 - 0 Darlington
Fourth Round
Tue Nov 11 Burnley 2 - 0 Leicester City
Tue Nov 11 Doncaster Rovers 2 - 1 Hull City
Tue Nov 11 Everton 2 - 2 Notts County
Tue Nov 25 Notts County 2 - 0

Everton

Wed Nov 12 Manchester City 4 - 0 Manchester United
Wed Nov 12 Mansfield Town 1 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Nov 11 Middlesbrough 3 - 0 Peterborough United
Tue Nov 11 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 3 Newcastle United
Wed Nov 12 Tottenham Hotspur 0 - 0 West Ham United
Mon Nov 24 West Ham United 0 - 2

Tottenham Hotspur

            
Fifth Round
Wed Dec 3 Burnley 0 - 2 Middlesbrough
Wed Dec 3 Manchester City 4 - 2 Mansfield Town
Wed Dec 3 Newcastle United 1 - 0 Notts County
Wed Dec 3 Tottenham Hotspur 7 - 2 Doncaster Rovers
                  
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Tue Jan 13 Middlesbrough 1 - 0 Manchester City
Wed Jan 21 Manchester City 4 - 0 Middlesbrough
Manchester City won 4-1 on aggregate.
Wed Jan 14 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 0 Newcastle United
Wed Jan 21 Newcastle United 3 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Newcastle won 3-2 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sat Feb 28 Manchester City 2 - 1 Newcastle United

 


For a really satisfying cigarette that's kind to your throat give me Craven 'A' every time.
'

Amazingly Stanley Matthews - a teetotal vegetarian non-smoker who was fit enough to play in the old First Division at 50 years old once endorsed smoking in adverts! Read all about it, click on....
Those were the days!

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk