League Cup
  1976/77  Results

First Round

Byes - The 22 1976/77 First Division clubs plus the three clubs clubs relegated from the First Division in 1975/76 (Burnley, Sheffield United and Wolves) plus the 11 Division 2 clubs who were 4th - 14th in the 1975/76 Division 2 table (Blackpool, Bolton, Charlton, Chelsea, Fulham, Hull, Luton, Nottingham Forest, Notts County, Orient and Southampton).

 

Sat Aug 14 Aldershot 1 -1 Gillingham
Wed Aug 18 Gillingham 2 - 0 Aldershot
Gillingham won 3-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Bournemouth 0 -0 Torquay United
Tue Aug 17 Torquay United 1 - 0 Bournemouth
Torquay won 1-0 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Bradford City 1 -1 Oldham Athletic
Tue Aug 17 Oldham Athletic 1 - 3 Bradford City
Bradford City won 4-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Bury 2 - 1 Preston North End
Tue Aug 17 Preston North End 1 - 1 Bury
Bury won 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Cardiff City 2 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Tue Aug 17 Bristol Rovers 4 - 4 Cardiff City
Cardiff won 6-5 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Chester 2 - 0 Hereford United
Wed Aug 18 Hereford United 4 - 3 Chester
Chester won 5-4 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Chesterfield 3 - 1 Rotherham United
Tue Aug 17 Rotherham United 3 - 0 Chesterfield
Rotherham won 4-3 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Wed Aug 18 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Tranmere won 4-3 aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Crystal Palace 2 - 2 Portsmouth
Tue Aug 17 Portsmouth 0 - 1 Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace won 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 1 Lincoln City
Wed Aug 18 Lincoln City 1 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Aug 24 Doncaster Rovers 2 - 2

Lincoln City

(the replay was played at the City Ground, Nottingham Forest FC)
Doncaster won the replay 3-2 on penalties after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Grimsby Town 0 - 3 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Aug 18 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0 Grimsby Town
Sheffield Wednesday won 3-0 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Halifax Town 0 - 0 Darlington
Wed Aug 18 Darlington 1 - 1 Halifax Town
Mon Aug 30 Halifax Town 1 - 2

Darlington

Darlington won the replay after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Huddersfield Town 2 - 0 Hartlepool
Wed Aug 18 Hartlepool 1 - 2 Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield won 4-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Mansfield Town 2 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Tue Aug 17 Scunthorpe United 2 - 0 Mansfield Town
Tue Aug 24 Scunthorpe United 2 - 1

Mansfield Town

Scunthorpe won the replay after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Millwall 2 - 1 Colchester United
Tue Aug 17 Colchester United 2 - 1 Millwall
Mon Aug 30 Colchester United 4 - 4

Millwall

Millwall won the replay 4-2 on penalties after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Oxford United 1 - 0 Cambridge United
Tue Aug 17 Cambridge United 2 - 0 Oxford United
Cambridge United won 2-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 1 Exeter City
Wed Aug 18 Exeter City 1 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Exeter City won 2-0 aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Port Vale 1 - 1 Wrexham
Wed Aug 18 Wrexham 1 - 0 Port Vale
Wrexham won 2-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Reading 2 - 3 Peterborough United
Wed Aug 18 Peterborough United 0 - 1 Reading
Wed Aug 25 Peterborough United 3 - 1

Reading

Posh won the replay after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Rochdale 0 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Aug 18 Blackburn Rovers 4 - 1 Rochdale
Blackburn won 5-1 on aggregate
Mon Aug 16 Shrewsbury Town 0 - 1 Walsall
Wed Aug 18 Walsall 1 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Walsall won 2-0 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Southend United 1 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Aug 17 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 1 Southend United
Brighton won 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Southport 1 - 2 Carlisle United
Tue Aug 17 Carlisle United 0 - 1 Southport
Tue Aug 24 Carlisle United 3 - 2

Southport

Carlisle won the replay after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Swansea City 4 - 1 Newport County
Tue Aug 17 Newport County 1 - 0 Swansea City
Swansea won 4-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Swindon Town 3 - 2 Northampton Town
Wed Aug 18 Northampton Town 2 - 0 Swindon Town
Northampton won 4-3 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Watford 1 - 1 Brentford
Tue Aug 17 Brentford 0 - 2 Watford
Watford won 3-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 Workington 0 - 0 Stockport County
Wed Aug 18 Stockport County 0 - 0 Workington
Mon Aug 30 Stockport County 2 - 0

Workington

(the replay was played at Deepdale, Preston North End FC)
Stockport won the replay after finishing 0-0 on aggregate
Sat Aug 14 York City 0 - 0 Barnsley
Tue Aug 17 Barnsley 0 - 0 York City
Tue Aug 24 York City 1 - 2

Barnsley

Barnsley won the replay after finishing 0-0 on aggregate
Second Round    
Tue Aug 31 Arsenal 3 - 2 Carlisle United
Wed Sep 1 Aston Villa 3 - 0 Manchester City  (holders)
Wed Sep 1 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 3 Stockport County
Tue Aug 31 Blackpool 2 - 1 Birmingham City
Wed Sep 1 Bradford City 1 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Aug 31 Bristol City 0 - 1 Coventry City
Wed Sep 1 Bury 2 - 1 Darlington
Wed Sep 1 Cardiff City 1 - 3 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Sep 1 Chelsea 3 - 1 Sheffield United
Tue Aug 31 Chester 2 - 3 Swansea City
Tue Aug 31 Crystal Palace 1 - 3 Watford
Tue Aug 31 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 2 Derby County
Mon Aug 30 Everton 3 - 0 Cambridge United
Tue Aug 31 Exeter City 1 - 3 Norwich City
Tue Aug 31 Fulham 1 - 1 Peterborough United
Tue Sep 7 Peterborough United 1 - 2

Fulham

Wed Sep 1 Gillingham 1 - 2 Newcastle United
Tue Aug 31 Ipswich Town 0 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Sep 7 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 1

Ipswich Town

Tue Aug 31 Liverpool 1 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Mon Sep 6 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 0

Liverpool

Wed Sep 1 Manchester United 5 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Aug 31 Middlesbrough 1 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Aug 31 Northampton Town 0 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Tue Aug 31 Orient 1 - 0 Hull City
Wed Sep 1 Rotherham United 1 - 2 Millwall
Tue Aug 31 Scunthorpe United 0 - 2 Notts County
Tue Aug 31 Southampton 1 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Tue Sep 7 Charlton Athletic 2 - 1

Southampton

Wed Sep 1 Stoke City 2 - 1 Leeds United
Tue Aug 31 Sunderland 3 - 1 Luton Town
Wed Sep 1 Torquay United 1 - 0 Burnley
Tue Aug 31 Walsall 2 - 4 Nottingham Forest
Wed Sep 1 West Ham United 3 - 0 Barnsley
Tue Aug 31 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Sep 1 Wrexham 1 - 0 Leicester City
 
Third Round
Tue Sep 21 Aston Villa 2 - 1 Norwich City
Tue Sep 21 Blackpool 1 - 1 Arsenal
Tue Sep 28 Arsenal 0 - 0

Blackpool

Tue Oct 5 Arsenal 2 - 0

Blackpool

Tue Sep 21 Charlton Athletic 0 - 1 West Ham United
Mon Sep 20 Chelsea 2 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Wed Sep 22 Derby County 1 - 1 Notts County
Mon Oct 4 Notts County 1 - 2

Derby County

Wed Sep 22 Fulham 2 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Oct 5 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 2

Fulham

Mon Oct 18 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 1

Fulham

(the match was played at St Andrews, Birmingham City FC)
Wed Sep 22 Manchester United 2 - 2 Sunderland
Mon Oct 4 Sunderland 2 - 2

Manchester United

Wed Oct 6 Manchester United 1 - 0

Sunderland

Tue Sep 21 Millwall 0 - 0 Orient
Tue Oct 12 Orient 0 - 0

Millwall

Tue Oct 19 Millwall 3 - 0

Orient

(the match was played at Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Wed Sep 22 Newcastle United 3 - 0 Stoke City
Tue Sep 21 Nottingham Forest 0 - 3 Coventry City
Tue Sep 21 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 1 Bury
Tue Sep 21 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 1 Watford
Mon Sep 20 Stockport County 0 - 1 Everton
Wed Sep 22 Torquay United 1 - 2 Swansea City
Wed Sep 22 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 3 Wrexham
Wed Sep 22 West Bromwich Albion 0 - 2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Fourth Round
Tue Oct 26 Arsenal 2 - 1 Chelsea
Wed Oct 27 Aston Villa 5 - 1 Wrexham
Tue Oct 26 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 1 Derby County
Mon Nov 8 Derby County 2 - 1

Brighton & Hove Albion

Tue Oct 26 Everton 3 - 0 Coventry City
Wed Oct 27 Manchester United 7 - 2 Newcastle United
Wed Oct 27 Millwall 3 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Oct 26 Swansea City 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Nov 2 Bolton Wanderers 5 - 1

Swansea City

Wed Oct 27 West Ham United 0 - 2 Queens Park Rangers
            
Fifth Round
Wed Dec 1 Aston Villa 2 - 0 Millwall
Wed Dec 1 Derby County 1 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Dec 1 Manchester United 0 - 3 Everton
Wed Dec 1 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 1 Arsenal
                  
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Tue Jan 18 Everton 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Feb 15 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 1 Everton
Everton won 2-1 on aggregate.
Tue Feb 1 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 0 Aston Villa
Wed Feb 16 Aston Villa 2 - 2 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Feb 22 Aston Villa 3 - 0

Queens Park Rangers

Aston Villa won the replay played at Highbury, Arsenal FC, after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sat Mar 12 Aston Villa 0 - 0 Everton
Final Replay (at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC)
Wed Mar 16 Aston Villa 1 - 1 Everton
Final 2nd Replay  (at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Wed Apr 13 Aston Villa 3 - 2 Everton

 


Did You Know.....
that in 1937 a First Division match at Stamford Bridge was abandoned because of dense fog...but no-one told one of the goalkeepers!
Read more about this and other abandoned matches...

Click on
Did You Know?

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk