F.A. Cup
        1977/78  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 26 AP Leamington* 6-1Enderby Town*
Sat Nov 26 Arnold* 0-0Port Vale
Mon Nov 28 Port Vale 5-2

Arnold*

Sat Nov 26 Barnet* 1-2

Peterborough United

Sat Nov 26 Barnsley1-0Huddersfield Town
Sat Nov 26 Bath City*0-0Plymouth Argyle
Tue Nov 29 Plymouth Argyle 2-0

Bath City*

Sat Nov 26 Blyth Spartans* 1-0Burscough*
Sat Nov 26 Boreham Wood*0-0Swindon Town
Tue Nov 29 Swindon Town 2-0

Boreham Wood*

Sat Nov 26 Bradford City 0-1Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 26 Brentford2-0Folkestone & Shepway*
Sat Nov 26 Carlisle United 2-0Stafford Rangers*
Sat Nov 26 Chester4-1Darlington
Sat Nov 26 Chesterfield 1-0Halifax Town
Sat Nov 26 Colchester United1-1Bournemouth
Tue Nov 29 Bournemouth 0-0

Colchester United

Mon Dec 5 Colchester United 4-1

Bournemouth

(the match was played at Vicarage Road, Watford FC)
Sat Nov 26 Doncaster Rovers 0-1Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 26 Enfield* 3-0Wimbledon
Sat Nov 26 Gillingham 1-1Weymouth*
Wed Nov 30 Weymouth* 0-1

Gillingham

Sat Nov 26 Leatherhead* 0-0Swansea City
Tue Nov 29 Swansea City 2-1

Leatherhead*

Sat Nov 26 Lowestoft Town* 0-2Cambridge United
Sat Nov 26 Minehead* 2-0Wycombe Wanderers*
Sat Nov 26 Newport County1-1Exeter City
Wed Nov 30 Exeter City 4-2

Newport County

Sat Nov 26 Nuneaton Borough* 2-0Oxford United
Sat Nov 26 Portsmouth 3-1Bideford*
Sat Nov 26 Preston North End3-2Lincoln City
Sat Nov 26 Reading 3-1Aldershot
Sat Nov 26 Rotherham United3-0Mossley*
Sat Nov 26 Scarborough* 4-2Rochdale
Sat Nov 26 Sheffield Wednesday1-0Bury
Sat Nov 26 Southport2-2Runcorn*
Mon Nov 28 Runcorn* 1-0

Southport

Sat Nov 26 Spennymoor United* 3-1Goole Town*
Sat Nov 26 Stockport County 3-0Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 26 Tilbury* 0-1Kettering Town*
(the FA ordered the match to be replayed as Kettering had played an ineligible player)
Mon Dec 5 Tilbury* 2-2

Kettering Town*

Wed Dec 7 Kettering Town* 2-3

Tilbury*

Sat Nov 26 Tooting & Mitcham United* 1-2Northampton Town
Sat Nov 26 Torquay United 1-2Southend United
Sat Nov 26 Tranmere Rovers1-1Hartlepool United
Tue Nov 29 Hartlepool United 3-1

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 26 Walsall 1-0Dagenham*
Sat Nov 26 Watford 2-0Hendon*
Sat Nov 26 Wealdstone* 0-0Hereford United
Wed Nov 30 Hereford United 2-3

Wealdstone*

Sat Nov 26 Wigan Athletic* 1-0York City
Sat Nov 26 Workington* 0-2Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 26 Wrexham 2-0Burton Albion*
Second Round
Sat Dec 17 AP Leamington* 0-0Southend United
Mon Dec 19 Southend United 4-0

AP Leamington*

Sat Dec 17 Blyth Spartans* 1-0Chesterfield
Sat Dec 17 Carlisle United 3-1Chester
Sat Dec 17 Crewe Alexandra 0-0

Scarborough*

Wed Dec 21 Scarborough* 2-0

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Dec 17 Gillingham 1-1Peterborough United
Tue Dec 20 Peterborough United 2-0

Gillingham

Sat Dec 17 Grimsby Town 2-0Barnsley
Sat Dec 17 Hartlepool United4-2Runcorn*
Sat Dec 17 Minehead* 0-3Exeter City
Sat Dec 17 Northampton Town 0-2Enfield*
Sat Dec 17 Nuneaton Borough* 1-2Tilbury*
Sat Dec 17 Plymouth Argyle 1-0Cambridge United
Sat Dec 17 Portsmouth 2-2Swansea City
Tue Dec 20 Swansea City 2-1

Portsmouth

Sat Dec 17 Preston North End 0-2Wrexham
Sat Dec 17 Rotherham United6-0Spennymoor United*
Sat Dec 17 Shrewsbury Town1-1Stockport County
Mon Dec 19 Stockport County 1-2

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Dec 17 Swindon Town 2-1Brentford
Sat Dec 17 Walsall1-1Port Vale
Mon Dec 19 Port Vale 1-3

Walsall

Sat Dec 17 Watford 2-0Colchester United
Sat Dec 17 Wealdstone* 2-1Reading
Sat Dec 17 Wigan Athletic* 1-0Sheffield Wednesday
Third Round
Sat Jan 7 Birmingham City 4-0Wigan Athletic*
Sat Jan 7 Blackburn Rovers 2-1

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Jan 7 Blyth Spartans* 1-0

Enfield*

Sat Jan 7 Brighton & Hove Albion 3-0

Scarborough*

Sat Jan 7 Bristol City 4-4

Wrexham

Mon Jan 9 Wrexham 3-0

Bristol City

Sat Jan 7 Burnley 1-0

Fulham

Sat Jan 7 Cardiff City 0-2 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 7 Carlisle United 1-1 Manchester United (holders)
Wed Jan 11 Manchester United (holders) 4-2

Carlisle United

Sat Jan 7 Charlton Athletic 0-2 Notts County
Sat Jan 7 Chelsea 4-2 Liverpool
Sat Jan 7 Derby County 3-2 Southend United
Sat Jan 7 Everton 4-1 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 7 Exeter City 2-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Jan 10 Wolverhampton W. 3-1

Exeter City

Sat Jan 7 Grimsby Town 0-0 Southampton
Tue Jan 10 Southampton 0-0

Grimsby Town

Mon Jan 16 Southampton 4-1

Grimsby Town

(the match was played at Filbert Street, Leicester City FC)
Sat Jan 7 Hartlepool United 2-1 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 7 Hull City 0-1 Leicester City
Sat Jan 7 Leeds United 1-2 Manchester City
Sat Jan 7 Luton Town 1-1 Oldham Athletic
Tue Jan 10 Oldham Athletic 1-2

Luton Town

Sat Jan 7 Mansfield Town 1-0 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 7 Middlesbrough 3-0 Coventry City
Sat Jan 7 Nottingham Forest 4-1 Swindon Town
Fri Jan 6 Orient 1-1 Norwich City
Mon Jan 16 Norwich City 0-1

Orient

Sat Jan 7 Peterborough United 1-1 Newcastle United
Wed Jan 11 Newcastle United 2-0

Peterborough United

Sat Jan 7 Queens Park Rangers 4-0 Wealdstone*
Sat Jan 7 Rotherham United 1-1 Millwall
Tue Jan 10 Millwall 2-0

Rotherham United

Sat Jan 7 Sheffield United 0-5 Arsenal
Sat Jan 7 Stoke City 4-0 Tilbury*
Sat Jan 7 Sunderland 0-1 Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 7 Tottenham Hotspur 2-2 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Jan 10 Bolton Wanderers 2-1

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 7 Walsall 4-1 Swansea City
Sat Jan 7 West Bromwich Albion 4-1 Blackpool
Sat Jan 7 West Ham United 1-0 Watford
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 28 Arsenal 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Mon Feb 6 Bolton Wanderers 1-0 Mansfield Town
Tue Jan 31 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Notts County
Sat Jan 28 Bristol Rovers 2-0 Southampton
Tue Jan 31 Chelsea 6-2 Burnley
Wed Feb 1 Derby County 2-1 Birmingham City
Sat Jan 28 Ipswich Town 4-1 Hartlepool United
Sat Jan 28 Manchester United  (holders) 1-1 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Feb 1 West Bromwich Albion 3-2

Manchester United  (holders)

Sat Jan 28 Middlesbrough 3-2 Everton
Tue Jan 31 Millwall 4-0 Luton Town
Sat Jan 28 Newcastle United 2-2 Wrexham
Mon Feb 6 Wrexham 4-1

Newcastle United

Tue Jan 31 Nottingham Forest 2-1 Manchester City
Sat Jan 28 Orient 3-1 Blackburn Rovers
Mon Feb 6 Stoke City 2-3 Blyth Spartans*
Sat Jan 28 Walsall 1-0 Leicester City
Sat Jan 28 West Ham United 1-1 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Jan 31 Queens Park Rangers 6-1

West Ham United

Fifth Round
Sat Feb 18 Arsenal 4-1 Walsall
Sat Feb 18 Bristol Rovers 2-2 Ipswich Town
Tue Feb 28 Ipswich Town 3-0

Bristol Rovers

Wed Feb 22 Derby County 2-3 West Bromwich Albion
Mon Feb 27 Middlesbrough 2-0 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Feb 18 Millwall 2-1 Notts County
Sat Feb 18 Orient 0-0 Chelsea
Mon Feb 27 Chelsea 1-2

Orient

Sat Feb 18 Queens Park Rangers 1-1 Nottingham Forest
Mon Feb 27 Nottingham Forest 1-1

Queens Park Rangers

Thu Mar 2 Nottingham Forest 3-1

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Feb 18 Wrexham 1-1 Blyth Spartans*
Mon Feb 27 Blyth Spartans* 1-2

Wrexham

(the match was played at St James' Park, Newcastle United FC)
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 11 Middlesbrough 0-0 Orient
Tue Mar 14 Orient 2-1

Middlesbrough

Sat Mar 11 Millwall 1-6 Ipswich Town
Sat Mar 11 West Bromwich Albion 2-0 Nottingham Forest
Sat Mar 11 Wrexham 2-3 Arsenal
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 8 Arsenal 3-0 Orient
Played at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea FC
Sat Apr 8 Ipswich Town 3-1 West Bromwich Albion
Played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 6 Ipswich Town 1-0 Arsenal

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk