League Cup
  1977/78  Results

First Round

Byes - The 22 1977/78 First Division clubs plus the three clubs clubs relegated from the First Division in 1976/77 (Stoke, Sunderland and Tottenham) plus the 11 Division 2 clubs who were 4th - 14th in the 1976/77 Division 2 table (Blackburn, Blackpool, Bolton, Charlton, Hull, Luton, Millwall, Notts County, Oldham, Sheffield United and Southampton ).

 

Sat Aug 13 Aldershot 1 -1 Colchester United
Tue Aug 16 Colchester United 4 - 1 Aldershot
Colchester won 5-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Brentford 2 -1 Crystal Palace
Tue Aug 16 Crystal Palace 5 - 1 Brentford
Crystal Palace won 6-3 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Bristol Rovers 1 -2 Walsall
Tue Aug 16 Walsall 1 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Walsall won 3-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Burnley 2 - 0 Chester
Wed Aug 17 Chester 1 - 0 Burnley
Burnley won 2-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Bury 3 - 0 Crewe Alexandra
Wed Aug 17 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 1 Bury
Bury won 4-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Cambridge United 0 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Aug 16 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 0 Cambridge United
Tue Aug 23 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 - 0

Cambridge United

Brighton won the replay after finishing 0-0 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Chesterfield 4 - 1 Barnsley
Tue Aug 16 Barnsley 3 - 0 Chesterfield
Tue Aug 23 Barnsley 0 - 2

Chesterfield

Chesterfield won the replay after finishing 4-4 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Darlington 0 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Tue Aug 16 Scunthorpe United 3 - 1 Darlington
Scunthorpe won 3-1 aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Exeter City 2 - 2 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Aug 16 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 0 Exeter City
Tue Aug 23 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 1

Exeter City

Exeter won the replay after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 13 Fulham 0 - 2 Orient
Tue Aug 16 Orient 1 - 2 Fulham
Both legs of the tie were played at Craven Cottage, Fulham FC
Orient won 3-2 aggregate
Tue Aug 13 Gillingham 1 - 1 Wimbledon
Tue Aug 16 Wimbledon 3 - 1 Gillingham
Wimbledon won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 13 Grimsby Town 3 - 0 Hartlepool United
Tue Aug 16 Hartlepool United 1 - 2 Grimsby Town
Grimsby won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 13 Hereford United 2 - 0 Bournemouth
Tue Aug 16 Bournemouth 4 - 2 Hereford United
Tue Aug 23 Hereford United 1 - 2

Bournemouth

Bournemouth won the replay after finishing 4-4 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Huddersfield Town 1 - 1 Carlisle United
Tue Aug 16 Carlisle United 2 - 2 Huddersfield Town
Tue Aug 23 Huddersfield Town 2 - 1

Carlisle United

Huddersfield won the replay after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Mansfield Town 0 - 1 Lincoln City
Wed Aug 17 Lincoln City 0 - 0 Mansfield Town
Lincoln won 1-0 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Oxford United 3 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 16 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 2 Oxford United
Oxford won 5-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Peterborough United 4 - 1 Bradford City
Wed Aug 17 Bradford City 1 - 1 Peterborough United
Peterborough won 5-2 aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Port Vale 2 - 1 Preston North End
Tue Aug 16 Preston North End 2 - 1 Port Vale
Tue Aug 23 Preston North End 2 - 1

Port Vale

(the replay was played at Edgeley Park, Stockport County FC)
Preston won the replay after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Portsmouth 3 - 1 Newport County
Tue Aug 16 Newport County 3 - 2 Portsmouth
Portsmouth won 5-4 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Rochdale 1 - 1 Halifax Town
Tue Aug 16 Halifax Town 1 - 2 Rochdale
Rochdale won 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Rotherham United 3 - 0 York City
Tue Aug 16 York City 3 - 0 Rotherham United
Tue Aug 23 York City 1 - 1

Rotherham United

Preston won the replay 6-5 on penalties after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Sheffield Wednesday 5 - 2 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Aug 16 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 3 Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday won 8-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Southend United 2 - 3 Northampton Town
Tue Aug 16 Northampton Town 2 - 1 Southend United
Northampton won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 13 Swansea City 1 - 3 Swindon Town
Tue Aug 16 Swindon Town 2 - 1 Swansea City
Swindon won 5-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Torquay United 1 - 0 Cardiff City
Wed Aug 17 Cardiff City 3 - 2 Torquay United
Wed Aug 24 Cardiff City 2 - 1

Torquay United

Cardiff won the replay after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Tranmere Rovers 0 - 1 Southport
Tue Aug 16 Southport 2 - 2 Tranmere Rovers
Southport won 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Watford 2 - 1 Reading
Wed Aug 17 Reading 1 - 0 Watford
Tue Aug 23 Watford 5 - 0

Reading

Watford won the replay after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 13 Wrexham 1 - 0 Stockport County
Wed Aug 17 Stockport County 1 - 1 Wrexham
Wrexham won 2-1 on aggregate
Second Round    
Tue Aug 30 Arsenal 3 - 2 Manchester United
Tue Aug 30 Birmingham City 0 - 2 Notts County
Wed Aug 31 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 1 Colchester United
Wed Sep 7 Colchester United 4 - 0

Blackburn Rovers

Tue Aug 30 Blackpool 2 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Mon Sep 5 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 1

Blackpool

Tue Aug 30 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 0 Lincoln City
Tue Aug 30 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Tue Sep 13 Oldham Athletic 2 - 2

Brighton & Hove Albion

Tue Sep 20 Oldham Athletic 2 - 1

Brighton & Hove Albion

(the match was played at Filbert Street, Leicester City FC)
Mon Aug 29 Bristol City 1 - 0 Stoke City
Tue Aug 30 Burnley 3 - 1 Norwich City
Tue Aug 30 Charlton Athletic 1 - 2 Wrexham
Wed Aug 31 Chesterfield 0 - 1 Manchester City
Tue Aug 30 Crystal Palace 0 - 0 Southampton
Tue Sep 13 Southampton 2 - 1

Crystal Palace

Wed Aug 31 Derby County 3 - 1 Orient
Wed Aug 31 Exeter City 1 - 3 Aston Villa  (holders)
Tue Aug 30 Grimsby Town 1 - 2 Watford
Tue Aug 30 Huddersfield Town 0 - 2 Coventry City
Tue Aug 30 Ipswich Town 5 - 0 Northampton Town
Tue Aug 30 Liverpool 2 - 0 Chelsea
Wed Aug 31 Newcastle United 0 - 2 Millwall
Tue Aug 30 Nottingham Forest 5 - 0 West Ham United
Wed Aug 31 Oxford United 1 - 1 Bury
Mon Sep 5 Bury 1 - 0

Oxford United

Tue Aug 30 Peterborough United 1 - 1 Scunthorpe United
Tue Sep 6 Scunthorpe United 0 - 1

Peterborough United

Tue Aug 30 Portsmouth 2 - 0 Leicester City
Wed Aug 31 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 0 Bournemouth
Wed Aug 31 Rochdale 0 - 3 Leeds United
Tue Aug 30 Sheffield United 0 - 3 Everton
Wed Aug 31 Southport 2 - 2 Hull City
Wed Sep 14 Hull City 1 - 0

Southport

Tue Aug 30 Sunderland 2 - 2 Middlesbrough
Tue Sep 13 Middlesbrough 1 - 0

Sunderland

Tue Aug 30 Swindon Town 5 - 1 Cardiff City
Wed Aug 31 Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 0 Wimbledon
Tue Aug 30 Walsall 0 - 0 Preston North End
Tue Sep 6 Preston North End 0 - 1

Walsall

Wed Aug 31 West Bromwich Albion 4 - 0 Rotherham United
Tue Aug 30 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 3 Luton Town
 
Third Round
Tue Oct 25 Arsenal 2 - 0 Southampton
Wed Oct 26 Aston Villa  (holders) 1 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Oct 25 Bolton Wanderers 3 - 1 Peterborough United
Tue Oct 25 Burnley 1 - 2 Ipswich Town
Tue Oct 25 Everton 2 - 2 Middlesbrough
Mon Oct 31 Middlesbrough 1 - 2

Everton

Tue Oct 25 Hull City 2 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Wed Oct 26 Leeds United 4 - 0 Colchester United
Wed Oct 26 Liverpool 2 - 0 Derby County
Tue Oct 25 Luton Town 1 - 1 Manchester City
Tue Nov 1 Manchester City 0 - 0

Luton Town

Wed Nov 9 Manchester City 3 - 2

Luton Town

(the match was played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Tue Oct 25 Millwall 1 - 1 Bury
Tue Nov 1 Bury 2 - 0

Millwall

Tue Oct 25 Nottingham Forest 4 - 0 Notts County
Tue Oct 25 Portsmouth 1 - 1 Swindon Town
Tue Nov 1 Swindon Town 4 - 3

Portsmouth

Tue Oct 25 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 1 Walsall
Wed Oct 26 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 3 Coventry City
Tue Oct 25 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 0 Watford
Wed Oct 26 Wrexham 1 - 0 Bristol City
Fourth Round
Tue Nov 29 Arsenal 5 - 1 Hull City
Wed Nov 30 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 3 Leeds United
Tue Nov 29 Bury 1 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Nov 29 Ipswich Town 1 - 2 Manchester City
Tue Nov 29 Liverpool 2 - 2 Coventry City
Tue Dec 20 Coventry City 0 - 2

Liverpool

Tue Nov 29 Nottingham Forest 4 - 2 Aston Villa  (holders)
Tue Nov 29 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 3 Everton
Wed Dec 7 Wrexham 2 - 0 Swindon Town
            
Fifth Round
Tue Jan 17 Bury 0 - 3 Nottingham Forest
Wed Jan 18 Leeds United 4 - 1 Everton
Wed Jan 18 Manchester City 0 - 0 Arsenal
Tue Jan 24 Arsenal 1 - 0

Manchester City

Tue Jan 17 Wrexham 1 - 3 Liverpool
                  
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Wed Feb 8 Leeds United 1 - 3 Nottingham Forest
Wed Feb 22 Nottingham Forest 4 - 2 Leeds United
Nottingham Forest won 7-3 on aggregate.
Tue Feb 7 Liverpool 2 - 1 Arsenal
Tue Feb 14 Arsenal 0 - 0 Liverpool
Liverpool won 2-1 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sat Mar 18 Nottingham Forest 0 - 0 Liverpool
Final Replay  (at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Wed Mar 22 Nottingham Forest 1 - 0 Liverpool

 

Question:
In an interview in February 2014 David Beckham announced to the world what 'therapeutic' activity he did to help him calm down. What?


Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk